Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for need to strike balance between development on one side and pollution free environment on the other
We should always remember the fact that our utilisation of resources must be based on ‘Mindful and Deliberate Utilisation and not on ‘Mindless and Destructive Consumption’: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India’s environmental law and policy is not only about protection and conservation – it is also but equity and justice : Shri Bhupender Yadav
There can be no environmental justice and equity if the people most affected by environmental protection measures are those not responsible for it, says Shri Yadav
Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the valedictory session at "Conference On Environmental Diversity And Environmental Jurisprudence:
National And International Perspective"
08 MAY 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed valedictory session at the "Conference On Environmental Diversity And Environmental Jurisprudence: National And International Perspective" held in Chandigarh University , Mohali today.
Shri Yadav emphasized on the relevance of the theme ie“Environmental Diversity And Environmental Jurisprudence " in the times we are living. The Minister stated that environmental diversity is a concept of species composition between areas correlated with differences in environmental conditions. This is potentially significant for conservation planning, he added.
The Minister highlighted that as the world gears up to gather at Stockholm in the next threeweeks ,India has been at the forefront in implementing its international commitments which were taken up in Stockholm Conference in 1972. Following the Stockholm Conference in 1972, the Water Act of 1974 and the Air Act of 1981 were enacted. We are currently implementing the National Clean Air Plan (NCAP) which aims to clean up India’s air through range of intervention from the local to the global, he informed.
Shri Yadav noted that in pursuance to our commitment under the Rio Declaration, 1992 India has a robust Environmental Impact Assessment Process. We are today among the few countries in the world to implement the Convention on Biological Diversity in letter and spirit, the Minister underlined.
Shri Yadav said that India has operationalized the Access and Benefit Sharing under the Nagoya Protocol and I firmly believe that effective decision making power with regard to biodiversity should lie with the local communities. As a result 2,75,000 Biodiversity Management Committees are today functional in India in every village and local body, he added.
Shri Yadav said thatunder the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi in the last five years, the government undertook the task of democratizing biodiversity conservation.It is a matter of pride that every local body has an elected body to manage and document its biodiversity in the form of People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR) where our idea of providing dignified life to most vulnerable section of our society takes a central stage, he informed.
The Minister said with elation that at COP 26 in Glasgow, India’s ambitious announcements of Panchamrit particularly of reaching its non fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 further proves our significant contribution towards achieving the temperature goals of Paris Agreement. This achievement assumes greater significance when we realise that India’s environmental law and policy is not only about protection and conservation – it is also but equity and justice, he noted.
Speaking about environmental justice Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the concept is founded on the belief that a disproportionate burden for protection of the environment should not fall on to the shoulders of those who are not responsible for the problem. There can be no environmental justice and equity if the people most affected by environmental protection measures are those not responsible for it. This operates both globally and locally : India’s per capita carbon emission is among the lowest in the world (two tonnes) and therefore the western industrialized nations should shoulder bulk of the financial burden for combatting climate change.
Shri Yadav further said that at Paris under the eminent leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister , India gave the concept of sustainable lifestyles and climate justice, both of which found a place in preamble of Paris Agreement. The latest IPCC Working Group III report further justifies India’s emphasis on equity at all scales in climate action and sustainable development.
The report mentions and the Minister quoted : “Equity remains a central element in the UN climate regime, notwithstanding shifts in differentiation between states over time and challenges in assessing fair shares”. This, my dear friends, solidifies India’s position that equity is fundamental to international cooperation on any given subject, climate change in this case, he stressed.
Further he mentioned that we cannot shut ourselves to the fact that India has the world’s largest number of forest dependent communities. Their livelihood, culture and very existence depends on access to forest. In our zeal to protect forest we cannot overlook the existence of such large number of forest dwelling communities. It is for this reason that western ideas of conservation which excludes local people can have serious ramification on the right of forest dependent communities, he added.
On the same lines the minister mentioned that our coastal areas provide livelihoods to the largest fisherfolk communities in the world whose very existence is dependent on the integrity of coastal areas. Therefore, even though, it is important to focus on building climate resilience infrastructure in coastal area: it is equally important to ensure that no adverse impact is caused to those whose livelihood depends on coasts.
The Minister further spoke about waves of environmental litigation over the years which have become detrimental to the development. The society shall have to prosper, but not at the cost of environment and similarly the environment shall have to be protected but not at the cost of development. The need of the hour is strike a balance between the two i.e development on one side and pollution free environment on the other, he emphasized.
