Ministry of Education
NCTE under Ministry of Education invites applications for the 4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP)
01 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) invites online application for the 4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programmes (ITEP) for Academic Session 2023-24. ITEP, as notified on 22nd October 2021, is a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. It is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in multidisciplinary Central/State Government Universities/Institutions across the country. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET).
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum for this course as per NEP 2020 in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialized discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The 4 Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The 4 Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.
For more details regarding this programme, please refer to the National Council for Teacher Education (Recognition, Norms and Procedure) Amendment Regulations, 2021, notified in the Gazette of India on 26.10.2021, for Norms and Standards. The multidisciplinary Central/State Government Universities/Institutions may submit the online application for being recognized for the 4 Year ITEP shall apply from 1st to 31st May 2022 (till 11:59 p.m.). Please visit https://ncte.gov.in/ITEP for more information.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एनसीटीई ने 4-वर्षीय एकीकृत शिक्षक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (आईटीईपी) के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
01 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2023-24 के लिए 4-वर्षीय एकीकृत शिक्षक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (आईटीईपी) के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को जारी की गई अधिसूचना के अनुसार, आईटीईपी एक दोहरी-वृहद समग्र स्नातक डिग्री है, जो बी.ए. बी.एड./बी.एससी. बी.एड और बी.कॉम. बी.एड पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराता है। यह शिक्षक शिक्षा से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रमुख आदेशों में से एक है। इसे शुरू में देश भर के केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के बहु-विषयक विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों में पायलट मोड में उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा एक राष्ट्रीय कॉमन प्रवेश परीक्षा (एनसीईटी) के जरिए इसमें प्रवेश दिया जाएगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुसार इस कार्यक्रम का पाठ्यक्रम इस तरह तैयार किया है कि यह एक छात्र-शिक्षक को शिक्षा के साथ-साथ इतिहास, गणित, विज्ञान, कला, अर्थशास्त्र या वाणिज्य जैसे विशेष विषय में डिग्री प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। आईटीईपी न केवल अत्याधुनिक शिक्षाशास्त्र प्रदान करेगा, बल्कि प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन), समावेशी शिक्षा तथा भारत एवं इसके मूल्यों/लोकाचार/कला/परंपराओं आदि के बारे में समझ की आधारशिला भी स्थापित करेगा। 4-वर्षीय आईटीईपी उन सभी छात्रों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो माध्यमिक के बाद अध्यापन को एक पेशे के रूप में पसंद करते हैं। इस एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम से छात्रों को लाभ होगा, क्योंकि वे वर्तमान बी.एड योजना के लिए आवश्यक प्रथागत पांच वर्षों के बजाय इसे चार वर्षों में पूरा करके एक वर्ष की बचत करेंगे। 4-वर्षीय आईटीईपी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रमुख आदेशों में से एक को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह पाठ्यक्रम पूरे शिक्षक शिक्षा क्षेत्र के पुनरोद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। भारतीय मूल्यों और परंपराओं के आधार पर बहु-विषयक वातावरण के माध्यम से इस पाठ्यक्रम को पूरा करने वाले भावी शिक्षकों को वैश्विक मानकों पर 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा, और इस प्रकार वे भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में काफी हद तक सहायक होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया मानदंड और मानकों के लिए 26.10.2021 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (मान्यता, मानदंड और प्रक्रिया) संशोधन विनियम, 2021 देखें। केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के बहु-विषयक विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान 4-वर्षीय आईटीईपी के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए 1 से 31 मई, 2022 तक (रात 11:59 बजे तक) ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://ncte.gov.in/ITEP देखें।