वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने गुजरात के पिपावाव बंदरगाह पर हेरोइन से लदे 395 किलोग्राम धागे को जब्त किया
ड्रग तस्करी गिरोहों पर डीआरआई की कार्रवाई के कारण जनवरी से दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान 3,300 किलोग्राम से अधिक हेरोइन, 320 किलोग्राम कोकीन और 230 किलोग्राम हशीश की जब्ती हुई
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरआई और एटीएस गुजरात द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से जुटाई गई खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए गुजरात के पीपावाव बंदरगाह पर एटीएस गुजरात के अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में डीआरआई द्वारा एक कंटेनर की जांच की जा रही है। कुल 9,760 किलोग्राम वजन वाले उस कंटेनर में 'धागा' होने की बात कही गई थी। लेकिन 28.04.2022 को एक विस्तृत जांच के दौरान 100 बड़े बैग में से चार संदिग्ध बैग बरामद हुए जिनका कुल वजन 395 किलोग्राम था। क्षेत्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला द्वारा किए गए क्षेत्र परीक्षण इनमें धागे के साथ अफीम/ हेरोइन की मौजूदगी का पता चला।
पीपावाव बंदरगाह से बरामद हेरोइन में भिगोए गए धागे की गांठें
ऐसा लगता है कि ड्रग गिरोह ने इस अनूठे तरीके का इस्तेमाल किया। इसके तहत धागों को मादक मदार्थ- हेरोइन युक्त घोल में भिगोकर सुखा लिया जाता था। उसके बाद धागों का गांठ बनाकर बैग में पैक किया जाता था। फिर उसे सामान्य धागों की गांठों वाले अन्‍य बैगों के साथ भेज दिया जाता था ताकि अधिकारियों का ध्यान उस पर न जाए। इस गोरखधंधे के तहत हेरोइन मिश्रित धागों से बाद में हेरोइन को निकालने की आवश्यकता होती थी। इस मामले में डीआरआई द्वारा एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जांच एवं जब्ती की कार्यवाही जारी है।
वर्ष 2021 में डीआरआई द्वारा हेरोइन, कोकीन, हशीश एवं साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों और मेथामफेटामाइन एवं सूडोफेड्रिन जैसे ड्रग्‍स की पर्याप्त बरामदगी की जा चुकी है। जनवरी से दिसंबर 2021 के बीच 3,300 किलोग्राम से अधिक हेरोइन, 320 किलोग्राम कोकीन और 230 किलोग्राम हशीश को जब्त किया गया। साथ ही, इस दौरान 170 किलोग्राम सूडोफेड्रिन और 67 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन जब्त किया गया।
वाहन के ईंधन टैंक से बरामद मेथामफेटामाइन की गोलियां
जनवरी 2022 से लगातार किए जा रहे प्रयासों के उल्‍लेखनीय परिणाम मिले हैं। सितंबर 2021 में मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पर टेलकम की एक खेप से 3,000 किलोग्राम हेरोइन और कांदला बंदरगाह पर अप्रैल 2022 में जिप्सम की एक खेप से 205 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की रिकॉर्ड बरामदगी हुई। इसके अलावा फरवरी और मार्च 2022 में दो अन्‍य मामलों के तहत डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने नई दिल्ली के तुगलकाबाद कंटेनर डिपो पर कार्गो कंटेनरों से हेरोइन जब्त की। पहले मामले में सेंधा नमक बताए गए चार कंटेनरों से 34.7 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की गई और दूसरे मामले में अनार के रस की एक खेप से तलछट के रूप में 2.4 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की गई।
कांदला बंदरगाह पर जिप्सम की खेप से बरामद हेरोइन
गिरोहों ने भारत-म्यांमार सीमा से याबा एवं हेरोइन जैसे नशीले पदार्थों और भारत-नेपाल सीमा से हशीश को सड़क मार्च के जरिये भारतीय सीमा में भेजने का भी प्रयास किया है। डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने इन सीमाओं से ऐसी खेपों को भी जब्‍त किया है जिन्हें कभी-कभी वाहनों के अंदर छिपाकर रखा जाता है। ऐसे ही एक मामले के तहत फरवरी 2022 में डीआरआई ने एक लाख याबा (मेथामफेटामाइन) की गोलियां जब्त कीं और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में हेरोइन की कई बरामदगी को प्रभावित किया जिसे म्यांमार से भारत में तस्करी कर लाया गया था।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों में ढील दिए जाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा के सुचारु होने के साथ ही भारत आने वाले हवाई यात्रियों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले दो महीनों के दौरान डीआरआई ने सामान में छुपाकर और बॉडी कैरियर्स द्वारा निगली गई गोलियों के रूप में हेरोइन की जब्ती के कई मामले दर्ज किए हैं। ऐसे ही एक मामले में डीआरआई ने मार्च 2022 में कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचे तीन यात्रियों के बैग में छुपाए गए 16 किलो हेरोइन जब्त की थी।
हाल के दिनों में डीआरआई द्वारा प्रभावित विभिन्‍न मामलों में अहमदाबाद में 4.4 किलोग्राम, 5.9 किलोग्राम एवं 8.4 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की तीन अलग-अलग बरामदगी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा नई दिल्ली में तीन अलग-अलग मामलों के तहत 2.2 किलोग्राम, 1.7 किलोग्राम और 2.25 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की जब्ती, हैदराबाद में 3.2 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की जब्ती और चेन्नई में दो अलग-अलग मामलों के तहत 4 किलोग्राम एवं 7.9 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की जब्ती शामिल है।
