President's Secretariat
President of India Lays Foundation Stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi today (May 3, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that priority has been given to service in the Jain tradition. He noted that a state-of-the-art Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital with 250 beds would be completed by the year 2023. He said that it is a matter of happiness that in this super specialty hospital, high quality health services will be made available to all sections of the society at affordable rates, and free of cost to the poor. He was also happy to note that this Hospital has rendered its services as Covid care Hospital during the pandemic. He cautioned people that Covid is not completely over yet. He appealed all citizens to be alert and follow all the government’s guidelines.
Speaking about the importance of face masks, the President said that we know that the introduction of surgical masks into modern history dates back to the year 1897 when surgeons began using masks to protect themselves from bacteria during operations. But Jain saints understood the importance of masks centuries ago. By covering their mouth and nose, they were not only able to avoid killing living beings but they also able to prevent the entry of micro-organisms into their body. During the Covid-19 pandemic, masks have been used as an effective means of protection against the virus. He said that Jain saints also laid great emphasis on walking to underline the importance of physical exercise. He expressed confidence that this hospital would follow the path of making humanity healthy on the basis of scientific traditions shown by the saints.
The President said that the Jain tradition teaches us to adopt a balanced and environment friendly lifestyle. The way of life and eating habits in present times is not suitable with the nature. We know that Jain saints and their disciplined followers eat their food only between sunrise and sunset. Adopting the lifestyle according to the daily movement of the Sun is an easy way to stay healthy. This is the lesson we get from the ideal lifestyle of Jain saints. He said that integration of such scientific traditions with modern medical systems in hospitals will be helpful for a healthy life.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے دہلی میں بھگوان مہاویر سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔03مئی صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووند نے آج (3 مئی 2022) دہلی میں بھگوان مہاویر سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جین روایت میں خدمت کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 250 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک جدید ترین بھگوان مہاویر سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال 2023 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال میں اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی خدمات معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر اور غریبوں کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ اس ہسپتال نے وبائی مرض کے دوران کووڈ کیئر ہسپتال کے طور پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو خبردار کیا کہ کووڈ ابھی مکمل طور پر ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہوشیار رہیں اور حکومت کی تمام ہدایات پر عمل کریں۔
فیس ماسک کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ جدید تاریخ میں سرجیکل ماسک 1897 میں اس وقت متعارف ہوا جب سرجنوں نے آپریشن کے دوران خود کو بیکٹیریا سے بچانے کے لیے ماسک کا استعمال شروع کیا۔ لیکن جین سنتوں نے ماسک کی اہمیت کو صدیوں پہلے سمجھ لیا تھا۔ اپنے منہ اور ناک کو ڈھانپ کر، وہ نہ صرف جانداروں کو مارنے سے اجتناب کے اہل ہوئے بلکہ وہ اپنے جسم میں مائکروجنزموں کے داخلے کو روکنے میں بھی کامیاب ہوئے۔کووڈ – 19وبائی مرض کے دوران، ماسک کو وائرس کے خلاف تحفظ کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جین سنتوں نے بھی جسمانی ورزش کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے پیدل چلنے پر بہت زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ہسپتال سنتوں کی دکھائی گئی سائنسی روایات کی بنیاد پر انسانیت کو صحت مند بنانے کے راستے پر گامزن ہو گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جین روایت ہمیں متوازن اور ماحول دوست طرز زندگی اختیار کرنے کا درس دیتی ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں طرز زندگی اور کھانے پینے کی عادات فطرت کے مطابق نہیں ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ جین سنت اور ان کے نظم و ضبط کے پیروکار اپنا کھانا صرف طلوع آفتاب اور غروب آفتاب کے درمیان کھاتے ہیں۔ سورج کی روزمرہ کی حرکت کے مطابق طرز زندگی کو اختیار کرنا صحت مند رہنے کا آسان طریقہ ہے۔ یہ وہ سبق ہے جو ہمیں جین سنتوں کے مثالی طرز زندگی سے ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سائنسی روایات کا ہسپتالوں میں جدید طبی نظام کے ساتھ انضمام صحت مند زندگی کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہو گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