AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Utsav to Mark 50 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with Assam Chief Minister to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 50th day of countdown of IDY 2022
01 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with state Government of Assam is organizing a grand event at Rang Ghar Grounds, Sivasagar, Assam on 2nd May 2022
to mark 50th countdown day to upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga 2022.
Union Cabinet Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will grace the occasion along with Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. Along with them Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G Kisan Reddy, MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and Minister of H&FW and Ayush of Assam Shri Keshab Mahanta will also be present. Official of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Assam, eminent Yoga Gurus, experts of yoga will also participate in this event.
Sivasagar has been selected for the Yoga Utsav because the Government of India had unveiled a plan to develop five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India.
Ministry of Ayush, through its autonomous body Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and support of State Government of Assam will organize this event. The aim of this event is to give a wider promotion and publicity to various dimensions of Yoga, its utility and to promote the countdown campaign to IDY 2022 for health and wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY is observed as a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY 2022 are already under way.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme for 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. It is worth mentioning that 50 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the countdown to IDY 2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Ministry has proposed to observe IDY 2022 at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت بین الاقوامییومیوگ 2022 کی الٹی گنتی کے 50 دن شروع ہونے کو اہمیت دینے کے لئے یوگا اتسو منائے گی
جناب سربانند سونووال آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ بین الاقوامییومیوگ کے الٹی گنتی کے 50ویں دن مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
01 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1 مئی 2022/
آیوش کی وزارت ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے 2 مئی 2022 کو یوگا کے آئندہ 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کے 50ویں الٹی گنتی کے دن کے موقع پر رنگ گھر گراؤنڈس، شیو ساگر، آسام میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
آیوش کے مرکزی کابینی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بسوا سرما کے ساتھ اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر جناب جی کسان ریڈی، آیوش اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی اور آسام کے ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب کیشب مہنتا بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ اس تقریب میں آیوش اور حکومت آسام کی وزارت کے عہدیدار، ممتاز یوگا گرو، یوگا کے ماہرین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اپنے خود مختار ادارے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا(ایم ڈی این آئی وائی). کے ذریعے اور آسام کی ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد یوگا کی مختلف جہتوں، اس کی افادیت کو وسیع تر فروغ اور تشہیر دینا اور صحت اور تندرستی کے لیےآئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی الٹی گنتی مہم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت نے اپنے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آٹھویں بین الاقوامییومیوگ کے لیے 100 دن کا الٹی گنتی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے جس میں 100 تنظیمیں 100 مقامات/شہروں میںیوگا کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 50 دن کا الٹی گنتی ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کے مشاہدے میں ایک اہم ایوینٹ ہے۔ وزارت کو امید ہے کہ آئی ڈئی وائی 2022 کی الٹی گنتی میںیوگا کے ذریعے "صحت اور بہبود کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک" کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
چونکہ یوگا کا آئندہ 8 واں بین الاقوامی دن "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" سال میں منایا جا رہا ہے، وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر آئی ڈی وائی 2022 منانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ یہ الٹی گنتی پروگرام پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے اور آئی ڈی وائی -2022 کا مشاہدہ رفتار پکڑ رہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-4903