Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
08 MAY 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint the following High Court Chief Justice and a Judge, as Judges of the Supreme Court of India w.e.f. the date they assume charge of their respective offices.
Sl.
Name (S/Shri Justices)
Details of Appointment
1.
Sudhanshu Dhulia, Chief Justice, Gauhati High Court
As Judges of the Supreme Court of India
2.
Jamshed Burjor Pardiwala, Judge, Gujarat High Court
Department of justice (Appointments Division), Ministry of Law & justice.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्धीपत्रक
08 MAY 2022 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 124 (2) अनुसार भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी देशाच्या मुख्य न्यायमूर्तींबरोबर सल्ला मसलत करून उच्च न्यायालयाचे मुख्य न्यायाधीश आणि न्यायाधिः यांची भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्ती केली आहे. नवनियुक्त न्यायाधीशांनी संबंधित कार्यालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्याच्या तारीखेपासून त्यांची नियुक्ती गृहित धरली जाणार आहे.
Sl.
Name (S/Shri Justices)
Details of Appointment
1.
Sudhanshu Dhulia, Chief Justice, Gauhati High Court
As Judges of the Supreme Court of India
2.
Jamshed Burjor Pardiwala, Judge, Gujarat High Court
Department of justice (Appointments Division),
Ministry of Law & justice.