Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy took part in various discussions on tourism related themes during the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022
India’s long coast is not only a key lever for building trade and growing our exports but also an opportunity to promote tourism: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Cruise tourism is one of the most vibrant and fast growing sectors of the leisure and travel industry: Union Tourism Minister
15 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 was held on May 14th and May 15th, 2022 in Mumbai. The Union Minister Of Tourism, Culture and the Development of the Northeastern Region (DoNER) Shri G Kishan Reddy also addressed the participants on May 15th about the various tourism related themes and discussions that included Potential of River Cruising and Cruise Tourism: Success Stories and Destination Development
During his address the Union Minister said, “India’s 7,500 Kmlong coastline makes her a leader in the maritime sector. Our rich maritime history is evident from the sphere of influence our civilisation and culture has been able to create across Asia. India’s long coast is not only a key lever for building trade and growing our exports but also an opportunity to promote tourism”. He added, “India has long been known as the land of the rivers. The name Hindustan itself is derived from the river Sindhu.We are a country where rivers are worshipped in the form of gods and goddesses”.
The two-day conference showcased abundant business opportunities in the country's cruise tourism sector with an aim to first showcase India as a desired destination for cruise passengers, highlight the regional connectivity, promote building of new destinations and attractions like lighthouses and disseminate information about India's preparedness for developing the cruise tourism sector. While speaking on the efforts being made by the Government of India to promote river cruising and cruise tourism the Union Minister said, “Since 2014 there has been a renewed effort to develop cruise tourism and river cruising in India. Cruise tourism is one of the most vibrant and fast growing sectors of the leisure and travel industry. Today, the Ministry of Tourism through the Central Financial Assistance Scheme has been supporting Tourism Infrastructure Development for developing ports and cruise Terminals, Development of Lighthouses, Purchase of ferries and Development of river cruise circuits etc”.
He added, “The Government of India is also working towards the development of dedicated terminals for cruise passengers and cruise vessels. A dedicated task force has been formulated on Cruise Tourism jointly by the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Shipping.We recently inaugurated Sagarika which is the International Cruise Terminal in Kochi which will cater to over one lakh guests. Apart from this,we are also funding the development of cruise terminals, lighthouses and other tourist infrastructure in several coastal location.Our aim is to promote domestic and international cruise terminals at selected ports by 2023. Since many Indians visit foreign destinations for cruises we are making efforts to promote it within India”.
The Ministry of Tourism currently operates 3 major schemes and programs for the development of tourism related infrastructure that is SWADESH DARSHAN, PRASHAD and Central Financial Assistance. 10 of the 76 projects under SWADESH that have been sanctioned so far are related to a coastal theme and projects have been undertaken in Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Goa, Odisha, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Tamil Nadu. Close to Rs. 650 crore rupees has been sanctioned for this.So far the Ministry of Tourism has also sanctioned Rs. 228.61 crore for various projects towards the development of Cruise Terminals and related infrastructure in different States at the major ports under the scheme for ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’. Details of Ports & Waterway Projects under Assistance to Central Agencies Scheme.
The Union Minister lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for organizing this conference and said, “I would like to congratulate my colleague Shri Sarbananda Sonwal ji for organising this conference. In the time to come we would like to see India as a global cruise hub. For the first time after independence, we are now working towards a National Tourism Policy.The Whole Of Government approach envisaged in the policy will ensure the scaling of initiatives like Cruise Tourism. As India is celebrating its 75th year of independence through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us resolve to make river cruising as one of the new innovative Tourism products that we can build on a larger scale with the slogan ‘come cruise in India”.
The Union Minister also had a one-on-interaction with business leaders and stakeholders from the cruise industry.
