அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
காலநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் முதலீடு செய்ய அத்துறை செயலாளர் வேண்டுகோள்
09 MAY 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் 51 ஆண்டுகள், துறை எவ்வளவு சாதித்து உள்ளது என்பதை சுயபரிசோதனை செய்வதற்கும், முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும் வழியை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் சந்தர்ப்பமாக அமைந்து உள்ளது என்று அத்துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எஸ் சந்திரசேகர் இன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் 52 வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர், ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மொழிபெயர்ப்பும் இந்த அமைப்பு செய்து வருகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்றை சமாளிக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்கு பெரும் பங்காற்றியது. எவ்வாறாயினும், புதிய சவால்கள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன. மேலும் இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள நாட்டிற்கு உதவ இத்துறை தன்னை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று செயலாளர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
உலகளாவிய காலநிலை மாற்ற சவாலை உதாரணமாக வரைந்த டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர், புவி வெப்பமடைதலுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் துறைகளில் டிஎஸ்டி முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். "நாம் அதிக விவேகத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டும், சவால்களுக்கு அதிக விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் நிலையான சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். எங்கள் வேலையை எப்படி சிறப்பாகவும் சிறப்பாகவும் செய்வது என்பது பற்றி நாங்கள் எங்கள் வீட்டுப்பாடங்களைச் செய்ய வேண்டும், ”என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டினார்.
நித்தியமான மற்றும் அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு துறையில் பணியாற்றும் நாம் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலிகள். இங்கு தயாரிக்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் இங்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன. எனவே அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பலன்களை மிகவும் பயனுள்ள வழிகளில் அடைய உதவும் வழிகளை நாம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும்,” என்று செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தாய்த் துறையாக இருந்ததை எடுத்துரைத்த புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன், இரு துறைகளும் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாகவும், ஒன்றுக்கொன்று பூர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய பகுதிகளிலும் செயல்படுவது அவசியம் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823904

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST needs to invest in all sectors contributing to new & emerging challenges like Climate Change: Secretary DST
09 MAY 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
51 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) sets the occasion for introspection of how far the mandate of the Department has been achieved and formulating the way forward, Secretary DST Dr S Chandrasekhar said at the 52nd Foundation Day celebrations today.
“DST was set up to build a scientific platform for funding S&T research in the country. Later, translation of research was also included in the mandate. The Department has been successful in coordinating S&T across the country through support to R&D and translation in S&T. It was successful in contributing S&T for overcoming the pandemic. However, new challenges are emerging, and the Department has to gear itself up to help the country face these challenges,” DST Secretary pointed out.
Drawing the global climate change challenge as an example, Dr Chandrasekhar said that DST needs to invest in sectors that contribute to global warming. “We need to be more sensible, more conscious to challenges and develop the best of technologies that are sustainable. We need to do our homework about how to do our work better and better,” he added.
Dr Chadrasekhar appreciated the efforts of all the divisions and the autonomous institutions, the INSPIRE (Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) and other programmes that have ‘inspired’ stakeholders ranging from students at different levels, researchers, scholars and faculty, the women’s programmes that have touched many lives, the SERB which has helped attract talents and the TDB which has helped translation of R&D and ideas for benefits of people.
“We are fortunate to work in a sector whose effect is eternal and all-encompassing. The vaccine produced here and the technology developed here can have applications in different parts of the world. Hence we need to think of ways that can help us reach the benefits of S&T in more effective ways,” DST Secretary stressed.
Highlighting that DST has been the mother department, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, said that it was necessary for the two departments to work more closely and in areas where they can complement each other.
Prizes were distributed to employees of the Department who had won the different competitions ranging from cricket to music, quiz and poetry. A cricket bat and wickets developed by NECTAR, an autonomous institution of DST, was presented to the winners of the cricket tournament.
Senior Adviser, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Shri Sunil Kumar, Jt Secretary, Dr Nisha Mendiratta, Head Climate Change Programme & WISE-KIRAN Division, participated in the programme, which was attended by Directors of Autonomous institutions along with DST officials.