Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane flags off `Run for Coir’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
06 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the theme of `Enterprise India’ of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, `Run for Coir’ was organised to promote the use of coir as a natural, bio-degradable and eco-friendly product at Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore today .
The run was flagged off by Shri Narayan Rane, Union Minister of MSME in the presence of Shri. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS (MSME), Shri. Kuppuramu, Chairman, Coir Board, Shri. S K Singh, AS &DC, Smt. Alka Arora, JS (ARI) and other Senior Officers of Ministry of MSME and Coir Board. The run was organized under different categories consisting of 4 Groups - School children - Boys and Girls, College students - Boys and Girls, Open Men and Open Women.
About 2000 persons participated in the event and it was a grand success. Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS (MSME) gave away Cash prizes, Medals and Certificates to the winners under each category.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نارائن رانے نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ’رن فار کوائر‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
06 MAY 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ’انٹرپرائز انڈیا‘ کے تھیم کے تحت، آج کوئمبٹور کے نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں کوائر کے قدرتی، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’رن فار کوائر‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس دوڑ کوایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما، وزیر مملکت ایم ایس ایم ای، جناب کپپورمو، چیئرمین، کوائر بورڈ، جناب ایس کے سنگھ، اے ایس اینڈ ڈی سی، محترمہ الکا اروڑہ، جے ایس (اے آر آئی) اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور کوائر بورڈ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر شروع کیا۔ یہ دوڑ مختلف زمروں کے تحت منعقد کی گئی تھی جس میں 4 گروپس شامل تھے - اسکول کے بچے - لڑکے اور لڑکیاں، کالج کے طلباء - لڑکے اور لڑکیاں، اوپن مین اور اوپن ویمن۔
تقریب میں تقریباً 2000 افراد نے شرکت کی اور یہ ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی۔ جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما،( ایم ایس ایم ای) ایم او ایس نے ہر زمرے کے تحت جیتنے والوں کو نقد انعامات، تمغے اور سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-5098