Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between 21.06.2022 to 01.08.2022-reg.
12 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 57members of the Council of States elected from following 15 States is due to expireon their retirement on the dates during the period from June-August, 2022,as detailed below:
S.No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
Prabhu Suresh Prabhakar
21.06.2022
2
T.G. Venkatesh
3
Yalamanchili Satyanarayana Chowdary
4
Venumbaka Vijaya Sai Reddy
1.
Telangana
1
Lakshmikanta Rao Voditela
2
Srinivas Dharmapuri
1.
Chhattisgarh
1
Chhaya Bai Verma
29.06.2022
2
RamvicharNetam
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1
VivekkrishnaTankha
2
Mobashar Jawed Akbar
3
SampatiyaUikey
1.
Tamil Nadu
1
T.K.S. Elangovan
2
A. Navaneethakrishnan
3
R.S. Bharathi
4
S.R. Balasubramoniyan
5
A. Vijayakumar
6
K.R.N. Rajeshkumar
1.
Karnataka
1
K.C. Ramamurthy
30.06.2022
2
Jairam Ramesh
3
Oscar Fernandes (Vacant w.e.f 13.09.2021)
4
Nirmala Sitharaman
1.
Odisha
1
Nekkanti Bhaskar Rao
01.07.2022
2
Prasanna Acharya
3
Sasmit Patra
1.
Maharashtra
1
Goyal, Piyush Vedprakash
04.07.2022
2
P. Chidambaram
3
Patel, Praful Manoharbhai
4
Mahatme, Vikas Haribhau
5
Raut, Sanjay Rajaram
6
Sahasrabuddhe, Vinay Prabhakar
1.
Punjab
1
Ambika Soni
04.07.2022
2
Balwinder Singh
1.
Rajasthan
1
Omprakash Mathur
2
AlphonsKannanthanam
3
Ramkumar Verma
4
Harshvardhan Singh Dungarpur
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1
Revati Raman Singh Urf Mani
2
Sukhram Singh
3
Syed Zafar Islam
4
Vishambhar Prasad Nishad
5
Kapil Sibbal
6
Ashok Siddharth
7
Jay Prakash
8
Shiv Pratap
9
Satish Chandra Misra
10
Sanjay Seth
11
Surendra Singh Nagar
1.
Uttarakhand
1
Pradeep Tamta
1.
Bihar
1
Gopal Narayan Singh
07.07.2022
2
Satish Chandra Dubey
3
Misha Bharti
4
Ramchandra Prasad Singh
5
Sharad Yadav (Vacant w.e.f04.12.2017)
1.
Jharkhand
1
Mahesh Poddar
2
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
1.
Haryana
1
Dushyant Gautam
01.08.2022
2
Subash Chandra
2. Now, the Commission has decidedto conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States in accordance with the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
24th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
31st May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
01st June, 2022 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
03rd June, 2022 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th June, 2022 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
10th June, 2022 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
13th June, 2022 (Monday)
4. The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
5. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
7. The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conduct of the elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
21.06.2022 से 01.08.2022 के बीच सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों की सीटों को भरने के लिए राज्य सभा के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
12 MAY 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित 15 राज्यों से चुने गए राज्य सभा के 57 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल जून-अगस्त, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण समाप्त हो रहा है। विवरण निम्न है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत होने की तिथि
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
प्रभु सुरेश प्रभाकर
21.06.2022
2
टी.जी. वेंकटेश
3
यलमंचिली सत्यनारायण चौधरी
4
वेणुंबका विजया साई रेड्डी
1.
तेलंगाना
1
लक्ष्मीकांत राव वोदितेला
2
श्रीनिवास धर्मपुरी
1.
छत्तीसगढ
1
छाया बाई वर्मा
29.06.2022
2
रामविचार नेताम
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
1
विवेककृष्ण तन्खा
2
मोबशर जावेद अकबर
3
संपतिया उइके
1.
तमिलनाडु
1
टी.के.एस. ईलनगोवन
2
ए. नवनीतकृष्णन
3
आर.एस. भारती
4
एस.आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम
5
ए. विजयकुमार
6
के.आर.एन. राजेशकुमार
1.
कर्नाटक
1
के.सी. राममूर्ति
30.06.2022
2
जयराम रमेश
3
ऑस्कर फर्नांडीस (13.09.2021 से रिक्त)
4
निर्मला सीतारन
1.
ओडिशा
1
नेककांति भास्कर राव
01.07.2022
2
प्रसन्ना आचार्या
3
सस्मित पात्रा
1.
महाराष्ट्र
1
गोयल, पीयूष वेदप्रकाश
04.07.2022
2
पी चिदंबरम
3
पटेल, प्रफुल्ल मनोहरभाई
4
महात्म, विकास हरिभाऊ
5
राउत, संजय राजाराम
6
सहस्रबुद्धे, विनय प्रभाकर
1.
पंजाब
1
अंबिका सोनी
04.07.2022
2
बलविंदर सिंह
1.
राजस्थान
1
ओमप्रकाश माथुर
2
अल्फोंस कन्नथानम
3
रामकुमार वर्मा
4
हर्षवर्धन सिंह डूंगरपुर
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1
रेवती रमन सिंह उर्फ मणि
2
सुखराम सिंह
3
सैयद जफर इस्लाम
4
विशंभर प्रसाद निषाद
5
कपिल सिब्बल
6
अशोक सिद्धार्थ
7
जय प्रकाश
8
शिव प्रताप
9
सतीश चंद्र मिश्रा
10
संजय सेठ
11
सुरेंद्र सिंह नागर
1.
उत्तराखंड
1
प्रदीप टमटा
1.
बिहार
1
गोपाल नारायण सिंह
07.07.2022
2
सतीश चंद्र दुबे
3
मीशा भारती
4
रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह
5
शरद यादव (04.12.2017 से रिक्त)
1.
झारखंड
1
महेश पोद्दार
2
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
1.
हरियाणा
1
दुष्यंत गौतम
01.08.2022
2
सुभाष चंद्रा
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त राज्यों से राज्य सभा के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना का प्रकाशन
24 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
2
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
31 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
01 जून, 2022 (बुधवार)
4
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
03 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
10 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
6
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
7
मतगणना
10 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
13 जून, 2022 (सोमवार)
4. आयोग ने निर्देश दिया है कि मतपत्र पर वरीयता (वरीयताओं) को अंकित करने के उद्देश्य से केवल मतदान अधिकारी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए पूर्व-निर्धारित विनिर्देश के अनुसार एकीकृत बैंगनी रंग के स्केच पेन का उपयोग किया जाएगा। उक्त चुनाव में किसी अन्य पेन का प्रयोग, किसी भी परिस्थिति में नहीं किया जायेगा।
5. स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करते हुए चुनाव प्रक्रिया की बारीकी से निगरानी के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाएंगे।
6. ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड -19 संबंधी व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, प्रेस नोट, दिनांक 02.05.2022 के पैरा 06 में दिए गए लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका, जहां लागू हो, सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
7. आयोग ने संबंधित मुख्य सचिवों को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 नियंत्रण उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है।