Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with Regional Conference in Lucknow
05 MAY 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya inaugurated a two-day conference of Regional Officers in Lucknow. To be held on 5-6 May 2022, this is first of its kind initiative that brings together NHAI officials and other stakeholders from Uttar Pradesh East & West, Uttarakhand and Bihar onto a common platform to share knowledge, achievements and challenges. More such conferences shall be held in different regions of the country as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
Apart from project reviews, the two-day conference will also host an Open House for free-flowing discussion of NHAI Regional Officers and Project Directors with the Chairperson. A session is also planned on improving ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and a knowledge sharing session on 'Construction Equipment and Technology' will be conducted.
The conference will conclude on 6th May 2022 with an address from Gen. (Retd.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (RT&H) and Civil Aviation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने लखनऊ में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के साथ ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का समारोह मनाया
05 MAY 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का समारोह मनाते हुए एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने लखनऊ में क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। 5-6 मई, 2022 को आयोजित होने वाली यह अपनी तरह की प्रथम पहल है जो ज्ञान, उपलब्धियों तथा चुनौतियों को साझा करने के लिए एक समान मंच पर एनएचएआई के अधिकारियों और पूर्वी तथा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड एवं बिहार के अन्य हितधारकों को एक साथ लाती है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसी प्रकार के और अधिक सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
परियोजना की समीक्षाओं के अतिरिक्त, इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में अध्यक्ष के साथ एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और परियोजना निदेशकों की मुक्त चर्चा के लिए एक ओपेन हाउस का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। ‘व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता‘ में सुधार लाने पर एक सत्र आयोजित करने की भी योजना बनाई गई है तथा ‘निर्माण उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी‘ पर एक ज्ञान साझा करने वाले सत्र का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह के संबोधन के साथ 6 मई 2022 को संपन्न होगा।