Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India looks forward to significant transformational and exponential growth in its trade with Italy - Shri Piyush Goyal
“India offers the largest business opportunity anywhere in the world”: Shri Goyal
“Today’s meeting is an important step forward in shaping our strategic partnership”: Mr. Luigi Di Maio, Italy Foreign Minister
Shri Goyal suggests fast track mechanism between the two countries to enhance economic cooperation and harness bilateral trade and investments
06 MAY 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India looks forward to significant transformational and exponential growth in its trade with Italy. Co-chairing the India-Italy Business Roundtable with Mr. Luigi Di Maio, Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation, Republic of Italy, here today, Shri Goyal said there are several opportunities in sectors ranging from tourism, services, merchandise, goods to digital world, education and design.
“Today's engagement is only the first in a series that we are planning between India and Italy. A world of 1.35 billion Indians awaits, aspires for a better future. India offers the largest business opportunity anywhere in the world as we progress from a $3 Trillion economy today to a $10 Trillion economy in ten years to a $30 Trillion economy in 20 odd years and to a $50 Trillion economy, which I believe we all are committed to, particularly when we see that we still are at very, very initial stages of development in the country, - the large size of the market, the deep aspirations of the people of India and the talent and the world of opportunity that India provides, I hope, will businesses on both sides to strengthen their partnerships,” said Shri Goyal, in his opening remarks at the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Luigi Di Maio said Italy and India are experiencing a dynamic economic cooperation. The Italian Government is eager to reinforce cooperation between the two countries at the industry level as well as between entrepreneurs, he said.
“Today’s meeting is an important step forward in shaping our strategic partnership,” said Mr. Luigi Di Maio, adding, “Many Italian companies, in their long term strategy, consider India as a key country whose market will drive growth on a global scale.”
Mr. Luigi Di Maio said bilateral trade between India and Italy reached a record Euro 10 Billion in 2020-21.
“Over 600 Italian companies, mainly concentrated around Delhi and Mumbai, employ about 50,000 local staff with a global turnover of Euro 5 Billion,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Goyal had a very constructive discussion with Mr. Luigi Di Maio during their one-to-one meeting on multiple issues of bilateral interests such as enhancing trade and investment opportunities, India-EU FTA negotiations, cooperation in the framework of the WTO, Tech Summit on energy transition, resumption of direct commercial flights and promotion of SMEs’ partnerships etc.
Due to the active relationship between India and Italy and the regular resolution of issues, Shri Goyal suggested evolving and expanding the fast track mechanism established between India and Italy to focus on enhancing economic cooperation and harnessing bilateral trade and investment potential to establish complementarities across focus sectors.
Both ministries reiterated the need and potential for closer industrial collaborations and further expand partnerships and establish trade and investment linkages across priority areas such as railways, defence and aviation, automotives & electric mobility, food processing, leather, textiles and fashion, infrastructure financing, fintech, green energy, telecom, energy transition, and space and technology cooperation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اٹلی کے ساتھ اپنے کاروبار میں اہم تبدیلی اور غیر معمولی اضافے کی امید کرتا ہے-جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کے ساتھ سب سے بڑی تجارت کے موقع مہیا کرتا ہے:جناب گوئل
‘‘آج کی میٹنگ ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم قدم ہے’’-اٹلی کے وزیر خارجہ جناب لوئگی ڈی مایو
جناب گوئل نے اقتصادی تعاون بڑھانے اور دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کےلئے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک فاسٹ ٹریک سسٹم بنانے کامشورہ دیا
06 MAY 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت ،صارفین امور ،خوراک ، عوامی تقسیم اور کپڑے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت اٹلی کے ساتھ اپنے کاروبار میں اہم تبدیلی اور بہتر ترقی کی امید کرتا ہے۔اٹلی کےخارجی امور اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے وزیر جناب لوئگی ڈی مایوکے ساتھ انڈیا –اٹلی بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی شریک صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سیاحت ،خدمات،تجارتی اشیا ،سازو سامان سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل ورلڈ ،تعلیم اور ڈیزائن جیسے شعبوں میں بہت سارے موقع ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں جناب گوئل نے کہا،‘‘ آج کی میٹنگ اس سلسلے میں صرف پہلا قدم ہے جس کا منصوبہ ہم بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان بنا رہے ہیں۔دنیا 1.35 ارب بھارتیوں کا انتظار کررہی ہے،اور بہتر مستقبل کی توقع کررہی ہے۔بھارت دنیا میں کہیں بھی سب سے بڑا تجارتی موقع مہیا کرتا ہے کیونکہ ہم آج کی تین ٹریلین ڈالر والی معیشت سے اگلے دس برسوں میں دس ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے اور 20برسوں میں 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت اور اس کے بعد50 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف گامزن ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اس سلسلے میں پرعزم ہیں۔خصوصاً تب جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہم ابھی بھی اس ملک میں ترقی کے بہت ہی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں ۔یہاں کے بازار کی بڑی شکل ،بھارت کے لوگوں کی خاصی گہری توقعات اور دنیا کو بھارت جو ہنر اور مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ،ان سے مجھے امید ہے،کہ دونوں طرف کی تجارت اپنی شراکت کو مضبوط کرےگی۔’’
اس موقع پر خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب لوئگی ڈی مایو نے کہا کہ اٹلی اور بھارت کا ایک ترقی پذیر اقتصادی تعاون کا تجربہ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹلی کی حکومت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان صنعتی سطح پر اور ساتھ ہی صنعت کاروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے پرجوش ہے۔
جناب لوئگی ڈی مایو نے کہا کہ ،‘‘ آج کی میٹنگ ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تشکیل دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔کئی اتالوی کمپنیاں اپنی طویل مدتی حکمت عملی میں ،بھارت کو ایک ایسے اہم ملک کے طورپر گردانتی ہیں جس کا بازار عالمی سطح پر ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت 21-2020 میں ریکارڈ دس بلین یورو تک پہنچ گئی ۔
اس سے پہلے جناب گوئل نے جناب لوئگی ڈی مایو کے ساتھ سنگل میٹنگ کے دوران کئی موضوعات پر بہت مثبت تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ان میں تجارت ،اینرجی ٹرانزیشن پر ٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس ،براہ راست تجارتی پروازوں کو پھر سے شروع کرنے اور ایس ایم ای کی حصہ داری کو فروغ دینے جیسے دوطرفہ معاملوں سےوابستہ مسئلے شامل تھے۔
بھارت اور اٹلی فعال تعلقات اور مسئلوں کے باقاعدہ حل کے پیش نظر ،جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ بھارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان قائم فاسٹ ٹریک سسٹم کی ترقی اور توسیع کی جائے تاکہ اقتصادی تعاون بڑھانے اور دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے کر توجہ کے حامل شعبوں میں تسلسل قائم کیا جا سکے۔
دونوں ملکوں کی وزارتوں نے دہرایا کہ نزدیکی صنعتی تعاون،ساجھے داری کے اور زیادہ وسیع اور ترجیح شعبوں میں کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری میں تعلق قائم کرنے کی ضرورت اور امکان ہے۔ان شعبوں میں ریلوے،دفاع اور ہوابازی،آٹوموٹو اور الیکٹرک موبیلٹی ،فوڈ پروسیسنگ ،چمڑا ،کپڑا اور فیشن ،انفرااسٹرکچر فائننسنگ ،فِن ٹیک،گرین اینرجی،ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ،اینرجی ٹرانزیشن ،خلا اور ٹیکنولوجی میں تعاون وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