Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Excess Mortality Estimates by WHO
India strongly objects to the use of mathematical models for projecting excess mortality estimates in view of the availability of authentic data
Validity and robustness of the models used and methodology of data collection are questionable
05 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has been consistently objecting to the methodology adopted by WHO to project excess mortality estimates based on mathematical models. Despite India’s objection to the process, methodology and outcome of this modelling exercise, WHO has released the excess mortality estimates without adequately addressing India’s concerns. India had also informed WHO that in view of the availability of authentic data published through Civil Registration System (CRS) by Registrar General of India (RGI), mathematical models should not be used for projecting excess mortality numbers for India. Registration of births and deaths in India is extremely robust and is governed by decades old statutory legal framework i.e. “Births & Deaths Registration Act, 1969”. The Civil Registration data as well as Sample Registration data released annually by RGI has been used by a large number of researchers, policy makers and scientists both domestically & globally.
RGI is over a Century old statutory organization and is assisted by Chief Registrars of states/UTs and about 3 lakhs Registrars/Sub-Registrars across the country. Based on reports submitted by states/UTs, National reports - Vital Statistics of India based on Civil Registration System (CRS) are published annually by RGI. The last such National Report for the year 2019 was published in June 2021 and for the year 2020 has been published on 03rd May 2022. These reports are in public domain. India firmly believes that such robust and accurate data generated through Legal Framework of a Member State must be respected, accepted and used by WHO rather than relying on less than accurate mathematical projection based on non-official sources of data.
India had pointed out the inconsistencies in the criteria and assumption used by WHO to classify Countries into Tier I and II as well as questioned the very basis for placing India into Tier II countries (for which a mathematical modelling estimate is used). India had also underlined the fact that given the accuracy of the Mortality Data collected through an effective and robust statutory system, India doesn’t deserve to be placed in Tier II countries. WHO till date has not responded to India’s contention.
India has consistently questioned WHO’s own admission that data in respect of seventeen Indian states was obtained from some websites and media reports and was used in their mathematical model. This reflects a statistically unsound and scientifically questionable methodology of data collection for making excess mortality projections in case of India.
Throughout the process of dialogue, engagement and communication with WHO, WHO has projected different excess mortality figures for India citing multiple models, which itself raises questions on the validity and robustness of the models used.
India objected to the use of Global Health Estimates (GHE) 2019 in one of the models used by WHO for calculating excess mortality estimates for India. GHE itself is an estimate. Therefore, a modeling approach which provides mortality estimates on the basis of another estimate, while totally disregarding the actual data available within the Country exhibits lack of academic rigour.
The test positivity rate (another key variable used by WHO) for Covid-19 in India was never uniform throughout the country at any point of time. Such a modeling approach fails to take into account the variability in COVID positivity rate both in terms of space and time within the country. The model also fails to take into account the rate of testing and impact of different diagnostic methods (RAT/RT-PCR) used in different geographies.
Owing to its large area, diversity and a population of 1.3 billion which witnessed variable severity of the pandemic both across space and time, India consistently objected to the use of “one size fits all”, approach and model, which may be applicable to smaller countries but cannot be applicable to India. In one of the models, India's age-sex distribution was extrapolated based on the age-sex distribution of excess deaths reported by other countries incomparable in terms of demography and size with India and India’s request to use the available data from authentic Indian source was not considered.
The model assumed an inverse relationship between temperature and mortality, which was never substantiated by WHO despite India’s repeated requests.
In spite of these differences, India continued to collaborate and coordinate with WHO on this exercise and multiple formal communications (10 times from November 2021 to May 2022) as well as numerous virtual interactions were held with WHO.
The CRS data of 2020 published by RGI on 3rd May 2022 clearly reveals that the narrative sought to be created based on various modelling estimates of India’s Covid-19 deaths being many times the reported figure is totally removed from reality. We now have actual figures of deaths (i.e. all cause mortality) for 2020. The historical figures of all cause mortality for the years 2018 and 2019 are also available in public domain. Since RGI figures capture “all cause mortality” for a particular year, mortality figures of COVID 19 could at best be considered a sub-set of the “all cause mortality” in that year. Therefore, reliable figures released by the Statutory Authority captured through a rigorous process across the country are presently available for analysis and support in policy planning. It is a known fact that modelling, more often than not, can lead to over-estimation and on few occasions, these estimates may stretch to the limits of absurdity.
The data released by the Civil Registration System (CRS) report-2020 under the aegis of the office of Registrar General of India (RGI) was shared with WHO for preparation of excess mortality report. Despite communicating this data to WHO for supporting their publication, WHO for reasons best known to them conveniently chose to ignore the available data submitted by India and published the excess mortality estimates for which the methodology, source of data, and the outcomes has been consistently questioned by India.
