Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the launch of Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy via Video Conferencing
13 MAY 2022 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, the ministers of MP government, MPs, MLAs, my friends from the world of start ups, ladies and gentlemen!
You all must have seen that I was interacting with the young talents of Madhya Pradesh associated with start-ups and I realized and you too must have realized that when the heart is full of enthusiasm, new hopes and the spirit of innovation, its effect is clearly visible. I got the opportunity to talk to all of you and those who would have heard this interaction can say with full confidence that just like we have a proactive start-up policy in the country today, the start-up leadership too is extremely diligent. That is why, the country's development is gaining momentum with a new youthful energy. Start up portal and i-Hub Indore have been launched in Madhya Pradesh today. Financial assistance has also been given to start ups and incubators under the start up policy of MP. I congratulate the Government of Madhya Pradesh, the start up ecosystem of the country, and all of you for these efforts, and for organizing this event.
Friends,
You might remember, when our government was formed in 2014, there used to be around 300-400 start-ups in the country and the word start-up was not heard of and no one talked about it either. But today in a short span of eight years, the world of start ups in India has completely transformed. Today there are about 70 thousand recognized start-ups in our country. Today India has the third largest start-up eco-system in the world. We are also emerging as a force to be reckoned with among the world's biggest unicorn hubs. Today a start up in India turns into a unicorn within an average of 8 or 10 days. Just imagine! Turning into a unicorn means reaching a valuation of about 7000 crore rupees starting from zero in such a short time. And today every 8–10 days a new unicorn is being formed by our youth in this country.
Friends,
This is the strength of the youth of India, an example of the will power to achieve new heights of success. And I would ask the experts studying the policies of the economic world to note one thing. The volume of our start-ups in India is huge and so is its diversity. These start-ups are not limited to any one state or a couple of metro cities. These start-ups are spread throughout several states as well as smaller cities of India. Moreover, approximately there are more than 50 different types of start-ups associated with different industries. These are spread across every state and more than 650 districts of the country. About 50 percent of the start-ups are in tier 2 and tier 3 cities. Often some people are under the impression that start-up is something related to computers or some activity or business of the young people. This is just an illusion. The reality is that the scope of start-ups is huge. Start-ups give us simple solutions to tough challenges. And we can see that the start-ups of yesterday are turning into multinationals today. I am glad that today new start ups are emerging in the field of agriculture, retail business as well as the health sector.
Friends,
Today, when we hear the world praising India's start up ecosystem, every Indian feels proud. But friends, there is a question. The word start up, which was a part of discussion in certain pockets of technical world till 8 years ago, has become a powerful medium to fulfil the dreams of ordinary Indian youth. How did it become a part of their everyday conversation? How did this paradigm shift take place? It didn't happen suddenly. Clear goals, defined direction under a well thought out strategy resulted in these changes and as I am before the land of Indore today and have also met the youngsters from the world of start-ups, I feel that I should tell you a few things today. How did the start up revolution take its present shape? I believe it is very important for every youngster to know this. This is also an inspiration in itself. Moreover, it is a great impetus for the 'Azadi Ka Amritkal'.
Friends,
There has always been an urge to innovate in India and to solve problems with new ideas. We have experienced this very well during the era of IT revolution. But unfortunately, our youth didn't get the encouragement and the support that they should have received at that time. The environment developed by the IT revolution should have been channelized and given a direction. But that did not happen. We have seen that the entire decade had been marred by big scams, policy paralysis and nepotism. The dreams of one generation of this country had been shattered. Our youth had ideas and a yearning for innovation but everything was entangled in the policies of the previous governments or rather in the 'lack of policies'.
Friends,
After 2014, we revived this power of ideas and this spirit of innovation among the youth. We believed in the power of the youth of India. We prepared a complete roadmap for 'Idea to Innovation to Industry' and focused on three things.
First - construction of infrastructure of the institutions associated with 'Idea, Innovate, Incubate and industry'.
Second - simplification of government procedures
And third- change in mind-set for innovation; creation of a new ecosystem.
