Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes proven technology, economic viability, availability of raw material and effective marketing are necessary for successful completion of projects
09 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized that proven technology, economic viability, availability of raw material and effective marketing all of these are necessary for successful completion of projects. Inaugurating Mobile Cold Mixer Cum Paver Machine & Patch Fill Machine for pothole repair by CSIR-CRRI he said most important thing in road sector is that cost of construction has to be reduced and quality of construction has to be improved. The minister said patent registration of any technology is not the end of the matter. He said till the patent is not commercialized and fully utilized it is the responsibility of the organization to do regular follow-ups and take it to final culmination .
Shri Gadkari said due to various reasons there is hesitancy in the system to adopt proven technology. He said total synchronization in communication, coordination and cooperation is required for implementing new systems and technologies. The Minister complimented CSIR for their design in construction of cement -concrete road in Nagpur in 1997 which has not seen any potholes till date. He said all efforts should be made to use alternatives to Steel and Cement in construction of roads.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, increasing application of Science and Technology in the Road Transport and Highways sector is adding great value to India’s developmental journey. He said, the use of affordable, sustainable and recyclable technologies in the sector is fast building the arterial network of India. He reiterated that India’s ascent in coming decades will be determined through Science, Technology and Innovation.
Referring to the dedication of two equipment of 'Mobile Cold Mixer Cum Paver' for constructing black top layer using bitumen emulsion and 'Patch Fill Machine' for Pothole repair to the nation, Dr Singh said, these are the perfect examples of Atmanirbhar India as both the equipment are completely built indigenously. The Minister said, Cold Mixer and Patch Fill Machine will play a significant role in building roads and Highways in Hilly States of India, particularly in the North-Eastern Region.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি সড়ক নির্মাণে প্রযুক্তি, অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা, কাঁচামালের যোগান এবং উপযুক্ত বিপণন ব্যবস্থার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন
09 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি প্রযুক্তি, অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা, কাঁচামালের যোগান এবং উপযুক্ত বিপণন ব্যবস্থার উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, কোনও প্রকল্পের সফল বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এগুলি জরুরি। সিএসআইআর – সিআরআরআই এর উৎপাদিত, রাস্তার গর্ত মেরামত করার নতুন মোবাইল কোল্ড মিক্সচার কাম পেভার মেশিন এবং প্যাচ ফিল মেশিনের উদ্বোধন করে তিনি বলেন, সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে নির্মাণ খরচ কমানো এবং নির্মাণের মানোন্নয়ন করা জরুরি। মন্ত্রী বলেন, যে কোনও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে পেটেন্ট রেজিস্ট্রেশনই একমাত্র লক্ষ্য নয়, বরং উৎপাদক সংস্থার দায়িত্ব পেটেন্টটির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ এবং পূর্ণ ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা। শ্রী গড়করি আরও বলেন, বিভিন্ন কারণে প্রচলিত ব্যবস্থায় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার নিয়ে কিছু দ্বিধাদ্বন্দ্ব আছে। তথ্য, মিলিত প্রয়াস ও সহযোগিতার মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ সমন্বয় প্রয়োজন। মন্ত্রী সিএসআইআর-কে নাগপুরে ১৯৯৭ সালের সিমেন্ট কংক্রিট মিশ্রিত সড়ক নির্মাণের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, এখনও পর্যন্ত সেই রাস্তায় কোনও গর্ত দেখা যায়নি। সড়ক নির্মাণে ইস্পাত ও সিমেন্টের উপযুক্ত বিকল্প ব্যবহারে সকলকে উদ্যোগী হতেও তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়কের ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির বহুল ব্যবহার ভারতের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি করছে। তিনি বলেন, সুলভ, টেকসই এবং পুনর্ব্যবহার্য প্রযুক্তি ভারতের সড়ক নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরিকে দ্রুততর করছে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন আগামী দশকে ভারতের উন্নয়নের সূচক হয়ে দাঁড়াবে বলেও তিনি জানান। এই নতুন মোবাইল কোল্ড মিক্সচার কাম পেভার এবং প্যাচ ফিল মেশিন সম্বন্ধে ডাঃ সিং বলেন এই দুটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের উপযুক্ত উদাহরণ। দুটি যন্ত্রই সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে সড়ক ও মহাসড়ক নির্মাণে এই যন্ত্র দুটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।