Year
Estimated Deaths
Registered Deaths
Level of Death Registration
Increase in Number of Deaths registered over previous years
2018
82,12,576
69,50,607
84.6 %
4,86,828
2019
83,01,769
76,41,076
92 %
6,90,469
2020
81,20,268
81,15,882
99.9 %
4,74,806
Ref.: Vital Statistics of India based on the CRS 2020, office of RGI.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے ذریعے بکثرت اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات
بھارت مصدقہ اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کے پس منظر میں بکثرت اموات کے تخمینہ جات پیش کرنے کے لئے ریاضیاتی ماڈلس کے استعمال پر سخت اعتراض کرتا ہے
استعمال کئے گئے ماڈلس کا جواز اور پختگی اور اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے کا طریقہ کار سوالوں کے گھیرے میں ہیں
05 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/ مئی 2022 ۔ بھارت، عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعے بکثرت اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات پیش کرنے کے لئے ریاضیاتی ماڈلس پر مبنی طریقہ کار پر مسلسل اعتراض کرتا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے ذریعے اس ماڈلنگ ایکسرسائز کے عمل، طریقہ کار اور نتیجے پر اعتراض کے باوجود ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھارت کی تشاویش کا خاطرخواہ تدارک کئے بغیر بکثرت اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات جاری کئے ہیں۔ بھارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو مطلع بھی کیا تھا کہ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) کے ذریعے سول رجسٹریشن سسٹم(سی آر ایس) کے توسط سے شائع کئے گئے مصدقہ اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کے تناظر میں ریاضیاتی ماڈلس کا استعمال بھارت میں بکثرت شرح اموات کو پیش کرنے کے لئے نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔ بھارت میں پیدائش اور اموات کے اندراج کا نظام انتہائی مضبوط ہے اور یہ کام دہائیوں پرانے قانونی فریم ورک یعنی ’’برتھ اینڈ ڈیتھ رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1969‘‘ کے تحت انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ آر جی آئی کے ذریعے ہر سال جاری کیا جانے والا سول رجسٹریشن ڈیٹا اور سیمپل رجسٹریشن ڈیٹا کا استعمال گھریلو اور عالمی سطح پر محققین، پالیسی سازوں اور سائنس دانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے ذریعے کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
آر جی آئی 100 سال سے زیادہ قدیم ادارہ ہے اور اسے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف رجسٹراروں اور ملک بھر کے تقریباً تین لاکھ رجسٹراروں / سب رجسٹراروں کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹوں، قومی رپورٹوں، سول رجسٹریشن سسٹم (سی آر ایس) پر مبنی بھارت کے اہم اعداد و شمار پر مبنی رپورٹ آر جی آئی کے ذریعے ہر سال شائع کی جاتی ہے۔ 2019 کے لئے ایسی آخری نیشنل رپورٹ جون 2021 میں جبکہ سال 2020 کے لئے 3 مئی 2022 کو شائع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ رپورٹیں عوامی منظرنامے میں موجود ہیں۔ بھارت کا مضبوطی کے ساتھ یہ ماننا ہے کہ ایک ممبر اسٹیٹ کے لیگل فریم ورک کے توسط سے تیار کئے گئے ایسے مضبوط اور درست ڈیٹا کو اعداد و شمار کا ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے احترام کیا جانا چاہئے اور قبول کیا جانا چاہئے اور استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے، چہ جائیکہ وہ اعداد و شمار کے غیر سرکاری ذرائع پر مبنی درستگی سے کم میتھمیٹکل پروجیکشن پر بھروسہ کرے۔
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے ممالک کو ٹیئر I اور ٹیئر II میں رکھنے کے لئے معیار اور مفروضات میں پائے جانے والے عدم تسلسل کی جانب بھی اشارہ کیا تھا اور بھارت کو ٹیئر II (جس کے لئے میتھمیٹکل ماڈلنگ تخمینہ کاری کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے) ممالک کے زمرے میں رکھنے کی بنیاد پر ہی سوال اٹھایا تھا۔ بھارت نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا تھا کہ ایک مؤثر اور مضبوط قانونی نظام ے توسط سے جمع کئے گئے اموات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی درستگی کے باوجود بھارت کو ٹیئر II ممالک کے زمرے میں رکھنے کا کوئی استحقاق نہیں ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھارت کے اس اعتراض کا اب تک کوئی جواب نہیں دیا ہے۔