Friends,
Keeping all these things in mind, we started working together on different fronts. One of these was Hackathons. Seven-eight years ago, when Hackathons started happening in the country, no one had any idea that they would create and serve as a strong foundation for start-ups. We threw a challenge at the youth of the country and the youth accepted the challenge and came up with solutions. Lakhs of youth of the country saw a purpose in life and their sense of responsibility increased through these hackathons. This instilled in them the belief that they could contribute in resolving the day to day problems the country was facing. This spirit acted as a kind of launch pad for start-ups. If we talk only about the Smart India Hackathon of the government, about 15 lakh such talented young fellows were associated with it in the past years. Probably some of you sitting here were also a part of it. I remember that in such hackathons there were so many new things to learn and understand because I too enjoyed it a lot! I used to keep a close watch on the Hackathon activities of the youth for two days. I also used to take part in group discussions with them till 12, 1 and even 2 at night. I could see their passion. I used to observe their activities, the way they solved the problems and their brightened faces on successes. I used to observe all these things. And I am glad that even today some or the other hackathon is going on in some part of the country. That is, the country is continuously working on the initial process of building start-ups.
Friends,
7 Years ago, the Start Up India campaign was a huge step towards institutionalizing the concept of 'idea to industry'. Today it has become a major medium of converting ideas into the industry by hand-holding. The next year we had started the Atal Innovation Mission to develop a mind-set of innovation in the country. Under this, a huge ecosystem is being created from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to incubation centres and hackathons in universities. Atal Tinkering Labs are running in more than 10 thousand schools across the country today. In these, more than 75 lakh children are getting exposed to modern technology and are learning the ABCD of innovation. These Atal tinkering labs being built across the country are acting as a nursery class for start ups. When the student reaches college, more than 700 Atal Incubation Centers would have been set up in the country to incubate the new idea that he would have. The new National Education Policy that the country has implemented will also help in further enhancing the innovative minds of our students.
Friends,
Besides incubation, funding is also very crucial for start ups. They received assistance because of the concrete policies of the government. The government not only created a fund of funds on its behalf, but also created different platforms to engage the start-ups with the private sector. With similar steps, today private investment worth thousands of crores of rupees is also being injected into the start-up ecosystem and is increasing day by day.
Friends,
Over the years, several reforms have been made relentlessly such as giving tax exemptions and other incentives in the country. The doors of new areas have been unlocked for start-ups with the various reforms made in the technological aspect like mapping in the Space Sector, drones etc.
Friends,
We have prioritised another requirement of the start-ups. After the start-up is formed and their services and products reach the markets easily, they are also getting a major buyer in the form of government. So, a special provision was made by the Government of India on the GeM portal. Today there are more than 13 thousand start ups registered on GeM portal. And you would be delighted to know that on this portal start-ups have done business worth more than Rs 6500 crores.
Friends,
Another major work that has been done is related to the modern infrastructure. Digital India has laid a great emphasis on the expansion of the start-up ecosystem. Cheap smart phones and cheap data also connected the middle class and the poor of the villages. This has opened up new avenues and new markets for start-ups. Due to such efforts of 'idea to Industry', today start ups and unicorns are providing employment to lakhs of youth of the country.
