पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश स्टार्टअप धोरणाच्या शुभारंभ प्रसंगी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
13 MAY 2022 10:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार!
मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान,मध्य प्रदेश सरकारचे सर्व मंत्रीगण, खासदार, आमदार , स्टार्ट अप्स क्षेत्रातील माझे सहकारी, स्त्री आणि पुरुषहो !
तुम्ही सर्वांनी पाहिले असेल कदाचित, मी मध्यप्रदेशच्या युवा प्रतिभावंतांशी, स्टार्टअप्सशी संबंधित काही युवकांशी चर्चा करत होतो आणि मला जाणवत होते, तुम्हालाही जाणवत असेल, आणि एक गोष्ट नक्की आहे की जेव्हा मनात उत्साह असेल,नवीन उमेद असेल, नाविन्यपूर्ण काहीतरी करून दाखवण्याची इच्छा असेल तेव्हा त्याचा प्रभाव स्पष्टपणे दिसून येतो आणि उमंग याने तर आज अशा प्रकारचे भाषण देखील दिले. तुम्हा सर्वांशी बोलण्याची मला आज संधी मिळाली आणि ज्यांनी हे ऐकले असेल, ते अगदी विश्वासाने सांगू शकतील की आज देशात सक्रिय स्टार्टअप धोरणही आहे आणि मेहनती स्टार्टअप नेतृत्व देखील आहे. म्हणूनच , देश एका नव्या उर्जेसह विकासाला गती देत आहे. आज मध्य प्रदेशमध्ये स्टार्ट अप पोर्टल आणि i-Hub इंदूरचा शुभारंभ झाला आहे. मध्य प्रदेशच्या स्टार्ट अप धोरण अंतर्गत स्टार्ट अप्स आणि इंक्यूबेटर्सना वित्तीय सहाय्य देखील देण्यात आले आहे. या प्रयत्नांसाठी आणि या आयोजनासाठी मध्य प्रदेश सरकारचे , देशाच्या स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेचे आणि तुम्हा सर्वांचे खूप-खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो ,
तुम्हाला आठवत असेल, 2014 मध्ये जेव्हा आमचे सरकार आले होते, तेव्हा देशात 300-400 च्या आस-पास स्टार्ट-अप्स असायचे तरीही स्टार्ट-अप शब्द देखील ऐकू यायचा नाही , त्याबाबत काही चर्चा देखील व्हायची नाही. मात्र आज आठ वर्षांच्या छोट्या कालावधीत भारतात स्टार्ट अप्सचे जगच बदलून गेले आहे. आज आपल्या देशात सुमारे 70 हजार मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स आहेत. आज भारतात जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था आहे. आपण जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या यूनिकॉर्न हब्स मध्ये देखील एक ताकद म्हणून उदयाला येत आहोत. आज सरासरी 8 किंवा 10 दिवसांच्या आत भारतात एक स्टार्ट अप यूनिकॉर्न बनतो, यूनिकॉर्न मध्ये बदलत आहे. आता तुम्ही कल्पना करू शकता की शून्यापासून सुरु करून , एखादा स्टार्टअप युनिकॉर्न बनतो तेव्हा त्याचा अर्थ असा होतो की एवढ्या कमी वेळेत सुमारे 7 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवलापर्यंत पोहचणे , तेव्हा एक यूनिकॉर्न बनतो, आणि आज 8–10 दिवसात एक नवीन यूनिकॉर्न या देशात आपले युवक तयार करत आहेत.
