Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s Edible Oil Position is Comfortable despite Ban by Indonesia
Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT, higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT
Higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States
Centre keeping close watch on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
India has optimum stock of all Edible Oils. As per the industry sources, the present stock of all edible oils in the country is 21 LMT approx. and 12 LMT approx. is in transit arriving in May, 2022. Therefore, the country has sufficient to cover the lean period due to ban on export by Indonesia.
On the oilseeds front, DA&FW’s second advance estimate released in February, 2022 shows a very positive picture of Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT which is higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT. As a result of higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States including Rajasthan in comparison with last year, the production may rise to 114 LMT in 2021-22 season.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the price and availability situation and meetings are held regularly with major Edible Oil processing Associations to discuss further reduction in the domestic edible oil prices and MRP to give relief to consumers.
Palm oil (Crude + Refined) constitutes roughly around 62% of the total edible oils imported and are imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil (22%) is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil (15%) is imported mainly from Ukraine and Russia.
International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. India is one of the largest producers of oilseeds in the world and this sector occupies an important position in the agricultural economy, accounting for the estimated production of 37.14 million tons of nine cultivated oilseeds during the year 2021-22 as per the 2nd Advance Estimates released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
A close watch is being kept on day to day basis on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil for ensuring that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers are protected. The Inter-Ministerial Committee held weekly on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmers, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes. Special teams have also been constituted by both Central & State Governments to prevent hoarding and profiteering under the Essential Commodities Act. These surprise checks shall continue to check unscrupulous elements.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशिया के प्रतिबंध के बावजूद भारत में खाद्य तेल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है
वर्ष 2021-22 में सोयाबीन का उत्पादन 126.10 लाख मीट्रिक टन हुआ, जो पिछले साल के 112 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन से अधिक है
सभी प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में सरसों की बुवाई 37 प्रतिशत अधिक
खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों पर केंद्र की पैनी नजर है, जिससे कीमतों पर लगाम लगाने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए जा सकें
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पास खाद्य तेलों का पर्याप्त भंडार है। उद्योग के सूत्रों के अनुसार, देश में सभी खाद्य तेलों का स्टॉक वर्तमान में लगभग 21 एलएमटी है। इसके अलावा करीब 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन इसी महीने देश में पहुंच जाएगा। इस प्रकार इंडोनेशिया के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के बाद पैदा हुई स्थिति से निपटने के लिए देश के पास पर्याप्त भंडार है।
तिलहन की बात करें तो डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू द्वारा फरवरी 2022 में जारी दूसरे अग्रिम आंकड़े सकारात्मक तस्वीर पेश करते हैं। इसके मुताबिक 2021-22 में सोयाबीन का उत्पादन 126.10 लाख मीट्रिक टन हुआ है जो पिछले साल के 112 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन से अधिक है। राजस्थान समेत सभी प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में पिछले साल की तुलना में सरसों की बुवाई 37 प्रतिशत अधिक हुई है, ऐसे में 2021-22 सीजन में उत्पादन बढ़कर 114 लाख मीट्रिक टन होने की संभावना है।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्‍धता और कीमतों पर नजर बनाए हुए है। इसके साथ ही ग्राहकों को राहत देने के लिए घरेलू खाद्य तेल की कीमतों और एमआरपी में कमी करने पर चर्चा के लिए प्रमुख खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण संघों के साथ नियमित रूप से बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। पाम तेल (कच्चा और परिष्कृत) कुल आयातित तेलों का लगभग 62 फीसदी होता है और इसे मुख्य रूप से इंडोनेशिया और मलेशिया से आयात किया जाता है। जबकि सोयाबीन तेल (22%) अर्जेंटीना और ब्राजील से आयात किया जाता है। सूरजमुखी तेल (15%) मुख्य रूप से यूक्रेन और रूस से आयात किया जाता है।
वैश्विक उत्पादन में कमी और निर्यातक देशों द्वारा निर्यात कर/लेवी में वृद्धि के कारण खाद्य तेल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों पर असर पड़ा है। भारत दुनिया में तिलहन के सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक है और यह क्षेत्र कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा जारी दूसरे अग्रिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान नौ खेती वाले तिलहनों का अनुमानित उत्पादन 37.14 मिलियन टन हो सकता है।
खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों पर रोजाना पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है जिससे कीमतें नियंत्रित रहें और खाद्य तेल की कीमतें को स्थिर रखने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उचित उपाय किए जा सकें। सचिव (खाद्य) की अध्यक्षता में कृषि-वस्तुओं पर साप्ताहिक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठक होती है और किसानों, उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए खाद्य तेल सहित कृषि वस्तुओं की कीमतों और उपलब्धता की बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती है। यह समिति साप्ताहिक आधार पर कीमतों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करती है और घरेलू उत्पादन, मांग, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों व अतंरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार की मात्रा के आधार पर खाद्य तेलों और अन्य खाद्य पदार्थों के संबंध में प्रासंगिक उपायों पर विचार करती है। आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत जमाखोरी और मुनाफाखोरी को रोकने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की ओर से विशेष टीमों का गठन किया गया है। ये अपना औचक निरीक्षण जारी रखेंगे।