Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 395 kg of thread laced with heroin at Pipavav Port, Gujarat
DRI crackdown on drug smuggling syndicates results in seizure of more than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish between January and December 2021
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on intelligence jointly developed by DRI and ATS Gujarat, a container is being examined by DRI at Pipavav port, Gujarat in the presence of officers of ATS, Gujarat. The said container having gross weight of 9,760 kg was declared to contain ‘thread’. On a detailed examination on 28.04.2022, out of 100 jumbo bags, four suspicious bags having a total weight of 395 kg, containing threads showed the presence of opiate derivative/Heroin in the field testing done by the regional Forensic Science Laboratory.
Bales of thread soaked in Heroin, recovered at Pipavav Port.
It appeared that the drug syndicate used this unique modus operandi in which threads were soaked in a solution containing narcotic drug – heroin which were then dried, made into bales and packed in bags. These bags were shipped along with other bags having bales of normal threads so that it would go unnoticed by the authorities. The modus operandi in this case would have required the extraction of Heroin mixed in the threads. Examination and seizure proceedings by DRI under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 are continuing.
The year 2021 has witnessed substantial seizures of drugs like Heroin, Cocaine, Hashish and psychotropic substances and precursors like Methamphetamine and Pseudoephedrine by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish were seized between January and December 2021. In addition, 170 kg of Pseudoephedrine and 67 kg of Methamphetamine were seized during this period.
Methamphetamine tablets recovered from fuel tank of a vehicle
Since January 2022, sustained efforts have yielded substantial results. Apart from the record seizures of 3,000 kg Heroin from a consignment of Talc in September 2021 at Mundra Port and 205 kg of Heroin from a consignment of Gypsum in April 2022 at Kandla Port, officers of DRI in two cases, booked in quick succession in February and March, 2022, seized Heroin from cargo containers at the container depot at Tughlakabad, New Delhi. In the first case 34.7 kg Heroin was seized from four containers declared to contain Rock Salt and in the second case 2.4 kg Heroin was seized in the form of sediment from a consignment of Pomegranate juice.
Heroin recovered from Gypsum at Kandla Port.
Syndicates have also tried to push narcotics like Yaba and Heroin from the Indo-Myanmar border and Hashish from the Indo-Nepal border, into India through the land borders. DRI officers have also intercepted such consignments from these borders, sometimes ingeniously concealed inside vehicles. DRI in one instance in February, 2022 seized one Lakh Yaba (Methamphetamine) tablets and affected multiple seizures of Heroin in North-East India, smuggled into India from Myanmar.
With easing of restrictions and opening of International Air travel after the restrictions imposed due to the Covid-19 pandemic were lifted, the numbers of air passengers arriving into India have increased. In the last two months, DRI has booked multiple cases of seizure of Heroin concealed in baggage and in the form of pills swallowed by body carriers. In one such major case, DRI seized 16 kg of Heroin in March 2022 concealed in the baggage of three passengers, who had arrived at Kolkata airport.
Multiple cases including seizure of 4.4 kg, 5.9 kg and 8.4 kg of Heroin in three separate seizures at Ahmedabad, seizure of 2.2 kg, 1.7 kg and 2.25 kg Heroin in the form of ingested capsules in three different seizures at New Delhi, seizure of 3.2 kg Heroin at Hyderabad and seizure of 4 kg and 7.9 kg Heroin in two different cases at Chennai have been affected by the DRI in the recent past. In the last two months, DRI has also booked three cases involving seizure of 3.7 kg of Cocaine in the form of ingested capsules from passengers arriving into India. Apart from these, a number of cases have been booked by the Airport Customs based on specific inputs provided by the DRI including seizure of about 17.90 Kg Heroin at IGI Airport on 10.04.2022 which was being carried by a serving officer of the Kenyan administration.
