Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launches Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME Playbook & Start-up showcase
Innovations of today will be lifestyle of the Future:Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Government of India is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME (Program for Researchers for Innovation, Market Readiness and Enterpreneurship) Playbook & Start-up showcase at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State said, "Government of India recognized "out-of-the-box thinking" and initiated Make-In-India program that has boosted health and medical technology sectors. "In the coming decade, India is poised to bea major exporter of health care products including medical devices, diagnostics, protein-based biologics, traditional medicine etc. If we are to create a sustainable circle of research-based innovation and wealth creation, we need to master technology commercialization. In this context, AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program is will serve an important purpose of creating strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all critical sectors.”
Congratulating NITI Aayog for this initiative, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the innovations of today will be lifestyle of the future. She said that "We have always been innovative in our approach since ancient times. India gave the world Ayurveda, Yoga and also the concept of zero. India has played an active part in shaping the innovations globally. "
The Minister of State stated that“Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has always called for Innovation for India. It is under his visionary leadership that this program has been initiated which promotes science-baseddeep-technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 9 months. The Government is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy.”
Noting the progress of the country’sinnovation ecosystem especially during Covid pandemic,Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that India is constantly improving in global innovation metrics. "During the pandemic when healthcare took the centrestage, we saw start-ups rise up to the occasion and make important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential of Indian start-ups in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector.”
She exhorted the researchers that "motivation is the catalysing ingredient of every successful innovation” and urged them to make every effort to advance R&D and technology in the country that can benefit the citizens.
Dr. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog,Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayogwere also present at the inauguration event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन- प्राइम प्लेबुक आणि स्टार्ट-अप शोकेसचे केले उद्घाटन
आजचे नवोन्मेषी शोध ही भविष्याची जीवनशैली असेल: डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
10 MAY 2022 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली डॉ आंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र इथे अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन- प्राइम (PRIME, (संशोधकांसाठी नवोन्मेष, बाजारपेठेची उपलब्धता आणि उद्यमशीलतेसाठी कार्यक्रम) प्लेबुक आणि स्टार्ट-अप शोकेसचे उद्घाटन केले.
"केन्द्र सरकारने "चौकटीबाहेरच्या संकल्पना हेरल्या" आणि मेक-इन-इंडिया कार्यक्रम सुरू केला. त्याने आरोग्य आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांना चालना दिली आहे. "येत्या दशकात, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, निदान प्रणाली, प्रथिने-आधारित जीवशास्त्र, पारंपारिक औषध इत्यादींसह आरोग्य सेवा उत्पादनांचा भारत प्रमुख निर्यातदार बनेल. जर आपल्याला संशोधन-आधारित नवकल्पना आणि संपत्ती निर्मितीचे एक शाश्वत व्यवस्था तयार करायची असेल, तर आपल्याला तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यापारीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
या अनुषंगाने, एआयएम पीआरआयएमई (संशोधकांसाठी नवोन्मेष, बाजारपेठेची उपलब्धता आणि उद्यमशीलतेसाठी कार्यक्रम) हा कार्यक्रम सर्व महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सक्षम स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता निर्माण करण्याचा एक महत्त्वाचा उद्देश पूर्ण करेल.” या उपक्रमासाठी नीती आयोगाचे अभिनंदन करताना डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार म्हणाल्या की, आजचे नवोन्मेषी शोध ही भविष्यातील जीवनशैली असेल.
"प्राचीन काळापासून आपला दृष्टिकोन नेहमीच नवोन्मेषी राहिला आहे. भारताने जगाला आयुर्वेद, योग आणि शून्याची संकल्पना दिली. जागतिक स्तरावर नवकल्पनांना आकार देण्यात भारताने सक्रिय भूमिका बजावली आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या." विशेषत: कोविड महामारीच्या काळातील देशाच्या नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्थेच्या प्रगतीकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जागतिक नवोन्मेषी पटलावर भारत सातत्याने सुधारणा करत आहे. "महामारीच्या काळात आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्र केंद्रस्थानी आले, तेव्हा आपल्या नवउद्यमांनी (स्टार्ट-अप्स) निदान, पीपीई, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत लस वितरणामध्ये चमकदार कामगिरी करत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले हे आपण पाहिलेच आहे. यातून भारतीय आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील समस्या सोडवण्याची भारतीय स्टार्ट-अपची क्षमता दिसून आली असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
"प्रेरणा हा प्रत्येक यशस्वी नवकल्पनाचा उत्प्रेरक घटक असतो" अशा शब्दात त्यांनी संशोधकांना प्रोत्साहीत केले. संशोधकांनी देशात संशोधन आणि विकास आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करावेत, त्यामुळे नागरिकांना फायदा होईल असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. सुमन बेरी, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य, डॉ. व्ही के पॉल, नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत, भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार डॉ. अजय सूद, निती आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनचे मिशन संचालक, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव हे देखील उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.