Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government is working to capitalise on demographic dividend to have investment-driven, export-led growth with greater engagement with the rest of the world in years to come: Shri Piyush Goyal
The country in gradually moving towards becoming a high-technology manufacturing economy: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister congratulates startup entrepreneurs for creating 100 unicorns
06 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal urged industry members to invest in India while speaking of India's ‘limitless possibilities and countless opportunities for domestic and international investors’ which has been made possible by the collective efforts of industry and the Government. He was addressing the inaugural Session of ‘Indian Merchant’s Chamber (IMC) India Calling Conference-Unleashing Opportunities - Why Invest in India virtually from New Delhi today.
Speaking about the Government's efforts, the Union Minister said, "Government is working to capitalise on demographic dividend to have investment driven export led growth with greater engagement with the rest of the world in years to come. Reduction in Corporate Tax rates, improving Ease of Doing Business, FDI Policy reforms, Reduction in Compliance Burden, PM Gati Shakti, Make in India, are some of the initiatives the Centre has taken to encourage investments.
He said, "Today, India is an island of stability amid ongoing global disturbances. Solid structural reforms, macro-economic stability, predictable policy & business friendly reforms make India world’s most open, investment friendly economy". In this context he also said, "Innovation has been one of the key themes of our Government, be it governance, welfare delivery, or entrepreneurship, we are constantly trying to reform and innovate".
Shri Goyal stated that India’s overall exports are at an all time high at near 675 billion US dollars with a record GST collection of Rs 1.68 lakh crore in last April and Manufacturing PMI at 54.7 and Services PMI at 57.9. All of these are reflective of Indian economy’s revival, he added. "A closer look at the export trends indicates that the country in gradually moving towards becoming a high-class, high-technology manufacturing economy". He further said that this also reflects the huge potential that investors have when they come to India.
Noting that a few days ago, India had hit a century of unicorns, the Minister congratulated all the startup entrepreneurs of India for this unique feat.
Speaking about recently concluded FTAs, Shri Goyal informed that India-Canada Early Progress Trade Agreement, India-EU FTA, India-UK FTA are other trade deals with the developed nations are in pipeline. The Minister noted that the India-UAE FTA, which came into effect this month, will provide a large market to our labour intensive exports and is expected to increase bilateral trade in goods to $100 bn. The India Australia ECTA aims at boosting bilateral trade to $100 bn by 2030 from current level of around $27.5 bn, he further said. "For the first time in a decade, we are making massive progress in trade deals with developed nations', he remarked.
"FTAs are providing huge opportunities for businesses across the developed world and in India, to support each other's economies, needs, to create jobs in a big measure in India and the counterparty countries. Therefore, what we are looking for is a fair, equitable win-win transactions with all countries with whom we are expanding our engagements"
Shri Goyal also stated that in the last 6 years or so, India saw a record FDI, and particularly in 2020-21, which saw the highest ever FDI of 82 billion US dollars flowing into India.
The Minister lauded IMC for playing an important role in India’s independence and its growth story for 115 years since its establishment in 1907. He reminisced that IMC which was established by Merchants who came together to support Swadeshi Movement, had championed the cause of Aatmanirbharta from early days. He noted that IMC had helped Gandhiji, who was its honorary member, in Swadeshi Movement and told IMC that its support will be crucial in Aatmanirbhar Bharat Jan Aandolan as well.
The Minister expressed hope that the Conference would help connect Indian businesses and international investors, manufacturers, service providers who would consider working together, investing and manufacturing in India and serving the world from India.
