Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health and Nutrition check-up camp organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers on the occasion of “International Labour Day”
The dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized without ensuring the good health of women workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour Minister interacts with the beneficiary women associated with Pilot Project on Occupational Disease
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India visited ESIC Hospital, Faridabad on the occasion of International Labour Day today where a Health and Nutrition check-up camp was organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers.
During the Health Check-up Program, the Union Labour and Employment Minister met Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers and inquired about the health facilities being provided to them. During the meeting, he made women workers aware of anemia disease and stressed on the need for regular health check-up and nutritious diet. He said that without ensuring the good health of women workers, the dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized.
The Union Labour and Employment Minister also told the workers about the schemes being run by the Ministry such as “Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana”, “Pension Donation Scheme” and “E-Shram Yojana”. During his visit to the Hospital, the Labour and Employment Minister also met the admitted patients and inquired about their well being.
During his interaction with the students of the Medical College, the Union Minister appreciated the work done by the Hospital during Covid-19. During his visit to the hospital, he also met the Employers, Employers’ Associations and Trade union and assured them that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is working as a facilitator for them. During the conversation, the Labour and Employment Minister directed the officers to work keeping in mind the interest of the Workers.
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Government of India, Smt. Seema Trikha, MLA, Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, E.S. I.C., Shri Gopal Sharma and other Dignitaries accompanied him during this visit.
During the meeting, Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries informed the women workers about other social security schemes being run by the Central Government. The Secretary, Labour and Employment explained in detail about pilot project being run at present.
The Pilot Project has been started on 08.03.2022 for health and nutrition check-up of women working in Brick kilns and Beedi establishments during “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, under which regular check-up of health and nutrition of women working in Brick Kilns and Beedi establishments has been started. They are provided with other medicines including iron, folic acid, Vit. B-complex, etc. This is the third Check-up Camp organized under the Pilot Project.
This pilot project will be followed monthly for a period of 06 months, after which the finding of pilot project will be evaluated for further implementation. Under this pilot project, women workers of these industries have been tagged with the nearest ESIC Hospital or Dispensary.
Health passbooks have been issued to all these women. Every month a team of health workers visits the site for necessary tests, which include general body check-up, measurement of height and weight, assessment of Hemoglobin level and nutritional counseling.
Anaemia is a disease in which the level of Haemoglobin in the blood decreases. Because of this, the ability of the blood to carry oxygen to the cells is reduced. The problems like fatigue, irritability, decrease in physical and mental work capacity arise due to it. According to the National Family Health Survey 2020-21, 57% of women aged between 15-49 are suffering from this problem. The main reason for most of the Anemia is lack of balanced nutrition. This disease can be cured by providing nutritious diet, medicines and proper counseling.
Women working in the unorganized sector are the backbone of the workforce in the country, they are the driving force for the development of the country. With the large numbers of women suffering from anemia, overall work output decreases. Early detection and treatment of Anemia is essential for improving overall productivity and good health of employees. It is a low-cost intervention and results can be seen from the very early days of the start of the treatment.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ "ਸੁਅਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਚੈਕਅੱਪ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਭੱਠਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਬਿਨਾਂਸੁਅਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ", "ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ" ਅਤੇ "ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਥੇ ਦਾਖਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਲ-ਚਾਲ ਵੀ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ, ਇੰਪਲਾਇਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਬਰਥਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਖਾ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਮੀਤ ਐੱਸ ਭਾਟੀਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀੜੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਇਰਨ, ਫੋਲਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ, ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਬੀ-ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਚੈਕਅੱਪ ਕੈਂਪ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਤੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਾਸਬੁੱਕਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਜਾਂਚ, ਕੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਪ, ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਥਕਾਵਟ, ਚਿੜਚਿੜਾਪਨ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15-49 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀਆਂ 57 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਆਹਾਰ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਠੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਹਨ। ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਘਟਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਖਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।