Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Excess Mortality Estimates by WHO
India strongly objects to the use of mathematical models for projecting excess mortality estimates in view of the availability of authentic data
Validity and robustness of the models used and methodology of data collection are questionable
05 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has been consistently objecting to the methodology adopted by WHO to project excess mortality estimates based on mathematical models. Despite India’s objection to the process, methodology and outcome of this modelling exercise, WHO has released the excess mortality estimates without adequately addressing India’s concerns. India had also informed WHO that in view of the availability of authentic data published through Civil Registration System (CRS) by Registrar General of India (RGI), mathematical models should not be used for projecting excess mortality numbers for India. Registration of births and deaths in India is extremely robust and is governed by decades old statutory legal framework i.e. “Births & Deaths Registration Act, 1969”. The Civil Registration data as well as Sample Registration data released annually by RGI has been used by a large number of researchers, policy makers and scientists both domestically & globally.
RGI is over a Century old statutory organization and is assisted by Chief Registrars of states/UTs and about 3 lakhs Registrars/Sub-Registrars across the country. Based on reports submitted by states/UTs, National reports - Vital Statistics of India based on Civil Registration System (CRS) are published annually by RGI. The last such National Report for the year 2019 was published in June 2021 and for the year 2020 has been published on 03rd May 2022. These reports are in public domain. India firmly believes that such robust and accurate data generated through Legal Framework of a Member State must be respected, accepted and used by WHO rather than relying on less than accurate mathematical projection based on non-official sources of data.
India had pointed out the inconsistencies in the criteria and assumption used by WHO to classify Countries into Tier I and II as well as questioned the very basis for placing India into Tier II countries (for which a mathematical modelling estimate is used). India had also underlined the fact that given the accuracy of the Mortality Data collected through an effective and robust statutory system, India doesn’t deserve to be placed in Tier II countries. WHO till date has not responded to India’s contention.
India has consistently questioned WHO’s own admission that data in respect of seventeen Indian states was obtained from some websites and media reports and was used in their mathematical model. This reflects a statistically unsound and scientifically questionable methodology of data collection for making excess mortality projections in case of India.
Throughout the process of dialogue, engagement and communication with WHO, WHO has projected different excess mortality figures for India citing multiple models, which itself raises questions on the validity and robustness of the models used.
India objected to the use of Global Health Estimates (GHE) 2019 in one of the models used by WHO for calculating excess mortality estimates for India. GHE itself is an estimate. Therefore, a modeling approach which provides mortality estimates on the basis of another estimate, while totally disregarding the actual data available within the Country exhibits lack of academic rigour.
The test positivity rate (another key variable used by WHO) for Covid-19 in India was never uniform throughout the country at any point of time. Such a modeling approach fails to take into account the variability in COVID positivity rate both in terms of space and time within the country. The model also fails to take into account the rate of testing and impact of different diagnostic methods (RAT/RT-PCR) used in different geographies.
Owing to its large area, diversity and a population of 1.3 billion which witnessed variable severity of the pandemic both across space and time, India consistently objected to the use of “one size fits all”, approach and model, which may be applicable to smaller countries but cannot be applicable to India. In one of the models, India's age-sex distribution was extrapolated based on the age-sex distribution of excess deaths reported by other countries incomparable in terms of demography and size with India and India’s request to use the available data from authentic Indian source was not considered.
The model assumed an inverse relationship between temperature and mortality, which was never substantiated by WHO despite India’s repeated requests.
In spite of these differences, India continued to collaborate and coordinate with WHO on this exercise and multiple formal communications (10 times from November 2021 to May 2022) as well as numerous virtual interactions were held with WHO.
The CRS data of 2020 published by RGI on 3rd May 2022 clearly reveals that the narrative sought to be created based on various modelling estimates of India’s Covid-19 deaths being many times the reported figure is totally removed from reality. We now have actual figures of deaths (i.e. all cause mortality) for 2020. The historical figures of all cause mortality for the years 2018 and 2019 are also available in public domain. Since RGI figures capture “all cause mortality” for a particular year, mortality figures of COVID 19 could at best be considered a sub-set of the “all cause mortality” in that year. Therefore, reliable figures released by the Statutory Authority captured through a rigorous process across the country are presently available for analysis and support in policy planning. It is a known fact that modelling, more often than not, can lead to over-estimation and on few occasions, these estimates may stretch to the limits of absurdity.
The data released by the Civil Registration System (CRS) report-2020 under the aegis of the office of Registrar General of India (RGI) was shared with WHO for preparation of excess mortality report. Despite communicating this data to WHO for supporting their publication, WHO for reasons best known to them conveniently chose to ignore the available data submitted by India and published the excess mortality estimates for which the methodology, source of data, and the outcomes has been consistently questioned by India.
