Ministry of Coal
Total Coal Production in April, 2022 Touches 661.54 Lakh Ton
Total Offtake At 708.68 Lakh Ton & To Power Sector Touches 617.2 Lakh Ton
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of April, 2022 India’s total coal production stood at 661.54 lakh tons. While Coal India Ltd (CIL) and its subsidiaries produced 534.7 lakh ton coal, production by Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL) stood at 53.23 lakh ton and production from captive mines touched 73.61 lakh ton during last month.
As per the provisional statistic of the Ministry of Coal, while the total offtake of the coal sector was 708.68 lakh ton during the month, the power sector offtake touched the figure of 617.2 lakh ton in April. At the same time, offtake to the power sector from Coal India alone stood at 497.39 lakh ton.
Coal India has achieved the highest production of 534.7 lakh ton during April this year indicating 6.02 percent growth. The previous highest ever production was recorded during April, 2019 having attained a production of 450.29 Lakh Ton. Similarly, coal offtake touched the figure of 570.55 Lakh ton in April. The previous highest offtake of coal was recorded in April, 2021 with 540.12 lakh ton.
The total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 was 7770.23 lakh Ton (provisional) compared to 7160 lakh ton during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production had gone up by 4.43 per cent from 5960.24 lakh ton in 2020-21 to 6220.64 lakh ton during the fiscal 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 650.02 lakh ton during 2021-22 compared to 500.58 lakh ton the previous year. Coal production of captive mines has gone up to 890.57 lakh ton and during 2020-21 the same was only 690.18 lakh ton.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 8180.04 lakh ton against the figure of 6900.71 lakh ton the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 6610.85 lakh ton coal against 2020-21 figure of 5730.80 lakh ton.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2022 में भारत का कुल कोयला उत्पादन 661.54 लाख टन रहा
कुल उठाव 708.68 लाख टन हुआ जिसमें विद्युत क्षेत्र का उठाव 617.2 लाख टन रहा
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2022 महीने में भारत का कुल कोयला उत्पादन 661.54 लाख टन रहा। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने जहां 534.7 लाख टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया वहीं सिंगरेनी कोलरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) का उत्पादन 53.23 लाख टन रहा और कैप्टिव खानों से पिछले महीने के दौरान 73.61 लाख टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अस्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल महीने के दौरान कोयला क्षेत्र का कुल उठाव 708.68 लाख टन हुआ जिसमें विद्युत क्षेत्र का उठाव अप्रैल में 617.2 लाख टन रहा। इसी दौरान अकेले कोल इंडिया से ही विद्युत क्षेत्र का उठाव 497.39 लाख टन रहा।
कोल इंडिया ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल के दौरान सबसे अधिक 534.7 लाख टन उत्पादन हासिल किया है जो 6.02 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अब तक का पिछला सबसे अधिक उत्पादन अप्रैल, 2019 के दौरान दर्ज हुआ था जब 450.29 लाख टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ था। इसी तरह अप्रैल में कोयला उठाव 570.55 लाख टन के आंकड़े को छू गया। कोयले का पिछला सर्वाधिक उठाव अप्रैल, 2021 में दर्ज हुआ था जब 540.12 लाख टन कोयले का उठाव हुआ था।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन 7770.23 लाख टन (अस्थायी) रहा थाजो 2020-21 के दौरान हुए 7160 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 8.55 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन जो 2020-21में 5960.24 लाख टन था, 4.43 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 6220.64 लाख टन हो गया।
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने वर्ष2021-22 के दौरान 28.55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 650.02 लाख टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया जबकि इससे पिछले वर्ष 500.58 लाख टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ था। कैप्टिव खानों का कोयला उत्पादन बढ़कर 890.57 लाख टन हो गया जो 2020-21 के दौरान यह केवल 690.18 लाख टन रहा था।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कोयले की कुल रवानगी 8180.04 लाख टन रही जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह आंकड़ा 6900.71 लाख टन रहा था इस प्रकार 18.43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई। इस अवधि के दौरान, सीआईएल ने 6610.85 लाख टन कोयले की रवानगी की जबकि 2020-21 के दौरान यह आंकड़ा 5730.80 लाख टन रहा था।