Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists discover almost 35 million years old rare snake fossil from Ladakh Himalaya
13 MAY 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have reported spotting of the fossil of a Madtsoiidae snake from the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya for the first time indicating their prevalence in the subcontinent for much longer time than previously thought.
Madtsoiidae is an extinct group of medium-sized to gigantic snakes, firstly appeared during the late Cretaceous and mostly distributed in the Gondwanan landmasses, although, their Cenozoic record is extremely scarce. From the fossil record, the whole group disappeared in the mid-Paleogene across most Gondwanan continents except for Australia where it survived with its last known taxon Wonambi till late Pleistocene.
Dr. Ningthoujam Premjit Singh (corresponding author), Dr. Ramesh Kumar Sehgal, and Mr. Abhishek Pratap Singh from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, India in association with Dr. Rajeev Patnaik and Mr. Wasim Abass Wazir from Panjab University Chandigarh; Dr. Navin Kumar and Mr. Piyush Uniyal from Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, and Dr. Andrej Čerňanský of Comenius University Slovakia have reported for the first time a Madtsoiidae snake from the late Oligocene ( part of the Tertiary Period in the Cenozoic Era, and lasted from about 33.7 to 23.8 million years ago) of India or the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya.
The occurrence of Madtsoiidae from the Oligocene of Ladakh indicates their continuity at least to the end of the Paleogene (geologic period and system that spans 43 million years from the end of the Cretaceous Period 66 million years ago). The research published in Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology shows that the members of this group were successful in this subcontinent for much longer time than previously thought. The global climatic shifts and the prominent biotic reorganization across the Eocene-Oligocene boundary (which correlates to the European Grande Coupure), did not cause the extinction of this important group of snakes in India.
The newly described specimen is housed in the repository of Wadia Institute, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology. https://doi.org/10.1080/02724634.2021.2058401
Description: F:\WADIA DESKSTOP\Oligocene snake\New folder\JVP Oligocene stuff\Fig. 2 new REAL 1.tif
Figure. Madtsoiidae indet. from Ladakh Himalaya. The specimen WIMF/A 4816 in A, dorsal; B, ventral; C, D, lateral; E, anterior (with detail of subcotylar foramen); F, posterior (with detail of parazygantral foramina) views. Virtual slices of the vertebra with a special emphasis on the parazygantral foramina: G, horizontal; H, coronal.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس دانوں نے لداخ ہمالیہ سے تقریباً 35 ملین سال پرانا نایاب سانپ کا فوسل دریافت کیا ہے
13 MAY 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/مئی 2022 ۔ سائنس دانوں نے پہلی بار لداخ ہمالیہ کے مولیسس (گڑ، شیرہ) کے ذخائر سے ایک میدسوئڈے (Madtsoiidae) سانپ کے فوسل کے پائے جانے کی اطلاع دی ہے، جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ برصغیر میں ان کا پھیلاؤ پہلے کی سوچ سے کہیں زیادہ عرصے سے ہے۔
Madtsoiidae درمیانے درجے سے لے کر بہت بڑے سانپوں کا ایک معدوم گروہ ہے، جو سب سے پہلے کریٹاسیئس کے اواخر میں نمودار ہوا اور زیادہ تر گونڈوانان لینڈ میسز میں منقسم پایا گیا، حالانکہ ان کا سینوزووک ریکارڈ انتہائی کم ہے۔ فوسل ریکارڈ کے مطابق، پورا گروپ آسٹریلیا کے علاوہ بیشتر گونڈوانان براعظموں کے وسط پیلیوجین میں غائب ہو گیا جہاں یہ پلائسٹوسن کے آخر تک اپنے آخری معلوم ٹیکسون وونامبی کے ساتھ زندہ رہا۔
ڈاکٹر نِنگتھوجم پریم جیت سنگھ (متعلقہ مصنف)، اور واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، دہرادون، بھارت کے ڈاکٹر رمیش کمار سہگل اور جناب ابھیشیک پرتاپ سنگھ نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی چنڈی گڑھ کے ڈاکٹر راجیو پٹنائک اور جناب وسیم عباس وزیر؛ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روپڑ کے ڈاکٹر نوین کمار اور جناب پیوش یونیال، اور کومینیئس یونیورسٹی سلوواکیہ کے ڈاکٹر آندریج سرمینسکی نے پہلی بار اولیگوسین کے اواخر (سینوزوئک ایرا میں ٹرٹیری پیریڈ کا حصہ، اور تقریباً 33.7 سے 23.8 ملین سال پہلے تک) بھارت یا لداخ ہمالیہ کے مولیسس میں ایک Madtsoiidae سانپ کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
لداخ کے اولیگوسین سے Madtsoiidae کی موجودگی کم از کم پیلیوجین کے اختتام (ارضیاتی دور اور نظام جو 66 ملین سال قبل کریٹاسیئس دور کے اختتام سے 43 ملین سال پر محیط ہے) تک ان کے تسلسل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ جرنل آف ورٹیبریٹ پیلیونٹولوجی میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس گروپ کے ارکان اس برصغیر میں پہلے کی سوچ سے کہیں زیادہ عرصے تک کامیاب رہے۔ عالمی موسمیاتی تبدیلیاں اور ایوسین- اولیگوسین باؤنڈری کے پار نمایاں حیاتیاتی تنظیم نو (جو کہ یوروپی گرانڈے کوپرے سے تعلق رکھتی ہے) بھارت میں سانپوں کے اس اہم گروہ کے معدوم ہونے کا سبب نہیں بنی۔
نیا بیان کردہ نمونہ شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذخیرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
https://doi.org/10.1080/02724634.2021.2058401
Description: F:\WADIA DESKSTOP\Oligocene snake\New folder\JVP Oligocene stuff\Fig. 2 new REAL 1.tif
Figure. Madtsoiidae indet. from Ladakh Himalaya. The specimen WIMF/A 4816 in A, dorsal; B, ventral; C, D, lateral; E, anterior (with detail of subcotylar foramen); F, posterior (with detail of parazygantral foramina) views. Virtual slices of the vertebra with a special emphasis on the parazygantral foramina: G, horizontal; H, coronal.