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے خود اس کے اعتراف پر تسلسل کے ساتھ سوال کھڑا کیا ہے کہ اس نے 17 بھارتی ریاستوں کے تعلق سے جو ڈیٹا حاصل کیا تھا وہ کچھ ویب سائٹ اور میڈیا رپورٹوں سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا استعمال ان کے میتھمیٹکل ماڈل میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے، بھارت میں اموات کی کثرت کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ڈیٹا کلیکشن کے شماریاتی نقطہ نظر سے کمزور اور سائنسی اعتبار سے جواب طلب طریقہ کار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ مذاکرات اور مواصلت کے دوران ڈبلیو ایچ او نے متعدد ماڈلس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بھارت کے لئے بکثرت اموات سے متعلق الگ الگ اعداد و شمار پیش کئے۔ اس سے بذات خود استعمال میں لائے گئے ماڈلس کے جواز اور پختگی پر سوالات کھڑے ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے لئے بکثرت اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات کے شمار کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے استعمال میں لائے گئے ماڈلس میں سے ایک گلوبل ہیلتھ اسٹیمٹس (جی ایچ ای) 2019 کے استعمال پر اعتراض کیا تھا۔ جی ایچ ای بذات خود ایک تخمینہ ہے، لہٰذا ایک ایسا ماڈلنگ اپروچ جو اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات ایک دیگر تخمینے کی بنیاد پر پیش کرتا ہے، کی اکیڈمک نقطہ نظر سے کوئی ٹھوس بنیاد نہیں ہے، کیونکہ یہ ملک کے اندر دستیاب حقیقی اعداد و شمار کو مکمل طور پر نظر اندز کردیتا ہے۔
بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 کے لئے ٹیسٹ پوزیٹیوٹی ریٹ (ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے استعمال کیا گیا ایک دیگر کلیدی ویری ایبل) کسی بھی وقت ملک بھر میں یکساں نہیں تھا۔ یہ ماڈلنگ اپروچ ملک کے اندر جگہ اور وقت دونوں کے تناظر میں کووڈ پوزیٹیوٹی ریٹ کی ویری ایبلٹی کو پیش نظر رکھنے میں ناکام ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے یہ ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ ریٹ اور مختلف جغرافیائی ماحول میں متعدد قسم کے ڈائیگنوسٹک میتھڈ (آر اے ٹی / آر ٹی- پی سی آر) کے اثر کو پیش نظر رکھنے میں بھی ناکام ثابت ہوا ہے۔
اپنے بڑےحجم، تنوع اور 1.3 بلین آبادی جس میں جگہ اور وقت دونوں کے اعتبار سے وبا کی شدت الگ الگ رہی ہے، کے پیش نظر بھارت ’’وَن سائز فٹس آل‘‘ یعنی سب کے لئے ایک ہی معیار کے استعمال سے اپروچ اور ماڈل پر مسلسل اعتراض جتاتا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کا نقطہ نظر چھوٹے ملکوں کے تعلق سے تو اپنایا جاسکتا ہے، لیکن اسے بھارت پر نافذ نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس ماڈل نے درجہ حرارت اور شرح اموات کے مابین ایک معکوس تعلق کو فرض کیا، جس کی بھارت کی بار بار کی گزارشات کے باوجود ڈبلیو ایچ او نے توثیق نہیں کی۔
ان اختلافات کے باوجود بھارت ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ اس مشق میں شراکت داری کرتا رہا ہے اور تال میل بنائے رکھتا ہے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ متعدد رسمی کمیونی کیشنز (نومبر 2021 سے مئی 2022 تک) کمیونی کیشنز اور متعدد ورچول انٹر ایکشنز کرتا رہا ہے۔
آر جی آئی کے ذریعے 3 مئی 2022 کو کئے گئے 2020 کے سی آر ایس ڈیٹا سے یہ واضح ہے کہ بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 کی اموات سے متعلق تخمینہ جات کے بارے میں متعدد ماڈلنگ تخمینہ جات کی بنیاد پر تخلیق کیا گیا بیانیہ حقیقت سے بہت دور ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس 2020 کے لئے اموات سے متعلق حقیقی اعداد و شمار وجود ہیں۔ سال 2018 اور 2019 کے لئے اموات کے سبھی اسباب سے متعلق تاریخی اعداد و شمار عوامی منظرنامے میں موجود ہیں۔
رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) کے زیر سایہ سول رجسٹرار سسٹم (سی آر ایس) رپورٹ – 2020 کے ذریعےجاری کیا گیا ڈیٹا ایکسس مورٹیلٹی رپورٹ کی تیاری کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنی اشاعت کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو یہ ڈیٹا بھیجے جانے کے باوجود نامعلوم اسباب سے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اسے نظرانداز کرنا پسند کیا اور ایکسس مورٹیلٹی اسٹیمیٹس شائع کی، جس کے لئے اختیار کیا گیا طریقہ کار، ڈیٹا کے ذرائع اور اس کے نتائج پر بھارت مسلسل سوال کھڑے کرتا رہا ہے۔
سال
تخمینہ اموات
درج شدہ اموات
موت کے اندراج کی سطح
سابقہ برسوں کے مقابلے اموات کی تعداد میں اضافہ
2018
82,12,576
69,50,607
84.6 %
4,86,828
2019
83,01,769
76,41,076
92 %
6,90,469
2020
81,20,268
81,15,882
99.9 %
4,74,806
حوالہ: سی آر ایس 2020، آر جی آئی دفتر پر مبنی وائٹل اسٹیٹسٹکس آف انڈیا۔