Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st May 2022
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a major step towards social inclusion by providing Free LPG connection to every BPL household. The scheme was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st May 2016 at Ballia, Uttar Pradesh. To celebrate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate 1st May 2022 as Ujjwala Diwas.
Oil marketing companies will organise more than 5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st may 2022, where apart from experience sharing, aimed at safe and sustained usage of LPG, all out efforts will be made to maximise customer enrolment. In addition to LPG panchayats, distribution of new connections under Ujjwala 2.0; explaining the details of new PMUY categories and collection of KYC forms for the ongoing Ujjwala 2.0 scheme, Organizing Free Hot Plate service camps, organization of Safety clinics, facilitation of Ujjwala beneficiaries etc. will also be organized.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has complemented the effort made by the PSU OMCs in reaching the poor beneficiaries in record time and has wished all beneficiaries. On the occasion of Ujjwala Diwas, MoS for Petroleum and Natural Gas Sh Rameshwar Teli will be presiding over a Ujjwala Diwas celebration program at Dibrugarh, Assam and will hand over connections to new Ujjwala beneficiaries.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল উজ্জ্বলা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ৫০০০টির বেশি এলপিজি পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হবে
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দারিদ্র সীমার নিচে থাকা প্রতিটি পরিবারে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ দিয়ে সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৬-র পয়লা মে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বাল্লিয়ায় এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সাফল্য উদযাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল (পয়লা মে) উজ্জ্বলা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি ৫০০০টির বেশি এলপিজি পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে রান্নার গ্যাস ব্যবহারের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা তথা অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আরও বেশি সংখ্যক গ্রাহকের কাছে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিতেও সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালানো হবে। এলপিজি পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের পাশাপাশি উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে নতুন রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ দেওয়ার কাজ চলছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী রেকর্ড সময়ে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক দরিদ্র সুফলভোগীর কাছে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন। আগামীকাল উজ্জ্বলা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি আসামের ডিব্রুগড়ে উজ্জ্বলা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। তিনি এই যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের হাতে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ সম্পর্কিত নথিপত্র তুলে দেবেন।