Ministry of Science & Technology
DST needs to invest in all sectors contributing to new & emerging challenges like Climate Change: Secretary DST
09 MAY 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
51 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) sets the occasion for introspection of how far the mandate of the Department has been achieved and formulating the way forward, Secretary DST Dr S Chandrasekhar said at the 52nd Foundation Day celebrations today.
“DST was set up to build a scientific platform for funding S&T research in the country. Later, translation of research was also included in the mandate. The Department has been successful in coordinating S&T across the country through support to R&D and translation in S&T. It was successful in contributing S&T for overcoming the pandemic. However, new challenges are emerging, and the Department has to gear itself up to help the country face these challenges,” DST Secretary pointed out.
Drawing the global climate change challenge as an example, Dr Chandrasekhar said that DST needs to invest in sectors that contribute to global warming. “We need to be more sensible, more conscious to challenges and develop the best of technologies that are sustainable. We need to do our homework about how to do our work better and better,” he added.
Dr Chadrasekhar appreciated the efforts of all the divisions and the autonomous institutions, the INSPIRE (Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) and other programmes that have ‘inspired’ stakeholders ranging from students at different levels, researchers, scholars and faculty, the women’s programmes that have touched many lives, the SERB which has helped attract talents and the TDB which has helped translation of R&D and ideas for benefits of people.
“We are fortunate to work in a sector whose effect is eternal and all-encompassing. The vaccine produced here and the technology developed here can have applications in different parts of the world. Hence we need to think of ways that can help us reach the benefits of S&T in more effective ways,” DST Secretary stressed.
Highlighting that DST has been the mother department, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, said that it was necessary for the two departments to work more closely and in areas where they can complement each other.
Prizes were distributed to employees of the Department who had won the different competitions ranging from cricket to music, quiz and poetry. A cricket bat and wickets developed by NECTAR, an autonomous institution of DST, was presented to the winners of the cricket tournament.
Senior Adviser, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Shri Sunil Kumar, Jt Secretary, Dr Nisha Mendiratta, Head Climate Change Programme & WISE-KIRAN Division, participated in the programme, which was attended by Directors of Autonomous institutions along with DST officials.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी को जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी नई व उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में योगदान करने वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने की जरूरत है : सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
09 MAY 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सविच डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर ने डीएसटी के 52वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में आज कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के 51 साल में यह आत्मचिंतन करने का अवसर है कि विभाग ने अब तक कितनी उपलब्धि हासिल की है और आगे का रास्ता कैसे तय करना है।
डीएसटी सचिव ने बताया, ‘‘डीएसटी की स्थापना देश में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक मंच बनाने के लिए की गई थी। बाद में शोध के अनुवाद को भी अधिदेश में शामिल किया गया। विभाग अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुवाद के समर्थन के माध्यम से देशभर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के समन्वय में सफल रहा है। यह महामारी पर काबू पाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का योगदान करने में सफल रहा। हालांकि, नई चुनौतियाँ सामने आ रही हैं, और विभाग को इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने में देश की मदद करने के लिए खुद को तैयार करना होगा।’’
वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती का उदाहरण देते हुए डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि डीएसटी को उन क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने की आवश्यकता है जिनका ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से निपटने में योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा, ’’हमें चुनौतियों के प्रति अधिक समझदार, अधिक जागरूक होने और टिकाऊ होने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें अपने काम को बेहतर से बेहतर तरीके से कैसे करना है, इस बारे में अपना होमवर्क करने की जरूरत है।’’
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने सभी प्रभागों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों, इंस्पायर (इंस्पायर्ड रिसर्च के लिए विज्ञान की खोज में नवाचार) और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिनमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, विद्वानों और संकाय, अनेक लोगों के जीवन पर असर डालने वाले महिला कार्यक्रम, प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने में मदद करने वाली एसईआरबी और अनेक लोगों के फायदे के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास एवं विचार का अनुवाद करने में मदद करने वाली टीडीबी से प्रेरितहितधारक शामिल हैं।
डीएसटी सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘हमें एक ऐसे क्षेत्र में काम करने का सौभाग्य मिला है जिसका प्रभाव शाश्वत और सर्वव्यापी है। यहां तैयार किए गए वैक्सीन और विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी का दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उपयोग हो सकता है। इसलिए हमें उन विधियों के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है जो हमें अधिक प्रभावी तरीकों से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।’’
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने डीएसटी को मातृ विभाग के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि दोनों विभागों के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि दोनों समन्वय के साथ काम करें और उन क्षेत्रों में काम करें जहां वे एक दूसरे के पूरक हो सकते हैं।
क्रिकेट से लेकर संगीत, प्रश्नोत्तरी और कविता तक की विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेता विभाग के कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए। क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट के विजेताओं को डीएसटी की स्वायत्त संस्था, नेक्टर द्वारा तैयार एक क्रिकेट बैट और विकेट प्रदान किए गए।
वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, श्री विश्वजीत सहाय, अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, श्री सुनील कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. निशा मेंदीरत्ता, प्रमुख जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम और वाइज-किरण डिवीजन ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें डीएसटी के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ स्वायत्त संस्थानों के निदेशकों ने भी भाग लिया।