मित्रांनो ,
हे भारताच्या युवकांचे सामर्थ्य आहे, यशाची नवी शिखरे गाठण्याच्या इच्छाशक्तीचे उदाहरण आहे. आणि मी अर्थ जगतातील धोरणांचा अभ्यास करणाऱ्या जाणकारांना एक गोष्ट नमूद करायला सांगेन. भारतात जेवढे मोठे आपले स्टार्टअप्सचे आकारमान आहे, तेवढेच त्याचे वैविध्य देखील आहे. हे स्टार्टअप्स केवळ एक राज्य किंवा दोन -चार मेट्रो शहरांपुरते सीमित नाही. हे स्टार्टअप्स भारताच्या अनेक राज्यांमध्ये , भारताच्या अनेक छोट्या-छोट्या शहरांमध्ये पसरलेले आहेत. एवढेच नाही, एक वरकरणी जर मी हिशेब मांडला तर 50 हून अधिक विचिध प्रकारच्या उद्योगांशी स्टार्ट -अप्स निगडित आहेत. देशातील प्रत्येक राज्य आणि साडेसहाशे पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये त्याचे अस्तित्व आहे. सुमारे 50 टक्के स्टार्टअप्स तर असे आहेत , जे द्वितीय किंवा तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरात येतात. अनेकदा काही लोकांचा गैरसमज होतो की स्टार्ट अप म्हणजे संगणकाशी संबंधित युवकांचा एखादा खेळ सुरु आहे , काही तरी व्यवसाय सुरु आहे. हा भ्रम आहे, वास्तव तर हे आहे की स्टार्ट अपची व्याप्ती आणि विस्तार खूप मोठा आहे. स्टार्ट अप्स आपल्याला कठीण आव्हानावर सोपा तोडगा देते. आणि आपण पाहत आहोत की उद्याचे स्टार्स अप्स, आजचे मल्टीनेशनल्स बनत आहेत . मला आनंद आहे की आज कृषी क्षेत्रात किरकोळ व्यापार क्षेत्रात , आरोग्य क्षेत्रात नवनवीन स्टार्ट अप्स उदयाला येत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आज जेव्हा आपण जगाला भारताच्या स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेची प्रशंसा करताना ऐकतो, तेव्हा प्रत्येक भारतीयाला अभिमान वाटतो. मात्र मित्रांनो , एक प्रश्न देखील पडतो. 8 वर्षांपूर्वीपर्यंत जो स्टार्ट अप शब्द काही तांत्रिक जगतातच चर्चेचा भाग होता, तो आज सामान्य भारतीय युवकाचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्याचे एक सशक्त माध्यम,त्यांच्या दैनंदिन चर्चेचा भाग कसा बनला? हा एवढा मोठा बदल अचानक कसा झाला ? अचानक नाही झाला एका विचारपूर्वक आखलेल्या धोरणाअंतर्गत स्पष्ट लक्ष्य, निर्धारित दिशा यांचा हा परिणाम आहे आणि मला वाटते की आज जेव्हा मी स्टॉर्टअप विश्वात कार्यरत युवकांना भेटत आहे आणि इंदूर सारखी भूमी माझ्यासमोर आहे तेव्हा तुम्हाला आज काही गोष्टी सांगाव्याशा वाटत आहेत. आज ज्याला स्टार्ट अप क्रांति म्हटले जाते , ती कशी आकाराला आली हे प्रत्येक युवकाने जाणून घेणे खूप आवश्यक आहे. आणि ही एक प्रेरणा देखील आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळासाठी हे खूप मोठे प्रोत्साहन देखील आहे.
मित्रांनो ,
भारतात नेहमीच नव्या कल्पनेतून समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्याचा नेहमीच प्रयत्न झाला आहे. आपल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीच्या काळात आपण याचा चांगलाच अनुभव घेतला आहे. मात्र दुर्दैवाने जेवढे प्रोत्साहन, जेवढे समर्थन,त्या काळात आपल्या युवकांना मिळायला हवे होते तेवढे मिळू शकले नाही. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या वातावरणाचा सुयोग्य वापर करण्याची, एक दिशा देण्याची गरज होती. मात्र ते होऊ शकले नाही. आपण पाहिले की ते संपूर्ण दशक मोठमोठे घोटाळे, धोरण लकवा आणि घराणेशाहीमुळे देशातील एका पिढीची स्वप्ने उध्वस्त झाली. आपल्या युवकांकडे कल्पना होत्या, अभिनव संशोधन करण्याची इच्छा होती मात्र सगळे काही पूर्वीच्या सरकारची धोरणे आणि एक प्रकारे धोरणांच्या अभावी रखडले.
मित्रांनो ,
2014 नंतर आम्ही युवकांच्या या सामर्थ्याला , नवसंशोधनाच्या भावनेला पुनरुज्जीवित केले. आपण भारताच्या युवकांच्या सामर्थ्यावर विश्वास दाखवला. स्टार्ट अप क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी कल्पना ते नाविन्यपूर्णता ते उद्योग असा संपूर्ण आराखडा तयार केला आणि तीन गोष्टींवर भर दिला.
