Ministry of Coal
Total Coal Production in April, 2022 Touches 661.54 Lakh Ton
Total Offtake At 708.68 Lakh Ton & To Power Sector Touches 617.2 Lakh Ton
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of April, 2022 India’s total coal production stood at 661.54 lakh tons. While Coal India Ltd (CIL) and its subsidiaries produced 534.7 lakh ton coal, production by Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL) stood at 53.23 lakh ton and production from captive mines touched 73.61 lakh ton during last month.
As per the provisional statistic of the Ministry of Coal, while the total offtake of the coal sector was 708.68 lakh ton during the month, the power sector offtake touched the figure of 617.2 lakh ton in April. At the same time, offtake to the power sector from Coal India alone stood at 497.39 lakh ton.
Coal India has achieved the highest production of 534.7 lakh ton during April this year indicating 6.02 percent growth. The previous highest ever production was recorded during April, 2019 having attained a production of 450.29 Lakh Ton. Similarly, coal offtake touched the figure of 570.55 Lakh ton in April. The previous highest offtake of coal was recorded in April, 2021 with 540.12 lakh ton.
The total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 was 7770.23 lakh Ton (provisional) compared to 7160 lakh ton during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production had gone up by 4.43 per cent from 5960.24 lakh ton in 2020-21 to 6220.64 lakh ton during the fiscal 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 650.02 lakh ton during 2021-22 compared to 500.58 lakh ton the previous year. Coal production of captive mines has gone up to 890.57 lakh ton and during 2020-21 the same was only 690.18 lakh ton.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 8180.04 lakh ton against the figure of 6900.71 lakh ton the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 6610.85 lakh ton coal against 2020-21 figure of 5730.80 lakh ton.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل 2022 میں کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 661.54 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
مجموعی حصولیابی 708.68 لاکھ ٹن رہی جبکہ پاور سیکٹر کو 617.2 لاکھ ٹن فراہم کی گئی
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 03 مئی اپریل، 2022 کے دوران ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 661.54 لاکھ ٹن رہی۔ جبکہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں نے 534.7 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا، سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کی پیداوار 53.23 لاکھ ٹن رہی اورمختلف کمپنیوں کی ملکیت والی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار گزشتہ ماہ کے دوران 73.61 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے عارضی اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، حالانکہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی مجموعی پیداوار اپریل ماہ کے دوران 708.68 لاکھ ٹن تھی، تاہم بجلی کے شعبے کی پیداوار مذکورہ ماہ میں 617.2 لاکھ ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کو چھو گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، صرف کول انڈیا سے پاور سیکٹر کی پیداوار 497.39 لاکھ ٹن رہی۔
کول انڈیا نے اس سال اپریل کے دوران 534.7 لاکھ ٹن کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کی ہے جس سے 6.02 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار اپریل 2019 کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی جس نے 450.29 لاکھ ٹن پیداوار حاصل کی تھی۔ اسی طرح اپریل میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 570.55 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔ کوئلے کی گزشتہ سب سے زیادہ کھپت اپریل 2021 میں 540.12 لاکھ ٹن کے ساتھ ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 7770.23 لاکھ ٹن (عارضی) تھی جو کہ 2020-21 کے دوران 7160 لاکھ ٹن تھی، جس میں 8.55 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 5960.24 لاکھ ٹن سے 4.43 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 6220.64 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی۔
سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے 28.55 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 2021-22 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کے 500.58 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے 650.02 لاکھ ٹن کی پیداوار حاصل کی۔ کمپنیوں کی ملکیت والی کانوں کی کوئلے کی پیداوار 890.57 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور 2020-21 کے دوران یہ صرف 690.18 لاکھ ٹن تھی۔
2021-22 کے دوران کل کوئلے کی ترسیل 8180.04 لاکھ ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کو چھو گئی جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے 6900.71 لاکھ ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں 18.43 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، سی آئی ایل نے 2020-21 کے 5730.80 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے 6610.85 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ روانہ کیا۔