நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் 2022 இல் 661.54 லட்சம் டன்னாக உள்ளது
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் 2022 இல் 661.54 லட்சம் டன்னாக உள்ளது. கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 534.7 லட்சம் டன், சிங்கரேனி கலோரிஸ் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 53. 23 லட்சம் டன், மற்றும் இதர முன்னணி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் இருந்து கடந்த மாதத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் அளவு 73.61 லட்சம் டன்னாக உள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்காலிக புள்ளி விவரப்படி, நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றம் இந்த மாதத்தில் 708.68 லட்சம் டன்னாக உள்ளது, கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் மின் துறைக்கு 617.2 லட்சம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் மின் துறைக்கு, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் இருந்து மட்டும் 497.39 லட்சம் டன் நிலக்கரி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 534.7 லட்சம் டன் (6.2 % வளர்ச்சி) உற்பத்தி செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இதற்கு முந்தைய சாதனையாக கடந்து 2019 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்த 450.29 லட்சம் டன் உள்ளது.
2020-21ல் 7160 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, 8.55 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 7770.23 லட்சம் டன்னாக உள்ளது. இதேபோல், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் உற்பத்தி 2020-21ல் 5960.24 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் 6220.64 லட்சம் டன்னாக 4.43 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதி 8180.04 லட்சம் டன்களை தொட்டது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டு 6900.71 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது 18.43 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இதே காலகட்டத்தில், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் 6610.85 லட்சம் டன் நிலக்கரியை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Total Coal Production in April, 2022 Touches 661.54 Lakh Ton
Total Offtake At 708.68 Lakh Ton & To Power Sector Touches 617.2 Lakh Ton
03 MAY 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of April, 2022 India’s total coal production stood at 661.54 lakh tons. While Coal India Ltd (CIL) and its subsidiaries produced 534.7 lakh ton coal, production by Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL) stood at 53.23 lakh ton and production from captive mines touched 73.61 lakh ton during last month.
As per the provisional statistic of the Ministry of Coal, while the total offtake of the coal sector was 708.68 lakh ton during the month, the power sector offtake touched the figure of 617.2 lakh ton in April. At the same time, offtake to the power sector from Coal India alone stood at 497.39 lakh ton.
Coal India has achieved the highest production of 534.7 lakh ton during April this year indicating 6.02 percent growth. The previous highest ever production was recorded during April, 2019 having attained a production of 450.29 Lakh Ton. Similarly, coal offtake touched the figure of 570.55 Lakh ton in April. The previous highest offtake of coal was recorded in April, 2021 with 540.12 lakh ton.
The total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 was 7770.23 lakh Ton (provisional) compared to 7160 lakh ton during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production had gone up by 4.43 per cent from 5960.24 lakh ton in 2020-21 to 6220.64 lakh ton during the fiscal 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 650.02 lakh ton during 2021-22 compared to 500.58 lakh ton the previous year. Coal production of captive mines has gone up to 890.57 lakh ton and during 2020-21 the same was only 690.18 lakh ton.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 8180.04 lakh ton against the figure of 6900.71 lakh ton the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 6610.85 lakh ton coal against 2020-21 figure of 5730.80 lakh ton.