Ministry of Civil Aviation
Trichy Airport undergoing upgradation to offer better services
The terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features
Trichy terminal will be ready by April 2023
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India has undertaken the expansion work of Trichy Airport which includes Construction of a New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building, a new Apron, Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower, and upgradation of Air side facilities to cater the growing passenger traffic and reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.
The new terminal building being constructed at the cost of Rs.951.28 Crores has been designed to process 2900 passengers during peak hours. Equipped with 48 check-in counters and 10 boarding bridges, the terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features.
With an area of 75000 sq m, the new terminal building has been designed as an iconic structure of dynamic and dramatic building form with majestic roof. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner.
The intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. Arriving and departing passengers will sense this identity and reference to the place.
The airport expansion project also includes new apron, associated taxiways, isolation bay to make the airport suitable for Multiple Apron Ramp System i.e. five wide- body (Code E) or 10 narrow body aircraft (Code C). Other than this, construction of a Control Room, supporting Equipment Rooms, Terminal RADAR, RADAR simulation, Automation facilities, VHF, AAI offices and Meteorological offices are also the part of the project. Project also includes four-lane elevated access road connecting the Terminal Building to the city.
More than 75% of the construction work for terminal building is completed and the project will be ready by April 2023. Trichy is the second largest airport in International Passenger Traffic next to Chennai & Coimbatore. Development of Aviation Infrastructure will ensure enhanced air connectivity for the people of Trichy and surrounding area in Tamil Nadu.
Ariel View of New Integrated Terminal Building, New Apron & New Parallel Taxiway
Structural Steel works in progress
Service Yard works in progress
MEP works in progress
Parallel Taxiway works in progress
Perspective View of the Terminal Building

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए त्रिची हवाई अड्डे का उन्नयन किया जा रहा है
टिकाऊ विशेषताओं के साथ टर्मिनल की एक ऊर्जा दक्ष इमारत तैयार होगी
त्रिची टर्मिनल अप्रैल 2023 तक बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने त्रिची हवाई अड्डे का विस्तार कार्य शुरू किया है जिसमें एक नए एकीकृत यात्री टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण, एक नया एप्रन, हवाई यातायात नियंत्रण (एटीसी) टॉवर और हवाई अड्डे पर व्यस्ततम समय के दौरान यात्रियों के बढ़ते आवागमन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने तथा भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने के लिए हवाई यात्रा से संबन्धित सुविधाओं का उन्नयन शामिल है।
नए टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण पर 951.28 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। इसे व्यस्त समय में 2900 यात्रियों के आवागमन का निपटान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। 48 चेक-इन काउंटर और 10 बोर्डिंग ब्रिज से सुसज्जित, टर्मिनल भवन टिकाऊ विशेषताओं के साथ एक ऊर्जा दक्ष इमारत होगी।
नया टर्मिनल भवन 75000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। इस टर्मिनल भवन को आलीशान छत के साथ गतिशील और आकर्षक इमारत के रूप में एक प्रतिष्ठित संरचना के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। इमारत के आंतरिक हिस्से समकालीन तरीके से उपयोग की गई सामग्री और बनावट के माध्यम से शहर के रंगों और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
नए टर्मिनल का सहज रूप दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में एक अद्वितीय वास्तुशिल्प कला की पहचान बनाएगा और टर्मिनल डिजाइन में एक नया आयाम स्थापित करेगा। स्थानीय संस्कृति और पारंपरिक वास्तुकला के मजबूत संदर्भ भवन की वास्तुकला द्वारा व्यक्त किए जाएंगे। आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों को इस जगह की पहचान और संदर्भ का आभास होगा।
हवाईअड्डा विस्तार परियोजना में नए एप्रन, संबद्ध टैक्सीवे, आइसोलेशन-बे भी शामिल हैं जो हवाई अड्डे को अलग-अलग एप्रन रैंप प्रणाली के लिए अर्थात पांच चौड़े बॉडी (कोड ई) या 10 सँकरे बॉडी वाले विमान (कोड सी) के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। इसके अलावा, नियंत्रण कक्ष का निर्माण, सहायक उपकरण कक्ष, टर्मिनल रडार, रडार सिमुलेशन, स्वचालन सुविधाएं, वीएचएफ, एएआई कार्यालय और मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय भी परियोजना का हिस्सा हैं। परियोजना में टर्मिनल भवन को शहर से जोड़ने वाली फोर-लेन एलिवेटेड एक्सेस मार्ग भी शामिल है।
टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण कार्य 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य पूरा हो गया है और परियोजना अप्रैल 2023 तक तैयार हो जाएगी। चेन्नई और कोयंबटूर के बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्री यातायात के मामले में त्रिची दूसरा सबसे बड़ा हवाई अड्डा है। विमानन अवसंरचना का विकास तमिलनाडु में त्रिची और आसपास के क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए बेहतर हवाई संपर्क सुनिश्चित करेगा।
नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का एरियल व्यू, नया एप्रन और नया समानांतर टैक्सीवे
ढांचागत इस्पात का काम जारी है
सर्विस यार्ड का कार्य प्रगति पर
एमईपी कार्य प्रगति पर है
समानान्तर टैक्सीवे का कार्य प्रगति पर
टर्मिनल भवन का संभावित दृश्य