Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals releases “Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship” for academic institutions
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vision of the Department of Pharmaceuticals is to promote Indian pharma sector as the global leader for quality medicines and to ensure availability, accessibility and affordability of drugs and medical devices in the country. One of the measures to achieve the vision is to concentrate on Research & Development and innovation. In order to achieve the same, the Department, amongst various other measures, has set up seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) as institutes of national importance all across the country for imparting quality education and conducting high-end research.
NIPERs have recently launched a common Research portal for industry and researchers and have also prepared a Common Research Programme based on the national needs and their own expertise and facilities. The department is also soon coming up with a ‘Policy to catalyze Research & Development and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India’.
In order to encourage innovation and research and to facilitate the entrepreneurship in NIPERs, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, after considering the National Innovation &Startup Policy 2019, National IPR Policy 2016 and similar policies of other institutes/ departments has prepared ‘Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ for academic institutions under its control. The policy aims to transform the academic research into innovative and commercially applicable technologies/products; build strong ecosystem for nurturing creativity and entrepreneurial activities and contribute to self-reliant India mission (Atmanirbhar Bharat).
The Policy Guidelines aims to:
• Encourages the faculty/staff members and students to pursue entrepreneurship;
• Formulate policies & foster an ecosystem to generate ideas across disciplines that can be transformed into successful technologies, products, and services;
• Establish a mechanism for technology development and technology transfer;
• Create institutional framework for effective implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of the policy; and
• Promote pharmaceutical innovation and entrepreneurship to foster the unmet therapeutic, socially impactful technologies delivering benefits to mankind
These Policy Guidelines, finalized with approval of the Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers have been forwarded to all NIPERs for taking up further steps for their speedy and effective implementation.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે "ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઇનોવેશન અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા પર સામાન્ય માર્ગદર્શિકા" બહાર પાડી
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગનું વિઝન ભારતીય ફાર્મા સેક્ટરને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવાઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક અગ્રણી તરીકે પ્રમોટ કરવાનું છે અને દેશમાં દવાઓ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણોની ઉપલબ્ધતા, સુલભતા અને પરવડે તેવી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનું છે. વિઝન હાંસલ કરવાના ઉપાયોમાંનું એક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અને નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાનું છે. તે હાંસલ કરવા માટે, વિભાગે, અન્ય વિવિધ પગલાંઓ વચ્ચે, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ આપવા અને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સંશોધન કરવા માટે દેશભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થાઓ તરીકે સાત રાષ્ટ્રીય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (NIPERs)ની સ્થાપના કરી છે.
NIPERsએ તાજેતરમાં ઉદ્યોગ અને સંશોધકો માટે એક સામાન્ય સંશોધન પોર્ટલ શરૂ કર્યું છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જરૂરિયાતો અને તેમની પોતાની કુશળતા અને સુવિધાઓના આધારે એક સામાન્ય સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમ પણ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. વિભાગ ટૂંક સમયમાં 'ભારતમાં ફાર્મા-મેડટેક સેક્ટરમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અને નવીનતાને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા માટેની નીતિ' સાથે પણ આવી રહ્યું છે.
નવીનતા અને સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને NIPERsમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગે, નેશનલ ઈનોવેશન એન્ડ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ પોલિસી 2019, નેશનલ આઈપીઆર પોલિસી 2016 અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ/વિભાગોની સમાન નીતિઓને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા પછી, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ પરની સામાન્ય માર્ગદર્શિકા તૈયાર કરી છે. તેના નિયંત્રણ હેઠળની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે સાહસિકતા નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધનને નવીન અને વ્યાપારી રીતે લાગુ પડતી ટેકનોલોજી/ઉત્પાદનોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે; સર્જનાત્મકતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પોષવા માટે મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત મિશન (આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત)માં યોગદાન આપવા માટેનો છે.
નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે:
• ફેકલ્ટી/સ્ટાફ સભ્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને અનુસરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે;
• નીતિઓ ઘડવી અને એક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે તમામ શાખાઓમાં વિચારો ઉત્પન્ન કરવા કે જે સફળ તકનીકો, ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓમાં પરિવર્તિત થઈ શકે;
• ટેક્નોલોજી વિકાસ અને ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર માટે મિકેનિઝમ સ્થાપિત કરો;
• નીતિના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ, દેખરેખ અને મૂલ્યાંકન માટે સંસ્થાકીય માળખું બનાવવું; અને
• માનવજાતને લાભ પહોંચાડતી અયોગ્ય ઉપચારાત્મક, સામાજિક રીતે પ્રભાવશાળી તકનીકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપો
આ નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકા, કેમિકલ્સ અને ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ મંત્રીની મંજૂરી સાથે અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેના ઝડપી અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે વધુ પગલાં લેવા માટે તમામ NIPERsને મોકલવામાં આવ્યા છે.