Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister inaugurates two-day training of ‘Khadim-ul-hujjaj’ at Haj House in Mumbai today
79,237 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022, which includes about 50 percent women
Ten embarkation points for Haj 2022 pilgrims going through Haj Committee of India are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar
07 MAY 2022 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 7, 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day training camp of “Khadim Ul Hujjaj” at Haj House in Mumbai today.
These “Khadim-ul-Hujjaj” will assist the Indian Haj pilgrims in Makkah-Madina. Union Minister Shri Naqvi urged them to give special attention to the health and hygiene of pilgrims. In this two-day training camp, more than 400 “Khadim-ul-Hujjaj”, including 12 female trainees, from all the states will be participating. They will be made aware of all processes related to Haj in detail, including accommodation, transport, health and safety of Haj pilgrims at Makkah-Madina. The Officials from Haj Committee of India, Brihan Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Disaster Management agencies, doctors, officials from airlines, customs and immigration will be imparting them training over two days.
79,237 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022. It includes about 50 per cent women. Out of these, 56,601 Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2022 through Haj Committee of India and 22,636 Muslims will go through Haj Group Organisers (HGOs). The entire process of HGOs has also been made transparent and online. More than 1800 Muslim women will go for Haj 2022 without “Mehram” (male companion), these women will go to Haj without lottery system. A total of 83,140 applications had been received for the Haj 2022.
There will be 10 embarkation points for Haj 2022 pilgrims going through Haj Committee of India - Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that Haj 2022 is taking place with significant reforms giving utmost priority to health and well-being of the Haj pilgrims. He said that the entire Haj 2022 process has been chalked out with necessary guidelines of the Indian Government and the Saudi Arabia Government. These include eligibility criteria, age limit, health related requirements etc.
Haj pilgrimage could not take place for the last two years due to Corona. Stating this, the Minister added, “We are making all out efforts to ensure there is no additional financial burden on the pilgrims as they will perform the Haj without any subsidy. Process is going on to take accommodation, transportation and other necessary facilities in Saudi Arabia at affordable prices”.
Shri Naqvi also informed that the selection process of Haj pilgrims has been done in compliance with the laid down protocol for COVID vaccination and other necessary norms decided by the Government of India and the Saudi Arabia Government.
Making the entire Haj 2022 process 100 percent digital/online has been extremely beneficial to ensure health and well-being of the people besides transparent, accessible, affordable and convenient Haj pilgrimage, stated the Union Minister. This time, 72170 Haj applications have been received online, which is a big achievement, he further said.
Shri Naqvi also mentioned that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat. Bengaluru embarkation point will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Cochin embarkation point will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh. Guwahati embarkation point will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland. Hyderabad embarkation point will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Kolkata embarkation point will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar. Lucknow embarkation point will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts; Mumbai embarkation point will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The following number of Indian Muslims will be proceeding to Haj 2022 from different states through Haj Committee of India. Andaman & Nicobar Islands- 114; Andhra Pradesh- 1201; Assam- 3544; Bihar- 2210; Chandigarh- 25; Chhattisgarh- 431; Dadra and Nagar Haveli- 17; Daman & Diu- 17; Delhi- 835; Goa- 67; Gujarat- 2533; Himachal Pradesh- 38; Haryana- 617; Jammu-Kashmir- 5281; Jharkhand- 1559; Karnataka- 2764; Kerala- 5274; Laskhdweep- 159; Madhya Pradesh- 1780; Maharashtra- 4874; Manipur- 335; Odisha - 466; Puducherry- 52; Punjab- 218; Rajasthan- 2072; Tamil Nadu- 1498; Tripura- 108; Uttar Pradesh- 8701; Uttarakhand- 485; West Bengal- 5911; Telangana- 1822 and Ladakh- 216.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج ممبئی کے حج ہاؤس میں خادم الحجاج کی دو روزہ تربیت کا افتتاح کیا
79237 بھارتی مسلمان، حج 2022 پر جائیں گے جن میں تقریباً 50 فیصد خواتین شامل ہیں
حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے جانے والے حج 2022 کے عازمین دس روانگی کے مقامات احمد آباد، بنگلورو، کوچین، دہلی، گوہاٹی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ، ممبئی اور سری نگر سے روانہ ہوں گے
