Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister inaugurates two-day training of ‘Khadim-ul-hujjaj’ at Haj House in Mumbai today
79,237 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022, which includes about 50 percent women
Ten embarkation points for Haj 2022 pilgrims going through Haj Committee of India are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar
07 MAY 2022 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 7, 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day training camp of “Khadim Ul Hujjaj” at Haj House in Mumbai today.
These “Khadim-ul-Hujjaj” will assist the Indian Haj pilgrims in Makkah-Madina. Union Minister Shri Naqvi urged them to give special attention to the health and hygiene of pilgrims. In this two-day training camp, more than 400 “Khadim-ul-Hujjaj”, including 12 female trainees, from all the states will be participating. They will be made aware of all processes related to Haj in detail, including accommodation, transport, health and safety of Haj pilgrims at Makkah-Madina. The Officials from Haj Committee of India, Brihan Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Disaster Management agencies, doctors, officials from airlines, customs and immigration will be imparting them training over two days.
79,237 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022. It includes about 50 per cent women. Out of these, 56,601 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022 through Haj Committee of India and 22,636 Muslims will go through Haj Group Organisers (HGOs). The entire process of HGOs has also been made transparent and online. More than 1800 Muslim women will go for Haj 2022 without “Mehram” (male companion), these women will go to Haj without lottery system. A total of 83,140 applications had been received for the Haj 2022.
There will be 10 embarkation points for Haj 2022 pilgrims going through Haj Committee of India - Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that Haj 2022 is taking place with significant reforms giving utmost priority to health and well-being of the Haj pilgrims. He said that the entire Haj 2022 process has been chalked out with necessary guidelines of the Indian Government and the Saudi Arabia Government. These include eligibility criteria, age limit, health related requirements etc.
Haj pilgrimage could not take place for the last two years due to Corona. Stating this, the Minister added, “We are making all out efforts to ensure there is no additional financial burden on the pilgrims as they will perform the Haj without any subsidy. Process is going on to take accommodation, transportation and other necessary facilities in Saudi Arabia at affordable prices”.
Shri Naqvi also informed that the selection process of Haj pilgrims has been done in compliance with the laid down protocol for COVID vaccination and other necessary norms decided by the Government of India and the Saudi Arabia Government.
Making the entire Haj 2022 process 100 percent digital/online has been extremely beneficial to ensure health and well-being of the people besides transparent, accessible, affordable and convenient Haj pilgrimage, stated the Union Minister. This time, 72170 Haj applications have been received online, which is a big achievement, he further said.
Shri Naqvi also mentioned that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat. Bengaluru embarkation point will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Cochin embarkation point will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh. Guwahati embarkation point will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland. Hyderabad embarkation point will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Kolkata embarkation point will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar. Lucknow embarkation point will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts; Mumbai embarkation point will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The following number of Indian Muslims will be proceeding to Haj 2022 from different states through Haj Committee of India. Andaman & Nicobar Islands- 114; Andhra Pradesh- 1201; Assam- 3544; Bihar- 2210; Chandigarh- 25; Chhattisgarh- 431; Dadra and Nagar Haveli- 17; Daman & Diu- 17; Delhi- 835; Goa- 67; Gujarat- 2533; Himachal Pradesh- 38; Haryana- 617; Jammu-Kashmir- 5281; Jharkhand- 1559; Karnataka- 2764; Kerala- 5274; Laskhdweep- 159; Madhya Pradesh- 1780; Maharashtra- 4874; Manipur- 335; Odisha - 466; Puducherry- 52; Punjab- 218; Rajasthan- 2072; Tamil Nadu- 1498; Tripura- 108; Uttar Pradesh- 8701; Uttarakhand- 485; West Bengal- 5911; Telangana- 1822 and Ladakh- 216.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में ‘खादीम-उल-हुज्जाज' के दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर का उद्घाटन किया
हज 2022 के लिए 79,237 भारतीय मुसलमान जाएंगे, इसमें लगभग 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं शामिल हैं
भारतीय हज समिति के माध्यम से हज यात्रा 2022 पर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, कोचीन, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई और श्रीनगर में दस प्रस्थान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं
