President's Secretariat
President of India Lays Foundation Stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi today (May 3, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that priority has been given to service in the Jain tradition. He noted that a state-of-the-art Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital with 250 beds would be completed by the year 2023. He said that it is a matter of happiness that in this super specialty hospital, high quality health services will be made available to all sections of the society at affordable rates, and free of cost to the poor. He was also happy to note that this Hospital has rendered its services as Covid care Hospital during the pandemic. He cautioned people that Covid is not completely over yet. He appealed all citizens to be alert and follow all the government’s guidelines.
Speaking about the importance of face masks, the President said that we know that the introduction of surgical masks into modern history dates back to the year 1897 when surgeons began using masks to protect themselves from bacteria during operations. But Jain saints understood the importance of masks centuries ago. By covering their mouth and nose, they were not only able to avoid killing living beings but they also able to prevent the entry of micro-organisms into their body. During the Covid-19 pandemic, masks have been used as an effective means of protection against the virus. He said that Jain saints also laid great emphasis on walking to underline the importance of physical exercise. He expressed confidence that this hospital would follow the path of making humanity healthy on the basis of scientific traditions shown by the saints.
The President said that the Jain tradition teaches us to adopt a balanced and environment friendly lifestyle. The way of life and eating habits in present times is not suitable with the nature. We know that Jain saints and their disciplined followers eat their food only between sunrise and sunset. Adopting the lifestyle according to the daily movement of the Sun is an easy way to stay healthy. This is the lesson we get from the ideal lifestyle of Jain saints. He said that integration of such scientific traditions with modern medical systems in hospitals will be helpful for a healthy life.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली में भगवान महावीर सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल का शिलान्यास किया
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (03 मई 2022) दिल्ली में भगवान महावीर सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल का शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैन परम्परा में सेवा को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 तक 250 बिस्तरों वाला एक अत्याधुनिक भगवान महावीर सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि इस सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल में समाज के सभी वर्गों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं किफायती दरों पर और गरीबों को निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। मुझे यह जानकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि महामारी के दौरान इस अस्पताल ने कोविड केयर अस्पताल के रूप में भी अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की। उन्होंने लोगों को आगाह किया कि कोविड अभी पूरी तरह से खत्म नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से सतर्क रहने और सरकार के सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने की अपील की।
फेस मास्क के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम जानते हैं कि आधुनिक इतिहास में सर्जिकल मास्क लगाने की शुरुआत 1897 में की गई जब शल्य चिकित्सकों ने ऑपरेशन के दौरान बैक्टीरिया से स्वयं को बचाने के लिए मास्क का उपयोग करना शुरू किया। लेकिन जैन संतों ने सदियों पहले ही मास्क के महत्व को समझ लिया था। अपने मुंह और नाक को ढककर वे न सिर्फ जीव-हिंसा से बचते थे बल्कि वे अपने शरीर में सूक्ष्म जीवों के प्रवेश को रोकने में भी सक्षम थे। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, मास्क का उपयोग वायरस से सुरक्षा के प्रभावी उपाय के रूप में किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैन संतों ने भी शारीरिक व्यायाम के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए पैदल चलने पर बहुत जोर दिया। उन्होंने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि वैज्ञानिक परम्पराओं के आधार पर मानव समाज को स्वस्थ जीवन की जो दिशा संतों ने दिखाई है उस पर चलने का प्रयास इस अस्पताल द्वारा किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैन परम्परा हमें संतुलित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली अपनाना सिखाती है। मौजूदा समय में रहन-सहन और खान-पान प्रकृति के अनुकूल नहीं है। हम जानते हैं कि जैन संत और उनके अनुशासित अनुयायी अपना भोजन सूर्योदय और सूर्यास्त के बीच ही करते हैं। सूर्य की दैनिक गति के अनुसार जीवनशैली को अपनाना स्वस्थ रहने का एक आसान तरीका है। जैन संतों की आदर्श जीवनशैली से हमें यही शिक्षा मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों में आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के साथ ऐसी वैज्ञानिक परम्पराओं का समन्वय स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए सहायक होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का हिंदी में भाषण देखने के लिए क्लिक करें