Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s Edible Oil Position is Comfortable despite Ban by Indonesia
Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT, higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT
Higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States
Centre keeping close watch on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
India has optimum stock of all Edible Oils. As per the industry sources, the present stock of all edible oils in the country is 21 LMT approx. and 12 LMT approx. is in transit arriving in May, 2022. Therefore, the country has sufficient to cover the lean period due to ban on export by Indonesia.
On the oilseeds front, DA&FW’s second advance estimate released in February, 2022 shows a very positive picture of Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT which is higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT. As a result of higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States including Rajasthan in comparison with last year, the production may rise to 114 LMT in 2021-22 season.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the price and availability situation and meetings are held regularly with major Edible Oil processing Associations to discuss further reduction in the domestic edible oil prices and MRP to give relief to consumers.
Palm oil (Crude + Refined) constitutes roughly around 62% of the total edible oils imported and are imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil (22%) is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil (15%) is imported mainly from Ukraine and Russia.
International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. India is one of the largest producers of oilseeds in the world and this sector occupies an important position in the agricultural economy, accounting for the estimated production of 37.14 million tons of nine cultivated oilseeds during the year 2021-22 as per the 2nd Advance Estimates released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
A close watch is being kept on day to day basis on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil for ensuring that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers are protected. The Inter-Ministerial Committee held weekly on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmers, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes. Special teams have also been constituted by both Central & State Governments to prevent hoarding and profiteering under the Essential Commodities Act. These surprise checks shall continue to check unscrupulous elements.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
انڈونیشیا کی سویابین کی پیداوار پر پابندی کے باوجود ہندوستان کی خوردنی تیل کی پوزیشن آرام دہ ہے
سال 2021-22 کے لیے سویابین کی پیداوار 126.10 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 112 ایل ایم ٹی کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے
تمام بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں سرسوں کے بیجوں کی 37 فیصد زیادہ بوائی
مرکز کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر ، تاکہ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے جا سکیں
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پاس تمام خوردنی تیلوں کا بہترین ذخیرہ ہے۔ صنعتی ذرائع کے مطابق ملک میں تمام خوردنی تیل کا موجودہ ذخیرہ تقریباً 21 ایل ایم ٹی ہے۔ اور تقریباً 12 ایل ایم ٹی کی مئی، 2022 میں آمد ہے۔ اس لیے، ملک کے پاس انڈونیشیا کی طرف سے برآمد پر پابندی کے باوجود قلیل مدت کے لئےملک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ذخیرہ ہے۔
تیل کے بیجوں کے محاذ پر، فروری 2022 میں جاری کردہ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کا دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ سال 2021-22 کے لیے 126.10 ایل ایم ٹی سویابین کی پیداوار کی ایک بہت ہی مثبت تصویر دکھاتا ہے جو گزشتہ سال کی 112 ایل ایم ٹی کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے راجستھان سمیت تمام بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں سرسوں کے بیجوں کی37 فیصد زیادہ بوائی کے نتیجے میں 2021-22 کے سیزن میں پیداوار 114 ایل ایم ٹی تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ قیمتوں اور دستیابی کی صورت حال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور خوردنی تیل کی پروسیسنگ کی بڑی ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں تاکہ گھریلو خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں مزید کمی اور صارفین کو ریلیف دینے کے لیے ایم آر پی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
پام آئل (خام + ریفائنڈ) درآمد کیے جانے والے کل خوردنی تیل کا تقریباً 62فی صد ہے اور بنیادی طور پر انڈونیشیا اور ملائیشیا سے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے، جب کہ سویابین کا تیل (22فی صد ارجنٹائن اور برازیل سے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور سورج مکھی کا تیل (15فی صد بنیادی طور پر یوکرین اور روس سےدرآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
خوردنی تیل کی عالمی قیمتیں عالمی پیداوار میں کمی اور برآمد کنندگان کی جانب سے برآمدی ٹیکس/لیویز میں اضافے کی وجہ سے دباؤ کا شکار ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں تیل کے بیجوں کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسرز میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ شعبہ زرعی معیشت میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے، جو کہ 2021-22 کے دوران 37.14 ملین ٹن نو کاشت شدہ تیل کے بیجوں کی محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ تخمینہ پیداوار کے لیے جاری کیے گئے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق ہے۔
خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر سخت نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے تاکہ قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔ سیکرٹری (خوراک) کی سربراہی میں ہفتہ وار ایگریکموڈٹیز (زرعی اشیا) پر منعقد ہونے والی بین وزارتی کمیٹی، کسانوں، صنعتوں اور صارفین کے مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے خوردنی تیل سمیت زرعی اجناس کی قیمتوں اور دستیابی پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے۔ کمیٹی ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر قیمتوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے، ملکی پیداوار، مانگ، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی حجم کے لحاظ سے خوردنی تیل اور دیگر غذائی اشیاء کے حوالے سے متعلقہ اقدامات پر غور کرتی ہے۔ ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ کے تحت ذخیرہ اندوزی اور منافع خوری کو روکنے کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں طرف سے خصوصی ٹیمیں بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سرپرائز چیک بےایمان عناصر کو چیک اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے جاری رہیں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-4889