Ministry of Railways
RPF launches Focused effort under “Operation Satark” from 5th April to 30th April, 2022
RPF detects 26 cases of transportation of illegal tobacco products from 5th April to 30th April, 2022
177 cases of transportation of illicit liquor intercepted with arrest of 97 persons during the same period
Unaccounted cash/gold/silver worth about Rs 2.60 Crores handed over to respective tax authorities
03 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force is an armed force of the union entrusted with the security of railway property, passenger area and passengers. It is the lead security agency in the field of railway security having a pan India reach.
Indian Railways, being the primary transporter of the nation, is likely to be used by tax evaders, smugglers, gun runners, and forces inimical to the nation to transport illegal items to different parts of the country for acting on their nefarious designs. Railway Protection Force is alive to this and has recently started “Operation Satark” with an objective of taking action against illicit liquor/FICN/illegal tobacco products/unaccounted gold/cash/precious items/ any other items being transported through railway network for the purpose of tax evasion/smuggling/commission of crime/acts of terror.
Focused effort under “Operation Satark” was launched from 5th April to 30th April 2022 wherein 26 cases of transportation of illegal tobacco products were detected with seizure of tobacco products worth more than Rs 44 Lakhs and arrest of 14 persons involved. 177 cases of transportation of illicit liquor were intercepted with arrest of 97 persons and seizure of illicit liquor worth about Rs 18 Lakhs. Unaccounted gold/silver jewellery and unaccounted cash is transported through rail for the purpose of tax evasion. RPF detected 23 such cases of tax evasion and handed over unaccounted cash/gold/silver worth about Rs 2.60 Crores to the respective tax authorities.
Being aware of its responsibility as the first responder in cases of smuggling through rail, RPF took concerted action in such cases and seized smuggled items worth about Rs. 3.18 Crores during the period mentioned above.
Arms, ammunition and explosives are sometimes transported by forces inimical to the nation in order to commit crime or realize nefarious design in different parts of the country. RPF has been conducting intensive checks in stations, trains and railway area under “Operation Satark” to thwart the design of such elements. In course of such an effort across the nation, RPF nabbed 17 persons and recovered one AK 47 rifle, one pipe gun, one Double Barrel Gun, one pistol, 06 country made pistols, 3 daggers, 10 pieces of 12 bore ammunition, 140 pieces of .315” bullet, 404 pieces of 7.62 mm bullets and 9 pieces of different caliber ammunition.
Indian Railways is the life line of the nation and RPF, being the sentinels on the rail, will leave no stone unturned to keep it safe and disallow its use for nefarious activities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ “ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਤ੍ਰਕ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 26 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ
ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 177 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪਕੜੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 97 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ/ਸੋਨਾ/ਚਾਂਦੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ
03 MAY 2022 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਬਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ, ਯਾਤਰੀ-ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰਾਂ, ਤਸਕਰਾਂ, ਹਥਿਆਰ ਤਸਕਰਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ। ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ/ਤਸਕਰੀ/ਅਪਰਾਧ/ਆਤੰਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ/ਐੱਫਆਈਸੀਐੱਨ/ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ/ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਸੋਨੇ/ਨਕਦੀ/ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ/ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਤ੍ਰਕ” ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
“ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਤ੍ਰਕ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯਤਨ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ 26 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ। ਲਗਭਗ 44 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 14 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ 177 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 97 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀ ਜਬਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਸੋਨੇ/ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਜਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ 23 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ/ਸੋਨਾ/ਚਾਂਦੀ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਜਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਦੀ-ਕਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਥਿਆਰ, ਗੋਲਾ-ਬਾਰੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਫਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਤ੍ਰਕ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਬਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ 17 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਕੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੇ 47 ਰਾਈਫਲ, ਇੱਕ ਪਾਈਪ ਗਨ, ਇੱਕ ਡਬਲ ਬੈਰਲ ਗਨ, ਇੱਕ ਪਿਸਤੌਲ, 06 ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਿਸਤੌਲ, 3 ਖੰਜਰ, 12 ਬੋਰ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੇ 10 ਕਾਰਤੂਸ, .315” ਬੁਲੇਟ ਦੇ 140 ਕਾਰਤੂਸ, 7.26 ਮਿਮੀ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਦੇ 404 ਕਾਰਤੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੇ 9 ਕਾਰਤੂਸ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਹਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।