Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25 products showcased at GI Pavilion set up by DPIIT at AAHAR 2022
Food products and beverages exhibited by CIPAM & TRIFED
Exhibits promote the GI logo and tagline “Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India”
30 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give impetus to Geographical Indications promotion in India, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) facilitated setting up of GI Pavilion in ITPO for five days from 26th April to 30th April 2022. The event offered an opportunity to showcase Indian tradition, culture and enterprising activities under a single umbrella. Twenty-five GI products were showcased at the fair from across the country.
A large number of trade visitors visited Aahar 2022, which helped the GI holders build connections and boost their business. These included top ranks of the hotel industry, restaurants, catering industry/institutions, importers, buyers/distributors to source best of the products in the food, hospitality, and equipment sectors. Senior management, professionals like CEOs, managing directors, General Managers also formed a substantial part of the visitors.
The GI Pavilion at Aahar 2022 provided the GI holders a platform, not only to their products but also helped them connect with businesses. A 280 sqm GI Pavilion was situated at Hall no. 2 by the Cell for IPR Promotion & Management (CIPAM), an institution under the DPIIT, set up under the category of “Food products and beverages,” displayed select agricultural/foodstuff registered as GIs ranging from food products such as sweets, spices, cereals, and fruits at the exhibit. Products that were exhibited include Sangli raisins and Solapur pomegranate from Maharasthra, Erode Manjal turmeric from Tamil Nadu, Navara rice and Palakkadan Matta from Kerala, Bandar Laddu from Andhra Pradesh and many more. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) also participated in this exhibit whereby the GIs products from the tribal communities such as Naga Mircha, Chak Hao rice, Assam tea (orthodox) were being exhibited.
The exhibits would serve to highlight the GI logo and tagline “Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India” facilitating effective branding and promotion of GIs, while providing a platform for both national and international engagement. Therefore, proving to be a perfect place for global brand recognition for India’s registered GIs and to create a buzz at international level. Further, considering this was an international event, it was anticipated that the event will promote GIs in various foreign countries.
Geographical Indications of India boast of a variety of products including agricultural, natural, manufactured goods, foodstuff and handicrafts. GIs are originated or manufactured in a specific territory, region, or locality and where a given quality, reputation or other characteristic of such goods is essentially attributable to their geographical origin. There are currently 390 GIs registered with an ever-increasing number of registrations coming forward.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آہار 2022 میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے قائم کردہ جی آئی پویلین میں 25 مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی
سی آئی پی اے ایم اور ٹرائیفڈ نے خوردنی اشیا اور مشروبات کی نمائش کی
30 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں جغرافیائی انڈکیشن کے فروغ کو رفتار دینے کے لئے صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 26 اپریل سے 30 اپریل 2022 تک 5 دن کے لئے آئی ٹی پی او میں جی آئی پویلین قائم کرنے میں مدد کی ۔ اس نمائش کے ذریعہ ، ایک ہی جگہ پر بھارتی روایات ،ثقافت اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ پورے ملک کی 25 جی آئی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
آہار 2022 کو دیکھنے کے لئے بڑ ی تعداد میں لو گ آئے جس سے جی آئی منتظمین کو رابطے قائم کرنے اور اپنی تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی ۔ان میں اعلیٰ درجے کے ہوٹل صنعت ،ریسٹوراں ، کیٹرنگ صنعت / اداروں ،درآمد کاروں ، بائرز / ڈسٹری بیوٹر ز شامل ہیں۔ جنہیں خوراک ، میزبانی اور سازوسامان کے شعبوںمیں بہترین مصنوعات سے واقفیت حاصل ہوئی ۔ سی ای او ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرس ، جنرل منیجرز جیسے سینئیر پیشہ ور حضرات بھی یہاں آنے والے اہم لوگوں میں شامل تھے۔
آہار 2022 میں جی آئی پویلین میں جی آئی ہولڈرس کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف ان کی مصنوعات کو فراہم ہوا ہے بلکہ اس کی وجہ سے انہیں تجارت سے وابستہ ہونے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ 280 مربع کلومیٹر کا جی آئی پویلین ہال نمبر دو میں آئی بی آر کے فروغ اور مینجمنٹ کے سیل نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تحت خردنی اشیا اور مشروبات کے زمرے میں قائم کیا تھا۔ اس پویلین پر جی آئی کے طورپر منتخبہ زرعی / خوردنی اشیا کی نمائش کی گئی جیسے مٹھائیاں ،مصالحے ،دالیں اور پھل وغیرہ ،جن مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ، ان میں مہاراشٹر کی سانگلی کشمش اور شولا پور کے انار، تمل ناڈو کی ایروڈ منجال ہلدی ، کیرالہ کے نوارہ چاول اور پلک کڑن مٹّا ، آندھر ا پردیش کے بندر لڈو اور بہت سی اشیا ء۔ بھارت کی قبائلی تعاون کی مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ کی فیڈریشن ٹرائیفڈ نے بھی اس نمائش میں حصہ لیا،جس میں ناگا مرچا ، چکہاؤ چاول ،آسام چائے ، جیسی قبائلی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس نمائش میں جی آئی لوگو اور ٹیگ لائن ‘‘ ناگزیر بھارت کے انمول خزانے ’’ کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ لہٰذا بھارت کے رجسٹرڈ جی آئی کے لئے عالمی مارکے کی قبولیت کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارتی رشتے قائم ہوتےہیں۔ اس بات کے پیش نظر مختلف بیرونی ملکوں میں اس نمائش کی وجہ سے جی آئی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
بھارت کے جغرافیائی انڈیکیشن سے مختلف مصنوعات کا اظہار ہوتاہے ، جن میں زراعت ،قدرتی طور پر تیار کی گئی اشیا ، کھانے پینے کی سامان اوردستکاری مصنوعات فی الحال 319 جی آئی رجسٹرڈ ہیں ، جن میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