Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Zonal Archery tournament held successfully across 5 SAI NCOEs on May Day
01 MAY 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The occasion of May Day remained momentous for young archers across India as they performed their best at the Khelo India Zonal Archery Tournament on Sunday. The tournament, organized by the Archery Association of India (AAI), saw participation from 600 archers across 4 Zones. The venues were Sports Authority of India National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) in Sonepat, Imphal, Kolkata, Guwahati and Aurangabad.
Recurve and Compound Archers (Men and Women) participated across the Senior, Junior and Sub-Junior Categories at the SAI NCOEs. AAI in collaboration with SAI came up with the tournaments with an objective to enhance domestic competitions and ensure mass participation to broad base and allow interested athletes from the nearby Zonal States to come and compete. It has also been decided to host the Khelo India Monthly Archery Competitions on the 1st Sunday of every month.
Union Minister of Sports for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur had mentioned the importance of organising such competitions during the launch of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) in New Delhi last year. He had said, “Competitions and exposures like these are important for any athlete and if we keep organizing them, the athletes will not only get a chance to play a lot of times in a year but also be prepared for further important tournaments coming up for them. SAI has organized the Khelo India league tournaments keeping this in mind and I thank the federations too for providing the opportunity for these youngsters.”
Eminent Dignitaries including Padma Shri & Arjuna Awardee Bombayla Devi Laishram, and Arjuna Awardee Mangal Singh Champia graced the tournament with their presence as a Guest of Honour, at SAI Kolkata centre on Sunday. With the AAI mission 'Har Ghar Archery Har Gaon Archery' in mind, the main aim of the tournament is to enhance domestic competition, mass participation and to give an opportunity to the Archers.
The Khelo India Archery Tournaments (Senior, Junior & Sub Junior) is also being held in coordination with the respective State Associations who are providing all the technical help in conducting the tournaments.
Total participation figures:
NCOE Sonepat (North Zone): 190
NCOE Kolkata (East Zone): 75
NCOE Aurangabad (West Zone): 151
NCOE Guwahati (North-East Zone): 52
NCOE Imphal (North-East Zone): 118

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मई दिवस पर 5 साई एनसीओई में खेलो इंडिया क्षेत्रीय तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन
01 MAY 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
मई दिवस के अवसर पर भारत भर के युवा तीरंदाजों ने रविवार को खेलो इंडिया जोनल तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। इस मौके पर भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ (एएआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस टूर्नामेंट में 4 जोनों के 600 तीरंदाजों ने भाग लिया। टूर्नामेंटों का आयोजन सोनीपत, इंफाल, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी और औरंगाबाद में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) में किया गया।
रिकर्व और कंपाउंड तीरंदाजों (पुरुषों और महिलाओं) ने साई एनसीओई में सीनियर, जूनियर और सब-जूनियर श्रेणियों में भाग लिया। एएआई ने साई के सहयोग से घरेलू स्तर पर प्रतियोगिताओं को बढ़ाने और व्यापक आधार पर जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ आस-पास के क्षेत्रीय राज्यों के इच्छुक एथलीटों को शामिल करने और प्रतिस्पर्धा की अनुमति देने के उद्देश्य से इन टूर्नामेंटों का आयोजन किया। प्रत्येक माह के पहले रविवार को खेलो इंडिया मासिक तीरंदाजी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पिछले वर्ष नई दिल्ली में खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर 21) के शुभारंभ के दौरान इस तरह की प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया था। उन्होंने कहा था कि इस तरह की प्रतियोगिताएं और प्रोत्साहन किसी भी एथलीट के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं और अगर हम इनका आयोजन करते रहें, तो एथलीटों को न केवल एक वर्ष में कई बार खेलने का मौका मिलेगा बल्कि आगे आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण टूर्नामेंटों के लिए भी तैयार करने के अवसर मिलते रहेंगे। साई ने इसी भाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए खेलो इंडिया लीग टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन किया है। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए महासंघों को भी धन्यवाद दिया था।
पद्म श्री और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता बोम्बायला देवी लैशराम, और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता मंगल सिंह चंपिया सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति रविवार को साई कोलकाता केंद्र में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में टूर्नामेंट में उपस्थिति रहे। एएआई मिशन के 'हर घर तीरंदाजी हर गांव तीरंदाजी' को ध्यान में रखते हुए, टूर्नामेंट का मुख्य उद्देश्य घरेलू प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के साथ-साथ सामूहिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए तीरंदाजों को अवसर प्रदान करना है।
संबंधित राज्य संघों के समन्वय में खेलो इंडिया तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट (सीनियर, जूनियर और सब जूनियर) भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और ये राज्य संघ टूर्नामेंटों को आयोजित करने में सभी तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
कुल भागीदारी के आंकड़े:
एनसीओई सोनीपत (उत्तरी क्षेत्र): 190
एनसीओई कोलकाता (पूर्वी क्षेत्र): 75
एनसीओई औरंगाबाद (पश्चिम क्षेत्र): 151
एनसीओई गुवाहाटी (उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र): 52
एनसीओई इंफाल (उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र): 118