ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான "மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு பற்றிய பொதுவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை" மருந்துத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருந்து தயாரிப்பு தொழில்துறையை, தரமான மருந்து தயாரிப்பில் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதுடன், நாட்டில் மருந்து பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் குறைந்த விலையில் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதையும், போதுமான அளவு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதே மருந்தியல் துறையின் தொலைநோக்காகும். இந்த தொலைநோக்கு இலக்கை அடைய ஆராய்ச்சி & மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த, 7 தேசிய மருந்தியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் (NIPER) ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தரமான கல்வியை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. NIPER நிறுவனங்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவும் வகையிலும், மத்திய அரசின் ரசாயன உர அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட மருந்தியல் துறை, தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ‘மருந்துப்பொருள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான பொதுவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை’ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் பேராசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆவதை இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இதேபோன்று வெற்றிகரமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மருந்து பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றத்திற்கும் இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823256

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals releases “Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship” for academic institutions
06 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vision of the Department of Pharmaceuticals is to promote Indian pharma sector as the global leader for quality medicines and to ensure availability, accessibility and affordability of drugs and medical devices in the country. One of the measures to achieve the vision is to concentrate on Research & Development and innovation. In order to achieve the same, the Department, amongst various other measures, has set up seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) as institutes of national importance all across the country for imparting quality education and conducting high-end research.
NIPERs have recently launched a common Research portal for industry and researchers and have also prepared a Common Research Programme based on the national needs and their own expertise and facilities. The department is also soon coming up with a ‘Policy to catalyze Research & Development and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India’.
In order to encourage innovation and research and to facilitate the entrepreneurship in NIPERs, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, after considering the National Innovation &Startup Policy 2019, National IPR Policy 2016 and similar policies of other institutes/ departments has prepared ‘Common Guidelines on Pharmaceutical Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ for academic institutions under its control. The policy aims to transform the academic research into innovative and commercially applicable technologies/products; build strong ecosystem for nurturing creativity and entrepreneurial activities and contribute to self-reliant India mission (Atmanirbhar Bharat).
The Policy Guidelines aims to:
• Encourages the faculty/staff members and students to pursue entrepreneurship;
• Formulate policies & foster an ecosystem to generate ideas across disciplines that can be transformed into successful technologies, products, and services;
• Establish a mechanism for technology development and technology transfer;
• Create institutional framework for effective implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of the policy; and
• Promote pharmaceutical innovation and entrepreneurship to foster the unmet therapeutic, socially impactful technologies delivering benefits to mankind
These Policy Guidelines, finalized with approval of the Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers have been forwarded to all NIPERs for taking up further steps for their speedy and effective implementation.