Ministry of Culture
National Museum to celebrate International Museum Day2022 at the National Museum, New Delhi, from16th-20th May,2022
Every evening there will be special live performances in the National Museum Auditorium
15 MAY 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Museum Day 2022, the National Museum is offering a mixed bag of online and offline activities and events, designed for both young and adults, during the five days.
The exciting line-up of activities include Teachers’ Training Workshop in collaboration with CCRT, Dwarka; Mata Sundari College, Delhi and Indian Culture portal. This would be followed by a one-day Museum Educators’ meet which would see the participation of various central and state government museums across Delhi. The Museum is collaborating with the Heritage Lab, Flow India, Access for All and ‘Heritage for the Educators’ meet. The Educators’ Meet is NM’s pilot initiative, which has been conceptualized with an attempt at bringing government museum educators together on one platform to share and discuss about opportunities, challenges and their achievable solutions.
The National Museum will be open for extended opening hours on May 18, 19 and 20th i.e. from 10: am to 9:00 pm. And keeping this in consideration, the museum has designed gallery walks lead by curators, consultants and senior NM walk leaders, hands-on activities for children and activity counters for walk-in visitors, a special session with NM conservators etc. The museum is also organizing dedicated walks and activities for children representing different NGOs.
Every evening there will be special live performances in the National Museum Auditorium. All performances will start at 7:00 pm each day. The SADHO Band will be performing Sufi Music on May 18th,
Sudha Jagannath and her ofBrihanayika Natryasurabhe will be performing Bharatnatyam on May 19th,
while Shagun Butani and her group from Sudhayaa Dance Foundation would present ABHISAAR,
an Odissi performance compositions from the traditional repertoire of Odissi that find an echo in some of the artefacts at display in the National Museum.
The National Museum offers a unique rendezvous with ideas and experiences for visitors of all age groups, backgrounds and interests, and NM has been working towards creating interest and awareness towards history, and arts among different audiences. International Museum Day is celebrated by museums across the globe on May 18th, with the aim to generate awareness about the significant role of museums in community building, national and international cooperation as well as cultural exchange.
Click here for complete schedule

وزارات ثقافت
قومی عجائب گھر کی جانب سے نیشنل میوزیم واقع نئی دہلی میں 16 تا 20 مئی 2022 انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے 2022 منایا جائے گا
ہر شام نیشنل میوزیم آڈیٹوریم میں خصوصی لائیو پرفارمنس ہو گی
15 MAY 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے 2022 کے موقع پر نیشنل میوزیم آن لائن اور آف لائن سرگرمیوں کی پانچ روزہ ملی جلی تقریبات پیش کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ تقریبات کو دوران نوجوانوں اور بڑوں دونوں کے لائق مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
سرگرمیوں کی دلچسپ ترتیب میں سی سی آرٹی واقع دوارکا؛ ماتا سندری کالج واقع دہلی کے تعاون سے تربیتی ورکشاپ برائے اساتذہ اور انڈین کلچر پورٹل شامل ہے۔ اس کے بعد میوزیم ایجوکیٹروں کی ایک روزہ میٹنگ ہوگی جس میں دہلی بھر کے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف عجائب گھر شریک ہوں گے۔ ہیریٹیج لیب، فلو انڈیا، ایکسیس فار آل اور ’ہیریٹیج فار دی ایجوکیٹرز‘ میٹنگ کے ساتھ میوزیماشتراک کر رہا ہے۔ دی ایجوکیٹرز میٹ نیشنل میوزیم کا پائلٹ اقدام ہے جس کا تصور سرکاری میوزیم کے اساتذہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنے کی کوشش کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مواقع، چیلنجوں اور ان کے قابل عمل حل کے بارے میں اشتراک اور تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
قومی عجائب گھر 18، 19 اور 20 مئی کو زیادہ دیر تک کھلے رہیں گے۔ یعنی صبح 10:00 بجے سے رات 9:00 بجے تک۔ اور اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہی میوزیم نے کیوریٹرز، کنسلٹنٹس اور سینئر نیشنل میوزیم واک لیڈروں کی قیادت میں گیلری واک کو ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ اس میں بچوں کے لئے ہینڈ آن سرگرمیاں اور واک میں آنے والوں کے لیے سرگرمی کاؤنٹر کے علاوہ این ایم کنزرویٹرز وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی سیشن شامل ہیں۔ میوزیم مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بچوں کے لئے واک اور سرگرمیوں کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
ہر شام نیشنل میوزیم آڈیٹوریم میں خصوصی لائیو پرفارمنس ہو گی۔ تمام پرفارمنس ہر روز شام 7:00 بجے شروع ہوں گی۔ سادھو بینڈ 18 مئی کو صوفی میوزک پیش کرے گا۔سُدھا جگن ناتھ اور ان کی برہانائیکا ناٹریہ سوربھے 19 مئی کو بھرت ناٹیم پرفارم کریں گی۔ جبکہ سدھایا ڈانس فاؤنڈیشن کے شگن بوٹانی اور ان کا گروپ ابھیسار پیش کرے گا۔ یہ اوڈیسی کے روایتی ذخیرے سے ایک اوڈیسی پرفارمنس ہے جو نیشنل میوزیم میں نمائش کے لئے رکھی کچھ نوادرات میں جھلکتی ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم ہر عمر کے گروپوں، پس منظر اور دلچسپیوں کے زائرین کے لئے خیالات اور تجربات کی ایک منفرد ملاقات کی جگہ ہے اور نیشنل میوزیم مختلف سامعین میں تاریخ اور فنون کے تئیں دلچسپی اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ عجائب گھر کا عالمی دن 18 مئی کو دنیا بھر کے عجائب گھروں میں منایا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی تعمیر، قومی اور بین اقوامی تعاون کے علاوہ ثقافتی تبادلے میں عجائب گھروں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
مکمل شیڈیول کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