एक - आयडिया , इनोव्हेट, इन्क्युबेट आणि इंडस्ट्री , यांच्याशी निगडित संस्थांची पायाभूत निर्मिती
दोन - सरकारी प्रक्रियांचे सुलभीकरण
आणि तीन - नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनासाठी मानसिकतेत बदल , नवीन परिसंस्थेची निर्मिती
मित्रांनो ,
या सर्व गोष्टी लक्षात घेऊन आम्ही वेगवेगळ्या आघाड्यांवर एकत्र काम करायला सुरुवात केली. यापैकीच एक होते हैकेथॉन (Hackathons). सात-आठ वर्षांपूर्वी जेव्हा देशात हैकेथॉनला सुरुवात झाली तेव्हा कुणालाही वाटले नव्हते कि यातून स्टार्ट अप्ससाठी मजबूत पायाभरणी होईल. आम्ही देशातील युवकांना आव्हान दिले , युवकांनी आव्हान स्वीकारले आणि त्यावर उपाय देखील सुचवले. देशातील लाखो युवकांना या हैकेथॉनमुळे जगण्याचा उद्देश मिळाला , जबाबदारीची भावना अधिक वृद्धिंगत झाली. यामुळे त्यांच्यात विश्वास निर्माण झाला की ज्या दैनंदिन समस्या देशाला भेडसावत आहेत, त्या सोडवण्यात ते आपले योगदान देऊ शकतात. या भावनेने स्टार्ट-अप्ससाठी एक प्रकारे लाँच पॅडचे काम केले. तुम्हाला माहीतच आहे , केवळ सरकारच्या स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकेथॉन मध्ये गेल्या काही वर्षात सुमारे 15 लाख प्रतिभावान युवक सहभागी झाले.मला आठवतंय की अशाच हैकेथॉन्समध्ये , कारण मलाही खूप छान वाटायचे, नवनवीन गोष्टी शिकायला मिळत होत्या , तेव्हा मी 2-2 दिवस युवकांच्या या हैकेथानवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून होतो , रात्री 12 वाजता, 1 वाजता , 2 वाजता त्यांच्याबरोबर गप्पा मारत होतो. त्यांचा उत्साह पाहत होतो.
ते काय करतात, समस्यांशी कशी झुंज घेतात, यश मिळाल्यावर किती आनंदित होतात या सर्व गोष्टी मी बघत होतो, मला त्या जाणवत होत्या आणि मला आनंद आहे की आज सुद्धा देशातील कोणत्या ना कोणत्या भागात दररोज कुठली ना कुठली हॅकॅथॉन सुरु आहे होत आहे. म्हणजेच स्टार्ट अप निर्माणाच्या पायाभूत प्रक्रियेवर देश सतत काम करत आहे.
मित्रहो,
सात वर्षांपूर्वी स्टार्टअप इंडिया मोहीम हे उद्योगांसाठीच्या संकल्पना म्हणजेच आयडिया टू इंडस्ट्रीला एक संस्था म्हणून उद्याला आणण्याकडे टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल होते. आज या संकल्पनेची कास धरून त्या संकल्पनांनाच उद्योगात बदलण्याचे एक मोठे माध्यम तयार झाले आहे. त्यानंतरच्या वर्षात आम्ही देशात संशोधनाची मानसिकता विकसित करण्यासाठी अटल इनोवेशन मिशन सुरू केले. त्याअंतर्गत शाळांमध्ये अटल टिकरिंग लॅब पासून विद्यापीठांमधील इन्क्युबेशन सेंटर आणि हॅकेथॉन सारख्या भरपूर भव्य इकोसिस्टीम तयार केल्या जात आहेत. आज देशभरातील 10 हजारांपेक्षा अधिक शाळांमध्ये इन अटल टिकरिंग लॅब सुरू आहेत. यामध्ये 75 लाखांहून अधिक मुले आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची ओळख करून घेत आहेत. संशोधनातील मुळाक्षरे शिकत आहेत. देशभरात तयार होत असलेल्या या अटल टिकरिंग लॅब एक प्रकारे स्टार्ट अप नर्सरी असल्यासारखी काम करत आहे. जेव्हा विद्यार्थी महाविद्यालयात जाईल तेव्हा त्याच्या जवळ ज्या नव्या संकल्पना असतील त्यावर काम करण्यासाठी देशभरात 700 पेक्षा अधिक अटल इन्क्युबेशन केंद्रे तयार झाली आहेत. देशात जे नवे शिक्षण धोरण लागू झाले आहे ते सुद्धा आमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या संशोधक मेंदूला अधिक काम करण्यासाठी मदत करेल.
