Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health and Nutrition check-up camp organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers on the occasion of “International Labour Day”
The dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized without ensuring the good health of women workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour Minister interacts with the beneficiary women associated with Pilot Project on Occupational Disease
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India visited ESIC Hospital, Faridabad on the occasion of International Labour Day today where a Health and Nutrition check-up camp was organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers.
During the Health Check-up Program, the Union Labour and Employment Minister met Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers and inquired about the health facilities being provided to them. During the meeting, he made women workers aware of anemia disease and stressed on the need for regular health check-up and nutritious diet. He said that without ensuring the good health of women workers, the dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized.
The Union Labour and Employment Minister also told the workers about the schemes being run by the Ministry such as “Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana”, “Pension Donation Scheme” and “E-Shram Yojana”. During his visit to the Hospital, the Labour and Employment Minister also met the admitted patients and inquired about their well being.
During his interaction with the students of the Medical College, the Union Minister appreciated the work done by the Hospital during Covid-19. During his visit to the hospital, he also met the Employers, Employers’ Associations and Trade union and assured them that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is working as a facilitator for them. During the conversation, the Labour and Employment Minister directed the officers to work keeping in mind the interest of the Workers.
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Government of India, Smt. Seema Trikha, MLA, Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, E.S. I.C., Shri Gopal Sharma and other Dignitaries accompanied him during this visit.
During the meeting, Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries informed the women workers about other social security schemes being run by the Central Government. The Secretary, Labour and Employment explained in detail about pilot project being run at present.
The Pilot Project has been started on 08.03.2022 for health and nutrition check-up of women working in Brick kilns and Beedi establishments during “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, under which regular check-up of health and nutrition of women working in Brick Kilns and Beedi establishments has been started. They are provided with other medicines including iron, folic acid, Vit. B-complex, etc. This is the third Check-up Camp organized under the Pilot Project.
This pilot project will be followed monthly for a period of 06 months, after which the finding of pilot project will be evaluated for further implementation. Under this pilot project, women workers of these industries have been tagged with the nearest ESIC Hospital or Dispensary.
Health passbooks have been issued to all these women. Every month a team of health workers visits the site for necessary tests, which include general body check-up, measurement of height and weight, assessment of Hemoglobin level and nutritional counseling.
Anaemia is a disease in which the level of Haemoglobin in the blood decreases. Because of this, the ability of the blood to carry oxygen to the cells is reduced. The problems like fatigue, irritability, decrease in physical and mental work capacity arise due to it. According to the National Family Health Survey 2020-21, 57% of women aged between 15-49 are suffering from this problem. The main reason for most of the Anemia is lack of balanced nutrition. This disease can be cured by providing nutritious diet, medicines and proper counseling.
Women working in the unorganized sector are the backbone of the workforce in the country, they are the driving force for the development of the country. With the large numbers of women suffering from anemia, overall work output decreases. Early detection and treatment of Anemia is essential for improving overall productivity and good health of employees. It is a low-cost intervention and results can be seen from the very early days of the start of the treatment.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اینٹوں کے بھٹہ پر کام کرنے والی خواتین اور دیگر صنعتی مزدوروں کے لیے صحت وغذائیت کے چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد
خواتین مزدوروں کی اچھی صحت کو یقینی بنائے بغیر ‘‘صحت مند ہندوستان خوشحال ہندوستان’’ کا خواب پورا نہیں ہوسکتا: بھوپیندر یادو