Friends,
The start-up itself constantly gets innovated. It does not talk about the past. That is the fundamental character of a start-up. It always talks about the future. Today, from Clean Energy and Climate Change to Healthcare, there are infinite opportunities for the startups to innovate in all such areas. Start-ups also play a major role in increasing the tourism potential in our country. Similarly, start-ups can also do a lot to strengthen the people's movement of Vocal for Local. Our start-ups can bring a huge network and provide a huge platform for branding the cottage industries of our country as well as the commendable work done by handlooms and weavers so as to take them to the international market. Our tribal brothers and sisters of India, forest dwellers make so many beautiful products. That too can become a great option or a new field for the start-ups to work upon. Similarly, you know that India is among the top-5 countries of the world in terms of mobile gaming. The growth rate of India's gaming industry is more than 40 per cent. In this budget, we have also emphasized on the support of AVGC i.e. Animation, Visual Effect, Gaming and Comic sector. This also is a huge sector for India's start ups, which they can lead. One such sector is the toy industry. India has a very rich heritage regarding toys. Start-ups from India can make it the centre of attraction for the whole world. At present, India's contribution to the global market's share of Toys is just less than one percent. The youth of my country, the youth who are living with the ideas can do something about increasing this share. You can venture into this start-up sector and contribute a lot. I am glad to say that more than 800 start-ups of India are associated with sports. I am sure you too are elated on hearing this. No one would have imagined that this too could be a field. In this too the culture of sportsmanship, the spirit of sports is being developed. There are several possibilities in this field too for the start-ups.
Friends,
We have to give a new momentum to the success of the country. We need to take it to new heights. Today India is the Fastest Growing Economy among G-20 countries. India is the third largest economy in the world. Today India is at number one in the world in terms of Smartphone Data Consumer. India ranks second in the world in terms of Internet users. Today India stands at the second position in the Global Retail Index. India is the third largest energy consumer country in the world. The world's third largest consumer market is in India. India has set a new record by exporting merchandise worth more than $417 billion i.e. Rs 30 lakh crore in the last financial year. India is investing like never before to modernize its infrastructure today. India's unprecedented emphasis today is on Ease of Living and also on Ease of Doing Business. All these things will fill any Indian with pride. All these efforts instill a sense of confidence. India's growth story, India's success story will now move forward with a new zeal in this decade. This is the time for India's 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence. Whatever we do today, the future of New India and the direction of the country will be decided by it. With these concerted efforts, we will fulfil 135 crore aspirations. I am sure, India's start up revolution will become a very important hallmark of this 'Amritkal'. My best wishes to all the youth.
Heartiest congratulations to the Madhya Pradesh government as well!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप नीति के शुभारंभ पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 MAY 2022 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
