AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Utsav to Mark 50 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with Assam Chief Minister to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 50th day of countdown of IDY 2022
01 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with state Government of Assam is organizing a grand event at Rang Ghar Grounds, Sivasagar, Assam on 2nd May 2022
to mark 50th countdown day to upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga 2022.
Union Cabinet Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will grace the occasion along with Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. Along with them Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G Kisan Reddy, MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and Minister of H&FW and Ayush of Assam Shri Keshab Mahanta will also be present. Official of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Assam, eminent Yoga Gurus, experts of yoga will also participate in this event.
Sivasagar has been selected for the Yoga Utsav because the Government of India had unveiled a plan to develop five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India.
Ministry of Ayush, through its autonomous body Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and support of State Government of Assam will organize this event. The aim of this event is to give a wider promotion and publicity to various dimensions of Yoga, its utility and to promote the countdown campaign to IDY 2022 for health and wellness.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY is observed as a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY 2022 are already under way.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme for 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities. It is worth mentioning that 50 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the countdown to IDY 2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Ministry has proposed to observe IDY 2022 at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

ஆயுஷ்
8வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 50வது கவுண்டவுன் தினத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் மிகப்பெரிய நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
01 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
8வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 50வது கவுண்டவுன் தினத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் அசாமின் சிவசாகர், ரேங் கர் மைதானத்தில் அசாம் மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து மிகப்பெரிய நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்வானந்த சோனோவால், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, திரு. முஞ்ச்பாரா மகிந்திரபாய், அசாம் மாநில முதல்வர் திரு. ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, அசாம் மாநில ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு. கேஷப் மஹந்தா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
சிவசாகர், ஆதிச்சநல்லூர் ஆகிய இந்தியாவில் 5 தொல்பொருள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை இந்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளதே, யோகா உத்சவ நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு சிவசாகர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட காரணம் ஆகும்.
“ஆசாதி கா அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவ் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் 8 வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் வருவதால், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 75 தொல்பொருள் சின்னங்களில் யோகா தினத்தை கடைபிடிக்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. இந்த கவுண்ட்டவுன் திட்டம் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது.
யோகாவின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்கள், அதன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான கவுண்ட்டவுன் பிரச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த நிகழ்வின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821843