The diginitaries who participated in the industry-meet included Additional Secretary (ER and DPA) in the Ministry of External Affairs Shri Prabhat Kumar, MD and CEO of Invest India Shri Deepak Bagla and IMC President Shri Juzar Khorakiwala.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کے ساتھ زیادہ سرگرم رابطوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے والی اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لئے آبادی کی خصوصیات کو بروئے کار لانے پر کام کر رہی ہے
ملک بتدریج اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ معیشت بننے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ صنعتکاروں کو 100 یونیکورنس قائم کرنے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی
06 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت کے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں دیسی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے بے پایاں امکانات اور انگنت مواقع کا ذکر کیا، جو صنعت اور حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف آج نئی دلی سے ورچوئل طریقے سے انڈین مرچنٹس چیمبر (آئی ایم سی) انڈیا کالنگ کانفرنس- بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کیوں کی جائے، کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
حکومت کی کوششوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کے ساتھ زیادہ سرگرم رابطوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے والی اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لئے آبادی کی خصوصیات کو بروئے کار لانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں تخفیف ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اصلاحات، پی ایم گتی شکتی ، میک ان انڈیا، یہ مرکزی حکومت کے وہ اقدامات ہیں، جو سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آ ج ہندوستان عالمی تنازعات کے درمیان بھی استحکام کا جزیرہ ہے۔ ٹھوس ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات ، میکرو معیشت استحکام، با قاعدہ اور لگاتار پالیسی اور بزنس کے لئے سازگار اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ کھلی اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے موافق معیشت بنا دیا ہے’’۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اختراع ہماری حکومت کے کلیدی موضوعات میں سے ایک ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تقریباً 675 ارب ڈالر ہیں اور گزشتہ اپریل میں جی ایس ٹی کی ریکارڈ رقم 1.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے اور مینوفیکچرنگ پی ایم آئی 54.7 اور خدمات کی پی ایم آئی 57.9 ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب ہندوستانی معیشت کے احیاء کا اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برآمداتی رجحانات پر قریبی نظر ڈالنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک بتدریج ایک اعلیٰ درجے کے اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ والی معیشت بننے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ چند روز قبل ہندوستان نے یونیکورن میں سنچری بنائی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے تمام اسٹارٹ اپ صنعت کاروں کو اس منفرد کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی ۔
حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ایف ٹی ایز پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان - کنیڈا ابتدائی ترقی تجارتی سمجھوتے، انڈیا- ای یو -ایف ٹی اے، انڈیا یو کے-ایف ٹی اے وہ تجارتی سمجھوتے ہیں، جو ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے ساتھ ہونے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انڈیا-یو اے ای، ایف ٹی اے جو اس مہینے سے عمل میں آیا ہے، اس سے زیادہ لیبر والی برآمدات کے لئے بڑی مارکیٹ ملے گی او ر دوطرفہ اشیاء کا کاروبار سو بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ ہندوستان، آسٹریلیا، ای سی ٹی اے کا مقصد دوطرفہ تجارت کو بڑھا کر 2030 تک اسے 100 ارب ڈالر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک دہائی میں پہلی مرتبہ ہم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے ساتھ بڑے تجارتی سمجھوتے کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف ٹی ایز ترقی یافتہ ملکوں اور ہندوستان میں بزنس کے زبردست مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک دوسرے کی معیشتوں میں مدد کے لئے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں اور ہندوستان میں روزگار کی بڑے پیمانے پر فراہمی ضروری ہے۔ ہم جو مقصد سامنے رکھتے ہیں، وہ ہے کہ جن ملکوں کے ساتھ ہم اپنے رشتے اور رابطے بڑھا رہے ہیں، ان کے ساتھ ایک منصفانہ، دونوں فریقوں کے لئے سودمند لین دین کیا جائے۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے چھ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ریکارڈ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور خاص طور پر21-2020 میں جب ہندوستان میں 82 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سب سے زیادہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے 1907 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے 115 برسوں تک ہندوستان کی آزادی اور اس کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے آئی ایم سی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آئی ایم سی نے جسے سودیشی تحریک کی حمایت کے لئے یکجا ہونے والے تاجروں نے قائم کیاتھا، ابتدائی دنوں سے ہی آتم نربھارت کے مقصد کی حمایت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے یہ ادراک بھی کیا کہ آئی ایم سی نے سودیشی تحریک میں گاندھی جی کی مدد کی تھی، جو اس کے اعزازی رکن تھے اور بتایا کہ آئی ایم سی کی حمایت اتم نربھار بھارت جن اندولن میں بھی اہم ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی کاروباریوں، بین اقوامی سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کاروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو جوڑنے میں مدد کرے گی جو مل کر کام کرنے، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے اور ہندوستان سے دنیا کی خدمت کرنے پر غور کریں گے۔
انڈسٹری میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین میں وزارت خارجہ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ای آر اور ڈی پی اے) جناب پربھات کمار، انوسٹ انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باگلا اور آئی ایم سی کے صدر جناب جوزر کھوراکی والا شامل تھے۔