Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launches Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME Playbook & Start-up showcase
Innovations of today will be lifestyle of the Future:Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Government of India is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME (Program for Researchers for Innovation, Market Readiness and Enterpreneurship) Playbook & Start-up showcase at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State said, "Government of India recognized "out-of-the-box thinking" and initiated Make-In-India program that has boosted health and medical technology sectors. "In the coming decade, India is poised to bea major exporter of health care products including medical devices, diagnostics, protein-based biologics, traditional medicine etc. If we are to create a sustainable circle of research-based innovation and wealth creation, we need to master technology commercialization. In this context, AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program is will serve an important purpose of creating strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all critical sectors.”
Congratulating NITI Aayog for this initiative, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the innovations of today will be lifestyle of the future. She said that "We have always been innovative in our approach since ancient times. India gave the world Ayurveda, Yoga and also the concept of zero. India has played an active part in shaping the innovations globally. "
The Minister of State stated that“Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has always called for Innovation for India. It is under his visionary leadership that this program has been initiated which promotes science-baseddeep-technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 9 months. The Government is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy.”
Noting the progress of the country’sinnovation ecosystem especially during Covid pandemic,Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that India is constantly improving in global innovation metrics. "During the pandemic when healthcare took the centrestage, we saw start-ups rise up to the occasion and make important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential of Indian start-ups in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector.”
She exhorted the researchers that "motivation is the catalysing ingredient of every successful innovation” and urged them to make every effort to advance R&D and technology in the country that can benefit the citizens.
Dr. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog,Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayogwere also present at the inauguration event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন – প্রাইম প্লে বুক ও স্টার্টআপ সংক্রান্ত শোকেসের সূচনা করেছেন
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার আজ নতুন দিল্লির ড. আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন – প্রাইম (প্রোগ্রাম ফর রিসার্চার ফর ইনোভেশন, মার্কেট রেডিনেস অ্যান্ড এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ অর্থাৎ উদ্ভাবন, বাজারজাতকরণ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য গবেষকদের কর্মসূচি) প্লে বুক ও স্টার্টআপ সংক্রান্ত শোকেসের সূচনা করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, বর্তমানে প্রচলিত চিন্তাধারার বাইরে বেরিয়ে অন্যভাবে ভাবনা – চিন্তায় উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। আগামী দশকে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার যন্ত্রপাতি, প্রচলিত ওষুধ সহ নানা ধরণের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পণ্য রপ্তানীকারক দেশ হিসেবে ভারত যাতে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠতে পারে, তার জন্য নানা পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। একাজে বাজারে কোন কোন জিনিসের চাহিদা রয়েছে, সেটি জানার জন্য গবেষণার প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন বা এআইএম প্রাইম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। নীতি আয়োগের উদ্যোগে এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করায় ডাঃ পাওয়ার সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, আজকের উদ্ভাবন আগামী দিনের জীবনযাত্রায় সাহায্য করবে। প্রাচীন যুগ থেকে ভারত নানা বিষয়ে উদ্ভাবন করেছে। আয়ুর্বেদ, যোগ ছাড়াও আমরা গণিতের শূন্য পৃথিবীকে উপহার দিয়েছি। মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব সময় ভারতকে উদ্ভাবনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে আগ্রহী। তাঁর উদ্যোগে মাত্র ৯ মাসে বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পর এই প্রযুক্তিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র, দেশের অর্থনীতিকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভাবন মূলক অর্থনীতি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। মহামারীর সময়কালে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সময়ে পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি, পিপিই কিট, ভেন্টিলেটর সহ নানা চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম এবং টিকা দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির সম্ভাবনা সকলের কাছে স্পষ্ট হয়েছে। ডাঃ পাওয়ার বলেন, যে কোনো সফল উদ্ভাবনের পেছনে গবেষকদের চালিকাশক্তি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি তাদের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেবার আহ্বান জানান, যাতে উদ্ভাবিত নতুন প্রযুক্তির সুফল নাগরিকরা পেতে পারেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ড. সুমন বেরি, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডাঃ ভি কে পল, নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা ড. অজয় সুদ, অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের নির্দেশক ড. চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।