Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane flags off `Run for Coir’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
06 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the theme of `Enterprise India’ of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, `Run for Coir’ was organised to promote the use of coir as a natural, bio-degradable and eco-friendly product at Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore today .
The run was flagged off by Shri Narayan Rane, Union Minister of MSME in the presence of Shri. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS (MSME), Shri. Kuppuramu, Chairman, Coir Board, Shri. S K Singh, AS &DC, Smt. Alka Arora, JS (ARI) and other Senior Officers of Ministry of MSME and Coir Board. The run was organized under different categories consisting of 4 Groups - School children - Boys and Girls, College students - Boys and Girls, Open Men and Open Women.
About 2000 persons participated in the event and it was a grand success. Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS (MSME) gave away Cash prizes, Medals and Certificates to the winners under each category.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून नारायण राणे यांनी 'रन फॉर कॉयर'ला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
06 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मे 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या ‘एंटरप्राइझ इंडिया’ या संकल्पने अंतर्गत आज कोइम्बतूरच्या नेहरू स्टेडियम मध्ये नैसर्गिक, जैव-विघटनशील आणि पर्यावरणास अनुकूल उत्पादन म्हणून कॉयरच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘रन फॉर कॉयर’ चे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून या दौडची सुरुवात केली.
राज्यमंत्री (एमएसएमई) भानू प्रताप सिंग वर्मा, कॉयर बोर्डचे अध्यक्ष कुप्पुरमु, एएस आणि डीसी एस के सिंग, अलका अरोरा, जेएस (एआरआय) आणि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय आणि कॉयर बोर्डाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. शालेय मुले-मुलगे -मुली, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी-मुलगे-मुली, खुल्या गटात पुरुष आणि महिला अशा 4 गटांचा समावेश असलेल्या वेगवेगळ्या श्रेणींतर्गत ही दौड आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
सुमारे 2000 लोकांचा भव्य प्रतिसाद या उपक्रमाला मिळाला. एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री भानु प्रताप सिंग वर्मा यांनी प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांना रोख बक्षिसे, पदके आणि प्रमाणपत्रे दिली.