Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Three One District One Product Brands and Five Products launched under the PMFME scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
Madhurmithas, Anaras, Pind Se and more products added to the already expanding portfolio of ODOP brands launched under the Scheme
05 MAY 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries in the august presence of Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, MoS (FPI) Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, MoFPI, and Senior Officials from the Ministry and NAFED launched Three One District One Product (ODOP) brands under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme today in New Delhi.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has signed an agreement with NAFED for developing 10 brands of selected 20 ODOPs under the branding and marketing component of the PMFME scheme.
Out of these, 7 ODOP Brands and 9 Products have been successfully launched in collaboration with NAFED, These include - Brand : Cori Gold; District/State: Kota, Rajasthan Product : Coriander Powder, Brand - Makhana King ; District/State: Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur from Bihar, Product: Plain and Chatpata Makhana), Brand - Dilli Bakes ( District/State: Delhi, Product: Cookies and Rusk), Brand - Amrit Phal ( District/State: Gurgaon, Haryana Product: Amla Juice), Brand - Madhumantra ( District/State: Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, Product: Multiflora Honey), Brand - Somdana ( District/State: Thane, Maharashtra, Product: Millet Flour) and Brand - Kashmiri Mantra ( District/State: Kulgam, Jammu and Kashmir Product: Red Chilli Powder). Out of the 7 ODOP Brands, the Brand Dilli Bakes was launched in October 2021 in New Delhi followed by the Brand Makhana King launched in January 2022 in Patna. The remaining 5 Brands were also launched in January 2022 in New Delhi
7 ODOP Brands and 9 Products, 3 ODOP Brands and 5 Products namely Madhurmithas, Anaras, Pind Se and two products Masala Paste and Lemon Honey under the newly developed brands Kashmiri Mantra and Madhumantra respectively were successfully launched.
The Brand Madhurmithas has introduced Jaggery Powder and has been exclusively developed under the ODOP concept for the district Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh. The product is a sweetener without any chemicals and also healthier and more delicious than sugar. The 500g standy zip pouch is resealable to allow convenient & safe storage and is attractively priced at Rs. 80.
Brand Anaras has been developed under the ODOP concept for dried spicy pineapple from the district Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya. The product has been made from handpicked pineapples, naturally sundried and flavored with a secret spice mix to give it an irresistible unique taste. In addition to its zesty flavor, dried spicy pineapple is also an excellent source of vitamin C. It is priced at Rs. 110 for a 55g pack.
Brand Pind Se for Mango Pickle brings you the authentic taste of Ghar ka bana aam ka achaar. This delightful pickle is prepared from the choicest mangoes, premium quality ingredients, and a traditional recipe. The product is hand-made in small batches to maintain quality and consistency. The brand is developed under the ODOP Concept from the district of Amritsar, Punjab, and strives to bring you the Pind Ka Swad in every single bottle which is competitively priced at Rs. 95 for a 500g pet jar.
Two new products have also been introduced under the recently launched brands, Kashmiri Mantra and Madhumantra under the ODOP concept from the district Kulgam, Jammu and Kashmir, and the district Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh respectively. The use of traditional mixed masalas is an integral part of the Kashmiri vegetarian and non-vegetarian cuisines. Locally called ‘ver’, the masala paste in tikki form is the second product to be launched after Kashmiri Lal Mirch under the brand. The 200g PET jar is priced at Rs. 200. In addition to this, Lemon Honey from Saharanpur offers an element of uniqueness to plain old honey by infusing it with high-quality lemon extract. Simply adding it to your favorite beverage can transform it in a whole new way. A 500 gm glass bottle is competitively priced at Rs 245.
According to NAFED, for the benefit of consumers, all the products come in unique and attractive packaging that keeps moisture and sunlight at bay, thus ensuring a longer shelf life of the product and keeping it fresh.
In total 10 ODOP brands and 14 products have been launched under the MoU between NAFED and the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the scheme. Each product has been developed based on the extensive knowledge and legacy of the marketing expertise of NAFED as well as its capabilities and experience in processing, packaging, supply chain, and logistics. Each brand is being supported with increased investments in brand communication in relevant markets and a strong push on digitization across the value chain.
All the products are available on E-commerce platforms, and prominent retail stores across India.
Through this initiative under the PMFME scheme, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries aims to encourage the micro food processing enterprises (MFPEs) across the country about the vision, efforts, and initiatives of the Government to formalize, upgrade and strengthen them and take them a step closer to Aatmanirbhar Bharat. MFPEs are encouraged to come forth and avail branding support under this initiative.