मित्रहो,
इन्क्युबेशन सोबतच स्टार्टअपसाठी निधी मिळणे सुद्धा महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यामध्ये त्यांना सरकारच्या ठाम धोरणांमुळे मदत झाली. सरकारने आपल्या बाजूने एक ‘निधीसाठीचा निधी’ तर उभारला आहेच पण खासगी क्षेत्राशी जोडून घेण्यासाठी वेगवेगळी व्यासपीठे ही तयार केली. या पावलांमुळेच आज हजारो कोटी रुपयांची खाजगी गुंतवणूक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टीममध्ये हळूहळू येत आहे आणि दिवसेंदिवस त्यात वाढ होत आहे.
मित्रहो,
गेल्यावर्षी करांमध्ये सवलत देत देण्यापासून ते प्रोत्साहन भत्ता देईपर्यंत देशात अनेक सुधारणा लागोपाठ केल्या गेल्या आहेत. अंतराळ क्षेत्रात मॅपिंग, ड्रोन इत्यादी तंत्रज्ञानाची उंची गाठणाऱ्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये ज्या प्रकारे सुधारणा केल्या गेल्या आहेत त्यानुसार स्टार्टअपसाठी नवीन क्षेत्राचे दरवाजे उघडले आहेत.
मित्रहो,
आम्ही स्टार्ट अपसंदर्भातील अजून एका आवश्यकतेला प्राधान्य दिले. स्टार्ट अप आकाराला आली. त्यांच्या सेवा, त्यांची उत्पादने सहजपणे बाजारात यावी सरकारच्या रूपात एक मोठा खरेदीदार त्यांना मिळावा यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून GeM पोर्टल वर विशेष व्यवस्था केली गेली. आज GeM पोर्टलवर तेरा हजाराहून अधिक स्टार्ट अप्सची नोंदणी झाली आहे आणि या पोर्टल वर स्टार्टअप कंपन्यांनी साडेसहा हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक व्यवसाय केला आहे ऐकल्यावर आपल्यालाही आनंद होईल.
मित्रहो

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the launch of Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy via Video Conferencing
13 MAY 2022 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, the ministers of MP government, MPs, MLAs, my friends from the world of start ups, ladies and gentlemen!
You all must have seen that I was interacting with the young talents of Madhya Pradesh associated with start-ups and I realized and you too must have realized that when the heart is full of enthusiasm, new hopes and the spirit of innovation, its effect is clearly visible. I got the opportunity to talk to all of you and those who would have heard this interaction can say with full confidence that just like we have a proactive start-up policy in the country today, the start-up leadership too is extremely diligent. That is why, the country's development is gaining momentum with a new youthful energy. Start up portal and i-Hub Indore have been launched in Madhya Pradesh today. Financial assistance has also been given to start ups and incubators under the start up policy of MP. I congratulate the Government of Madhya Pradesh, the start up ecosystem of the country, and all of you for these efforts, and for organizing this event.
Friends,
You might remember, when our government was formed in 2014, there used to be around 300-400 start-ups in the country and the word start-up was not heard of and no one talked about it either. But today in a short span of eight years, the world of start ups in India has completely transformed. Today there are about 70 thousand recognized start-ups in our country. Today India has the third largest start-up eco-system in the world. We are also emerging as a force to be reckoned with among the world's biggest unicorn hubs. Today a start up in India turns into a unicorn within an average of 8 or 10 days. Just imagine! Turning into a unicorn means reaching a valuation of about 7000 crore rupees starting from zero in such a short time. And today every 8–10 days a new unicorn is being formed by our youth in this country.
