Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health and Nutrition check-up camp organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers on the occasion of “International Labour Day”
The dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized without ensuring the good health of women workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Labour Minister interacts with the beneficiary women associated with Pilot Project on Occupational Disease
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India visited ESIC Hospital, Faridabad on the occasion of International Labour Day today where a Health and Nutrition check-up camp was organized for Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers.
During the Health Check-up Program, the Union Labour and Employment Minister met Female Brick Kiln Workers and other Industrial Workers and inquired about the health facilities being provided to them. During the meeting, he made women workers aware of anemia disease and stressed on the need for regular health check-up and nutritious diet. He said that without ensuring the good health of women workers, the dream of a “Healthy India Prosperous India” cannot be realized.
The Union Labour and Employment Minister also told the workers about the schemes being run by the Ministry such as “Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana”, “Pension Donation Scheme” and “E-Shram Yojana”. During his visit to the Hospital, the Labour and Employment Minister also met the admitted patients and inquired about their well being.
During his interaction with the students of the Medical College, the Union Minister appreciated the work done by the Hospital during Covid-19. During his visit to the hospital, he also met the Employers, Employers’ Associations and Trade union and assured them that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is working as a facilitator for them. During the conversation, the Labour and Employment Minister directed the officers to work keeping in mind the interest of the Workers.
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Government of India, Smt. Seema Trikha, MLA, Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, E.S. I.C., Shri Gopal Sharma and other Dignitaries accompanied him during this visit.
During the meeting, Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries informed the women workers about other social security schemes being run by the Central Government. The Secretary, Labour and Employment explained in detail about pilot project being run at present.
The Pilot Project has been started on 08.03.2022 for health and nutrition check-up of women working in Brick kilns and Beedi establishments during “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, under which regular check-up of health and nutrition of women working in Brick Kilns and Beedi establishments has been started. They are provided with other medicines including iron, folic acid, Vit. B-complex, etc. This is the third Check-up Camp organized under the Pilot Project.
This pilot project will be followed monthly for a period of 06 months, after which the finding of pilot project will be evaluated for further implementation. Under this pilot project, women workers of these industries have been tagged with the nearest ESIC Hospital or Dispensary.
Health passbooks have been issued to all these women. Every month a team of health workers visits the site for necessary tests, which include general body check-up, measurement of height and weight, assessment of Hemoglobin level and nutritional counseling.
Anaemia is a disease in which the level of Haemoglobin in the blood decreases. Because of this, the ability of the blood to carry oxygen to the cells is reduced. The problems like fatigue, irritability, decrease in physical and mental work capacity arise due to it. According to the National Family Health Survey 2020-21, 57% of women aged between 15-49 are suffering from this problem. The main reason for most of the Anemia is lack of balanced nutrition. This disease can be cured by providing nutritious diet, medicines and proper counseling.
Women working in the unorganized sector are the backbone of the workforce in the country, they are the driving force for the development of the country. With the large numbers of women suffering from anemia, overall work output decreases. Early detection and treatment of Anemia is essential for improving overall productivity and good health of employees. It is a low-cost intervention and results can be seen from the very early days of the start of the treatment.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम दिवस के अवसर पर महिला ईंट भट्ठा श्रमिकों एवं अन्य औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
महिला श्रमिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित किए बिना "स्वस्थ भारत समृद्ध भारत" का सपना साकार नहीं हो सकता: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने पेशाजनित रोग पर पायलट प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी लाभार्थी महिलाओं से बातचीत की
01 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मजदूर दिवस के अवसर पर ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद का दौरा किया, जहां महिला ईंट भट्ठा श्रमिकों और अन्य औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य जांच कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने महिला ईंट भट्ठा कामगारों और अन्य औद्योगिक कामगारों से मुलाकात कर उन्हें दी जा रही स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने महिला कार्यकर्ताओं को एनीमिया रोग के प्रति जागरूक किया तथा नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच एवं पौष्टिक आहार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला श्रमिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित किए बिना "स्वस्थ भारत समृद्ध भारत" का सपना साकार नहीं हो सकता है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने श्रमिकों को मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं जैसे "प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजना", "पेंशन दान योजना" और "ई-श्रम योजना" के बारे में भी बताया। अस्पताल का दौरा करते समय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने भर्ती मरीजों से भी मुलाकात की और उनके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मेडिकल कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कोविड-19 के दौरान अस्पताल द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। अस्पताल के अपने दौरे के समय, उन्होंने नियोक्ता, नियोक्ता संघों और ट्रेड यूनियन से भी मुलाकात की और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय उनके लिए एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में काम कर रहा है। बातचीत के दौरान श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को श्रमिकों के हित को ध्यान में रखकर काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत राज्य मंत्री और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल, भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, विधायक श्रीमती सीमा त्रिखा, ई.एस.आई.एस के महानिदेशक श्री मुखमीत एस. भाटिया, श्री गोपाल शर्मा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस दौरे के समय उनके साथ मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल ने महिला श्रमिकों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने वर्तमान में चलाए जा रहे पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
"आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के दौरान ईंट भट्टों और बीड़ी प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्यरत महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण जांच के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट 08.03.2022 को शुरू किया गया है, जिसके तहत ईंट भट्टों और बीड़ी प्रतिष्ठान में काम करने वाली महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण की नियमित जांच की जाती है। उन्हें आयरन, फोलिक एसिड, विटामिन बी-कॉम्प्लेक्स आदि सहित अन्य दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत आयोजित यह तीसरी जांच शिविर है।
इस पायलट परियोजना का मासिक रूप से 06 महीने की अवधि के लिए अनुसरण किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद आगामी कार्यान्वयन के लिए पायलट परियोजना के निष्कर्षों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। इस पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत इन उद्योगों की महिला श्रमिकों को नजदीकी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल या डिस्पेंसरी से टैग किया गया है।
इन सभी महिलाओं को हेल्थ पासबुक जारी कर दी गई है। हर महीने स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं की एक टीम आवश्यक परीक्षणों के लिए साइट पर जाती है, जिसमें सामान्य शरीर की जांच, ऊंचाई और वजन का माप, हीमोग्लोबिन स्तर का आकलन और पोषण संबंधी परामर्श शामिल हैं।
एनीमिया एक ऐसी बीमारी है जिसमें रक्त में हीमोग्लोबिन का स्तर कम हो जाता है। इस वजह से, रक्त की कोशिकाओं तक ऑक्सीजन ले जाने की क्षमता कम हो जाती है। इसके कारण थकान, चिड़चिड़ापन, शारीरिक और मानसिक कार्य क्षमता में कमी जैसी समस्याएं उत्पन्न होती हैं। राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 के अनुसार 15-49 आयु वर्ग की 57 प्रतिशत महिलाएं इस समस्या से पीड़ित हैं। अधिकांश मामलों में एनीमिया का मुख्य कारण संतुलित पोषण की कमी है। पौष्टिक आहार, दवाएं और उचित परामर्श देकर इस बीमारी को ठीक किया जा सकता है।
असंगठित क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिलाएं देश में कार्यबल की रीढ़ हैं, वे देश के विकास की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं के एनीमिया से पीड़ित होने के कारण, कुल मिलाकर कार्य का उत्पादन कम हो जाता है। समग्र उत्पादकता और कर्मचारियों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए एनीमिया का शीघ्र पता लगाना और उपचार करना आवश्यक है। यह एक कम लागत वाला कार्य है और उपचार शुरू होने के शुरुआती दिनों से ही इसके परिणाम मिलने लगते हैं।