Ministry of Communications
Regulatory overlap in Mandatory Testing removed – one more step towards ease of doing business
30 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) carries out Compulsory Registration of specified goods (such as Laptops, wireless keyboards, PoS machines and other electronic equipments) under the ‘Electronics and Information Technology (Requirement for Compulsory Registration) Order, 2012’.
Department of Telecom (DOT) has specified ‘Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE)’ under Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Rules, 2017 issued on 5th September 2017 for equipment capable of being used for telecommunications.
With increasing convergence of technology, regulatory overlap was noted regarding certain products such as smart watch, smart camera etc. Representations were also received from industries and industry associations regarding overlapping jurisdiction of DOT and MEITY. It was highlighted that such overlap is a deterrent for timely launch of new products. It also increases the compliance cost for the industry.
DOT in consultation with MEITY examined the issue and has now decided to exempt following products from the ambit of MTCTE regime: -
1. Mobile User Equipment / Mobile handset (Mobile phone)
2. Server
3. Smart watch
4. Smart camera
5. PoS Machine (Point of Sale Devices)
The exemptions on these widely used products will reduce the compliance burden and will enable the industry to roll out their products faster. It will reduce import delays.
This initiative is in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi to have a clear and simplified regulatory regime. This regulatory reform shall improve the ease of doing business for electronics manufacturing companies and contribute towards making India a $1 trillion digital economy.
The Gazette Notification in this regard will be issued in due course.

संचार मंत्रालय
कारोबार में आसानी की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए अनिवार्य परीक्षण में नियामक ओवरलैप हटाया गया
30 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) 'इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (अनिवार्य पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता) आदेश, 2012' के तहत निर्दिष्ट वस्तुओं (जैसे लैपटॉप, वायरलेस कीबोर्ड, पीओएस मशीन और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण) का अनिवार्य पंजीकरण करता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार के लिए उपयोग किए जाने में सक्षम उपकरणों के लिए 5 सितंबर 2017 को जारी भारतीय टेलीग्राफ (संशोधन) नियम, 2017 के तहत दूरसंचार उपकरण (एमटीसीटीई) के अनिवार्य परीक्षण और प्रमाणन को निर्दिष्ट किया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ, स्मार्ट वॉच, स्मार्ट कैमरा इत्यादि जैसे कुछ उत्पादों के संबंध में नियामक ओवरलैप का संज्ञान लिया गया था। डीओटी और एमईआईटीई के ओवरलैपिंग क्षेत्राधिकार के संबंध में उद्योगों और उद्योग संघों से भी अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। जिनमें इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया गया कि इस तरह के व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किये जाने वाले नए उत्पादों को समय पर बाजार लाने के लिए यह एक बाधा है। यह उद्योग के लिए अनुपालन लागत भी बढ़ाता है।
डीओटी ने एमईआईटीवाई के परामर्श से इस मुद्दे की जांच की और अब निम्नलिखित उत्पादों को एमटीसीटीई शासन के दायरे से छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है: -
1. मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ता उपकरण/मोबाइल हैंडसेट (मोबाइल फोन)
2. सर्वर
3. स्मार्ट वॉच
4. स्मार्ट कैमरा
5. पीओएस मशीन (प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल डिवाइस)
व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले इन उत्पादों पर छूट अनुपालन बोझ को कम करेगी और उद्योग को अपने उत्पादों को तेजी से बाजार में लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह आयात में होने वाले विलम्ब को कम करेगा।
यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सकारात्मक परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है कि नियामक व्यवस्था एकदम स्पष्ट और सरलीकृत होनी चाहिए। यह नियामक सुधार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण कंपनियों के लिए कारोबार में आसानी में सुधार करेगा और भारत को 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में योगदान देगा।
इस संबंध में राजपत्र अधिसूचना नियत समय में जारी की जाएगी।