मध्यप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान शिवराज सिंह चौहान, एमपी सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, स्टार्ट अप्स की दुनिया के मेरे साथियों, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आप सबने देखा होगा शायद मैं मध्यप्रदेश की युवा प्रतिभाओं से, स्टार्टअप्स से जुड़े कुछ नौजवानों से मैं चर्चा कर रहा था और मैं अनुभव करता था, आप भी अनुभव करते होंगे और एक बात पक्की है कि जब दिल में जोश हो, नई उमंगें हों, innovation का जज्बा हो तो उसका प्रभाव साफ नजर आता है और उमंग ने तो इस प्रकार का भाषण भी दे दिया आज। आप सबसे मुझे जो बात करने का अवसर मिला और जिन्होंने इस बात को सुना होगा वो पूरे विश्वास के साथ यह कह सकता है कि आज देश में जितनी proactive स्टार्टअप नीति है, उतना ही परिश्रमी स्टार्टअप नेतृत्व भी है। इसीलिए, देश एक नई युवा ऊर्जा के साथ विकास को गति दे रहा है। आज मध्य प्रदेश में स्टार्ट अप पोर्टल और i-Hub इंदौर का शुभारंभ हुआ है। एमपी की स्टार्ट अप नीति के तहत स्टार्ट अप्स और इंक्यूबेटर्स को वित्तीय सहायता भी दी गई है। मैं इन प्रयासों के लिए, और इस आयोजन के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को, देश के स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम को, और आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आपको याद होगा, 2014 में जब हमारी सरकार आई थी, तो देश में 300-400 के आस-पास स्टार्ट-अप्स हुआ करते थे और कोई स्टार्ट-अप शब्द भी सुनाई भी नहीं देता था, ना उसकी कोई चर्चा हुआ करती थी। लेकिन आज आठ वर्ष के छोटे से कालखंड में भारत में स्टार्ट अप्स की दुनिया ही बदल चुकी है। आज हमारे देश में करीब 70 हजार recognized स्टार्टअप्स हैं। आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप eco-system है। हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े यूनिकॉर्न हब्स में भी एक ताकत के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। आज औसतन 8 या 10 दिन के भीतर-भीतर भारत में एक स्टार्ट अप, यूनिकॉर्न बन जाता है यूनिकॉर्न में बदल रहा है। अब आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि शून्य से शुरू करके, किसी एक स्टार्ट अप का यूनिकॉर्न बनने का मतलब होता है कि इतने कम समय में करीब-करीब 7 हजार करोड़ रुपए की पूंजी तक पहुंचना, तब एक यूनिकॉर्न बनता है और आज 8–10 दिन में एक नया यूनिकॉर्न इस देश में हमारे नौजवान बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ये भारत के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य है, सफलता की नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करने की इच्छाशक्ति का उदाहरण है। और मैं अर्थ जगत के नीतियों का अध्ययन करने वाले जानकारों को एक बात नोट करने को कहूंगा। भारत में जितना बड़ा हमारे स्टार्टअप्स का एक वॉल्यूम है, उतनी ही उसकी diversity भी है। ये स्टार्टअप्स किसी एक राज्य या दो-चार मेट्रो सिटीज़ तक सीमित नहीं हैं। ये स्टार्टअप्स हिन्दुस्तान के अनेक राज्यों में, हिन्दुस्तान के अनेक छोटे-छोटे शहरों में फैले हुए हैं। इतना ही नहीं एक मोटा-मोटा अगर मैं हिसाब लगाऊं तो 50 से ज्यादा अलग-अलग प्रकार की इंडस्ट्रीज़ से स्टार्ट-अप्स जुड़े हुए हैं। ये देश के प्रत्येक राज्य और साढ़े 6 सौ से ज्यादा जिलों में फैले हुए हैं। करीब 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप्स तो ऐसे हैं, जो tier 2 और tier 3 सिटी में आते हैं। अक्सर कुछ लोगों को भ्रम हो जाता है कि स्टार्ट अप यानि कंप्यूटर से जुड़ा हुआ ये नौजवानों का कोई खेल चल रहा है, कुछ कारोबार चल रहा है। ये भ्रम है, हकीकत ये है कि स्टार्ट अप का दायरा और विस्तार बहुत बड़ा है। स्टार्ट अप्स हमें कठिन चुनौती का सरल समाधान देते हैं। और हम देख रहे हैं कि कल के स्टार्स अप्स, आज के मल्टीनेशनल्स बन रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि आज एग्रीकल्चर के क्षेत्र में, रीटेल बिजनेस के क्षेत्र में, हेल्थ सेक्टर में नए-नए स्टार्ट अप्स उभरकर के आ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब हम दुनिया को भारत के स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम की प्रशंसा करते हुए सुनते हैं। हर हिन्दुस्तानी को गर्व होता है। लेकिन साथियों, एक सवाल भी है। 