مرکزی وزیر محنت نے پیشہ ورانہ بیماری پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹ سے وابستہ خواتین سے بات چیت کی
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم مئی حکومت ہندکےمحنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادونے آج مزدوروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ، فرید آباد کا دورہ کیا جہاں اینٹوں کے بھٹہ پر کام کرنے والی خواتین اور دیگر صنعتی مزدوروں کے لیے صحت اور غذائیت کے چیک اپ کا ایک کیمپ لگایا گیا تھا۔
صحت چیک اپ پروگرام کے دوران محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے اینٹوں کے بھٹے پر کام کرنے والی خواتین اور دیگر صنعتی مزدوروں سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں فراہم کی جا رہی صحت کی سہولیات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ ملاقات کے دوران انہوں نے خواتین مزدوروں کو خون کی کمی کے مرض سے آگاہ کیا اور باقاعدگی سے صحت کی جانچ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین مزدوروں کی اچھی صحت کو یقینی بنائے بغیر ‘‘صحت مند ہندوستان خوشحال ہندوستان’’ کا خواب پورا نہیں ہو سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار نے مزدوروں کو وزارت کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی اسکیموں جیسے "پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن یوجنا"، "پنشن دان یوجنا" اور "ای شرم یوجنا" کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ اسپتال کے دورے کے دوران وزیر محنت و روزگار نے داخل مریضوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کی خیریت دریافت کی۔
میڈیکل کالج کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ – 19 کے دوران اسپتال کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔اسپتال کے اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے آجروں، آجروں کی تنظیموں اور ٹریڈ یونین کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وزارت محنت و روزگار ان کے لیے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ گفتگو کے دوران وزیر محنت و روزگار نے افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ مزدوروں کے مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کریں۔
حکومت ہندکے بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت، جناب کرشن پال، حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت و روزگار میں سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال، قانون ساز اسمبلی کی رکن محترمہ سیما تریکھا، ای ایس آئی سی کےڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب مکھ میت ایس بھاٹیہ،جناب گوپال شرما اور دیگر معززین اس دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال نے خواتین مزدوروں کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی دیگر سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ سکریٹری محنت و روزگار نے اس وقت چلائے جارہے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
"آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے دوران اینٹوں کے بھٹوں اور بیڑی اداروں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کی صحت اور غذائیت کی جانچ کے لیے 8 مارچ 2022 کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت اینٹوں کے بھٹوں پر اور بیڑی کے اداروں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کی صحت اور غذائیت کی باقاعدہ جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ انہیں آئرن، فولک ایسڈ، وِٹامن بی کمپلیکس وغیرہ سمیت دیگر ادویات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت یہ تیسرا چیک اپ کیمپ ہے۔
اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی 06 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے ماہانہ پیروی کی جائے گی، جس کے بعد مزید عمل درآمد کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ان صنعتوں کی خواتین مزدوروں کو قریبی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال یا ڈسپنسری کے ساتھ ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
ان تمام خواتین کو ہیلتھ پاس بک جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔ ہر ماہ صحت کارکنان کی ایک ٹیم ضروری جانچ کے لیے سائٹ کا دورہ کرتی ہے، جس میں جسم کی عمومی جانچ ، قد اور وزن کی پیمائش، ہیموگلوبن کی سطح کا اندازہ اور غذائیت سے متعلق مشاورت شامل ہے۔
خون کی کمی ایک ایسی بیماری ہے جس میں خون میں ہیموگلوبن کی سطح کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے خون کی خلیوں تک آکسیجن لے جانے کی صلاحیت کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے تھکاوٹ، چڑچڑاپن، جسمانی اور ذہنی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت میں کمی جیسے مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے 2020-21 کے مطابق، 15-49 سال کی عمر کی 57فیصد خواتین اس مسئلے کی شکار ہیں۔ زیادہ تر خون کی کمی کی بنیادی وجہ متوازن غذائیت کی کمی ہے۔ اس بیماری کا علاج غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، ادویات اور مناسب مشاورت سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین ملک کی افرادی قوت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں، وہ ملک کی ترقی کی محرک ہیں۔ خون کی کمی کی شکار خواتین کی بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ، مجموعی طور پر کام کی پیداوار کم ہو جاتی ہے۔خون کی کمی کی فوری تشخیص اور علاج ملازمین کی مجموعی پیداواریت اور اچھی صحت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ ایک کم لاگت کی مداخلت ہے اور علاج کے آغاز کے ابتدائی دنوں سے ہی اس کے نتائج سامنے آنے لگتے ہیں۔