உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் திருச்சி விமான நிலையம் சிறப்பான சேவைகளை வழங்கும்- 2023 ஏப்ரலுக்குள் இது தயாராகிவிடும்
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
திருச்சி விமான நிலைய விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளை இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. புதிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயணிகள் முனையக் கட்டடம், விமானப்போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோபுரம், விமான நிலையத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தை சீர் செய்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நவீன வசதிகள் போன்றவை இந்த விரிவாக்கத்தில் அடங்கும்.
புதிய முனையக் கட்டடம் ரூ.951.28 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்படுகிறது. நெரிசல் மிக்க நேரத்தில் 2,900 பயணிகளை அனுப்பி வைக்கும் வகையில் இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 48 பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் விமானத்திற்கு செல்வோருக்கு பத்து பாலங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்த முனையம் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புடன் நீடிக்கவல்ல சிறப்பம்சங்களை கொண்டிருக்கும்.
பிராம்மாண்டமான மனங்கவரும் மேற்கூரையுடன் மிகச் சிறந்ததாக இந்தப் புதிய முனையம் 75,000 சதுரமீட்டர் பரப்பில் கட்டப்படுகிறது. கட்டடத்தின் உட்பகுதி இந்நகரின் கலாச்சாரத்தையும், வாழ்க்கை முறைகளையும் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அமையும்.
தென்பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒப்பற்ற கட்டடக்கலை அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குவதாகவும் முனைய வடிவமைப்புக்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் இது இருக்கும். வருகின்ற மற்றும் செல்கின்ற பயணிகள் இந்த அடையாளத்தை உணர்ந்து மற்றவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையிலும் அமையும்.
இந்த முனையத்தின் கட்டுமானப்பணியில் 75 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் பூர்த்தியடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இது 2023 ஏப்ரலுக்குள் தயாராகிவிடும். சென்னை மற்றும் கோயம்புத்தூருக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக சர்வதேச பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய விமான நிலையமாக திருச்சி உள்ளது. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து கட்டடமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு, திருச்சி மற்றும் அதனைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதி மக்களுக்கான விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு விரிவுப்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822004

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Trichy Airport undergoing upgradation to offer better services
The terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features
Trichy terminal will be ready by April 2023
02 MAY 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India has undertaken the expansion work of Trichy Airport which includes Construction of a New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building, a new Apron, Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower, and upgradation of Air side facilities to cater the growing passenger traffic and reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.
The new terminal building being constructed at the cost of Rs.951.28 Crores has been designed to process 2900 passengers during peak hours. Equipped with 48 check-in counters and 10 boarding bridges, the terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features.
With an area of 75000 sq m, the new terminal building has been designed as an iconic structure of dynamic and dramatic building form with majestic roof. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner.
The intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. Arriving and departing passengers will sense this identity and reference to the place.
The airport expansion project also includes new apron, associated taxiways, isolation bay to make the airport suitable for Multiple Apron Ramp System i.e. five wide- body (Code E) or 10 narrow body aircraft (Code C). Other than this, construction of a Control Room, supporting Equipment Rooms, Terminal RADAR, RADAR simulation, Automation facilities, VHF, AAI offices and Meteorological offices are also the part of the project. Project also includes four-lane elevated access road connecting the Terminal Building to the city.
More than 75% of the construction work for terminal building is completed and the project will be ready by April 2023. Trichy is the second largest airport in International Passenger Traffic next to Chennai & Coimbatore. Development of Aviation Infrastructure will ensure enhanced air connectivity for the people of Trichy and surrounding area in Tamil Nadu.
Ariel View of New Integrated Terminal Building, New Apron & New Parallel Taxiway
Structural Steel works in progress
Service Yard works in progress
MEP works in progress
Parallel Taxiway works in progress
Perspective View of the Terminal Building