8 साल पहले तक जो स्टार्ट अप शब्द कुछ गलियारों में ही, कुछ टेक्निकल वर्ल्ड के गलियारों में ही चर्चा का हिस्सा था, वो आज सामान्य भारतीय युवा के सपने पूरे करने का एक सशक्त माध्यम, ये उनकी रोजमर्रा की बातचीत हिस्सा कैसे हो गया? ये बड़ा शिफ्ट कैसे आया? अचानक नहीं आया है। एक सोची समझी रणनीति के तहत स्पष्ट लक्ष्य, निर्धारित दिशा उन सबका परिणाम है और मैं जरूर चाहुंगा कि आज जब मैं स्टॉर्टअप कि दुनिया के नौजवानों से मिला हूं और इंदौर जैसी धरती मेरे सामने हो तो मुझे लगता है कि मैं भी कुछ बातें आपको आज बताऊं। आज जिसको स्टार्ट अप क्रांति माना जा रहा है, उसने आकार कैसे लिया, मैं समझता हूं हर नौजवान को ये जानना बहुत जरूरी है और ये अपने आप में एक प्रेरणा भी है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल के लिए ये बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन भी है।
साथियों,
भारत में नया करने की, नए आइडिया से समस्याओं के समाधान की ललक हमेशा रही है। ये हमने अपनी
IT revolution के दौर में भलिभांति अनुभव किया है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से जितना प्रोत्साहन, जितना समर्थन, उस दौर में हमारे युवाओं को मिलना चाहिए था, उतना मिला नहीं। आवश्यकता इस बात की थी कि IT revolution से बने माहौल को channelize किया जाता, एक डायरेक्शन दिया जाता। लेकिन नहीं हो पाया। हमने देखा कि पूरा एक दशक बड़े-बड़े घोटालों में, पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस में, नेपोटिज्म में इस देश के एक पीढ़ी के सपनों को तबाह कर गया। हमारे युवाओं के पास आइडिया थे, इनोवेशन के लिए ललक भी थी, लेकिन सब पहले की सरकारों की नीतियों में और एक प्रकार से नीतियों के अभाव में उलझकर रह गए।
साथियों,
2014 के बाद हमने युवाओं में आइडिया की इस ताकत को, Innovation की इस स्पिरिट को फिर से revive किया, हमने भारत के युवाओं के सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास किया। हमने Idea to Innovation to Industry इसका एक पूरा रोडमैप तैयार किया और तीन बातों पर फोकस किया।
पहला - Idea, Innovate, Incubate
और Industry, इनसे जुड़ी संस्थाओं का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण।
दूसरा- सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण
और तीसरा- इनोवेशन के लिए mindset में परिवर्तन, नए इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण।
साथियों,
इन सारी बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने अलग-अलग फ्रंट पर एक साथ काम करना शुरू किया। इसी में से एक था हैकाथॉन (Hackathons)। सात-आठ साल पहले जब देश में Hackathons होने शुरु हुए तो किसी को अंदाजा नहीं था कि ये स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए मजबूत बुनियाद बनाने का काम करेंगे। एक Strong Foundation तैयार करेंगे। हमने देश के युवाओं को चैलेंज दिया, युवाओं ने चैलेंज Accept किया और Solution देकर दिखाया। देश के लाखों युवाओं को इन हैकाथॉन्स से Purpose of life मिला, sense of responsibility और बढ़ी। इससे उनमें ये विश्वास जगा कि जिन रोज़मर्रा की समस्याओं से देश जूझ रहा है, उसे वो दूर करने में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं। इस भावना ने स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए एक तरह से लॉन्च पैड का काम किया। सिर्फ सरकार के स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन में ही आप तो जानते ही, आपमें से शायद कुछ लोग उसमें जुड़े होंगे, मेरे जो सामने बैठे हैं, स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन में ही बीते सालों में लगभग 15 लाख ऐसे Talented युवा साथी उसके साथ जुड़े हैं। मुझे याद है कि ऐसे ही हैकाथॉन्स में, क्योंकि मुझे भी बड़ा अच्छा लगता था, नई-नई चीजें समझने को मिलती थी, जानने को मिलती थी तो मैं 2-2 दिन तक युवाओं के इस हैकाथान की इस गतिविधियों को बारीकी से नजर रखता था देखता था, रात के 12-12 बजे, 1-1, 2-2 बजे उनके साथ गप्पे गोष्ठी करता था। उनके जुनून को देखता था। वो क्या करते हैं, कैसे जूझते हैं, अपनी सफलता पर कितने खुश होते हैं, ये सारी बातें मैं देखता था, मैं feel करता था। और मुझे खुशी है कि आज भी देश के किसी ना किसी हिस्से में हर रोज़ कोई न कोई एक hackathon चल रहा है, हो रहा है। यानि स्टार्ट अप्स के निर्माण की शुरुआती प्रक्रिया पर देश निरंतर काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