Government of India has come up with comprehensive policies having holistic approach towards our fauna for example Project Dolphin, Project Elephant and the National Tiger Conservation Authority which as an apex body has been doing commendable job in increasing the population of the same. A process by which development can be sustained for generations by improving the quality of human life while at the same time living in harmony with nature and maintaining the carrying capacity of life supporting eco system the eastern philosophy of living. It focuses at integration of developmental and environmental imperatives. Thus sustainable development is the only answer through administrative actions, Shri Yadav highlighted.
Shir Bhupender Yadav stated that environmental law, despite its development in recent times, is still in its infancy. The concept of liability needs to be developed both at national and international level. Environmental jurisprudence is still focused on punishing the polluter or the poacher at the local level whereas the reality of climate change, pollution of oceans and air requires us to devise mechanism which can look beyond the national boundaries. This is crucial given the fact that there is limited mechanism to hold polluters accountable if the origin is not within the country. That said, he drew the attention of the gathering to how India is getting the world to act on issues that are critical to fight against climate change.
In 2018, India hosted the World Environment Day on the theme ‘Beat Plastic Pollution’. Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi gave a global call for eliminating single use plastics. This call of India provided the momentum leading to significant action on plastic pollution around the globe, culminating in the historic resolution and its adoption in UNEA 5.2 held in Nairobi in the month of March. Shri Yadav believed this will institutionalize ‘Beat Plastic Pollution’ around the world.
Another critical issue to which the Minister drew attention is of air pollution. The issue of Air Pollution is of particular concern especially in Delhi NCR and other adjoining states like Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. We were conscious of the fact that Air Pollution Management can never be geography-specific. The government has brought the Air Quality Management in the National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas Act, 2021 to establish a commission as the sole authority with jurisdiction over air quality management in the region. This Act and its approach is premised upon the Airshed Approach of pollution management. This is because as air travels beyond territorial and political boundaries and air pollution for these states can only be managed by common Air Pollution Management policy, he stated.
Shri Yadav lauded the judiciary for playing significant role in the redressal of environmental problems. Industrialisation and preservation of the environment are two conflicting interests and thereharmonisation is a major challenge before the judicial system and the governance system of the country. In India, there are policies for sustainable conservation and development and management of natural resources in the form of National Forest Policy, Ecotourism policy, national Water Policy which is effectively implemented through various legislation, he added.
The Minister further noted that Indi has reputed world class research institutes like ICFRE, WII, FSI, IIFM, NEERI who happens to provide intellectual and academic support and actively involves in policy guidelines and their improvement in time span resulting in Increasing forest and tree cover land and increase in the population of our species like Tiger, Elephant, Lions Rhino and many more.
Shri Yadav took the opportunity to reiterate India’s development philosophy of “Development without Destruction’. We are working with line Ministries and Departments to mainstream biodiversity conservation in all sectors of economic development, he informed.
He further informed to have proposed to amend Biological Diversity Act to give more focus to the local community interest and to encourage research in the area of biodiversity so that we can achieve the objective of the Act more effectively.
To end environmental exploitation at the level of individuals, industries and even governance at COP 26 last year in Glasgow, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji gave a mantra of ‘L.I.F.E’ which stands for Lifestyle for Environment which should be adopted by the world to safeguard the humanity and planet.
