Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 190.50 Cr
Over 3.06 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,637
2,288 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.79%
10 MAY 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 190.50 Cr (1,90,50,86,706) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,37,09,334 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.06 Cr (3,06,99,031) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,05,876
2nd Dose
1,00,25,523
Precaution Dose
49,49,596
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,036
2nd Dose
1,75,57,218
Precaution Dose
79,89,400
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,06,99,031
2nd Dose
1,02,47,926
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,87,75,749
2nd Dose
4,33,26,396
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,63,08,512
2nd Dose
48,24,87,619
Precaution Dose
3,02,686
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,30,68,762
2nd Dose
18,90,91,565
Precaution Dose
8,35,240
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,69,72,818
2nd Dose
11,78,41,944
Precaution Dose
1,57,83,809
Precaution Dose
2,98,60,731
Total
1,90,50,86,706
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,637. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,044 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,63,949.
2,288 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,84,843 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.15 Cr (84,15,14,701) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.47%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 190.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 19,637 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,288 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.74%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.79% ਹੈ
10 MAY 2022 9:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 190.50 ਕਰੋੜ (1,90,50,86,706) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,37,09,334 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ,2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.06 ਕਰੋੜ (3,06,99,031) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,05,876
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,25,523
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
49,49,596
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,17,036
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,57,218
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
79,89,400
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,06,99,031
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,47,926
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,87,75,749
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,33,26,396
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,63,08,512
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,24,87,619
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,02,686
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,30,68,762
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,90,91,565
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
8,35,240
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,69,72,818
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,78,41,944
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,57,83,809
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,98,60,731
ਕੁੱਲ
1,90,50,86,706
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 19,637 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.05% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.74% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,044 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,25,63,949 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 2,288 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4,84,843 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 84.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (84,15,14,701) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.79% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.47% ਹੈ।