Friends,
This is the strength of the youth of India, an example of the will power to achieve new heights of success. And I would ask the experts studying the policies of the economic world to note one thing. The volume of our start-ups in India is huge and so is its diversity. These start-ups are not limited to any one state or a couple of metro cities. These start-ups are spread throughout several states as well as smaller cities of India. Moreover, approximately there are more than 50 different types of start-ups associated with different industries. These are spread across every state and more than 650 districts of the country. About 50 percent of the start-ups are in tier 2 and tier 3 cities. Often some people are under the impression that start-up is something related to computers or some activity or business of the young people. This is just an illusion. The reality is that the scope of start-ups is huge. Start-ups give us simple solutions to tough challenges. And we can see that the start-ups of yesterday are turning into multinationals today. I am glad that today new start ups are emerging in the field of agriculture, retail business as well as the health sector.
Friends,
Today, when we hear the world praising India's start up ecosystem, every Indian feels proud. But friends, there is a question. The word start up, which was a part of discussion in certain pockets of technical world till 8 years ago, has become a powerful medium to fulfil the dreams of ordinary Indian youth. How did it become a part of their everyday conversation? How did this paradigm shift take place? It didn't happen suddenly. Clear goals, defined direction under a well thought out strategy resulted in these changes and as I am before the land of Indore today and have also met the youngsters from the world of start-ups, I feel that I should tell you a few things today. How did the start up revolution take its present shape? I believe it is very important for every youngster to know this. This is also an inspiration in itself. Moreover, it is a great impetus for the 'Azadi Ka Amritkal'.
Friends,
There has always been an urge to innovate in India and to solve problems with new ideas. We have experienced this very well during the era of IT revolution. But unfortunately, our youth didn't get the encouragement and the support that they should have received at that time. The environment developed by the IT revolution should have been channelized and given a direction. But that did not happen. We have seen that the entire decade had been marred by big scams, policy paralysis and nepotism. The dreams of one generation of this country had been shattered. Our youth had ideas and a yearning for innovation but everything was entangled in the policies of the previous governments or rather in the 'lack of policies'.
Friends,
After 2014, we revived this power of ideas and this spirit of innovation among the youth. We believed in the power of the youth of India. We prepared a complete roadmap for 'Idea to Innovation to Industry' and focused on three things.
First - construction of infrastructure of the institutions associated with 'Idea, Innovate, Incubate and industry'.
Second - simplification of government procedures
And third- change in mind-set for innovation; creation of a new ecosystem.
Friends,
Keeping all these things in mind, we started working together on different fronts. One of these was Hackathons. Seven-eight years ago, when Hackathons started happening in the country, no one had any idea that they would create and serve as a strong foundation for start-ups. We threw a challenge at the youth of the country and the youth accepted the challenge and came up with solutions. Lakhs of youth of the country saw a purpose in life and their sense of responsibility increased through these hackathons. This instilled in them the belief that they could contribute in resolving the day to day problems the country was facing. This spirit acted as a kind of launch pad for start-ups. If we talk only about the Smart India Hackathon of the government, about 15 lakh such talented young fellows were associated with it in the past years. Probably some of you sitting here were also a part of it. I remember that in such hackathons there were so many new things to learn and understand because I too enjoyed it a lot! I used to keep a close watch on the Hackathon activities of the youth for two days. I also used to take part in group discussions with them till 12, 1 and even 2 at night. I could see their passion. I used to observe their activities, the way they solved the problems and their brightened faces on successes. I used to observe all these things. And I am glad that even today some or the other hackathon is going on in some part of the country. That is, the country is continuously working on the initial process of building start-ups.
Friends,
7 Years ago, the Start Up India campaign was a huge step towards institutionalizing the concept of 'idea to industry'. Today it has become a major medium of converting ideas into the industry by hand-holding. The next year we had started the Atal Innovation Mission to develop a mind-set of innovation in the country. Under this, a huge ecosystem is being created from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to incubation centres and hackathons in universities. Atal Tinkering Labs are running in more than 10 thousand schools across the country today. In these, more than 75 lakh children are getting exposed to modern technology and are learning the ABCD of innovation. These Atal tinkering labs being built across the country are acting as a nursery class for start ups. When the student reaches college, more than 700 Atal Incubation Centers would have been set up in the country to incubate the new idea that he would have. The new National Education Policy that the country has implemented will also help in further enhancing the innovative minds of our students.