Shri Yadav emphasized that we should always remember the fact that our utilization of resources must be based on ‘Mindful and Deliberate Utilization and not on ‘Mindless and Destructive Consumption’, we need to protect the environment, not just for future generation but for present generation also, after all there is only one planet and there is no Planet B. Time has come to think collectively. Sustainable development of a dynamic natural ecosystem needs dynamic thinking and dynamic approach with proper scientific support.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul, Judge, Supreme Court of India; Hon’ble Mr. Justice Michael Wilson, Judge, Supreme Court of Hawaii; Hon’ble Mr. Justice Augustine George Masih, Judge, High Court of Punjab and Haryana, Chandigarh; Justice Swatanter Kumar, Former Judge Supreme Court of India and Former Chairperson NGT; Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, Chancellor of Chandigarh University and other dignitaries were present during the event.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एक तरफ विकास और दूसरी तरफ प्रदूषण मुक्त पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन कायम करने की आवश्यकता का आह्वान किया
हमें यह तथ्य हमेशा याद रखना चाहिए कि हमारी संसाधनों की उपयोगिता ‘सावधानी से और समझदारी के साथ उपयोगिता’ पर आधारित होनी चाहिए, न कि ‘नासमझी और विनाशकारी उपभोग’ पर : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत के पर्यावरण कानून और नीति न सिर्फ सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए हैं, बल्कि यह समानता और न्याय के लिए भी हैं : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री यादव ने कहा, यदि पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपायों से ज्यादातर ऐसे लोग प्रभावित हों जो इसके लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं तो कोई पर्यावरण न्याय और समानता नहीं हो सकती
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने “पर्यावरण विविधता और पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र पर सम्मेलन : राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ” के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
08 MAY 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय, मोहाली में “पर्यावरण विविधता और पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र पर सम्मेलन : राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ” के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
श्री यादव ने वर्तमान दौर में इसकी विषय वस्तु “पर्यावरण विविधता और पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र” की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय विविधता, पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में अंतर के साथ सहसंबद्ध क्षेत्रों के बीच प्रजातियों के संयोजन की एक धारणा है। उन्होंने कहा, संरक्षण योजना के लिए यह संभावित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे दुनिया अगले तीन हफ्तों में स्टॉकहोम में एकजुट होने की तैयारी कर रही है, भारत अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के क्रियान्वयन में अग्रणी रहा है जो 1972 में हुए स्टॉकहोम सम्मेलन में की गई थीं। 1972 में हुए स्टॉकहोम सम्मेलन के बाद, जल अधिनियम, 1974 और वायु अधिनियम, 1981 लागू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि हम वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु योजना (एनसीएपी) लागू कर रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय से लेकर वैश्विक कई हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से भारत की वायु को स्वच्छ बनाना है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि रियो घोषणा के अंतर्गत हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के क्रम में, भारत ने एक मजबूत पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन प्रक्रिया तैयार की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, हम आज कन्वेंशन ऑन बायॉजिक डायवर्सिटी को पूर्ण रूप से लागू करने वाले दुनिया के कुछ देशों में शामिल हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के अंतर्गत ऐक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग को लागू किया है और मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि जैव विविधता के संबंध में प्रभावी रूप से फैसले लेने की क्षमता स्थानीय समुदायों के पास होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नतीजतन, भारत के हर गांव और स्थानीय निकाय में आज जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां कार्यरत हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण को व्यवस्थित बनाने के लिए काम किया है। उन्होंने बताया, यह हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि हर स्थानीय निकाय में पीपल्स बायोडायवर्सिटी रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) के रूप में अपनी जैव विविधता के प्रबंधन और लेखनीबद्ध करने के लिए एक निर्वाचित विभाग है, जहां हमारे समाज के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर तबके को गरिमापूर्ण जीवन उपलब्ध कराने के हमारे विचार को केंद्र में रखा जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में भारत की पंचामृत विशेष रूप से 2030 तक 500 गीडब्यू की गैर जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने से जुड़ी महत्वाकांक्षी घोषणाओं से पेरिस समझौते के तापमान से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में हमारे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का पता चलता है। उन्होंने कहा, यह उपलब्धि तब और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है जब हमें पता चलता है कि भारत का पर्यावरण कानून और नीति न सिर्फ सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण, बल्कि समानता और न्याय के लिए भी हैं।
