ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशियाने निर्यातवर बंदी घातल्यानंतरही भारत खाद्यतेलाच्याबाबतीत सुस्थितीत
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात सर्वप्रकारच्या खाद्यतेलांचा पुरेसा साठा आहे. उद्योग सूत्रांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, देशात सर्वप्रकारच्या खाद्यतेलाचा सध्याचा साठा अंदाजे 21 एलएमटी इतका आहे आणि मे 2022 मध्ये 12 एलएमटी खाद्यतेल उपलब्ध होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे. त्यामुळे, इंडोनेशियाने निर्यातीवर बंदी घातल्यामुळे हा पोकळी निर्माण झालेला कालावधी भरून काढण्यासाठी देशात पुरेसे खाद्यतेल उपलब्ध आहे.
तेलबियांच्या संदर्भात, कृषी सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये जारी केलेल्या दुसऱ्या आगाऊ अंदाजानुसार, 20221-22 या वर्षासाठी 126.10 एलएमटी सोयाबीन उत्पादनाचा अंदाज असून हे अतिशय सकारात्मक चित्र दर्शवते, हा अंदाज गेल्या वर्षीच्या 112 एलएमटी सोयाबीन उत्पादनापेक्षा अधिक आहे.गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत राजस्थानसह सर्व प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये मोहरीच्या बियांची पेरणी 37% ने अधिक झाल्यामुळे, 2021-22 या हंगामात उत्पादन 114 एलएमटी पर्यंत वाढू शकते.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग किंमत आणि उपलब्धता या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि ग्राहकांना दिलासा देण्याच्या दृष्टीने, देशांतर्गत खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमती आणि एमआरपी म्हणजेच कमाल किरकोळ किंमतीमध्ये आणखी कपात करण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी प्रमुख खाद्यतेल प्रक्रिया संघटनांसोबत नियमितपणे बैठका घेतल्या जात आहेत.
खायतेलाचे दर स्थिर राहतील आणि ग्राहकांचे हित जपले जावे यासाठी खाद्यतेलाच्या किमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, योग्य त्या उपाययोजना करता येतील या अनुषंगाने खाद्यतेलाच्या किमतींवर दैनंदिन आधारावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे. शेतकरी, उद्योग आणि ग्राहक यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन, सचिव (अन्न) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली दर आठवड्याला कृषी-वस्तूंसंदर्भातील आंतर-मंत्रालयीय समिती बैठक घेऊन कृषी मालाच्या किंमती आणि उपलब्धतेवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेऊन असते या वस्तूंमध्ये खाद्यतेलाचाही समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s Edible Oil Position is Comfortable despite Ban by Indonesia
Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT, higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT
Higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States
Centre keeping close watch on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices
01 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
India has optimum stock of all Edible Oils. As per the industry sources, the present stock of all edible oils in the country is 21 LMT approx. and 12 LMT approx. is in transit arriving in May, 2022. Therefore, the country has sufficient to cover the lean period due to ban on export by Indonesia.
On the oilseeds front, DA&FW’s second advance estimate released in February, 2022 shows a very positive picture of Soyabean production for the year 20221-22 at 126.10 LMT which is higher than last year’s production of 112 LMT. As a result of higher sowing of Mustard seeds by 37% in all major producing States including Rajasthan in comparison with last year, the production may rise to 114 LMT in 2021-22 season.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the price and availability situation and meetings are held regularly with major Edible Oil processing Associations to discuss further reduction in the domestic edible oil prices and MRP to give relief to consumers.
Palm oil (Crude + Refined) constitutes roughly around 62% of the total edible oils imported and are imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil (22%) is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil (15%) is imported mainly from Ukraine and Russia.
International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. India is one of the largest producers of oilseeds in the world and this sector occupies an important position in the agricultural economy, accounting for the estimated production of 37.14 million tons of nine cultivated oilseeds during the year 2021-22 as per the 2nd Advance Estimates released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
A close watch is being kept on day to day basis on prices of Edible oils so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil for ensuring that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers are protected. The Inter-Ministerial Committee held weekly on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmers, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes. Special teams have also been constituted by both Central & State Governments to prevent hoarding and profiteering under the Essential Commodities Act. These surprise checks shall continue to check unscrupulous elements.