Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals releases “Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship” for academic institutions
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vision of the Department of Pharmaceuticals is to promote Indian pharma sector as the global leader for quality medicines and to ensure availability, accessibility and affordability of drugs and medical devices in the country. One of the measures to achieve the vision is to concentrate on Research & Development and innovation. In order to achieve the same, the Department, amongst various other measures, has set up seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) as institutes of national importance all across the country for imparting quality education and conducting high-end research.
NIPERs have recently launched a common Research portal for industry and researchers and have also prepared a Common Research Programme based on the national needs and their own expertise and facilities. The department is also soon coming up with a ‘Policy to catalyze Research & Development and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India’.
In order to encourage innovation and research and to facilitate the entrepreneurship in NIPERs, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, after considering the National Innovation &Startup Policy 2019, National IPR Policy 2016 and similar policies of other institutes/ departments has prepared ‘Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ for academic institutions under its control. The policy aims to transform the academic research into innovative and commercially applicable technologies/products; build strong ecosystem for nurturing creativity and entrepreneurial activities and contribute to self-reliant India mission (Atmanirbhar Bharat).
The Policy Guidelines aims to:
• Encourages the faculty/staff members and students to pursue entrepreneurship;
• Formulate policies & foster an ecosystem to generate ideas across disciplines that can be transformed into successful technologies, products, and services;
• Establish a mechanism for technology development and technology transfer;
• Create institutional framework for effective implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of the policy; and
• Promote pharmaceutical innovation and entrepreneurship to foster the unmet therapeutic, socially impactful technologies delivering benefits to mankind
These Policy Guidelines, finalized with approval of the Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers have been forwarded to all NIPERs for taking up further steps for their speedy and effective implementation.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য ফার্মাসিউটিকালস্ দপ্তরের ওষুধ শিল্পের উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত অভিন্ন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২২
ভারতীয় ওষুধ শিল্পকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নেতৃত্বদানের যোগ্য হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে ফার্মাসিউটিকালস্ দপ্তর উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। দেশে গুণমানসম্পন্ন ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম যাতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায় এবং তা ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী হয়, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে দপ্তর বেশকিছু পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হ’ল – গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহদান। এই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দেশে ৭টি ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউটস্ অফ ফার্মাসিউটিকাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইপিইআর) গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকে উন্নতমানের শিক্ষাদানের পাশাপাশি, উচ্চমানের গবেষণা করা হবে।
এনআইপিইআর শিল্প সংস্থা ও গবেষকদের জন্য একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছে। জাতীয় চাহিদা পূরণে এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে ওষুধ শিল্প ও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তিতে আরও গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের জন্য নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এনআইপিইআর-গুলিতে যে সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রী পড়াশুনা করবেন, তাঁদের উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণায় উৎসাহদানের পাশাপাশি, শিল্পোদ্যোগী হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করা হবে। এর জন্য ২০১৯ সালের জাতীয় উদ্ভাবন ও স্টার্টআপ নীতি, ২০১৬ সালের জাতীয় আইপিআর নীতি এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠান ও দপ্তরগুলির বিভিন্ন নীতিমালা বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এরপর, দপ্তরের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য ওষুধ শিল্পে উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত অভিন্ন নীতিমালাটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের গবেষণাকে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য সাহায্য করা এবং সৃজনশীল ও শিল্পোদ্যোগের ভাবনাকে উৎসাহিত করা — এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে সুবিধা হবে। এই নীতিমালার অন্যান্য উদ্দেশ্যগুলি হল –
প্রতিষ্ঠানের শিক্ষা কর্মী ও ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নতুন শিল্প সংস্থা গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করা;
এমন একটি পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা, যেখান থেকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নতুন নতুন ধারণা তৈরি হবে এবং যার মাধ্যমে সফলভাবে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ও পরিষেবাকে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব হবে;
প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও হস্তান্তরের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা;
পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা;
মানবজাতির কল্যাণে ওষুধ শিল্পে উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্প সংস্থা গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করা। এর সাহায্যে এমন কিছু প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন সম্ভব হবে, যা সমাজের উপকারে লাগবে।
এই নীতিমালা সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পর সব এনআইপিইআর-গুলির কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে, যাতে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নীতিমালাকে দ্রুত কার্যকর করে।