Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor assumes the Appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety)
05 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG(I&S)] of Indian Air Force at Air HQ New Delhi on 01 May 2022.
76TQ.jpg)
The Air Marshal is a graduate of National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the Flying branch of IAF in December 1985 as a Transport Pilot. He is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) Wellington, College of Defence Management and National Defence College. The Air Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor with more than 7700 hours of flying experience on various aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
In a service career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted important command and staff appointments. He has commanded an operational transport squadron and a premier transport base. He has served as Head of the Faculty and Senior Air Force Instructor at College of Defence Management, Principal Director Operations (Transport), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff Operations (Transport & Helicopters), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel Airmen and Civilians) at Air Headquarters and Commandant of Air Force Academy. He was Commandant of National Defence Academy, Pune prior to assuming the present appointment.
The Air Officer is a recipient of Vayu Sena Medal and Ati Vishist Seva Medal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் மார்ஷல் சஞ்ஜீவ் கபூர், தலைமை இயக்குனர் (ஆய்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்
05 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில், ஏர் மார்ஷல் சஞ்ஜீவ் கபூர், தலைமை இயக்குனர் (ஆய்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) பொறுப்பை 2022 மே 1-ந் தேதி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் சஞ்ஜீவ் கபூர் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பட்டம் பெற்று 1985-ம் ஆண்டு போக்குவரத்து விமானியாக இந்திய விமானப்படையில் சேர்ந்தார். வெலிங்டன் பாதுகாப்பு சேவை கல்லூரி, பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் பழைய மாணவர் ஆவார்.
36 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சேவை புரிந்துள்ள ஏர்மார்ஷல் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
இவர் வாயு சேனா மற்றும் அதிவிசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822944