President's Secretariat
President of India Lays Foundation Stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital in Delhi today (May 3, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that priority has been given to service in the Jain tradition. He noted that a state-of-the-art Bhagwan Mahavir Super Speciality Hospital with 250 beds would be completed by the year 2023. He said that it is a matter of happiness that in this super specialty hospital, high quality health services will be made available to all sections of the society at affordable rates, and free of cost to the poor. He was also happy to note that this Hospital has rendered its services as Covid care Hospital during the pandemic. He cautioned people that Covid is not completely over yet. He appealed all citizens to be alert and follow all the government’s guidelines.
Speaking about the importance of face masks, the President said that we know that the introduction of surgical masks into modern history dates back to the year 1897 when surgeons began using masks to protect themselves from bacteria during operations. But Jain saints understood the importance of masks centuries ago. By covering their mouth and nose, they were not only able to avoid killing living beings but they also able to prevent the entry of micro-organisms into their body. During the Covid-19 pandemic, masks have been used as an effective means of protection against the virus. He said that Jain saints also laid great emphasis on walking to underline the importance of physical exercise. He expressed confidence that this hospital would follow the path of making humanity healthy on the basis of scientific traditions shown by the saints.
The President said that the Jain tradition teaches us to adopt a balanced and environment friendly lifestyle. The way of life and eating habits in present times is not suitable with the nature. We know that Jain saints and their disciplined followers eat their food only between sunrise and sunset. Adopting the lifestyle according to the daily movement of the Sun is an easy way to stay healthy. This is the lesson we get from the ideal lifestyle of Jain saints. He said that integration of such scientific traditions with modern medical systems in hospitals will be helpful for a healthy life.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
03 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (03 ਮਈ 2022) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ 250 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਜੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1897 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਜਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਰ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਅਤੇ ਨੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਢੱਕ ਕੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੀਵ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਦੇ ਸਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕਸਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਦਲ ਚਲਣ ’ਤੇਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜੈਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਸਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਅਨੁਆਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੂਰਜ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਛਿਪਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਨ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ। ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਵੱਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਕ ਕਰੋ