Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 190.50 Cr
Over 3.06 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,637
2,288 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.79%
10 MAY 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 190.50 Cr (1,90,50,86,706) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,37,09,334 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.06 Cr (3,06,99,031) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,05,876
2nd Dose
1,00,25,523
Precaution Dose
49,49,596
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,036
2nd Dose
1,75,57,218
Precaution Dose
79,89,400
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,06,99,031
2nd Dose
1,02,47,926
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,87,75,749
2nd Dose
4,33,26,396
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,63,08,512
2nd Dose
48,24,87,619
Precaution Dose
3,02,686
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,30,68,762
2nd Dose
18,90,91,565
Precaution Dose
8,35,240
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,69,72,818
2nd Dose
11,78,41,944
Precaution Dose
1,57,83,809
Precaution Dose
2,98,60,731
Total
1,90,50,86,706
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,637. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,044 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,63,949.
2,288 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,84,843 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.15 Cr (84,15,14,701) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.47%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 190.50 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.06 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 19,637 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,288 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.79 प्रतिशत है
10 MAY 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 190.50 करोड़ (1,90,50,86,706) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,37,09,334 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.06 करोड़ (3,06,99,031) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,05,876
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,25,523
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
49,49,596
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,17,036
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,57,218
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
79,89,400
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,06,99,031
दूसरी खुराक
1,02,47,926
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,87,75,749
दूसरी खुराक
4,33,26,396
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,63,08,512
दूसरी खुराक
48,24,87,619
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,02,686
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,30,68,762
दूसरी खुराक
18,90,91,565
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
8,35,240
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,69,72,818
दूसरी खुराक
11,78,41,944
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,57,83,809
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,98,60,731
कुल
1,90,50,86,706
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 19,637 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.05 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,044 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,63,949 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,288 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,84,843 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 84.15 करोड़ से अधिक (84,15,14,701) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.79 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.47 प्रतिशत है।