Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema can play a major role in nation branding initiative – Anurag Thakur
India has potential to become content sub-continent of the world.
2-Day Seminar on ‘Indian Cinema and Soft Power’ Concludes in Mumbai ; discusses ways to take forward Indian films to global audience
04 MAY 2022 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 04 May 2022
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has said that Cinema, as a soft power can play a major role in nation branding initiative. Addressing the valedictory session of the two-day Seminar in Mumbai through video message, Shri Thakur said “Indian film industry and the Government today recognizethe potential of culture at the highest level. Depiction of one’s culture is a very strong component -of any country’s soft power”.
The Minister further said that the capacities of nation to make themselves attractive in a global market place for ideas has become an important aspect of contemporary international relations. “Cinema can play a major role in doing this by aiming for nation branding initiatives” he added.
The Minister observed that rapid liberalization, de regulation, privatization of media and culture industry have transformed the film industry in India over the past few decades, and at the same time the expansion of global digital media industries, and distribution technologies have ensured that Indian entertainment channels and films are increasingly visible in the global media space.
Speaking about the growing popularity of Indian Cinema on the world map Shri Thakur said “today Hindi films are released simultaneously across the globe and its stars are recognized faces in international advertising and entertainment space.” he said. “Even the far flung African countries are fascinated by our movies and music. We know about countries like Nigeria where the Nollywood market takes a lot of inspiration from Indian Cinema; Bollywood has also expanded in unchartered countries like Latin America; our cinema is making inroads into counties like South Korea, Japan, China” he added.
The Minister also stressed the role being played by Indian language cinema. “It is not just the Hindi movies, but also the films in Indian languages that are getting vast audience nationally and internationally.
Speaking about the role of film industry in aiding public diplomacy the Minister said that globalization of our popular cinema aided by large diaspora can help in promoting India’s public diplomacy. “We need to promote a Public –Private Partnership to brand India using the power of our film fraternity and the power of India to create the content and become the content sub-continent of the world” he added.
Need to institutionalize subtitling in foreign languages : Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
Addressing the gathering, ICCR President Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe said, more than 95 participants from various parts of the country participated in the seminar which discussed the idea of Indian Cinema and its Soft power probably for the first time.
To enhance the reach of Indian films across the world, Shri Sahasrabuddhe advocated for institutional arrangements for subtitling Indian films in a number of foreign languages, particularly in the languages of countries where India’s cultural influence is strong viz Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, Kazakhstan etc. Shri Sahasrabuddhe informed that ICCR will organize a national seminar on Foreign Languages Training in India and Soft Power.
The ICCR President also said that we can pitch our Language Cinema to the NRIs, who are nostalgic about their culture that they left behind. He said ‘A category such as ‘Soft Power Promotion Friendly Films’ could be introduced in Film Awards. ‘Those films that show a comprehensive and correct understanding about India could be awarded under the category’, he added.
About the symposium
Around 95 participants from various parts of the country participated in the Seminar organized by the ICCR and FLAME University, Pune. The aim of the seminar was to bring together practitioners and scholars of Indian cinema and international relations to deliberate, discuss and dwell upon the pertinent discourse in contemporary times.
Renowned film director Shri Shekhar Kapoor had inaugurated the seminar yesterday. Eminent film personalities and renowned experts like Subhash Ghai, Roopa Ganguly, Bharat Bala, Ambarish Mishra, Arunaraje Patil, Ashok Rane, Meenakshi Shedde, Manoj Muntashir, Paresh Rawal, and G P Vijay Kumar chaired various technical sessions.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र की ब्रांडिंग के प्रयासों में सिनेमा एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है - अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत विश्व में कंटेन्ट का उपमहाद्वीप बनने की क्षमता रखता है।