Friends,
Besides incubation, funding is also very crucial for start ups. They received assistance because of the concrete policies of the government. The government not only created a fund of funds on its behalf, but also created different platforms to engage the start-ups with the private sector. With similar steps, today private investment worth thousands of crores of rupees is also being injected into the start-up ecosystem and is increasing day by day.
Friends,
Over the years, several reforms have been made relentlessly such as giving tax exemptions and other incentives in the country. The doors of new areas have been unlocked for start-ups with the various reforms made in the technological aspect like mapping in the Space Sector, drones etc.
Friends,
We have prioritised another requirement of the start-ups. After the start-up is formed and their services and products reach the markets easily, they are also getting a major buyer in the form of government. So, a special provision was made by the Government of India on the GeM portal. Today there are more than 13 thousand start ups registered on GeM portal. And you would be delighted to know that on this portal start-ups have done business worth more than Rs 6500 crores.
Friends,
Another major work that has been done is related to the modern infrastructure. Digital India has laid a great emphasis on the expansion of the start-up ecosystem. Cheap smart phones and cheap data also connected the middle class and the poor of the villages. This has opened up new avenues and new markets for start-ups. Due to such efforts of 'idea to Industry', today start ups and unicorns are providing employment to lakhs of youth of the country.
Friends,
The start-up itself constantly gets innovated. It does not talk about the past. That is the fundamental character of a start-up. It always talks about the future. Today, from Clean Energy and Climate Change to Healthcare, there are infinite opportunities for the startups to innovate in all such areas. Start-ups also play a major role in increasing the tourism potential in our country. Similarly, start-ups can also do a lot to strengthen the people's movement of Vocal for Local. Our start-ups can bring a huge network and provide a huge platform for branding the cottage industries of our country as well as the commendable work done by handlooms and weavers so as to take them to the international market. Our tribal brothers and sisters of India, forest dwellers make so many beautiful products. That too can become a great option or a new field for the start-ups to work upon. Similarly, you know that India is among the top-5 countries of the world in terms of mobile gaming. The growth rate of India's gaming industry is more than 40 per cent. In this budget, we have also emphasized on the support of AVGC i.e. Animation, Visual Effect, Gaming and Comic sector. This also is a huge sector for India's start ups, which they can lead. One such sector is the toy industry. India has a very rich heritage regarding toys. Start-ups from India can make it the centre of attraction for the whole world. At present, India's contribution to the global market's share of Toys is just less than one percent. The youth of my country, the youth who are living with the ideas can do something about increasing this share. You can venture into this start-up sector and contribute a lot. I am glad to say that more than 800 start-ups of India are associated with sports. I am sure you too are elated on hearing this. No one would have imagined that this too could be a field. In this too the culture of sportsmanship, the spirit of sports is being developed. There are several possibilities in this field too for the start-ups.
Friends,
We have to give a new momentum to the success of the country. We need to take it to new heights. Today India is the Fastest Growing Economy among G-20 countries. India is the third largest economy in the world. Today India is at number one in the world in terms of Smartphone Data Consumer. India ranks second in the world in terms of Internet users. Today India stands at the second position in the Global Retail Index. India is the third largest energy consumer country in the world. The world's third largest consumer market is in India. India has set a new record by exporting merchandise worth more than $417 billion i.e. Rs 30 lakh crore in the last financial year. India is investing like never before to modernize its infrastructure today. India's unprecedented emphasis today is on Ease of Living and also on Ease of Doing Business. All these things will fill any Indian with pride. All these efforts instill a sense of confidence. India's growth story, India's success story will now move forward with a new zeal in this decade. This is the time for India's 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence. Whatever we do today, the future of New India and the direction of the country will be decided by it. With these concerted efforts, we will fulfil 135 crore aspirations. I am sure, India's start up revolution will become a very important hallmark of this 'Amritkal'. My best wishes to all the youth.
Heartiest congratulations to the Madhya Pradesh government as well!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.