पर्यावरण न्याय के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि इस धारणा को इस विश्वास के साथ स्थापित किया गया है कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा का अनुचित बोझ उन लोगों के कंधों पर नहीं पड़ना चाहिए, जो इस समस्या के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं। अगर पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपायों का सबसे ज्यादा प्रभाव उन लोगों पर पड़े जो इसके लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं तो कोई पर्यावरणीय न्याय और समानता नहीं हो सकती। यह वैश्विक और स्थानीय स्तर पर माना जाता है : भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन दुनिया में सबसे कम (दो टन) है और इसलिए, पश्चिमी औद्योगिक देशों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निबटने के लिए ज्यादातर वित्तीय बोझ उठाना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि पेरिस में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विशिष्ट नेतृत्व में, भारत ने टिकाऊ जीवनशैली और जलवायु न्याय की धारणा दी, दोनों को ही पेरिस समझौते की प्रस्तावना में स्थान दिया गया। हाल के आईपीसीसी वर्किंग ग्रुप 3 रिपोर्ट भारत के जलवायु कदमों और टिकाऊ विकास में सभी स्तरों पर समानता पर जोर को सही ठहराती है।
रिपोर्ट में इस बात का उल्लेख है और केंद्रीय मंत्री बताते हैं, “समय के साथ सरकारों के बीच मतभेद में बदलाव और उचित हिस्सेदारी के आकलन में चुनौतियों के बाजूद संयुक्त राष्ट्र की जलवायु व्यवस्था में समानता एक केंद्रीय तत्व बनी हुई है।” उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, मेरे प्रिय मित्रों, इससे भारत के इस रुख को मजबूती मिलती है कि किसी भी विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में समानता मौलिक तत्व है। इस मामले में यह जलवायु परिवर्तन है।
उन्होंने कहा, हम इस बात से आंखें नहीं मूंद सकते कि भारत में दुनिया के सबसे ज्यादा वन आश्रित समुदाय हैं। उनकी आजीविका, संस्कृति और उनका अस्तित्व वन पर निर्भर है। वनों के संरक्षण के अपने उत्साह में हम वन में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में रहने वालों के अस्तित्व की अनदेखी नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा, यही वजह है कि संरक्षण के पश्चिमी विचार जो स्थानीय लोगों को अलग रखते हैं, उनके वन आश्रित समुदायों के अधिकार पर गंभीर दुष्परिणाम हो सकते हैं।
इस क्रम में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे तटीय क्षेत्र दुनिया में सबसे बड़े मछुआरा समुदायों को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जिनका अस्तित्व काफी हद तक तटीय क्षेत्रों की अखंडता पर निर्भर है। इसीलिए, भले ही तटीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु लचीला इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण पर जोर देना अहम है, वहीं यह सुनिश्चित करना भी समान रूप से जरूरी है कि उन लोगों पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव न पड़े जिनकी आजीविका इन तटों पर निर्भर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे वर्षों से हो रहे पर्यावरण से संबंधित मुकदमों पर बात की, जो विकास में बाधक बन गए हैं। समाज को समृद्ध बनना होगा, लेकिन पर्यावरण की कीमत पर नहीं और उसी प्रकार पर्यावरण पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित किया जाएगा लेकिन विकास की कीमत पर नहीं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि इन दोनों यानी एक तरफ विकास और दूसरी तरफ प्रदूषण मुक्त पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन कायम करना आज की जरूरत है।
भारत सरकार हमारे जीवों के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण रखने वाली प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन, प्रोजेक्ट एलिफैंट जैसी समग्र नीतियां लेकर आई है और एक सर्वोच्च संस्थान के रूप में राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण बाघों की आबादी बढ़ाने के लिए सराहनीय कार्य कर रही है।
एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया से मानव जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साथ-साथ प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल और जीवन को समर्थन देने वाले इकोसिस्टम की क्षमता बनाए रखते हुए पीढ़ियों तक पीढ़ियों तक विकास को कायम रखा जा सकता है, उसे जीवन का पूर्वी दर्शन करते हैं। यह विकास और पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकताओं के एकीकरण पर जोर देता है। श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि इसलिए प्रशासनिक उपायों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ विकास ही इसका एक मात्र उत्तर है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि पर्यावरण कानून अभी भी प्रारंभिक अवस्था में हैं, हालांकि हाल के दिनों में इनका विकास हुआ है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर दायित्व की धारणा विकसित किए जाने की जरूरत है। पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र में अभी तक स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रदूषण फैलाने वालों या शिकारियों को दंडित करने पर जोर है, जबकि जलवायु परिवर्तन, महासागरों और वायु के प्रदूषण की वास्तविकता के लिए हमें एक तंत्र विकसित करने की जरूरत है जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे नजर डाल सके। यह इस तथ्य को देखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण है कि यदि प्रदूषण का मूल देश के भीतर नहीं है तो प्रदूषण फैलाने को जवाबदेह ठहराने का कोई तंत्र नहीं है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि कैसे भारत दुनिया को उन मुद्दों पर कदम उठाने के लिए मना रहा है, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अहम हैं।
