Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC – MSME Ministry organizes ‘Enterprise India- Mega Job Fair’
More than 30 companies participate providing employment opportunities to skilled workforce
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.B Swain, Secretary (MSME) today inaugurated the ‘MEGA JOB FAIR’ and a New testing facility for MSMEs at NTSC (Okhla)New Delhi
The major objective of Mega Job Fair was to provide employment opportunities to the students who are passing out from different courses being conducted in the Centre. More than 30 companies including renowned companies like LG Electronics, Munjal Showa (Hero Honda Group), JBM Group, Maxop, SPM Auto Comp, were present with Various job offers.
Addressing the inaugural Event, Shri B. B Swain, Secretary, MSME congratulated everyone especially to NSIC - NTSC Okhla team for organizing the ‘Enterprise India Mega Job Fair’ after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment .Speaking on the occasion he emphasized on the industry centric and demand oriented training for skill development and also appreciated the benefits of adding the new HDPE Pipe Testing Facility in NSIC Technical Services Centre Okhla.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, AS&DC, MSME in the inaugural event said that the fair would facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placement.
Ms. Alka Arora, CMD, NSIC, in her welcome address highlighted that NSIC technical center aims to offer demand centric training to the youth and make them market ready for the future opportunities. This Mega Job Fair is the first offline job fair organized by NSIC today after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placements.
The NSIC Centre organizes job fairs periodically to fulfil the requirement of skilled manpower for industry. During last 6-7 years more than 70,000 trainees have been trained by the Centre and many of them have been successfully placed in the industry through campus placements.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
NSIC- MSME મંત્રાલયે 'એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ ઇન્ડિયા-મેગા જોબ ફેર'નું આયોજન કર્યુ
30થી વધુ સહભાગી કંપનીઓ કુશળ કાર્યબળ પ્રદાન કરે છે
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSME) મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી બી.બી. SWEN એ આજે ​​NTSC (ઓખલા) ખાતે 'મેગા જોબ ફેર' અને MSME માટે નવી પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
'મેગા જોબ ફેર'નો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા સંચાલિત વિવિધ અભ્યાસક્રમોમાંથી પાસ આઉટ થયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. એલજી ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, મુંજાલ શોવા (હીરો હોન્ડા ગ્રુપ), જેબીએમ ગ્રુપ, મેક્સોપ, એસપીએમ ઓટો કોમ્પ સહિતની 30થી વધુ કંપનીઓ વિવિધ જોબ ઓફર સાથે હાજર રહી હતી.
ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા MSME સચિવ શ્રી બી.બી. સ્વૈને રોગચાળા પછીના સમયગાળામાં કેન્દ્રના તાલીમાર્થીઓની રોજગારી માટે 'એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝ ઈન્ડિયા મેગા જોબ'નું આયોજન કરવા બદલ દરેકને, ખાસ કરીને NSIC-NTSC ઓખલા ટીમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, તેમણે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે ઉદ્યોગ કેન્દ્રિત અને માંગ લક્ષી તાલીમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને NSIC ટેકનિકલ સર્વિસ સેન્ટર ઓખલા ખાતે નવી HDPE પાઇપ ટેસ્ટિંગ સુવિધાના લાભોની પ્રશંસા કરી.
MSME મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ અને વિકાસ કમિશનર શ્રી શૈલેષ કુમાર સિંઘે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ જોબ ફેર કેન્દ્રના તાલીમાર્થીઓને કેમ્પસ પ્લેસમેન્ટ દ્વારા તેમના રોજગારમાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
શ્રીમતી અલકા અરોરા, સીએમડી, NSICએ તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે NSIC ટેકનિકલ સેન્ટરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુવાનોને માંગ કેન્દ્રિત તાલીમ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે અને તેમને ભાવિ તકો માટે બજાર તૈયાર કરવાનો છે. આ મેગા જોબ ફેર એ NSIC દ્વારા મહામારી પછીના સમયગાળામાં આયોજિત પ્રથમ ઑફલાઇન જોબ ફેર છે જે કેન્દ્રના તાલીમાર્થીઓને કેમ્પસ પ્લેસમેન્ટ દ્વારા રોજગારમાં મદદ કરે છે.
NSIC સેન્ટર ઉદ્યોગ માટે કુશળ માનવબળની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા સમયાંતરે નોકરી મેળાઓનું આયોજન કરે છે. છેલ્લા 6-7 વર્ષોમાં કેન્દ્રએ 70,000થી વધુ તાલીમાર્થીઓને તાલીમ આપી છે અને તેમાંથી ઘણા કેમ્પસ પ્લેસમેન્ટ દ્વારા વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.