7 साल पहले स्टार्ट अप इंडिया अभियान idea to industry को institutionalize करने की तरफ एक बड़ा कदम था। आज ये idea की hand-holding और hand-holding कर उसमें इंडस्ट्री में बदलने का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बन चुका है। इसके अगले साल हमने देश में innovation का माइंडसेट विकसित करने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन शुरु किया। इसके तहत स्कूलों में Atal tinkering labs से लेकर यूनिवर्सिटीज़ में incubation centers और hackathons जैसा एक बहुत बड़ा इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया जा रहा है। आज देशभर के 10 हज़ार से अधिक स्कूलों में Atal tinkering labs चल रहे हैं। इनमें 75 लाख से अधिक बच्चे आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी से रूबरू हो रहे हैं, इनोवेशन की ABCD सीख रहे हैं। देश भर में बन रही ये Atal tinkering labs एक प्रकार से स्टार्ट अप्स की नर्सरी के रूप में काम कर रही हैं। जब विद्यार्थी कॉलेज पहुंचे, तो उसके पास जो नया आइडिया होगा, उसको incubate करने के लिए देश में 700 से अधिक Atal Incubation Centers तैयार हो चुके हैं। देश ने जो नई राष्ट्रीय Education Policy लागू की है, वो भी हमारे Students के Innovative Minds को और निखारने में मदद करेगी।
साथियों,
Incubation के साथ ही स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए फंडिंग भी बहुत अहम है। इसमें उन्हें सरकार की ठोस नीतियों की वजह से मदद मिली। सरकार ने अपनी तरफ से एक fund of funds तो बनाया ही, स्टार्ट अप्स को प्राइवेट सेक्टर से engage करने के लिए अलग-अलग प्लेटफॉर्म्स भी तैयार किए। ऐसे ही कदमों से आज हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का प्राइवेट निवेश भी स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम में इंजेक्ट हो रहा है और ये दिनों-दिन बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों
बीते वर्षों में टैक्स छूट देने से लेकर दूसरे incentives देने तक, देश में अनेकों रिफॉर्म लगातार किए गए हैं। Space Sector में Mapping, Drones यानि टैक्नॉलाजी की ऊंचाई तक पहुंचने वाले ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स उसमें जिस प्रकार के रिफॉर्म्स किए हैं, उसमे स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए नए क्षेत्रों के द्वार खुल गए हैं।
साथियों,
हमने स्टार्ट अप्स की एक और जरूरत को प्राथमिकता दी है। स्टार्ट अप बन गया, उनकी सर्विस, उनके प्रोडक्ट आसानी से बाज़ार में आए, सरकार के रूप में एक बड़ा खरीदार उनको मिले, इसके लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा GeM पोर्टल पर विशेष प्रावधान किया गया। आज GeM पोर्टल पर 13 हज़ार से अधिक स्टार्ट अप्स रजिस्टर हैं। और आपको जानकर अच्छा लगेगा कि इस पोर्टल पर स्टार्ट अप्स ने साढ़े 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का बिजनेस किया है।
साथियों,
एक और बड़ा काम जो हुआ है, वो आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का है। डिजिटल इंडिया ने स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार में बहुत बल दिया। सस्ते स्मार्ट फोन और सस्ते डेटा ने गांव के गरीब और मिडिल क्लास को भी कनेक्ट किया। इससे स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए नए avenue, नए मार्केट खुल गए हैं। Idea to industry के ऐसे ही प्रयासों के कारण आज स्टार्ट अप्स और यूनिकॉर्न्स देश के लाखों युवाओं को रोज़गार दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
