Ministry of Civil Aviation
Trichy Airport undergoing upgradation to offer better services
The terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features
Trichy terminal will be ready by April 2023
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India has undertaken the expansion work of Trichy Airport which includes Construction of a New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building, a new Apron, Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower, and upgradation of Air side facilities to cater the growing passenger traffic and reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.
The new terminal building being constructed at the cost of Rs.951.28 Crores has been designed to process 2900 passengers during peak hours. Equipped with 48 check-in counters and 10 boarding bridges, the terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features.
With an area of 75000 sq m, the new terminal building has been designed as an iconic structure of dynamic and dramatic building form with majestic roof. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner.
The intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. Arriving and departing passengers will sense this identity and reference to the place.
The airport expansion project also includes new apron, associated taxiways, isolation bay to make the airport suitable for Multiple Apron Ramp System i.e. five wide- body (Code E) or 10 narrow body aircraft (Code C). Other than this, construction of a Control Room, supporting Equipment Rooms, Terminal RADAR, RADAR simulation, Automation facilities, VHF, AAI offices and Meteorological offices are also the part of the project. Project also includes four-lane elevated access road connecting the Terminal Building to the city.
More than 75% of the construction work for terminal building is completed and the project will be ready by April 2023. Trichy is the second largest airport in International Passenger Traffic next to Chennai & Coimbatore. Development of Aviation Infrastructure will ensure enhanced air connectivity for the people of Trichy and surrounding area in Tamil Nadu.
Ariel View of New Integrated Terminal Building, New Apron & New Parallel Taxiway
Structural Steel works in progress
Service Yard works in progress
MEP works in progress
Parallel Taxiway works in progress
Perspective View of the Terminal Building

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
تریچی ہوائی اڈہ بہتر خدمات پیش کرنے کے لیے تجدید کاری (اپ گریڈیشن) کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے
ٹرمینل پائیدار خصوصیات کے ساتھ توانائی کی بچت والی عمارت ہوگی
تریچی ٹرمینل اپریل 2023 تک بن کر تیار ہو جائے گا
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 مئی 2022/
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے تریچی ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ایک نئی مربوط مسافر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ، ایک نیا اپرن، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول (اے ٹی سی) ٹاور کی تعمیر اور ایئر سائیڈ سہولیات کی تجدید کاری شامل ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے پر مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک یا تعداد کو سنبھالنے اور مصروف ترین اوقات میں بھیڑ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
951.28 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کو مصروف اوقات کے دوران 2900 مسافروں کو پروسیس کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 48 چیک اِن کاؤنٹرز اور 10 بورڈنگ پلوں سے لیس یہ ٹرمینل پائیدار خصوصیات کے ساتھ توانائی کی بچت والی عمارت ہوگی۔
75000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی، نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کو شاندار چھت کے ساتھ متحرک اور ڈرامائی عمارت کی شکل کے ایک مشہور ڈھانچے کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ عمارت کے اندرونی حصے عصری انداز میں مواد اور ساخت کے ذریعے شہر کے رنگوں اور ثقافت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
نئے ٹرمینل کی یہ خوبصورت شکل جنوبی خطے میں ایک منفرد تعمیراتی شناخت بنائے گی اور ٹرمینل کے ڈیزائن میں ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کرے گی۔ عمارت کے فن تعمیر سے مقامی ثقافت اور روایتی فن تعمیر کے مضبوط حوالہ جات کا اظہار کیا جائے گا۔ آنے اور جانے والے مسافروں کو اس جگہ کی شناخت اور سلسلے و حوالہ کا احساس ہوگا۔
ہوائی اڈے کے توسیعی منصوبے میں نئے ایپرن، منسلک ٹیکسی ویز یا راستے، آئسولیشن بے بھی شامل ہیں۔ تاکہ ہوائی اڈے کو ایک سے زیادہ ایپرن ریمپ سسٹم کے لیے موزوں بنایا جا سکے یعنی پانچ وائڈ باڈی (کوڈ ای) یا 10 تنگ جسم والے ہوائی جہاز (کوڈ سی)۔ اس کے علاوہ کنٹرول روم کی تعمیر، معاون آلات کے ساتھ کمرے، ٹرمینل ریڈار، ریڈار سمولیشن، آٹومیشن سہولیات، وی ایچ ایف، اے اے آئی کے دفاتر اور موسمیاتی دفاتر بھی اس منصوبے کا حصہ ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹ میں ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کو شہر سے ملانے والی چار لین والی ایلیویٹڈ رسائی سڑک بھی شامل ہے ۔
نئی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ، نیا ایپرن اور نیا متوازی ٹیکسی وے کا فضائی نظارہ
اسٹرکچرل اسٹیل کا کام جاری ہے۔
سروس یارڈ کا کام جاری ہے
ایم ای پی کام جاری ہے
متوازی ٹیکسی وے پر کام جاری ہے۔
ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا نظارہ
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-4929