Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC – MSME Ministry organizes ‘Enterprise India- Mega Job Fair’
More than 30 companies participate providing employment opportunities to skilled workforce
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.B Swain, Secretary (MSME) today inaugurated the ‘MEGA JOB FAIR’ and a New testing facility for MSMEs at NTSC (Okhla)New Delhi
The major objective of Mega Job Fair was to provide employment opportunities to the students who are passing out from different courses being conducted in the Centre. More than 30 companies including renowned companies like LG Electronics, Munjal Showa (Hero Honda Group), JBM Group, Maxop, SPM Auto Comp, were present with Various job offers.
Addressing the inaugural Event, Shri B. B Swain, Secretary, MSME congratulated everyone especially to NSIC - NTSC Okhla team for organizing the ‘Enterprise India Mega Job Fair’ after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment .Speaking on the occasion he emphasized on the industry centric and demand oriented training for skill development and also appreciated the benefits of adding the new HDPE Pipe Testing Facility in NSIC Technical Services Centre Okhla.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, AS&DC, MSME in the inaugural event said that the fair would facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placement.
Ms. Alka Arora, CMD, NSIC, in her welcome address highlighted that NSIC technical center aims to offer demand centric training to the youth and make them market ready for the future opportunities. This Mega Job Fair is the first offline job fair organized by NSIC today after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placements.
The NSIC Centre organizes job fairs periodically to fulfil the requirement of skilled manpower for industry. During last 6-7 years more than 70,000 trainees have been trained by the Centre and many of them have been successfully placed in the industry through campus placements.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ-ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਮੈਗਾ ਜੌਬ ਫੇਅਰ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਬੀ.ਸਵੇਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਮੈਗਾ ਜੌਬ ਫੇਅਰ’ ਤੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਸਸੀ (ਓਖਲਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਮੈਗਾ ਜੌਬ ਫੇਅਰ’ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਸ ਆਊਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਜੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਮੁੰਜਲ ਸ਼ੋਵਾ (ਹੀਰੋ ਹੌਂਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ), ਜੇਬੀਐੱਮ ਸਮੂਹ, ਮੈਕਸੌਪ, ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਟੋ ਕੌਮਸ ਸਹਿਤ 30 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਬੀ.ਸਵੇਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ‘ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੈਗਾ ਜੌਬ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ-ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਓਖਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਓਰੀਐਂਟਿਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਓਖਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਐੱਚਡੀਪੀਈ ਪਾਈਪ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪਲੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਰ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 6-7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।