Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, &Chemicals and Fertilizers chairs a meeting for Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Sets up a Joint Task Force to explore possibilities of utilize by-products of Petroleum and Petrochemical Industries for Producing Crucial Intermediates for Pharmaceutical and Agrochemical Industries
04 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, & Chemicals and Fertilizers along with Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, chaired a meeting with Secretary (Chemicals and Petrochemicals), Secretary (Petroleum & Natural Gas), Secretary (Department of Science and Technology), PSUs and industry leaders in the petrochemical sector.
The meeting was held to discuss methodologies for adding value to by-products of the petroleum industry that go as raw material into downstream specialty chemical industry.
The Union Minister emphasised the need for India to go in for import substitution of these raw materials/intermediates, strengthen the existing ecosystem of PCPIR, encourage investments in cracker plants, and leverage the industrial strength of the sector for giving a boost to the speciality chemicals sector torealize Hon’ble PM’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr. Mandaviya directed to constitute a Joint Task Force to identify such raw/starting materials/intermediates which are imported in high values and the country has potential to produce these chemicals through value addition of by-products of Petroleum industries/refineries. He stressed adopting the holistic approach for the chemical and petrochemical sector by creating synergies with other related stakeholders.
The Task Force will be responsible for identifying the crucial intermediates and raw materials having multiple value chain applications in specialty chemicals including pharmaceuticaland agrochemical industries.
The Task force will collectively work to promote ease of doing business by identifying solutions through Research and Development and making suggestions to the Government. D/o Science and Technology will be the nodal Department for carrying out the activities of the Joint Task Force.
The Joint Task force will also facilitate the development of technology and transfer it to the industry.
Dr. Mandaviya also directed that the Task Force shall prioritise the crucial chemicals in a phased manner to give a boost to the sector to make India a global champion in the chemical and petrochemical sectors.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
دواسازی اور ایگرو کیمیکل صنعتوں کے لیے اہم انٹرمیڈیٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے پیٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتوں کی ذیلی مصنوعات کے استعمال کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس قائم کی
04 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کےمرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جناب بھگونت کھوبا، کیمیکل اور کھاد اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت کے ہمراہ، سکریٹری (کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل)، سکریٹری (پیٹرولیم) اور قدرتی گیس، سکریٹری (سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ) پی ایس یو ایس اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں کےساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
یہ اجلاس پیٹرولیم انڈسٹری کی ذیلی مصنوعات کی قیمت میں اضافے کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا جو کہ خام مال کے طور پر نیچے کے دھارے میں آنے والی خصوصی کیمیکل انڈسٹری میں جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کو ان خام مال/انٹرمیڈیٹس کی درآمد کے متبادل کے طور پر لیے جانے،پی سی پی ای آر کے موجودہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، کریکر پلانٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور خصوصی کیمیکلز سیکٹرکو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس شعبے کی صنعتی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پرنور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ ایسے خام/اسٹارٹنگ میٹریل/انٹرمیڈیٹس کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جو اونچی قیمتوں میں درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں اور ملک میں پیٹرولیم صنعتوں/ریفائنریوں کی ذیلی مصنوعات کے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے ان کیمیکلز کو تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
ٹاسک فورس خاص کیمیکلز بشمول فارماسیوٹیکل اور ایگرو کیمیکل صنعتوں میں متعدد ویلیو چین ایپلی کیشنز رکھنے والے اہم انٹرمیڈیٹس اور خام مال کی شناخت کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
ٹاسک فورس اجتماعی طور پر تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے حل کی نشاندہی کرکے اور حکومت کو تجاویز دے کر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ محکمئہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ ہوگا۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اسے صنعت میں منتقل کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ٹاسک فورس اہم کیمیکلز کو مرحلہ وار ترجیح دے گی تاکہ اس شعبے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبوں میں عالمی چیمپئن بنایا جا سکے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-5016