Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC – MSME Ministry organizes ‘Enterprise India- Mega Job Fair’
More than 30 companies participate providing employment opportunities to skilled workforce
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.B Swain, Secretary (MSME) today inaugurated the ‘MEGA JOB FAIR’ and a New testing facility for MSMEs at NTSC (Okhla)New Delhi
The major objective of Mega Job Fair was to provide employment opportunities to the students who are passing out from different courses being conducted in the Centre. More than 30 companies including renowned companies like LG Electronics, Munjal Showa (Hero Honda Group), JBM Group, Maxop, SPM Auto Comp, were present with Various job offers.
Addressing the inaugural Event, Shri B. B Swain, Secretary, MSME congratulated everyone especially to NSIC - NTSC Okhla team for organizing the ‘Enterprise India Mega Job Fair’ after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment .Speaking on the occasion he emphasized on the industry centric and demand oriented training for skill development and also appreciated the benefits of adding the new HDPE Pipe Testing Facility in NSIC Technical Services Centre Okhla.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, AS&DC, MSME in the inaugural event said that the fair would facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placement.
Ms. Alka Arora, CMD, NSIC, in her welcome address highlighted that NSIC technical center aims to offer demand centric training to the youth and make them market ready for the future opportunities. This Mega Job Fair is the first offline job fair organized by NSIC today after pandemic period to facilitate the trainees of the Centre for their employment through campus placements.
The NSIC Centre organizes job fairs periodically to fulfil the requirement of skilled manpower for industry. During last 6-7 years more than 70,000 trainees have been trained by the Centre and many of them have been successfully placed in the industry through campus placements.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एनएसआईसी-एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ‘इंटरप्राइज इंडिया-मेगा जॉब फेयर’ आयोजित किया
30 से अधिक प्रतिभागी कंपनियां कुशल कार्यबल प्रदान कर रही हैं
13 MAY 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) के सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वेन ने आज ‘मेगा जॉब फेयर’ तथा एनटीएससी (ओखला) में एमएसएमई के लिए नई जांच सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
‘मेगा जॉब फेयर’ का प्रमुख उद्देश्य केन्द्र द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों से पास आउट करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। एलजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मुंजल शोवा (हीरो होंडा समूह), जेबीएम समूह, मैक्सॉप, एसपीएम ऑटो कॉम्प सहित 30 से अधिक कंपनियां नौकरी के विभिन्न प्रस्तावों के साथ मौजूद थीं।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वेन ने महामारी काल के बाद केंद्र के प्रशिक्षुओं के रोजगार के लिए ‘इंटरप्राइज इंडिया मेगा जॉब’ आयोजित करने के लिए सभी को, विशेषकर एनएसआईसी-एनटीएससी ओखला टीम को, बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कौशल विकास के लिए उद्योग केन्द्रित तथा मांग उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण पर बल दिया और एनएसआईसी टेक्निकल सर्विस सेंटर ओखला में नई एचडीपीई पाइप जांच सुविधा के लाभों की सराहना की।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि यह रोजगार मेला कैम्पस प्लेसमेंट के माध्यम से केन्द्र के प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए उनके रोजगार में सहायक होगा।
एनएसआईसी की सीएमडी सुश्री अल्का अरोड़ा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में बताया एनएसआईसी टेक्निकल सेंटर का उद्देश्य युवाओं को मांग केन्द्रित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और भविष्य के अवसरों के लिए उन्हें बाजार के लिए तैयार बनाना है। यह विशाल रोजगार मेला केन्द्र के प्रशिक्षुओं को कैम्पस प्लेसमेंट के माध्यम से रोजगार में सहायता देने के लिए महामारी काल के बाद एनएसआईसी द्वारा आयोजित पहला ऑफलाइन रोजगार मेला है।
एनएसआईसी सेंटर उद्योग के लिए कुशल मानव शक्ति की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने किए समय-समय पर रोजगार मेला आयोजित करता है। पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में केन्द्र ने 70,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षित किया है और उनमें से अनेक कैम्पस प्लेसमेंट के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक विभिन्न उद्योगों में कार्य कर रहे हैं।