Year
Estimated Deaths
Registered Deaths
Level of Death Registration
Increase in Number of Deaths registered over previous years
2018
82,12,576
69,50,607
84.6 %
4,86,828
2019
83,01,769
76,41,076
92 %
6,90,469
2020
81,20,268
81,15,882
99.9 %
4,74,806
Ref.: Vital Statistics of India based on the CRS 2020, office of RGI.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने अत्यधिक मौतों का अनुमान लगाया
प्रामाणिक डेटा की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए, भारत ने अत्यधिक मौतों के अनुमान को पेश करने के लिए गणितीय मॉडल के इस्तेमाल पर कड़ी आपत्ति जताई
इस्तेमाल किए गए मॉडलों की वैधता एवं विश्वसनीयता और डेटा संग्रह की कार्यप्रणाली संदिग्ध है
05 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने जिस गणितीय मॉडल के आधार पर ज्यादा मौतों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाया है, भारत लगातार उस कार्यप्रणाली पर आपत्ति जताता रहा है। इस मॉडलिंग अभ्यास की प्रक्रिया, कार्यप्रणाली और परिणाम पर भारत की आपत्ति के बावजूद, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भारत की चिंताओं को दूर किए बगैर अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर का अनुमान जारी कर दिया। भारत ने डब्ल्यूएचओ को यह भी सूचित किया था कि भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) द्वारा नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) के माध्यम से प्रकाशित प्रामाणिक डेटा की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए देश के लिए अधिक मृत्यु दर का अनुमान लगाने के लिए गणितीय मॉडल का इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। भारत में जन्म और मृत्यु के पंजीकरण की बेहद मजबूत प्रणाली है और यह दशकों पुराने वैधानिक कानूनी ढांचे यानी 'जन्म और मृत्यु पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1969' के तहत संचालित होता है। नागरिक पंजीकरण डेटा के साथ-साथ आरजीआई द्वारा सालाना जारी किए जाने वाले नमूना पंजीकरण डेटा का इस्तेमाल घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों स्तर पर बड़ी संख्या में शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किया जाता है।
आरजीआई एक सदी से भी अधिक पुराना वैधानिक संगठन है और इसमें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य रजिस्ट्रार और देशभर में करीब 3 लाख रजिस्ट्रार/सब-रजिस्ट्रार सहायता करते हैं। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट- नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) पर आधारित भारत की जन्म-मृत्यु सांख्यिकी, आरजीआई द्वारा हर साल प्रकाशित की जाती है। वर्ष 2019 के लिए इस तरह की पिछली राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट जून 2021 में और 2020 के लिए 3 मई 2022 को प्रकाशित की गई। ये रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक डोमेन में हैं। भारत का दृढ़ता से यह मानना है कि किसी सदस्य देश के कानूनी तंत्र के जरिए सामने आए इस तरह के सटीक डेटा का सम्मान, स्वीकार और डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। गैर-आधिकारिक स्रोतों के आधार पर कम विश्वसनीय गणितीय अनुमान पर भरोसा नहीं करना चाहिए।
भारत ने देशों को टियर 1 और टियर 2 में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले मानदंड और धारणा में विसंगतियों की ओर इशारा किया था। इसके साथ ही भारत को टियर 2 देशों में रखने (जिसके लिए एक गणितीय मॉडलिंग अनुमान का इस्तेमाल किया गया) की मूल वजह पर भी सवाल उठाया गया था। भारत ने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया था कि एक प्रभावी और मजबूत वैधानिक प्रणाली के माध्यम से जुटाए गए मौतों के आंकड़े की सटीकता को देखते हुए, भारत को टियर 2 देशों में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने आज तक भारत के इस तर्क का कोई जवाब नहीं दिया है।
भारत ने डब्ल्यूएचओ के स्वयं स्वीकार किए गए इस तथ्य पर लगातार सवाल उठाया है कि 17 भारतीय राज्यों के डेटा कुछ वेबसाइटों और मीडिया रिपोर्टों से लिए गए और उन्हें गणितीय मॉडल में इस्तेमाल किया गया था। यह भारत के संदर्भ में अत्यधिक मौतों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाने के लिए डेटा इकट्ठा करने की अनुचित सांख्यिकी और वैज्ञानिक रूप से संदिग्ध कार्यप्रणाली को दर्शाता है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ संवाद, जुड़ाव और संचार की प्रक्रिया के दौरान, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने कई मॉडलों का हवाला देते हुए भारत के लिए अलग-अलग अतिरिक्त मौतों का अनुमान लगाया है जो खुद ही इस्तेमाल किए गए मॉडलों की वैधता और विश्वसनीयता पर सवाल खड़ा करता है।