About the PMFME Scheme:
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and to promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for up-gradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more details, visit: www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের পিএমএফএমই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ডের তিনটি এবং অন্য পাঁচটি পণ্যের সূচনা
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ডে মধুরমিথাস, আনারস, পিন্ড সে সহ আরও পণ্যের সংযুক্তি
05 MAY 2022 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পশুপতি কুমার পারস, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের প্রতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী অমিতা প্রবীণ এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও নাফেডের কর্তাদের উপস্থিতিতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজ (পিএমএফএমই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় তিনটি এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ড চালু হলো।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আরও ২০টি এক জেলা এক পণ্যের ১০টি ব্র্যান্ড চালু ও বিপণনের জন্য মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে নাফেডের একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
এর মধ্যে ৭টি এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ড এবং অন্য ৯টি পণ্য ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়ে গেছে। ৭টি এক জেলা এক পণ্যের মধ্যে দিল্লি বেকস ব্র্যান্ড ২০২১ সালের অক্টোবরে নতুন দিল্লিতে চালু হয়। ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারিতে পাটনায় চালু হয় ব্র্যান্ট মাখন কিং বাকি ৫টি ব্র্যান্ডও চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারিতে দিল্লিতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু হয়েছে।
৭টি এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ড এবং ৯টি পণ্য, ৩টি এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ড এবং ৫টি পণ্য চালু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মধুরমিথাস, আনারস, পিন্ড সে। মশলা পেস্ট চালু হয়েছে কাশ্মীরি মন্ত্র ব্র্যান্ড নামে। মধু চালু হয়েছে মধু মন্ত্র ব্র্যান্ড নামে।
মধুরমিথাস ব্র্যান্ডের আওতায় গুড়ের পাউডারকে এক জেলা এক পণ্য বিভাগে আনা হয়েছে। উত্তর প্রদেশের মুজাফফর নগর জেলাকে এর জন্য বাছা হয়েছে। এই পণ্য কোনো রাসায়নিক ছাড়া খাদ্যদ্রব্যের মিষ্টত্ব বাড়ায় এবং এটি চিনির তুলনায় স্বাস্থ্যের পক্ষে উপকারী। ৫০০ গ্রামের জিপ পাউচে এটি বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে, দাম রাখা হয়েছে ৮০ টাকা।
মেঘালের রি ভোই জেলার শুকনো আনারসকে আনারস ব্র্যান্ডের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এখানে আনারসকে শুকিয়ে তার সঙ্গে এক ধরণের মশলা মেশানো হচ্ছে। যাতে এক অনন্য স্বাদের সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। এটি ভিটামিন সি-র এক চমৎকার উৎস। ৫৫ গ্রামের প্যাকেটের দাম রাখা হয়েছে ১১০ টাকা।
ঘরের তৈরি আমের আচারের স্বাদ এনে দিচ্ছে ব্র্যান্ড পিন্ড সে। বাছাই করা আমের সঙ্গে নানা উপাদান মিশিয়ে ঐতিহ্য সম্পন্ন রন্ধন প্রণালিতে এই আমের আচার তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। পাঞ্জাবের অমৃতসরকে এই পণ্যের জেলা হিসেবে বাছা হয়েছে। ৫০০ গ্রামের পেট জারের দাম রাখা হয়েছে ৯৫ টাকা।
এক জেলা এক পণ্য বিভাগে যে দুটি নতুন পণ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে সেগুলি হলো কাশ্মীরি মন্ত্র এবং মধুমন্ত্র। এক একটির জেলা হলো জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কুলগাঁও, আরেকটির উত্তর প্রদেশের সাহারানপুর। কাশ্মীরি আমিষ ও নিরামিষ খাবারের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হলো সেখানকার ঐতিহ্য সম্পন্ন মশলা মিশ্রন। স্থানীয় ভাষায় একে ভার বলা হয়। এক ২০০ গ্রাম জারের দাম রাখা হয়েছে ২০০ টাকা। এছাড়া মধুর সঙ্গে লেবুর রশ মিশিয়ে এক অনন্য লেবু মধু তৈরি করেছে উত্তর প্রদেশের সাহারানপুর জেলা। এর ৫০০ গ্রাম কাঁচের বোতলের দাম ২৪৫ টাকা।
নাফেড জানিয়েছে, গ্রাহকদের সুবিধের জন্য সব পণ্যই অনন্য ও আকর্ষণীয় মোড়কে বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে। এই মোড়কের ভেতর জলীয় বাষ্প এবং সূর্যালোক ঢুকতে পারে না, ফলে পণ্য নষ্ট হয় না।
খাদ্র প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক এবং নাফেডের মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র অনুসারে মোট ১০টি এক জেলা এক পণ্য ব্র্যান্ড এবং ১৪টি পণ্য চালু করা হয়েছে। এগুলির প্রতিটি বিপণন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মোড়কজাতকরণ, সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তার দায়িত্বে থাকবে নাফেড।
প্রতিটি পণ্যই ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়া দেশের সর্বত্র বড় বড় খুঁচরো দোকানেও এগুলি বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পকে উন্নত শক্তিশালী এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক করে তুলতে চাইছে। এর মধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এগনোর চেষ্টাও করা হচ্ছে।
পিএমএফএমই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা, স্বনির্ভর সংস্থা এবং উৎপাদকদের সমবায়গুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সাল পর্যন্ত এই অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। এসম্পর্কে আরও বিশদে জানতে www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in ওয়েবসাইট দেখুন।