Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal consults industry as part of India’s FTA negotiations with UK, EU and Canada
The FTAs being negotiated will benefit bilateral trade, create jobs and bring wider social and economic benefits: Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal
14 MAY 2022 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 14, 2022
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal held a day-long stakeholder consultation with various sectors of the industry in Mumbai today, on India’s ongoing negotiations on Free Trade Agreements with Canada, the United Kingdom and the European Union. The Minister had separate meetings with representatives of automobiles, gem and jewellery, textiles, steel, copper and aluminium sectors. The hybrid interaction had industry leaders and associations attending both in person and online.
The Commerce Minister apprised the industry as to how the Agreements that are being negotiated will elevate the overall economic and commercial relations with respective partner countries which in turn will not only benefit bilateral trade but also create new jobs and provide wider social and economic opportunities. Shri Goyal stressed on the potential benefits - both direct and complementary spill-over economic benefits, including increased investment, job creation and employment opportunities.
While appreciating the accommodative spirit of the Industry, the Minister urged the industry representatives to continue to support the trade negotiations in the same spirit in the wider interests of the nation, contributing to the holistic development of multi-sectoral economic value chains in the country.
The industry representatives thanked the Minister for entering into FTAs with UAE, Australia and other nations, that too at such a fast pace fulfilling a long-lasting dream for many of them. Further, all the stakeholders expressed gratitude to the Minister for taking into consideration concerns of Indian Industry and provided constructive inputs on this matter with a view to ensure overall balance between market access and domestic sensitivities.
A non-exhaustive list of Trade bodies/Associations/EPCs that participated in the consultations is given below.
Sl.
No.
Sector
Trade Bodies/ Associations which participated
1.
Automotive Industry (Automobiles/auto components)
1. Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM),
2. Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA)
3. Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles (SMEV)
4. EEPC India
5. CII
2.
Gems and Jewellery
1. GJEPC
2. All India Gem & Jewellery Domestic Council
3.
Textiles
1. Apparel Export Promotion Council
2. Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council
3. Indian Silk Export
Promotion Council
1. Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council
2. Wool Industry Export Promotion Council
3. ICC
4. FICCI
5. ASSOCHAM
6. CII
7. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI)
8. Handloom Export Promotion Council
9. Confederation of Indian Textile Industry
10. Silk Association of India
11. The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India
12. Association of Man-Made Fibre Industry of India
13. The South India Hosiery Manufacturers Association
14. Apparel Exporters and Manufacturers Association
15. Indian Polyurethane Association
16. India Woolen Mills Federation
17. PDEXCIL
18. Wool and Woollen Export Promotion Council
4.
Steel
1. Indian Steel Association (ISA)
2. Indian Stainless Steel Development Association (ISSDA)
3. Alloy Steel Producers Association(ASPA)
4. Indian Ferro Alloy Producers’ Association(IFAPA)
5. EEPC India
6. FICCI
7. CII
5.
Copper
1. Indian Primary Copper Producers Association (IPCPA)
2. EEPC India
3. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
4. Indian Non-Ferrous Metals Manufacturers Association (INFMMA)
5. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
6.
Aluminium
1. Aluminium Association of India (AAI)
2. Aluminium Secondary Manufacturers Association (ASMA)
3. Aluminium Casters' Association (ALUCAST)
4. Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA)
