Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s Edible Oil Position is Comfortable despite Ban by Indonesia
Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT, higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT
Higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States
Centre keeping close watch on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
India has optimum stock of all Edible Oils. As per the industry sources, the present stock of all edible oils in the country is 21 LMT approx. and 12 LMT approx. is in transit arriving in May, 2022. Therefore, the country has sufficient to cover the lean period due to ban on export by Indonesia.
On the oilseeds front, DA&FW’s second advance estimate released in February, 2022 shows a very positive picture of Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT which is higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT. As a result of higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States including Rajasthan in comparison with last year, the production may rise to 114 LMT in 2021-22 season.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the price and availability situation and meetings are held regularly with major Edible Oil processing Associations to discuss further reduction in the domestic edible oil prices and MRP to give relief to consumers.
Palm oil (Crude + Refined) constitutes roughly around 62% of the total edible oils imported and are imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil (22%) is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil (15%) is imported mainly from Ukraine and Russia.
International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. India is one of the largest producers of oilseeds in the world and this sector occupies an important position in the agricultural economy, accounting for the estimated production of 37.14 million tons of nine cultivated oilseeds during the year 2021-22 as per the 2nd Advance Estimates released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
A close watch is being kept on day to day basis on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil for ensuring that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers are protected. The Inter-Ministerial Committee held weekly on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmers, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes. Special teams have also been constituted by both Central & State Governments to prevent hoarding and profiteering under the Essential Commodities Act. These surprise checks shall continue to check unscrupulous elements.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலை உயர்வைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில் அவற்றின் விலைகளை மத்திய அரசு உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் அனைத்து வகையான சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் போதிய அளவு கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது. தொழில்துறை தகவல்களின்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வகை சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் தற்போதைய கையிருப்பு சுமார் 21 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். மேலும் 12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மே, மாதத்தில் வந்து சேரும். எனவே, இந்தோனேசியாவில் சமையல் என்னை வகைகளின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த காலத்தில் தேவையை ஈடுகட்ட போதுமான அளவு நாட்டில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் வகைகள் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது.
எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பாக, கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீட்டின் படி, 20221-22-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சோயாபீன்ஸ் உற்பத்தி 126.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற சாதகமான நிலையை காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு உற்பத்தியான 112 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவைக் காட்டிலும் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ராஜஸ்தான் உட்பட எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் அனைத்து பெரிய மாநிலங்களிலும் கடுகு விதைப்பு 37% அதிகரித்ததன் காரணமாக, 2021-22-ம் பருவத்தில் அதன் உற்பத்தி 114 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக உயரக்கூடும்.
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் இருப்பு மற்றும் அவற்றின் விலைகளை உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது, நுகர்வோருக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டு சமையல் எண்ணெய் வகைகளின் விலை மற்றும் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையை மேலும் குறைப்பது குறித்து விவாதிக்க முக்கிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் பதப்படுத்தும் சங்கங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் மொத்த சமையல் எண்ணெய்களில், இந்தோனேசியா மற்றும் மலேசியாவிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பாமாயில் (கச்சா மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட) அளவு 62% ஆகும். அதே நேரத்தில் சோயாபீன்ஸ் எண்ணெய் (22%) அர்ஜென்டினா மற்றும் பிரேசில் நாடுகளிலிருந்தும், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் (15%) உக்ரைன் மற்றும் ரஷ்யா நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
உலகளவில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் நிலவும் பற்றாக்குறை மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடுகளின் ஏற்றுமதி வரிகள் அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் சர்வதேச விலைகளில் கடும் அழுத்தம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மிகப்பெரிய நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்பதால், இத்துறையில், வேளாண் சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள 2-வது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒன்பது பயிரிடப்பட்ட எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களில் 37.14 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821727