वर्ष 2018 में, भारत ने “बीट प्लास्टिक पॉल्यूशन” की विषय वस्तु पर विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की मेजबानी की थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुनिया से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का आह्वान किया था। भारत के इस आह्वान से दुनिया भर में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर अहम कदम उठाने के लिए माहौल विकसित हुआ, इस क्रम में मार्च महीने में नैरोबी में आयोजित यूएनईए 5.2 में ऐतिहासिक संकल्प लाया गया है और उसे स्वीकार किया गया। श्री यादव ने विश्वास जताया कि इससे दुनिया में “बीट प्लास्टिक पॉल्युशन” को संस्थागत रूप मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वायु प्रदूषण के अन्य अहम मुद्दे की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। विशेष रूप से दिल्ली एनसीआर और हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे उससे सटे राज्यों में वायु प्रदूषण चिंता का एक बड़ा मुद्दा है। हम इस तथ्य को लेकर सचेत हैं कि वायु प्रदूषण प्रबंधन कभी भी किसी क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित नहीं हो सकता। सरकार ने एक आयोग की स्थापना के लिए एयर क्वालिटी मैनेजमेंट इन द नेशनल कैपिटल रीजन एंड एडजॉइनिंग एरियाज एक्ट, 2021 पेश किया है। यह आयोग क्षेत्र में वायु की गुणवत्ता के प्रबंधन के लिए काम करने वाला एक मात्र प्राधिकरण होगा। यह अधिनियम और इसका दृष्टिकोण प्रदूषण प्रबंधन पर एक समान दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित होगा। उन्होंने कहा, हवाई यातायात क्षेत्रीय और राजनीतिक सीमाओं से परे है। इसीलिए इन राज्यों में वायु प्रदूषण का प्रबंधन एक समान वायु प्रदूषण प्रबंधन नीति के माध्यम से ही किया जा सकता है।
श्री यादव ने पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्याओं के समाधान में अहम भूमिका निभाने के लिए न्यायपालिका की सराहना की। औद्योगीकरण और पर्यावरण दोनों परस्पर विरोधी हित हैं और देश की न्यायपालिका और शासन व्यवस्था के सामने इनके बीच सामंजस्य कायम करना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के टिकाऊ संरक्षण और विकास एवं प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय वन नीति, इकोटूरिज्म नीति, राष्ट्रीय जल नीति जैसी नीतियां हैं, जिनका विविध कानूनों के माध्यम से क्रियान्वयन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के पास आईसीएफआरई, डब्ल्यूआईआई, एफएसआई, आईआईएफएम, एनईईआरआई जैसे विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिष्ठित शोध संस्थान हैं, जो बौद्धिक और शैक्षणिक समर्थन उपलब्ध कराते हैं और नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। समय के साथ उनमें सुधार के परिणाम स्वरूप वन और वन आच्छादित भूमि में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और बाघ, हाथी, शेर, गैंडों आदि जीवों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री यादव ने इस अवसर पर “बिना विनाश के विकास” के भारत के दर्शन को दोहराया। उन्होंने बताया, हम आर्थिक विकास के सभी क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता संरक्षण को मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने स्थानीय समुदाय के हितों पर अधिक ध्यान देने और जैव विविधता के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जैविक विविधता अधिनियम में संशोधन करने के प्रस्ताव के बारे में बताया, जिससे हम अधिनियम के उद्देश्य को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से हासिल कर सकते हैं।
व्यक्तिगत, उद्योगों और यहां तक कि शासन के स्तर पर पर्यावरण के दोहन को समाप्त करने के लिए बीते साल ग्लासगो में हुए सीओपी 26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘एल आई एफ ई’ का मंत्र दिया था, जिसका मतलब है लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्वायरमेंट जिसे मानवता और धरती की सुरक्षा के लिए दुनिया को अपनाना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें हमेशा इस तथ्य को याद रखना चाहिए कि संसाधनों की हमारी उपयोगिता ‘सावधानी से और सोच समझकर उपयोगिता’ पर आधारित होनी चाहिए, न कि ‘नासमझी से और विनाशपूर्ण उपभोग’ पर। उन्होंने कहा, हमें न सिर्फ भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए, बल्कि वर्तमान पीढ़ियों के लिए भी पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित किए जाने की जरूरत है। आखिरकार हमारे पास सिर्फ एक ही ग्रह है, कोई दूसरी धरती नहीं है। इसके बारे में सामूहिक रूप से सोचने की जरूरत है। एक गतिशील प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम के टिकाऊ विकास के लिए पर्याप्त वैज्ञानिक समर्थन के साथ गतिशील सोच और गतिशील दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति किशन कौल, हवाई के उच्चतम न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति माइकल विल्सन, पंजाब और हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति अगस्टाइन जॉर्ज मसीह, उच्चतम न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश और एनजीटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति स्वतंत्र कुमार, चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।