The aim of the various sessions in the conference was to touch upon topics related to development of cruise circuits with focus on cruise destinations, cruise infrastructure, development of skilled manpower in tourism, hospitality and shipping, conducive policy environment and post-pandemic outlook and opportunities in cruise sector. For the development and promotion of cruise tourism, ministries and government agencies are working hand-in-hand. They are also involved in development of policy frameworks, SOPs for management and operation of cruise in international, domestic/coastal and river cruise sectors. Several initiatives are being taken towards upgradation and modernization of cruise terminals as per international standards.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے پہلی انکریڈیبل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس 2022 کے دوران سیاحت سے متعلق تھیم پر متعدد مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا
ہندوستان کا لمبا ساحل نہ صرف تجارت کی تعمیر اور ہماری برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا ایک بنیادی ذریعہ ہے بلکہ سیاحت کے فروغ کا بھی ایک موقع ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
کروز سیاحت تفریحی اور سفری صنعت کے سب سے متحرک اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے: مرکزی وزیر سیاحت
15 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی انکریڈیبل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس 2022 کا انعقاد 14 اور 15 مئی، 2022 کو ممبئی میں ہوا۔ سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بھی 15 مئی کو سیاحت سے متعلق متعدد تھیم اور مباحثوں کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا، جس میں ’ریور کروزنگ اور کروز سیاحت کے امکانات: کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور منزل کی ترقی‘ بھی شامل تھا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کا 7500 کلومیٹر لمبا ساحلی علاقہ سمندری شعبے میں اسے لیڈر بناتا ہے۔ ہماری قیمتی سمندری تاریخ اس بات کی گواہ ہے کہ ہماری تہذیب و ثقافت کے اثرات ایشیا سے باہر تک تھے۔ ہندوستان کا لمبا ساحل نہ صرف تجارت کی تعمیر اور ہماری برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے، بلکہ سیاحت کے فروغ کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہندوستان کو زمانہ قدیم سے ندیوں کا ملک کہا جاتا رہا ہے۔ خود ’ہندوستان‘ لفظ سندھو ندی سے ماخوذ ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسے ملک ہیں جہاں ندیوں کو دیوی دیوتاؤں کے طور پر پوجا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
اس دو رزہ کانفرنس میں ملک کی کروز سیاحت کے شعبہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر موجود مواقع کو پیش کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد کروز مسافروں کے لیے ہندوستان کو پہلی پسند بتانا، علاقائی رابطے کو ہائی لائٹ کرنا، لائٹ ہاؤس جیسی نئی منزل اور توجہ کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینا اور کروز سیاحت کے شعبہ کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ندی کی کروزنگ اور کروز سیاحت سے متعلق حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’سال 2014 سے ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت اور ندی کروزنگ کی ترقی کے لیے نئے سرے سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کروز سیاحت تفریحی اور سفری صنعت کے سب سے شاندار اور تیزی سے بڑھنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج، وزارت سیاحت، مرکزی مالیاتی امداد کی اسکیم کے ذریعے بندرگاہوں اور کروز ٹرمنلوں کی تعمیر، لائٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر، چھوٹی کشتیوں کی خرید اور ریور کروز سرکٹ کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے لیے سیاحتی انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’حکومت ہند کروز مسافروں اور کروز کشتیوں کے لیے وقف ٹرمنلوں کی تعمیر کی خاطر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کروز سیاحت سے متعلق ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں ساگریکا کا افتتاح کیا ہے، جو کہ کوچی میں واقع ایک بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمنل ہے، جو ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مہمانوں کو خدمات مہیا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہم متعدد ساحلی علاقوں میں کروز ٹرمنل، لائٹ ہاؤس اور دیگر سیاحتی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی مالی مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد 2023 تک منتخب بندرگاہوں پر گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمنلوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ چونکہ بہت سے ہندوستانی کروز کے لیے غیر ملکی علاقوں کا رخ کرتے ہیں، اس لیے ہم اسے ہندوستان کے اندر ہی فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزارت سیاحت فی الحال مرکزی مالی امداد کے ذریعے سودیش، درشن اور پراشد نام کی تین بڑی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے، جن کا مقصد سیاحت سے متعلق انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر ہے۔ سودیش کے تحت 76 میں سے 10 پروجیکٹ، جنہیں منظور کیا جا چکا ہے اور جو سیاحتی تھیم اور پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق ہیں، انہیں آندھرا پردیش، پڈوچیری، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر، گوا، اوڈیشہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور تمل ناڈو میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے لیے اب تک 650 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں میں کروز ٹرمنلوں اور اس سے وابستہ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے 228.61 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی تعریف کی اور کہا، ’’میں اپنے ساتھی جناب سربانند سونووال جی کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم ہندوستان کو کروز کے عالمی مرکز کی شکل میں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد ہم پہلی بار، قومی سیاحتی پالیسی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے میں جب کہ ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، آئیے ہم ندی کی کروزنگ کو نیا اختراعی سیاحتی پروڈکٹ بنانے کا عہد کریں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے کروز صنعت کے تجارتی سربراہان اور متعلقین کے ساتھ دو بدو گفتگو بھی کی۔
کانفرنس کے متعدد اجلاس کا مقصد کروز سرکٹ کی ترقی سے متعلق موضوعات پر گفتگو کرنا تھا، جس میں کروز کی منزل، کروز انفراسٹرکچر، سیاحت، مہمان نوازی اور جہاز رانی میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تشکیل، کروز سیکٹر کے لیے موافق پالیسی اور وبائی مرض کے بعد کے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کروز سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے وزارتیں اور حکومت ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وہ پالیسی فریم ورک بنانے، بین الاقوامی، گھریلو/ساحلی اور ندی کروز سیکٹر میں کروز کے انتظام اور آپریشن کے لیے ایس او پی تیار کرنے میں بھی مصروف ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق کروز ٹرمنلوں کی تجدید اورجدید کاری کے لیے متعدد قدم اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں۔