'भारतीय सिनेमा और सॉफ्ट पावर' पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का मुंबई में समापन; भारतीय फिल्मों को वैश्विक दर्शकों तक ले जाने के तौर तरीकों पर चर्चा
04 MAY 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई 4 मई, 2022
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा है कि एक सॉफ्ट पावर के रूप में सिनेमा, राष्ट्र के ब्रांडिंग के प्रयासों में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। मुंबई में दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के समापन सत्र को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि "भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग और सरकार आज उच्चतम स्तर पर संस्कृति की क्षमता को पहचानते हैं।” किसी भी देश की सॉफ्ट पावर" में अपनी संस्कृति का चित्रण एक बहुत ही मजबूत घटक होता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वैश्विक बाज़ार में खुद को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए किसी राष्ट्र की वैचारिक क्षमताएं समकालीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बन गईं है। उन्होंने कहा कि, "सिनेमा राष्ट्र की ब्रांडिंग के प्रयासों में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
मंत्री महोदय का कहना था कि तेजी से हुए उदारीकरण, नियंत्रण में छूट, मीडिया और संस्कृति के निजीकरण ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग को बदल दिया है, और साथ ही वैश्विक डिजिटल मीडिया उद्योगों और वितरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विस्तार ने भारतीय मनोरंजन चैनलों और फिल्में का वैश्विक मीडिया में अधिक से अधिक उपस्थिति और दृश्यता सुनिश्चित की है।
विश्व मानचित्र पर भारतीय सिनेमा की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता की बात करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि "आज हिंदी फिल्में दुनिया भर में एक साथ रिलीज होती हैं और इसके सितारों के चेहरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञापन और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में पहचान पाते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि "यहां तक ​​​​कि दूर-दराज के अफ्रीकी देश भी हमारी फिल्मों और संगीत से मोहित हैं। हम नाइजीरिया जैसे देशों के बारे में जानते हैं जहां का नॉलिवुड बाजार भारतीय सिनेमा से बहुत प्रेरणा लेता है; बॉलीवुड ने लैटिन अमेरिका जैसे अज्ञात देशों में भी विस्तार किया है तथा हमारा सिनेमा दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, चीन जैसे देशों में भी पैठ बना रहा है।”
मंत्री महोदय ने ने भारतीय भाषाई सिनेमा द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। "सिर्फ हिंदी फिल्में ही नहीं बल्कि भारतीय भाषाओं की फिल्मों को भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक दर्शक मिल रहे हैं।
लोक कूटनीति में फिल्म उद्योग की भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विश्व भर मैं फैले भारतीय मूल के लोगों में खूब लोकप्रिय सिनेमा के वैश्वीकरण से इस में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा "हमें भारत को ब्रांड बनाने के लिए सामग्री तैयार करने और देश को दुनिया का सामग्री उपमहाद्वीप बनाने के लिए हमें फिल्म बिरादरी और भारत की ताकत का इस्तेमाल करते हुए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।
विदेशी भाषाओं में सब टाइटल (उपशीर्षक) को संस्थागत बनाने की आवश्यकता : विनय सहस्रबुद्धे
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, आईसीसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 95 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया जिसमें भारतीय सिनेमा और उसकी सॉफ्ट पावर के आइडिया पर शायद पहली बार चर्चा की गई।
दुनिया भर में भारतीय फिल्मों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, श्री सहस्रबुद्धे ने विदेशी भाषाओं में भारतीय फिल्मों के उपशीर्षक के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था करने की वकालत की विशेष रूप से उन देशों की भाषाओं में जहां भारत का सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव मजबूत है जैसे म्यांमार, मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया, कजाकिस्तान आदि। श्री सहस्रबुद्धे ने बताया कि आईसीसीआर भारत में विदेशी भाषा के प्रशिक्षण और सॉफ्ट पावर पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगा।
आईसीसीआर अध्यक्ष ने यह भी कहा कि हम अपने भाषाई सिनेमा को उन प्रवासी भारतीयों के लिए पेश कर सकते हैं जो पीछे छोड़ गए अपनी संस्कृति के बारे में उदासीन हैं। उन्होंने राय दी कि 'सॉफ्ट पावर प्रमोशन फ्रेंडली फिल्म्स’ की फिल्म अवॉर्ड्स में एक श्रेणी बनाई जा सकती है। “वे फिल्में जो भारत के बारे में व्यापक और सही समझ को दिखाती हैं उन्हें इस श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कृत किया जा सकता है।”
संगोष्ठी के बारे में
आईसीसीआर और फ्लेम यूनिवर्सिटी, पुणे द्वारा आयोजित संगोष्ठी में देश के विभिन्न भागों से लगभग 95 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य भारतीय सिनेकारों और सिनेमा के विद्वानों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों पर चर्चा के लिए एक साथ लाना था और समकालीन प्रासंगिक विषयों पर विचार विमर्श करना था।
प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्देशक श्री शेखर कपूर ने कल संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया था। प्रख्यात फिल्मी हस्तियों तथा प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों जैसे सुभाष घई, रूपा गांगुली, भारत बाला, अंबरीश मिश्रा, अरुणाराजे पाटिल, अशोक राणे, मीनाक्षी शेडे, मनोज मुंतशिर, परेश रावल और जी पी विजय कुमार ने विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्रों की अध्यक्षता की।