Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st May 2022
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a major step towards social inclusion by providing Free LPG connection to every BPL household. The scheme was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st May 2016 at Ballia, Uttar Pradesh. To celebrate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate 1st May 2022 as Ujjwala Diwas.
Oil marketing companies will organise more than 5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st may 2022, where apart from experience sharing, aimed at safe and sustained usage of LPG, all out efforts will be made to maximise customer enrolment. In addition to LPG panchayats, distribution of new connections under Ujjwala 2.0; explaining the details of new PMUY categories and collection of KYC forms for the ongoing Ujjwala 2.0 scheme, Organizing Free Hot Plate service camps, organization of Safety clinics, facilitation of Ujjwala beneficiaries etc. will also be organized.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has complemented the effort made by the PSU OMCs in reaching the poor beneficiaries in record time and has wished all beneficiaries. On the occasion of Ujjwala Diwas, MoS for Petroleum and Natural Gas Sh Rameshwar Teli will be presiding over a Ujjwala Diwas celebration program at Dibrugarh, Assam and will hand over connections to new Ujjwala beneficiaries.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
1 मई 2022 को उज्ज्वला दिवस के अवसर पर 5000 एलपीजी पंचायतों का आयोजन
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) प्रत्येक बीपीएल परिवार को निशुल्क एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करके सामाजिक समावेश की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस योजना का शुभारंभ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 मई 2016 को बलिया, उत्तर प्रदेश में किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 1 मई 2022 को उज्जवला दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
तेल विपणन कंपनियां 1 मई 2022 को उज्ज्वला दिवस के अवसर पर 5000 से अधिक एलपीजी पंचायतों का आयोजन करेंगी, जहां अनुभव साझा करने के अलावा, एलपीजी के सुरक्षित और निरंतर उपयोग के उद्देश्य से, ग्राहक नामांकन को अधिकतम करने के सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उज्ज्वला 2.0 के तहत एलपीजी पंचायतों के अलावा नए कनेक्शनों का वितरण; नई पीएमयूवाई श्रेणियों का विवरण और वर्तमान उज्ज्वला 2.0 योजना के लिए केवाईसी फॉर्म का संग्रह, मुफ्त हॉट प्लेट सेवा शिविरों का आयोजन, सुरक्षा क्लीनिकों का संगठन, उज्ज्वला लाभार्थियों की सुविधा जैसी गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रिकॉर्ड समय में गरीब लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की है और सभी लाभार्थियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। उज्ज्वला दिवस के अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली डिब्रूगढ़, असम में एक उज्ज्वला दिवस समारोह कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और नए उज्ज्वला लाभार्थियों को कनेक्शन सौंपेंगे।