भारत ने अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर के अनुमान के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले मॉडलों में से एक में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य अनुमान (जीएचई) 2019 के इस्तेमाल पर आपत्ति जताई। जीएचई अपने आप में एक अनुमान है। इस प्रकार, एक मॉडलिंग दृष्टिकोण ने दूसरे अनुमान के आधार पर मौतों के आंकड़े का अनुमान सामने रखा, जबकि देश में ही मौजूद वास्तविक आंकड़ों को पूरी तरह से नजरअंदाज करना दृढ़ता में कमी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के लिए टेस्ट संक्रमण दर (डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा उपयोग किया गया एक प्रमुख वैरिएबल) पूरे देश में किसी भी समय एकसमान नहीं रही। ऐसा मॉडलिंग दृष्टिकोण देश के भीतर स्थान और समय दोनों के संदर्भ में कोविड संक्रमण दर में परिवर्तनशीलता को ध्यान में रखने में विफल रहता है। यह मॉडल विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न नैदानिक विधियों (आरएटी/आरटी-पीसीआर) के परीक्षण की दर और प्रभाव को भी ध्यान में रखने में विफल रहता है।
अपने विशाल क्षेत्र, विविधता और 1.3 अरब की आबादी के कारण, जिस देश ने जगह और समय दोनों में महामारी की परिवर्तनशील गंभीरता को देखा है, भारत ने लगातार 'एक तरीका सभी के लिए उपयुक्त' वाले दृष्टिकोण और मॉडल के उपयोग पर आपत्ति जताई है, जो छोटे देशों पर तो लागू हो सकता है लेकिन भारत पर लागू नहीं हो सकता है। एक मॉडल में, भारत में आयु-लिंग वितरण, दूसरे देशों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर के आयु-लिंग वितरण के आधार पर अनुमान लगा लिया गया जबकि जनसांख्यिकी और आकार के मामले में भारत से कोई तुलना ही नहीं हो सकती है। इतना ही नहीं, प्रामाणिक भारतीय स्रोत से उपलब्ध डेटा का इस्तेमाल करने के अनुरोध पर भी विचार नहीं किया गया।
मॉडल ने तापमान और मृत्यु दर के बीच एक विपरीत संबंध का अनुमान लगाया, जिस पर भारत के बार-बार अनुरोध के बावजूद डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा कभी तथ्य सामने नहीं रखा गया।
इन मतभेदों के बावजूद, भारत ने इस अभ्यास और कई औपचारिक संचार (नवंबर 2021 से मई 2022 तक 10 बार) पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय जारी रखा। साथ ही डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ कई बार वर्चुअल संवाद भी हुआ।
3 मई 2022 को आरजीआई द्वारा प्रकाशित 2020 के सीआरएस डेटा को देखें तो साफ पता चलता है कि भारत में कोविड-19 से मौतों के आंकड़ों को विभिन्न मॉडलिंग अनुमानों के आधार पर वास्तविकता से पूरी तरह हटकर तैयार किया गया। हमारे पास 2020 के लिए मौतों के वास्तविक आंकड़े (मौतों की सभी वजह) हैं। साल 2018 और 2019 के लिए सभी कारणों से हुई मौतों के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े भी सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं।
चूंकि आरजीआई के आंकड़ों में किसी विशेष साल के लिए सभी कारण से हुई मौतें शामिल होती हैं इसलिए कोविड-19 से मौतों के आंकड़ों को उस साल 'सभी कारण से हुई मौतों' का एक उप-समूह माना जा सकता है। इस प्रकार से, देशभर में एक सटीक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इकट्ठा किए और वैधानिक संस्था द्वारा जारी किए गए विश्वसनीय आंकड़े वर्तमान में नीति नियोजन में मदद और विश्लेषण के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। यह एक ज्ञात तथ्य है कि मॉडलिंग से अत्यधिक अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है और कुछ मौकों पर ये अनुमान तर्कशून्यता की सीमा तक पहुंच सकते हैं।
भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) के कार्यालय के तहत नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली (सीआरएस) रिपोर्ट-2020 में जारी आंकड़ों को अतिरिक्त मृत्यु दर पर रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ से साझा किया गया था। प्रकाशन के लिए इस डेटा को डब्ल्यूएचओ को देने के बावजूद, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भारत के उपलब्ध आंकड़ों की अनदेखी की, इसकी वजह उन्हें पता होगी। इसके बाद अत्यधिक मौतों के उन अनुमानों को प्रकाशित किया गया जिसकी पद्धति, डेटा के स्रोत और परिणामों पर भारत की ओर से लगातार सवाल उठाए गए हैं।
साल
अनुमानित मौतें
पंजीकृत मौतें
मृत्यु पंजीकरण का स्तर
पिछले वर्षों में दर्ज मौतों की संख्या में वृद्धि
2018
82,12,576
69,50,607
84.6 %
4,86,828
2019
83,01,769
76,41,076
92 %
6,90,469
2020
81,20,268
81,15,882
99.9 %
4,74,806
संदर्भ: सीआरएस 2020, आरजीआई कार्यालय के तहत जन्म-मृत्यु सांख्यिकी