Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launches Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME Playbook & Start-up showcase
Innovations of today will be lifestyle of the Future:Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Government of India is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched Atal Innovation Mission- PRIME (Program for Researchers for Innovation, Market Readiness and Enterpreneurship) Playbook & Start-up showcase at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State said, "Government of India recognized "out-of-the-box thinking" and initiated Make-In-India program that has boosted health and medical technology sectors. "In the coming decade, India is poised to bea major exporter of health care products including medical devices, diagnostics, protein-based biologics, traditional medicine etc. If we are to create a sustainable circle of research-based innovation and wealth creation, we need to master technology commercialization. In this context, AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program is will serve an important purpose of creating strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all critical sectors.”
Congratulating NITI Aayog for this initiative, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the innovations of today will be lifestyle of the future. She said that "We have always been innovative in our approach since ancient times. India gave the world Ayurveda, Yoga and also the concept of zero. India has played an active part in shaping the innovations globally. "
The Minister of State stated that“Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has always called for Innovation for India. It is under his visionary leadership that this program has been initiated which promotes science-baseddeep-technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 9 months. The Government is committed to making India a leading global innovation economy.”
Noting the progress of the country’sinnovation ecosystem especially during Covid pandemic,Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that India is constantly improving in global innovation metrics. "During the pandemic when healthcare took the centrestage, we saw start-ups rise up to the occasion and make important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential of Indian start-ups in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector.”
She exhorted the researchers that "motivation is the catalysing ingredient of every successful innovation” and urged them to make every effort to advance R&D and technology in the country that can benefit the citizens.
Dr. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog,Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayogwere also present at the inauguration event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، نے اٹل انوویشن مشن - پرائم پلے بک اور اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس کا آغاز کیا
آج کی اختراعات مستقبل کی طرز زندگی ہوں گی: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
حکومت ہند، ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ عالمی اختراعی معیشت: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
10 MAY 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مئی 2022/
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں اٹل انوویشن مشن- پرائم (پروگرام فار ریسرچرز فار انوویشن، مارکیٹ ریڈی نیس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ) پلے بک اور اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا، "حکومت ہند نے ("آؤٹ آف دی باکس سوچ") یعنی جدید ترین سوچ کو تسلیم کیا اور میک ان انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا جس نے صحت اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔" آنے والی دہائی میں، ہندوستان صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات بشمول طبی آلات، تشخیص، پروٹین پر مبنی حیاتیات، روایتی ادویات وغیرہ کا ایک بڑا برآمد کنندہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اگر ہمیں تحقیق پر مبنی اختراعات اور دولت کی تخلیق کا ایک پائیدار حلقہ بنانا ہے، تو ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس تناظر میں اے آئی ایم پرائم (پروگرام فار ریسرچرز ان انوویشن، مارکیٹ ریڈی نیس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ) پروگرام تمام اہم شعبوں میں مضبوط دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم مقصد پورا کرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کو اس پہل کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ آج کی اختراعات مستقبل کا طرز زندگی ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم قدیم زمانے سے اپنے نقطہ نظر میں ہمیشہ اختراعی رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو آیوروید، یوگا اور صفر کا تصور بھی دیا۔ ہندوستان نے عالمی سطح پر اختراعات کو تشکیل دینے میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔"
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے لیے اختراع کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔ ان کی دوراندیش قیادت میں یہ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے جو 9 ماہ کی مدت میں تربیت اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے سائنس پر مبنی گہری ٹیکنالوجی کے خیالات کو مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون دیتا ہے۔ حکومت، ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی اختراعی معیشت بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
خاص طور سےکووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران ملک کے انوویشن ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی اختراعی میٹرکس میں مسلسل بہتری لا رہا ہے۔ "وبائی بیماری کے دوران جب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیحات میں شامل کیا گیا، ہم نے اس موقع پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو اٹھتے ہوئے دیکھا اور تشخیص، پی پی ای، وینٹی لیٹرز اور آخری میل ویکسین کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیت کا زبردست مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے محققین کو نصیحت کی کہ "ہر کامیاب اختراع کا محرک جزو ہوتا ہے" اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں جس سے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔
ڈاکٹر سمن بیری، وائس چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ، شری امیتابھ کانت، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر اجے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