Ministry of Science & Technology
DST needs to invest in all sectors contributing to new & emerging challenges like Climate Change: Secretary DST
09 MAY 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
51 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) sets the occasion for introspection of how far the mandate of the Department has been achieved and formulating the way forward, Secretary DST Dr S Chandrasekhar said at the 52nd Foundation Day celebrations today.
“DST was set up to build a scientific platform for funding S&T research in the country. Later, translation of research was also included in the mandate. The Department has been successful in coordinating S&T across the country through support to R&D and translation in S&T. It was successful in contributing S&T for overcoming the pandemic. However, new challenges are emerging, and the Department has to gear itself up to help the country face these challenges,” DST Secretary pointed out.
Drawing the global climate change challenge as an example, Dr Chandrasekhar said that DST needs to invest in sectors that contribute to global warming. “We need to be more sensible, more conscious to challenges and develop the best of technologies that are sustainable. We need to do our homework about how to do our work better and better,” he added.
Dr Chadrasekhar appreciated the efforts of all the divisions and the autonomous institutions, the INSPIRE (Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) and other programmes that have ‘inspired’ stakeholders ranging from students at different levels, researchers, scholars and faculty, the women’s programmes that have touched many lives, the SERB which has helped attract talents and the TDB which has helped translation of R&D and ideas for benefits of people.
“We are fortunate to work in a sector whose effect is eternal and all-encompassing. The vaccine produced here and the technology developed here can have applications in different parts of the world. Hence we need to think of ways that can help us reach the benefits of S&T in more effective ways,” DST Secretary stressed.
Highlighting that DST has been the mother department, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, said that it was necessary for the two departments to work more closely and in areas where they can complement each other.
Prizes were distributed to employees of the Department who had won the different competitions ranging from cricket to music, quiz and poetry. A cricket bat and wickets developed by NECTAR, an autonomous institution of DST, was presented to the winners of the cricket tournament.
Senior Adviser, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Shri Sunil Kumar, Jt Secretary, Dr Nisha Mendiratta, Head Climate Change Programme & WISE-KIRAN Division, participated in the programme, which was attended by Directors of Autonomous institutions along with DST officials.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
हवामान बदलासारख्या नवीन आणि उदयाला येणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने गुंतवणूक करणे आवश्यक : विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव
09 MAY 2022 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2022
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा 51 वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण होण्याच्या निमित्ताने या विभागाला या कालखंडात आपल्यावर असलेली जबाबदारी किती प्रमाणात पूर्ण केली आहे याचे आत्मपरीक्षण करता येईल आणि पुढील वाटचालीचा आराखडा निश्चित करता येईल, असे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज विभागाच्या 52 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभात बोलताना सांगितले.
''देशात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संशोधनाला निधी प्रदान करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, वैज्ञानिक व्यासपीठ तयार करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. मात्र, त्यानंतर संशोधनाचा वापर प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याची जबाबदारीही त्यात समाविष्ट करण्यात आली.संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये स्थानांतरणाच्या पाठबळाच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संदर्भात समन्वय साधण्यात हा विभाग यशस्वी झाला आहे. महामारीवर मात करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञाचे योगदान देण्यातही या विभागाला यश मिळाले आहे. तथापि, नवीन आव्हाने उदयाला येत आहेत आणि या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, देशाला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी विभागाला स्वतःला सज्ज करावे लागेल.” याकडे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिवांनी लक्ष वेधले.
जागतिक हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाचा दाखला देताना डॉ. चंद्रशेखर यांनी सांगितले की, हवामान बदलावर मात करण्यासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि संशोधन क्षेत्राला गुंतवणूक करणे आवश्यक आहे. आपल्याला आव्हानांबद्दल अधिक समंजस, अधिक जागरूक असल्याची आणि शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याची गरज आहे.आपले काम अधिकाधिक चांगले कसे असावे याबद्दल आपल्याला गृहपाठ करणे आवश्यक आहे.'' असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमात क्रिकेटपासून संगीत, प्रश्नमंजुषा, कविता अशा विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये विजयी झालेल्या विभागातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना पारितोषिक वितरण करण्यात आले. क्रिकेट स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांना एनईसीटीएआर( नॉर्थ ईस्ट सेंटर ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी ऍप्लिकेशन अँड रिच) या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या स्वायत्त संस्थेने तयार केलेली वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण क्रिकेट बॅट आणि स्टंप्स देण्यात आले.