Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry To Organise High Level Investors’ Meet in Mumbai On “Launching of Closed/Discontinued Mines” & “Coal Gasification Projects; Way Forward”
Focus on Attracting Private Sector Participation and Investment
04 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching a high level Investors’ Meet in Mumbai on 6th May, 2022 focussing on the topics of “Launching of closed/discontinued coal mines of Coal India Ltd (CIL) on revenue sharing mode” and “Coal Gasification; Way Forward”.
To be organised by the Ministry of Coal in association with CIL and FICCI, the Investor’s Meet will also be addressed by Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve. Coal Secretary, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and other senior functionaries of the Ministry, Coal India Ltd and experts from the industry sector are also to attend the one day Meet.
During the forenoon session of the Investor’s Meet, presentations and talks will be held on showcasing the opportunities in the launch of closed/discontinued coal mines and aspects pertaining to its revenue sharing model. Screening of short film on closed/discontinued mines of CIL will be another highlight.
For effective implementation of Coal Gasification projects in India and to ensure ease of doing business in coal gasification, the afternoon session will be marked by address by both the Ministers. Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will be chairing the session with a view to understand the expectation of the private sector to join the efforts of the Government in achieving 100 million ton coal gasification by 2030. Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching two reports of the Coal Ministry, namely “Technology Roadmap for Coal Sector” and “Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen”.
India has a reserve of 307 Billion tones of thermal coal and about 80% of coal produced is used in thermal power plants. With environment concerns the Government has prepared a Mission document for Coal Gasification of 100 MT by 2030 since Coal gasification is considered as cleaner option compared to burning of coal. Gasification facilitates utilization of the chemical properties of coal. Sys Gas produced from coal can be used to produce Gaseous Fuels such as Hydrogen (Blue coupled with CCUS), Substitute Natural Gas (SNG or Methane), Di-Methyl Ether (DME), Liquid Fuels such as Methanol, Ethanol, Synthetic diesel and Chemical like Methanol derivatives, Olefins, Propylene, Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG), nitrogenous fertilizers including Ammonia, DRI, Industrial Chemicals along with Power Generation. These products will help move towards self-sufficiency under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. In line with the above objective, Ministry of Coal has taken initiative for utilizing coal through coal gasification and has prepared National Mission document to achieve 100 MT coal gasification by year 2030.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
বন্ধ বা অনিয়মিত খনিগুলি চালু করা তথা কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রকল্প নিয়ে মুম্বাইয়ে বিনিয়োগকারীদের নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক আয়োজন করবে কয়লা মন্ত্রক
04 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী আগামী শুক্রবার (৬ই মে) মুম্বাইয়ে রাজস্ব ভাগাভাগির ভিত্তিতে বন্ধ বা অনিয়মিত খনিগুলি চালু করা তথা কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিনিয়োগকারীদের নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের সূচনা করবেন। কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং বণিকসভা ফিকির সহযোগিতায় কয়লা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত বিনিয়োগকারীদের এই বৈঠকে কয়লা তথা রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাতিল দানভে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। একদিনের এই বৈঠকে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরাও যোগ দেবেন।
বিনিয়োগকারীদের এই বৈঠকে বন্ধ/অনিয়মিত কয়লা খনিগুলি চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হবে। রাজস্ব ভাগাভাগির বিষয়টিও বৈঠকে উত্থাপিত হবে। বৈঠকের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ভারতে কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্পগুলির কার্যকর রূপায়ণ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের যে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের মনোভাব উপলব্ধি করতে কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী একটি অধিবেশনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত রূপরেখা এবং কয়লা থেকে হাইড্রোজেনের পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কিত কয়লা মন্ত্রকের দুটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতে সঞ্চিত কয়লার পরিমাণ ৩০৭ বিলিয়ন টন। উত্তোলন হওয়া কয়লার প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ কয়লা তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ব্যবহার করা হয়। পরিবেশের সুরক্ষার দিকটিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের জন্য একটি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। কয়লা পোড়ানোর পরিবর্তে তা গ্যাসে রূপান্তর করে কাজে লাগানো অনেক বেশি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বলেও মনে করা হয়। এই লক্ষ্যেই সরকার জাতীয় স্তরে একটি পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।