Ministry of Education
NCTE under Ministry of Education invites applications for the 4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP)
01 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) invites online application for the 4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programmes (ITEP) for Academic Session 2023-24. ITEP, as notified on 22nd October 2021, is a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. It is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in multidisciplinary Central/State Government Universities/Institutions across the country. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET).
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum for this course as per NEP 2020 in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialized discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The 4 Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The 4 Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.
For more details regarding this programme, please refer to the National Council for Teacher Education (Recognition, Norms and Procedure) Amendment Regulations, 2021, notified in the Gazette of India on 26.10.2021, for Norms and Standards. The multidisciplinary Central/State Government Universities/Institutions may submit the online application for being recognized for the 4 Year ITEP shall apply from 1st to 31st May 2022 (till 11:59 p.m.). Please visit https://ncte.gov.in/ITEP for more information.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت این سی ٹی ای نے 4 سالہ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن پروگرام (آئی ٹی ا ی پی) کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں
01 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1 مئی 2022/
نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن(این سی ٹی ای) نےتعلیمی اجلاس 2023-24 کے لیے 4 سالہ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن پروگرامز (آئی ٹی ای پی) ، کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ 22 اکتوبر 2021 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا،آئی ٹی ای پی ایک دوہری بڑی جامع(میجر ہولیسٹک) بیچلر ڈگری ہے جو بی اے۔بی ایڈ بی ایس سی۔بی ایڈ اور بی کام۔ بی ایڈ کی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈگری پیش کرتی ہے۔یہ اساتذہ کی تعلیم سے متعلق قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہم مینڈیٹ میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ابتدائی طور پر ملک بھر میں کثیر الضابطہ مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کییونیورسٹیوں/ اداروں میں پائلٹ موڈ میں پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے لیے داخلہ نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی(این ٹی اے) کے ذریعے نیشنل کامن انٹرینس ٹیسٹ(این سی ای ٹی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن(این سی ٹی ای) نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 کے مطابق اس کورس کے لیے نصاب اس طرح وضع کیا ہے کہ یہ ایک طالب علم - استاد کو تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ تاریخ، ریاضی، سائنس، فنون، معاشیات،یا تجارتجیسے خصوصی ڈسپلن کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔آئی ٹی ای پی نہ صرف جدید تعلیم فراہم کرے گا بلکہ دوسروں کے درمیان ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای)، بنیادی خواندگی اور عدد/نمبر (ایف ایل این)، جامع تعلیم، اور ہندوستان اور اس کی اقدار/ اخلاقیات/ آرٹ/ روایات کی تفہیم کی بنیاد بھی قائم کرے گا۔ 4 سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی ان تمام طلبا کے لیے دستیاب ہو گا جو ثانوی کے بعد بطور پیشے تدریس کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مربوط کورس طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا کیونکہ وہ موجودہ بی ایڈ کے لیے درکار روایتی پانچ سالوں کی بجائے چار سالوں میں مکمل کرکے ایک سال کی بچت کریں گے۔ منصوبہ 4 سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ایک اہم مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل کی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ کورس اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے پورے شعبے کے احیاء میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی اقدار اور روایات پر مبنی کثیر الضابطہ ماحول کے ذریعے اس کورس سے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے ممکنہ اساتذہ کو 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ عالمی معیار پرتیار کیا جائے گا ، اور اس لئے یہ نئے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں بڑی حد تک مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن (تسلیم، معیارات اور طریقہ کار) ترمیمی ضوابط، 2021 سے رجوع کریں، جو کہ ضوابط اور معیارات کے لئے 26.10.2021 کو ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ کثیر الضابطہ مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کییونیورسٹیاں/ ادارے 4 سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی کے لیے تسلیم شدہ (ریکگنائز) ہونے کے لیے 1 سے 31 مئی 2022 (رات 11:59 بجے تک) آن لائن درخواست جمع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم https://ncte.gov.in/ITEP ملاحظہ کریں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-4897