Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal consults industry as part of India’s FTA negotiations with UK, EU and Canada
The FTAs being negotiated will benefit bilateral trade, create jobs and bring wider social and economic benefits: Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal
14 MAY 2022 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 14, 2022
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal held a day-long stakeholder consultation with various sectors of the industry in Mumbai today, on India’s ongoing negotiations on Free Trade Agreements with Canada, the United Kingdom and the European Union. The Minister had separate meetings with representatives of automobiles, gem and jewellery, textiles, steel, copper and aluminium sectors. The hybrid interaction had industry leaders and associations attending both in person and online.
The Commerce Minister apprised the industry as to how the Agreements that are being negotiated will elevate the overall economic and commercial relations with respective partner countries which in turn will not only benefit bilateral trade but also create new jobs and provide wider social and economic opportunities. Shri Goyal stressed on the potential benefits - both direct and complementary spill-over economic benefits, including increased investment, job creation and employment opportunities.
While appreciating the accommodative spirit of the Industry, the Minister urged the industry representatives to continue to support the trade negotiations in the same spirit in the wider interests of the nation, contributing to the holistic development of multi-sectoral economic value chains in the country.
The industry representatives thanked the Minister for entering into FTAs with UAE, Australia and other nations, that too at such a fast pace fulfilling a long-lasting dream for many of them. Further, all the stakeholders expressed gratitude to the Minister for taking into consideration concerns of Indian Industry and provided constructive inputs on this matter with a view to ensure overall balance between market access and domestic sensitivities.
A non-exhaustive list of Trade bodies/Associations/EPCs that participated in the consultations is given below.
Sl.
No.
Sector
Trade Bodies/ Associations which participated
1.
Automotive Industry (Automobiles/auto components)
1. Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM),
2. Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA)
3. Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles (SMEV)
4. EEPC India
5. CII
2.
Gems and Jewellery
1. GJEPC
2. All India Gem & Jewellery Domestic Council
3.
Textiles
1. Apparel Export Promotion Council
2. Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council
3. Indian Silk Export
Promotion Council
1. Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council
2. Wool Industry Export Promotion Council
3. ICC
4. FICCI
5. ASSOCHAM
6. CII
7. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI)
8. Handloom Export Promotion Council
9. Confederation of Indian Textile Industry
10. Silk Association of India
11. The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India
12. Association of Man-Made Fibre Industry of India
13. The South India Hosiery Manufacturers Association
14. Apparel Exporters and Manufacturers Association
15. Indian Polyurethane Association
16. India Woolen Mills Federation
17. PDEXCIL
18. Wool and Woollen Export Promotion Council
4.
Steel
1. Indian Steel Association (ISA)
2. Indian Stainless Steel Development Association (ISSDA)
3. Alloy Steel Producers Association(ASPA)
4. Indian Ferro Alloy Producers’ Association(IFAPA)
5. EEPC India
6. FICCI
7. CII
5.
Copper
1. Indian Primary Copper Producers Association (IPCPA)
2. EEPC India
3. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
4. Indian Non-Ferrous Metals Manufacturers Association (INFMMA)
5. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
6.
Aluminium
1. Aluminium Association of India (AAI)
2. Aluminium Secondary Manufacturers Association (ASMA)
3. Aluminium Casters' Association (ALUCAST)
4. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
5. EEPC India
6. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
7. FICCI
8. CII

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ब्रिटन, युरोपीय संघ आणि कॅनडासोबत सुरु असलेल्या मुक्त व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींचा भाग म्हणून वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांची उद्योग जगताशी चर्चा
वाटाघाटी सुरू असलेल्या एफटीएमुळे द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला लाभ मिळेल, रोजगार निर्मिती होईल आणि व्यापक सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक फायदे मिळतील- केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांना विश्वास
14 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज मुंबईत उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या विविध हितधारकांशी कॅनडा, ब्रिटन आणि युरोपीय संघासोबत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या मुक्त व्यापार करारासंदर्भात चर्चा केली. स्वयंचलित वाहन उद्योग, रत्ने आणि आभूषण, वस्त्रोद्योग, पोलाद, तांबे आणि ऍल्युमिनियम क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींशी गोयल यांनी वेगवेगळ्या बैठकांमध्ये चर्चा केली. उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उद्योगपती आणि उद्योग संघटना यांच्याशी प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाईन अशा दोन्ही पद्धतीने चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सध्या वाटाघाटी सुरू असलेल्या करारामुळे, संबंधित भागीदार देशांसोबत एकंदर आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध कशा प्रकारे वृद्धिंगत होतील आणि त्यामुळे द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला फायदा होईलच त्याच बरोबर नवे रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि व्यापक सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक संधी निर्माण होतील, याची माहिती मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकांमध्ये उपस्थितांना दिली. थेट आर्थिक फायदे आणि त्यातूनच निर्माण होणारी गुंतवणूक वाढ, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि रोजगार संधी यांच्यासह इतर पूरक आर्थिक फायदे अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या आर्थिक फायद्यांवर गोयल यांनी भर दिला.