07 MAY 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में "ख़ादिम उल हुज्जाज" के दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर का उद्घाटन किया।
ये "ख़ादिम-उल-हुज्जाज" मक्का-मदीना में भारतीय हज यात्रियों की सहायता करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने उनसे तीर्थयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। इस दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर में सभी राज्यों की 12 महिला प्रशिक्षुओं सहित 400 से अधिक ख़ादिम-उल-हुज्जाज भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्हें मक्का-मदीना में हज यात्रियों के आवास, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा सहित हज से संबंधित सभी प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। भारतीय हज समिति, बृहन्मुंबई नगर पालिका, आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के अधिकारी, डॉक्टर, एयरलाइंस, सीमा शुल्क और प्रवासन अधिकारी उन्हें दो दिनों में प्रशिक्षण देंगे।
हज यात्रा- 2022 के लिए 79,237 भारतीय मुसलमान मक्का-मदीना जाएंगे। इसमें करीब 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं शामिल हैं। इनमें से 56,601 भारतीय मुसलमान हज यात्रा-2022 के लिए भारतीय हज समिति के माध्यम से और 22,636 मुस्लिम हज समूह के आयोजकों (एचजीओ) के माध्यम से यात्रा पर जाएंगे। एचजीओ की पूरी प्रक्रिया को भी पारदर्शी और ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष साथी) के 1800 से अधिक मुस्लिम महिलाएं हज यात्रा-2022 के लिए जाएंगी। ये महिलाएं बिना लॉटरी प्रणाली के माध्यम से हज पर जा रही हैं। हज यात्रा-2022 के लिए कुल 83,140 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे।
भारतीय हज समिति के माध्यम से हज यात्रा-2022 पर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए - अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, कोचीन, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई और श्रीनगर में 10 प्रस्थान बिंदु बनाए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हज यात्रा-2022 महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के साथ हो रही है, जिसमें हज यात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और सऊदी अरब सरकार के आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ पूरी हज यात्रा 2022 की प्रक्रिया तैयार की गई है। इनमें पात्रता मानदंड, आयु सीमा, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताएं आदि शामिल हैं।
कोरोना के कारण पिछले दो वर्ष से हज यात्रा नहीं हो पाई थी। इस बारे में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि तीर्थयात्रियों पर कोई अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ हो क्योंकि वे बिना किसी सब्सिडी के हज करेंगे। सऊदी अरब में किफायती मूल्य पर आवास, परिवहन और अन्य आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करवाने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।''
श्री नकवी ने यह भी बताया कि हज यात्रियों की चयन प्रक्रिया कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल और भारत सरकार और सऊदी अरब सरकार द्वारा तय किए गए अन्य आवश्यक मानदंडों के अनुपालन में की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि संपूर्ण हज यात्रा-2022 की प्रक्रिया को 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन बनाना, पारदर्शी, सुलभ, किफायती और सुविधाजनक हज यात्रा के अलावा लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काफी लाभदायक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार 72170 हज आवेदन ऑनलाइन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री नकवी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि मक्का-मदीना में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, "-मसीहा" स्वास्थ्य सुविधा और आवास/परिवहन के संबंध में सभी जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले "-लगेज प्री-टैगिंग" सभी हज यात्रियों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
अहमदाबाद प्रस्थान केंद्र पूरे गुजरात राज्य को शामिल करेगा। बेंगलुरु प्रस्थान केंद्र पूरे कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले को शामिल करेगा। कोचीन प्रस्थान केंद्र केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह को शामिल करेगा। दिल्ली प्रस्थान केंद्र दिल्ली, पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश के पश्चिमी जिलों को शामिल करेगा। गुवाहाटी प्रस्थान केंद्र असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और नागालैंड को शामिल करेगा। हैदराबाद प्रस्थान केंद्र आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना को शामिल करेगा। कोलकाता प्रस्थान केंद्र पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड और बिहार को शामिल करेगा। लखनऊ प्रस्थान केंद्र पश्चिमी भागों को छोड़कर उत्तर प्रदेश के शेष सभी हिस्सों को शामिल करेगा। मुंबई प्रस्थान केंद्र महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को शामिल करेगा और श्रीनगर प्रस्थान केंद्र जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-लद्दाख-कारगिल को शामिल करेगा।
भारतीय हज समिति के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित संख्या में भारतीय मुसलमान विभिन्न राज्यों से हज यात्रा-2022 के लिए रवाना होंगे। अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह- 114; आंध्र प्रदेश- 1201; असम- 3544; बिहार- 2210; चंडीगढ़- 25; छत्तीसगढ़- 431; दादरा और नगर हवेली- 17; दमण और दीव- 17; दिल्ली- 835; गोवा- 67; गुजरात- 2533; हिमाचल प्रदेश- 38; हरियाणा- 617; जम्मू-कश्मीर- 5281; झारखंड- 1559; कर्नाटक- 2764; केरल- 5274; लक्षद्वीप- 159; मध्य प्रदेश- 1780; महाराष्ट्र- 4874; मणिपुर- 335; ओडिशा - 466; पुद्दुचेरी- 52; पंजाब- 218; राजस्थान- 2072; तमिलनाडु- 1498; त्रिपुरा- 108; उत्तर प्रदेश- 8701; उत्तराखंड- 485; पश्चिम बंगाल- 5911; तेलंगाना- 1822 और लद्दाख- 216