स्टार्ट अप अपने आप में नित्य नूतन होता है। ये बीते हुए कल की बात नहीं करता, स्टार्टअप का मूलभूत character है, वो हमेशा भविष्य की बात करता है। आज Clean Energy और Climate Change से लेकर Healthcare तक, ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए innovation के infinite अवसर हैं। हमारे देश में टूरिज्म का जो Potential है, उसे बढ़ाने में भी स्टार्ट-अप्स की बड़ी भूमिका है। इसी तरह वोकल फॉर लोकल के जन आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए भी स्टार्ट अप्स बहुत कुछ कर सकते हैं। हमारे देश के जो कुटीर उद्योग हैं, हथकरघा और बुनकरों का जो शानदार काम होता है, उसकी ब्रांडिंग में, उसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स एक बहुत बड़ा नेटवर्क, बहुत बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म दुनिया के सामने लेकर के आ सकते हैं। भारत के हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन, वनवासी भाई-बहन इतने सारे खूबसूरत प्रॉडक्ट्स बनाते हैं। वो भी स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए काम करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा विकल्प नया फील्ड बन सकता है। इसी तरह आप जानते हैं कि भारत मोबाइल गेमिंग के मामले में दुनिया के टॉप -5 देशों में है। भारत की गेमिंग इंडस्ट्री की ग्रोथ रेट 40 परसेंट से भी ज्यादा है। इस बार के बजट में हमने AVGC यानि कि Animation, Visual Effect, Gaming और Comic इस सेक्टर के सपोर्ट पर भी जोर दिया है। भारत के स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए भी एक बड़ा सेक्टर है, जिसका वो नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं। ऐसे ही एक सेक्टर है Toy Industry. Toys को लेकर भारत की बहुत समृद्ध विरासत रही है। भारत के स्टार्ट अप्स इसे सारी दुनिया के आकर्षण का केंद्र बना सकते हैं। अभी Toys के ग्लोबल मार्केट शेयर में भारत का योगदान सिर्फ एक प्रतिशत से भी कम है। इसे बढ़ाने में भी मेरे देश के नौजवान, मेरे देश के ideas को लेकर के जी रहे नौजवान स्टार्ट अप लेकर के आएं, बहुत बड़ा योगदान कर सकते हैं। मुझे ये देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगता है कि भारत के 800 से ज्यादा स्टार्स-अप्स, आपको भी सुनकर के खुशी होगी, 800 से ज्यादा स्टार्स-अप्स खेलकूद के काम में स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े हुए हैं। किसी ने सोचा नहीं होगा कि ये भी एक क्षेत्र है। इसमें भी जिस प्रकार से भारत में एक स्पोर्ट्समेन का कल्चर खड़ा हो रहा है। स्पोर्ट्स का spirit पैदा हुआ है। स्टार्ट अप के लिए इस क्षेत्र में भी अनेक संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
हमें देश की सफलता को नई गति देनी है, नई ऊंचाई देनी है। आज भारत G-20 देशों में Fastest Growing Economy है। दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की है। आज भारत, Smartphone Data Consumer के मामले में दुनिया में पहले नंबर पर है। Internet Users के मामले में भारत दुनिया में दूसरे नंबर पर है। आज भारत, Global Retail Index में दूसरे पायदान पर खड़ा है। भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Energy Consumer देश है। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Consumer Market भारत में है। भारत ने बीते वित्तीय वर्ष में 417 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का मर्केंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट करके नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। भारत आज अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए जितना Invest कर रहा है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ है। भारत का अभूतपूर्व जोर आज Ease of Living पर भी है और Ease of Doing Business पर भी है। ये सारी बातें किसी भी भारतीय को गर्व से भर देंगी। ये सारे प्रयास एक विश्वास जगाते हैं। भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी, भारत की सक्सेस स्टोरी अब इस दशक में एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ेगी। ये समय आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का है। हम अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मना रहे हैं। आज हम जो भी करेंगे, उससे नए भारत का भविष्य तय होगा, देश की दिशा तय होगी। अपने इन सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम 135 करोड़ आशा-आंकाक्षाओं को पूरा करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है, भारत की स्टार्ट अप क्रांति इस अमृतकाल की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण पहचान बनेगी। सभी नौजवानों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें हैं।
मध्यप्रदेश सरकार को भी मेरी बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।