परिस्थितीला समजून घेत पुढे जाण्याच्या या उद्योगक्षेत्राच्या वृत्तीचं यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केलं. या उद्योगक्षेत्राचं प्रतिनिधीत्व करणाऱ्या प्रत्येकानं व्यापक राष्ट्रहिताचा विचार करत, देशातील बहुक्षेत्रीय आर्थिक मूल्यसाखळ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला हातभार लावण्यासाठी अशाच परिस्थिला अनुसरून वाटचाल करायच्या दृष्टीकोनातूनच व्यापारविषयक वाटाघाटीना सहाय्य करत रहावे असं आवाहनही त्यांनी केलं.
भारतानं संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि इतर देशांसोबत मुक्त व्यापार करार केल्याबद्दल (FTA ) यावेळी उपस्थित असलेल्या उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या प्रतिनिधींनी मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले. या करारासाठीच्या प्रक्रिया वेगाने आणि अनेकांचे दीर्घकाळाचे स्वप्न पूर्ण केल्याबद्दलही या प्रतिनिधींनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं.यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी भारतीय उद्योगक्षेत्रासमोरच्या समस्या समजून घेतल्याबद्दल, तसंच बाजारपेठविषयक संधीची उपलब्धता आणि स्थानिकतेत समतोल राखला जाईल, अशारितीनं या समस्यांबाबत ठोस उपाययोजना केल्या जातील असं आश्वस्त केल्याबद्दलही सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.
यावेळी सहभागी झालेल्या व्यापार संस्था / संघटना / ई.पी.सी.ची संपूर्ण यादी खाली दिली आहे
Sl.
No.
Sector
Trade Bodies/ Associations which participated
1.
Automotive Industry (Automobiles/auto components)
1. Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM),
2. Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA)
3. Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles (SMEV)
4. EEPC India
5. CII
2.
Gems and Jewellery
1. GJEPC
2. All India Gem & Jewellery Domestic Council
3.
Textiles
1. Apparel Export Promotion Council
2. Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council
3. Indian Silk Export
Promotion Council
1. Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council
2. Wool Industry Export Promotion Council
3. ICC
4. FICCI
5. ASSOCHAM
6. CII
7. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI)
8. Handloom Export Promotion Council
9. Confederation of Indian Textile Industry
10. Silk Association of India
11. The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India
12. Association of Man-Made Fibre Industry of India
13. The South India Hosiery Manufacturers Association
14. Apparel Exporters and Manufacturers Association
15. Indian Polyurethane Association
16. India Woolen Mills Federation
17. PDEXCIL
18. Wool and Woollen Export Promotion Council
4.
Steel
1. Indian Steel Association (ISA)
2. Indian Stainless Steel Development Association (ISSDA)
3. Alloy Steel Producers Association(ASPA)
4. Indian Ferro Alloy Producers’ Association(IFAPA)
5. EEPC India
6. FICCI
7. CII
5.
Copper
1. Indian Primary Copper Producers Association (IPCPA)
2. EEPC India
3. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
4. Indian Non-Ferrous Metals Manufacturers Association (INFMMA)
5. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
6.
Aluminium
1. Aluminium Association of India (AAI)
2. Aluminium Secondary Manufacturers Association (ASMA)
3. Aluminium Casters' Association (ALUCAST)
4. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
5. EEPC India
6. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
7. FICCI
8. CII