5. EEPC India
6. Bombay Metal Exchange Ltd.
7. FICCI
8. CII

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برطانیہ، یوروپی یونین اور کنیڈا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ایف ٹی ای مذاکرات کے حصے کے طورپر کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے صنعتوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا
ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات سے باہمی تجارت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، نوکریاں پیدا ہوں گی اور اس سے وسیع سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے:کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
14 MAY 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍مئی2022:
کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں صنعتوں کے مختلف شعبوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کنیڈا ، برطانیہ اور یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ آزاد کاروباری معاہدے پر ہندوستان کے جاری مذاکرات پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا۔وزیر موصوف نے آٹو موبائل، جواہرات اور زیورات ، کپڑا، فولاد، تانبہ او ر ایلومینیم سیکٹر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ الگ الگ میٹنگیں کیں۔ہائی برِڈ انٹریکشن میں صنعتوں کے لیڈر اور تنظیموں نے ذاتی اور آن لائن دونوں طرح سے حصہ لیا۔
کامرس کے وزیر نے صنعتوں کو اِس بات سے مطلع کیا کہ جن معاہدوں پر بات چیت کی جارہی ہے، وہ متعلقہ شراکت دار ممالک کےساتھ جامع اقتصادی اور کاروباری تعلقات کو کس طرح بڑھائیں گے، جس سے نہ صرف دوطرفہ کاروبار کو فائدہ ہوگا، بلکہ نئے روزگار بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور وسیع سماجی و اقتصادی مواقع بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ جناب گوئل نے امکانی فوائد پر زور دیا-دونوں براہ راست اور تکمیلی اِسپل-اوور اقتصادی فائدہ، جس میں سرمایہ کاری ، روزگار کے پیداکرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔
صنعتو ں کے نرم جذبے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے صنعتوں کے نمائندوں سے ملک کے وسیع مفاد میں اُسی جذبے کے ساتھ کاروباری مذاکرات کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کی درخواست کی، جس سے ملک میں کثیر رخی علاقائی مالی قیمت کثیر رخی علاقائی اقتصادی قیمت چین کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون دیا جاسکے۔
صنعتوں کے نمائندوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات ، آسٹریلیا اور دیگر ممالک کےساتھ ایف ٹی اے میں داخلے کے لئے وزیر محترم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یہ سب کچھ اتنی جلدی ہوا ، جو ان کے لئے ایک دیرینہ خواب کے پورا ہونے جیسا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی تشویش کو دھیان میں رکھنے کے لئے بھی وزیر موصوف سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا اور بازار رسائی و گھریلو حساسیت کے مابین جامع توازن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس معاملے پر تخلیقی معلومات فراہم کی۔
مشاورت میں حصہ لینے والی کاروباری اِکائیوں؍ تنظیموں ؍ای پی سی کی ایک غیر تفصیلی فہرست نیچے دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
سیکٹر
تجارتی اِکائیاں؍تنظیمیں، جنہوں نے حصہ لیا
1.
آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری(آٹو موبائلز ؍آٹو کمپوننٹس)
1. سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچرز(ایس آئی اے ایم)
2. آٹوموٹیو کمپوننٹس مینوفیکچرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(اے سی ایم اے)
3. سوسائٹی آف مینوفیکچرز آف الیکٹرک وہیکلز(ایس ایم ای وی)
4. ای ای پی سی انڈیا
5. سی آئی آئی
2.
جواہرات و زیورات
1. جی جے ای پی سی
2. آل انڈیا جیم اینڈ جویلری ڈومیسٹک کونسل
3.
ٹیکسٹائل
1. ایپارل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
2. کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
3. انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
4. سنتھیٹک اینڈ ریان ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
5. وول انڈسٹری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
6. آئی سی سی
7. ایف آئی سی سی آئی
8. ایسوچیم(اے ایس ایس او سی ایچ اے ایم)
9. سی آئی آئی
10. کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی)
11. ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
12. کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری
13. سلک ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا
14. دی کلاتھنگ مینوفیکچرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا
15. ایسوسی ایشن آف مین-میڈ فائبر انڈسٹری آف انڈیا
16. دی ساؤتھ انڈیا ہوزیری مینوفیکچرز ایسو سی ایشن
17. ایپاریل ایکسپورٹرز اینڈ مینوفیکچرزز ایسو سی ایشن
18. انڈین پولی یوریتھین ایسو سی ایشن
19. انڈیا وولین ملز فیڈیشن
20. پی ڈی ای ایک سی آئی ایل
21. وول اینڈ وولن ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
4.
فولاد
1. انڈین اسٹیل ایسو سی ایشن(آئی ایس اے)
2. انڈین اسٹین لیس اسٹیل ڈیولپمنٹ ایسو سی ایشن(آئی ایس ایسی ڈی اے)
3. ایلوئی اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز ایسو سی ایشن (اے ایس پی اے)
4. انڈین فیرو ایلوئی پروڈیوسرز ایسو سی ایشن(آئی ایف اے پی اے)
5. ای ای پی سی انڈیا
6. ایف آئی سی سی آئی
7. سی آئی آئی
5.
تانبہ
1. انڈین پرائمری کاپرپروڈیوسرز ایسو سی ایشن (آئی پی سی پی اے)
2. ای ای پی سی انڈیا
3. انڈین الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرز ایسو سی ایشن(آئی ای ای ایم اے)
4. انڈین نان-فیرس میٹلز مینوفیکچرز ایسو سی ایشن(آئی این ایف ایم ایم اے)
5. بامبے میٹل ایکسچینج لمٹیڈ
6.
ایلومینیم
1. ایلومینیم ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی)
2. ایلومینیم سیکنڈری مینوفیکچرز ایسو سی ایشن(اے ایس ایم اے)
3. ایلومینیم کاسٹرز ایسو سی ایشن(اے ایل یو سی اے ایس ٹی)
4. انڈین الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرز ایسو سی ایشن(آئی ای ای ایم اے)
5. ای ای پی سی انڈیا
6. بامبے میٹل ایکسچینج لمٹیڈ
7. ایف آئی سی سی آئی
8. سی آئی آئی