07 MAY 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج ممبئی کے حج ہاؤس میں خادم الحجاج کی دو روزہ تربیتی کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ ’’خادم الحجاج‘‘ مکہ مدینہ میں ہندوستانی عازمین حج کی مدد کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب نقوی نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ عازمین حج کی صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خصوصی توجہ دیں۔ اس دو روزہ تربیتی کیمپ میں تمام ریاستوں سے 400 سے زائد ’’خادم الحجاج‘‘ نے شرکت کی جن میں 12 خاتون ٹرینیز بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہیں مکہ مدینہ میں عازمین حج کی رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ، صحت اور حفاظت سمیت حج سے متعلق تمام عمل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا، برہن ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں، ڈاکٹرز، ایئر لائنز کے افسر، کسٹم اور امیگریشن کے اہلکار انہیں دو دنوں میں تربیت دیں گے۔
79237 ہندوستانی مسلمان حج 2022 کے لئے جائیں گے۔ ان میں تقریباً 50 فیصد خواتین شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 56601 ہندوستانی مسلمان حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے حج 2022 کے لیے جائیں گے اور 22636 مسلمان حج گروپ آرگنائزرز (ایچ جی اوز) کے ذریعے جائیں گے۔ ایچ جی اوز کے پورے عمل کو بھی شفاف اور آن لائن بنایا گیا ہے۔ 1800 سے زائد مسلم خواتین بغیر محرم (مرد ساتھی)کے حج 2022 کے لئے جائیں گی، یہ خواتین بغیر لاٹری سسٹم کے حج کے لئے جائیں گی۔ حج 2022 کے لیے کل 83,140 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے جانے والے حج 2022 کے عازمین دس روانگی کے مقامات احمد آباد، بنگلورو، کوچین، دہلی، گوہاٹی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ، ممبئی اور سری نگر سے روانہ ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حج 2022 کا انتظام اہم اصلاحات کے ساتھ ہو رہا ہے جس میں عازمین حج کی صحت اور تندرستی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حج 2022 کا پورا عمل حکومت ہنداور سعودی عرب حکومت کے ضروری رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں اہلیت کے معیار، عمر کی حد، صحت سے متعلق ضروریات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کورونا کی وجہ سے گزشتہ دو سالوں سے حج نہیں ہو سکا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مزید کہا ’’ہم یہ یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ عازمین پر کوئی اضافی مالی بوجھ نہ پڑے کیونکہ وہ بغیر کسی سبسڈی کے حج ادا کریں گے۔ سعودی عرب میں مناسب قیمتوں پر رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات حاصل کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عازمین حج کے انتخاب کا عمل حکومت ہند اور سعودی عرب کی حکومت کی طرف سے طے شدہ کووڈ ویکسینیشن کے پروٹوکول اور دیگر ضروری اصولوں کی تعمیل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حج 2022 کے پورے عمل کو 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل/آن لائن بنایا جانا،شفافیت، قابل رسائی، عازمین حج کے لئے سستا اور آسان ہونے کے علاوہ لوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے بھی انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بار 72170 حج درخواستیں آن لائن موصول ہوئی ہیں جو کہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کارڈ، ’’ای-مسیحا‘‘ صحت کی سہولت اور ’‘ای-لگیج پری ٹیگنگ‘‘، جو مکہ-مدینہ میں رہائش/ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم کراتے ہیں، تمام عازمین حج کو فراہم کرائے جائیں گی۔
احمد آباد امبارکیشن پوائنٹ پورے گجرات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ بنگلورو امبارکیشن پوائنٹ پورے کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کے چتوڑ ضلع کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ کوچین ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ کیرالہ، لکشدیپ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور انڈومان اور نکوبار کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ دہلی ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ دہلی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، اتر پردیش کے مغربی اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ گوہاٹی ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور ناگالینڈ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ حیدرآباد ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ کولکتہ ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ، تریپورہ، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ لکھنؤ ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ مغربی حصوں کو چھوڑ کر اترپردیش کے تمام حصوں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ ممبئی ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ مہاراشٹر، گوا، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، دمن و دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی کا احاطہ کرے گا اور سری نگر ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ جموں-کشمیر، لیہہ-لداخ-کرگل کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی مسلمانوں کی درج ذیل تعداد حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ مختلف ریاستوں سے حج 2022 کے لئے روانہ ہو گی۔ انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر۔ 114؛ آندھرا پردیش۔ 1201؛ آسام۔ 3544؛ بہار۔ 2210؛ چنڈی گڑھ۔ 25؛ چھتیس گڑھ۔ 431؛ دادرا اور نگر حویلی۔ 17؛ دمن اور دیو۔ 17؛ دہلی۔ 835؛ گوا۔ 67؛ گجرات۔ 2533؛ ہماچل پردیش۔ 38؛ ہریانہ۔ 617؛ جموں کشمیر۔ 5281؛ جھارکھنڈ۔ 1559؛ کرناٹک۔ 2764؛ کیرالہ۔ 5274؛ لکشدیپ۔ 159؛ مدھیہ پردیش۔ 1780؛ مہاراشٹر۔ 4874؛ منی پور۔ 335؛ اڈیشہ ۔ 466؛ پڈوچیری۔ 52؛ پنجاب۔ 218؛ راجستھان۔ 2072؛ تمل ناڈو۔ 1498؛ تریپورہ۔ 108؛ اتر پردیش۔ 8701؛ اتراکھنڈ۔ 485؛ مغربی بنگال۔ 5911؛ تلنگانہ۔ 1822 اور لداخ۔ 216۔