Ingested Heroin recovered from the passengers at the Airport
Air passengers have increasingly tried different ways and means to deceive DRI officers, including laminating the Heroin finely into their baggage which are almost invisible to the naked eye. Ingenious concealment methods like use of shampoos and food items to conceal the Heroin have also been observed. The most challenging cases are the ones where Air passengers are used as the body carriers, who ingest laminated pills of contraband, to smuggle them into India which not only require high level of intelligence work to precisely identify such carriers, but partly due to the inherent risks to the life of the carrier.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଗୁଜରାଟର ପିପାଭାଭ୍ ବନ୍ଦର ଠାରେ ୩୯୫ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍‌ର ଅଫିମ ଜାତୀୟ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ/ ହେରୋଇନ୍ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ୪ଟି ବ୍ୟାଗ୍‌ ସୂତା ଜବତ କରିଛି
ଡ୍ରଗ୍ ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ଉପରେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ମାସରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩,୩୦୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍‌ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେରୋଇନ୍‌, ୩୨୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ କୋକେନ୍ ଏବଂ ୨୩୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ହସିସ୍ ଜବତ ହୋଇଛି
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଏବଂ ଏଟିଏସ୍ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଗଠିତ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ସୂଚନା ଆଧାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି, ଏଟିଏସ୍‌, ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ପିପାଭାଭ୍ ବନ୍ଦର ଠାରେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ କଂଟେନରର ଯାଂଚ କରା ଯାଉଥିଲା । ସୂତା ବୋଝେଇ ସେହି କଂଟେନରର ସମୁଦାୟ ଓଜନ ୯,୭୬୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାହାକୁ ସନ୍ଦେହଜନକ ବୋଲି ଘୋଷିତ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଛାନ୍‌ଭିନ୍ କରା ଯାଉଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଚାରିଟି ସନ୍ଦେହଜନକ ବ୍ୟାଗ୍ ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୂତା ଗଣ୍ଠିଲି ରହିଥିଲା, ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୩୯୫ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ଅଫିମ ଜାତୀୟ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ/ ହେରୋଇନ୍ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ସୂତା ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ରିଜୋନାଲ୍ ଫୋରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଲାବରେଟୋରି ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବାରୁ ଏଥିରେ ଅଫିମ ଜାତୀୟ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ରହିଥିବା ଜଣା ପଡିଥିଲା ।
ଡ୍ରଗ୍ ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆ ଯାଇଥିଲା, ହେରୋଇନ୍ ଯୁକ୍ତ ମିଶ୍ରଣରେ ସୂତାକୁ ଭିଜେଇ ଦିଆ ଯିବା ପରେ, ତାହାକୁ ଶୁଖାଇ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥିଲା, ଏହା ପରେ ସେହି ସୂତାକୁ ଗଣ୍ଠିଲି କରି ବ୍ୟାଗ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ୟାକ୍ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାହାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବାରେ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନେ ସଫଳ ରହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟାଗ୍ ଗୁଡିକୁ ସୂତାର ଗଣ୍ଠିଲି ରହିଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାଗ୍ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଏଭଳି ପଠେଇ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେପରି ଏହା ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ନଜରକୁ ନଆସେ । ଏହି ମାମଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୂତା ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ହେରୋଇନ୍‌କୁ ବାହାର କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥାଏ । ଏନ୍‌ଡିପିଏସ୍ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୧୯୮୫ର ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଆଧାରରେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାଂଚ ଏବଂ ଜବତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ମାସରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ମାସ ଭିତରେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହେରୋଇନ୍‌, କୋକେନ୍‌, ହସିସ୍ ଏବଂ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଉଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମେଥାମଫେଟାମାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୟୁଡୋଇଫେଡ୍ରାଇନ୍ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାଦକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଜବତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୩୩୦୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍‌ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେରୋଇନ୍‌, ୩୨୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ କୋକେନ୍ ଏବଂ ୨୩୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ହସିସ୍ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମୁନ୍ଦ୍ରା ବନ୍ଦର, କାଣ୍ଡଲା ବନ୍ଦର, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ତୁଗଲକବାଦ, ଭାରତ- ମ୍ୟାଁମାର ସୀମା, ଭାରତ – ନେପାଳ ସୀମା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ମାଦକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଜବତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍ – ୧୯ ସମୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ବିମାନ ଯାତାୟତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲାଗିଥିବା କଟକଣା ଉଠି ଯିବା ପରେ ଜବତର ମାତ୍ରା ଅଧିକ ହୋଇ ଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଦୁଇ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇ ଅନେକ ମାଦକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଜବତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ କୋଲକାତା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଠାରେ ଉତର - ପୂର୍ବରେ ଭାରତରୁ ମ୍ୟାଁମାରକୁ ଚାଲାଣ ହେଉଥିବା ୧୬ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ହେରୋଇନ୍ ଜବତ କରାଯିବା ଉଲ୍ଳେଖନୀୟ ।
ବିମାନ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଡିଆର୍‌ଆଇର ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧୋକା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାୟ ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ଆପଣେଇବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ହେରୋଇନ୍‌କୁ ବହୁତ ପତଳା କରି ଲାମିନେଟ୍ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯାହା ଖାଲି ଆଖିକୁ ଦେଖା ଯାଏ ନାହିଁ । ହେରୋଇନ୍‌କୁ ଲୁଚେଇବା ପାଇଁ ସାମ୍ପୁ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରକାରର ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଯାଂଚ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରର ଗୁପ୍ତଚର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି, କାରଣ ଏହା ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରତି ବହୁତ ବିପଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।