Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st May 2022
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a major step towards social inclusion by providing Free LPG connection to every BPL household. The scheme was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st May 2016 at Ballia, Uttar Pradesh. To celebrate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate 1st May 2022 as Ujjwala Diwas.
Oil marketing companies will organise more than 5000 LPG panchayats on the occasion of Ujjwala diwas on 1st may 2022, where apart from experience sharing, aimed at safe and sustained usage of LPG, all out efforts will be made to maximise customer enrolment. In addition to LPG panchayats, distribution of new connections under Ujjwala 2.0; explaining the details of new PMUY categories and collection of KYC forms for the ongoing Ujjwala 2.0 scheme, Organizing Free Hot Plate service camps, organization of Safety clinics, facilitation of Ujjwala beneficiaries etc. will also be organized.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has complemented the effort made by the PSU OMCs in reaching the poor beneficiaries in record time and has wished all beneficiaries. On the occasion of Ujjwala Diwas, MoS for Petroleum and Natural Gas Sh Rameshwar Teli will be presiding over a Ujjwala Diwas celebration program at Dibrugarh, Assam and will hand over connections to new Ujjwala beneficiaries.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମଇ ପହିଲାରେ ପାଳିତ ହେବ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ଦିବସ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୫ହଜାର ଏଲପିଜି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତର ଆୟୋଜନ
30 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିପିଏଲ୍ ପରିବାରକୁ " ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା" ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିନାମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏଲ୍ ପି ଜି ସଂଯୋଜ ଦିଆ ଯାଉଛି। ସାମାଜିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବଲିଆଠାରେ ୨୦୧୬ ମଇ ପହିଲା ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । "ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା" ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଉତ୍ସବ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରୋବାପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ୨୦୨୨ ମଇ ପହିଲା ଦିନଟିକୁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ " ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ଦିବସ " ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହିଦିନ ସମସ୍ତ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀ ୫ହଜାର ଏଲ୍ ପି ଜି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିରେ ଏଲ୍ ପି ଜି ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀମାନେ ନିଜର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିବେ , ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଦିର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜାଳେଣୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ଅଲୋଚନା ହେବ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗ୍ରାହକ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏଲ୍ ପି ଜି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସହିତ " ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ୨.୦" ଯୋଜନା ଅଧିନରେ ନୂତନ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ଯୋଜନାର ବିଷଦ୍ ବିବରଣୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା, ପୁରୁଣା ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କଠାରୁ " ନିଜ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ଜାଣ" ( କେଓ୍ବାଇସି) ଫର୍ମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ, ନିଶୁଳ୍କ 'ହଟ୍ ପ୍ଲେଟ ସେବା' ଆୟୋଜନ, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସଂପର୍କୀତ ତାଲିମ, ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ହୀତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଦେବା, ଆଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେବ।
ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗରିବ ହୀତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିପୁଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ପଞ୍ଜିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ୍ ସିଂହ ପୁରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆସାମର ଦିବୃଗଡଠାରେ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ବର ତେଲୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ନୂଆ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳା ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।