Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launches Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME Playbook & Start-up showcase
Innovations of today will be lifestyle of the Future:Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Government of India is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME (Program for Researchers for Innovation, Market Readiness and Enterpreneurship) Playbook & Start-up showcase at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State said, "Government of India recognized "out-of-the-box thinking" and initiated Make-In-India program that has boosted health and medical technology sectors. "In the coming decade, India is poised to bea major exporter of health care products including medical devices, diagnostics, protein-based biologics, traditional medicine etc. If we are to create a sustainable circle of research-based innovation and wealth creation, we need to master technology commercialization. In this context, AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program is will serve an important purpose of creating strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all critical sectors.”
Congratulating NITI Aayog for this initiative, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the innovations of today will be lifestyle of the future. She said that "We have always been innovative in our approach since ancient times. India gave the world Ayurveda, Yoga and also the concept of zero. India has played an active part in shaping the innovations globally. "
The Minister of State stated that“Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has always called for Innovation for India. It is under his visionary leadership that this program has been initiated which promotes science-baseddeep-technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 9 months. The Government is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy.”
Noting the progress of the country’sinnovation ecosystem especially during Covid pandemic,Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that India is constantly improving in global innovation metrics. "During the pandemic when healthcare took the centrestage, we saw start-ups rise up to the occasion and make important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential of Indian start-ups in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector.”
She exhorted the researchers that "motivation is the catalysing ingredient of every successful innovation” and urged them to make every effort to advance R&D and technology in the country that can benefit the citizens.
Dr. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog,Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayogwere also present at the inauguration event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने अटल नवाचार मिशन- प्राइम प्लेबुक और स्टार्ट-अप शोकेस का शुभारंभ किया
आज के नवाचार भविष्य की जीवन शैली होंगे: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
भारत सरकार देश को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में अटल नवाचार मिशन- प्राइम (प्रोग्राम फॉर रिसर्चर्स फॉर इनोवेशन, मार्केट रेडीनेस एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप) प्लेबुक और स्टार्ट-अप शोकेस का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने नवीनतम सोच को मान्यता देते हुए मेक-इन-इंडिया कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिला है। आने वाले दशक में, भारत चिकित्सा उपकरणों, निदान, प्रोटीन-आधारित जीवविज्ञान, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा आदि सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक बनने के लिए तैयार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि हमें अनुसंधान-आधारित नवाचार और धन सृजन का एक स्थायी चक्र तैयार करना है, तो हमें प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण में महारत हासिल करने की आवश्यकता है। इस संदर्भ में, एआईएम प्राइम (प्रोग्राम फॉर रिसर्चर्स इन इनोवेशन, मार्केट रेडीनेस एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप) प्रोग्राम सभी महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मजबूत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बनाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करेगा।
इस पहल के लिए नीति आयोग को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि आज के नवाचार भविष्य की जीवन शैली होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम प्राचीन काल से अपने दृष्टिकोण में हमेशा नवीन सोच के साथ आगे बढ़े हैं। भारत ने विश्व को आयुर्वेद, योग और शून्य की अवधारणा भी दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने विश्व स्तर पर नवाचारों को आकार देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा देश के लिए नवाचार का आह्वान किया है। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया है जो 9 महीने की अवधि में प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से विज्ञान आधारित गहन-प्रौद्योगिकी विचारों को बाजार में बढ़ावा देता है। केन्‍द्र सरकार भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान देश के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम की प्रगति को देखते हुए, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक नवाचार स्थिति में लगातार सुधार कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान जब स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राथमिकता के रूप में सामने आई तो हमने देखा कि स्टार्ट-अप ने इस अवसर पर वृद्धि करते हुए डायग्नोस्टिक्स, पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर और अंतिम मील के पत्‍थर के रूप में वैक्सीन वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की इन समस्याओं को हल करने में भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप ने अपनी क्षमता का जबरदस्‍त प्रदर्शन किया।
उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं का आह्वान किया कि प्रेरणा हर सफल नवाचार का उत्प्रेरक घटक है और उनसे देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया जिससे नागरिकों को लाभ मिल सके।
उद्घाटन समारोह के अवसर पर, नीति आयोग की उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, डॉ. वी के पॉल, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. अजय सूद, नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव भी मौजूद थे।