Ministry of Culture
National Museum to celebrate International Museum Day2022 at the National Museum, New Delhi, from16th-20th May,2022
Every evening there will be special live performances in the National Museum Auditorium
15 MAY 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Museum Day 2022, the National Museum is offering a mixed bag of online and offline activities and events, designed for both young and adults, during the five days.
The exciting line-up of activities include Teachers’ Training Workshop in collaboration with CCRT, Dwarka; Mata Sundari College, Delhi and Indian Culture portal. This would be followed by a one-day Museum Educators’ meet which would see the participation of various central and state government museums across Delhi. The Museum is collaborating with the Heritage Lab, Flow India, Access for All and ‘Heritage for the Educators’ meet. The Educators’ Meet is NM’s pilot initiative, which has been conceptualized with an attempt at bringing government museum educators together on one platform to share and discuss about opportunities, challenges and their achievable solutions.
The National Museum will be open for extended opening hours on May 18, 19 and 20th i.e. from 10: am to 9:00 pm. And keeping this in consideration, the museum has designed gallery walks lead by curators, consultants and senior NM walk leaders, hands-on activities for children and activity counters for walk-in visitors, a special session with NM conservators etc. The museum is also organizing dedicated walks and activities for children representing different NGOs.
Every evening there will be special live performances in the National Museum Auditorium. All performances will start at 7:00 pm each day. The SADHO Band will be performing Sufi Music on May 18th,
Sudha Jagannath and her ofBrihanayika Natryasurabhe will be performing Bharatnatyam on May 19th,
while Shagun Butani and her group from Sudhayaa Dance Foundation would present ABHISAAR,
an Odissi performance compositions from the traditional repertoire of Odissi that find an echo in some of the artefacts at display in the National Museum.
The National Museum offers a unique rendezvous with ideas and experiences for visitors of all age groups, backgrounds and interests, and NM has been working towards creating interest and awareness towards history, and arts among different audiences. International Museum Day is celebrated by museums across the globe on May 18th, with the aim to generate awareness about the significant role of museums in community building, national and international cooperation as well as cultural exchange.
Click here for complete schedule

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம் மே 16 முதல் 20 ஆம் தேதி வரை புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ளது
15 MAY 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தையொட்டி, தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம் ஐந்து நாட்களில் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெரியவர்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் ஆஃப்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை வழங்குகிறது.
துவாரகாவைச் சேர்ந்த கலாச்சார ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான மையத்துடன் இணைந்து ஆசிரியர்களின் பயிற்சிப் பட்டறை, தில்லியில் உள்ள மாதா சுந்தரி கல்லூரி ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. தில்லி முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசு அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் ஒரு நாள் அருங்காட்சியகக் கல்வியாளர்கள் கூட்டம் இதன் பகுதியாக நடைபெறும். இது வாய்ப்புகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளைப் பற்றி பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் விவாதிக்கவும் அரசாங்க அருங்காட்சியகக் கல்வியாளர்களை ஒரே தளத்தில் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் முயற்சியாகும்.
தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம் மே 18, 19 மற்றும் 20 ஆம் தேதிகளில், அதாவது காலை 10:00 முதல் இரவு 9:00 மணி வரை திறந்திருக்கும். இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அருங்காட்சியகம் காப்பாளர்கள், ஆலோசகர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த தலைவர்கள் தலைமையில் கேலரி நடைகளை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது, குழந்தைகளுக்கான செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வாக்-இன் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான செயல்பாட்டு கவுண்டர்கள், இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் உள்ளது. பல்வேறு அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிரத்யேக நடைகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல்.
தினமும் மாலை தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக அரங்கில் சிறப்பு நேரடி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். அனைத்து நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் தினமும் இரவு 7:00 மணிக்கு தொடங்கும். மே 18 ஆம் தேதி சாதோ இசைக்குழு சூஃபி இசை நிகழ்ச்சியை நிகழ்த்துகிறது.
மே 19 ஆம் தேதி சுதா ஜெகநாத் மற்றும் அவரது பிருஹனயிகா நாத்ரியசுரபேயின் பரதநாட்டியம் நடைபெறும்.
சுதயா நடன அறக்கட்டளையைச் சேர்ந்த ஷகுன் புட்டானி மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினர் அபிசார் நடனத்தை வழங்குவார்கள்,
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825494