Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
08 MAY 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint the following High Court Chief Justice and a Judge, as Judges of the Supreme Court of India w.e.f. the date they assume charge of their respective offices.
Sl.
Name (S/Shri Justices)
Details of Appointment
1.
Sudhanshu Dhulia, Chief Justice, Gauhati High Court
As Judges of the Supreme Court of India
2.
Jamshed Burjor Pardiwala, Judge, Gujarat High Court
Department of justice (Appointments Division), Ministry of Law & justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس بیان
08 MAY 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین ہند کی دفعہ 134 کی شق (2) کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے مشورہ کرنے کے بعد درج ذیل ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس اور جج کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔یہ تقرر ان کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا۔
نمبر شمار
نام (جناب جسٹس)
تقرر کی تفصیل
1.
سدھانشو ڈھولیا، چیف جسٹس، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ججوں کے طور پر
2.
جمشید برجور پردی والا، ج، جج، گجرات ہائی کورٹ
محکمہ انصاف (اپوائنٹ میٹنٹ ڈویژن)، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت۔