पिछले दो महीनों के दौरान डीआरआई ने भारत आने वाले यात्रियों से शरीर में छिपाए गए कैप्सूल के रूप में 3.7 किलोग्राम कोकीन की जब्ती से जुड़े तीन मामले भी दर्ज किए हैं। इनके अलावा, डीआरआई द्वारा प्रदान किए गए खास इनपुट के आधार पर हवाईअड्डा सीमा शुल्क द्वारा कई मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिसमें 10.04.2022 को आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 17.90 किलोग्राम हेरोइन की जब्ती शामिल है। इसे केन्याई प्रशासन के एक सेवारत अधिकारी द्वारा किया जा रहा था।
हवाई अड्डे पर यात्रियों से बरामद हेरोइन
हवाई यात्रियों ने डीआरआई के अधिकारियों को चकमा देने के लिए विभिन्न तरीके और साधन अपनाने की कोशिश की है जिनमें हेरोइन को ऐसे बारीक टुकड़े कर सामान में मिलाना शमिल है जिन्‍हें नग्न आंखों से देखना मुश्किल है। हेरोइन को छुपाने के लिए शैंपू और खाद्य पदार्थों के उपयोग जैसे सरल तरीके भी देखे गए हैं। सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण मामले वे हैं जहां हवाई यात्रियों को शरीर के वाहक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है जो प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की गोलियों को भारत में तस्करी के लिए लेते हैं और जिन्हें न केवल ऐसे वाहक की सटीक पहचान करने के लिए उम्‍दा स्‍तर के खुफिया कार्य करने की आवश्यकता होती है बल्कि आंशिक रूप से शरीर के भीतर मौजूद मादक पदार्थ उनके जीवन के लिए खतरनाक भी हो सकता है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 395 kg of thread laced with heroin at Pipavav Port, Gujarat
DRI crackdown on drug smuggling syndicates results in seizure of more than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish between January and December 2021
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on intelligence jointly developed by DRI and ATS Gujarat, a container is being examined by DRI at Pipavav port, Gujarat in the presence of officers of ATS, Gujarat. The said container having gross weight of 9,760 kg was declared to contain ‘thread’. On a detailed examination on 28.04.2022, out of 100 jumbo bags, four suspicious bags having a total weight of 395 kg, containing threads showed the presence of opiate derivative/Heroin in the field testing done by the regional Forensic Science Laboratory.
Bales of thread soaked in Heroin, recovered at Pipavav Port.
It appeared that the drug syndicate used this unique modus operandi in which threads were soaked in a solution containing narcotic drug – heroin which were then dried, made into bales and packed in bags. These bags were shipped along with other bags having bales of normal threads so that it would go unnoticed by the authorities. The modus operandi in this case would have required the extraction of Heroin mixed in the threads. Examination and seizure proceedings by DRI under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 are continuing.
The year 2021 has witnessed substantial seizures of drugs like Heroin, Cocaine, Hashish and psychotropic substances and precursors like Methamphetamine and Pseudoephedrine by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish were seized between January and December 2021. In addition, 170 kg of Pseudoephedrine and 67 kg of Methamphetamine were seized during this period.
Methamphetamine tablets recovered from fuel tank of a vehicle
Since January 2022, sustained efforts have yielded substantial results. Apart from the record seizures of 3,000 kg Heroin from a consignment of Talc in September 2021 at Mundra Port and 205 kg of Heroin from a consignment of Gypsum in April 2022 at Kandla Port, officers of DRI in two cases, booked in quick succession in February and March, 2022, seized Heroin from cargo containers at the container depot at Tughlakabad, New Delhi. In the first case 34.7 kg Heroin was seized from four containers declared to contain Rock Salt and in the second case 2.4 kg Heroin was seized in the form of sediment from a consignment of Pomegranate juice.
Heroin recovered from Gypsum at Kandla Port.
Syndicates have also tried to push narcotics like Yaba and Heroin from the Indo-Myanmar border and Hashish from the Indo-Nepal border, into India through the land borders. DRI officers have also intercepted such consignments from these borders, sometimes ingeniously concealed inside vehicles. DRI in one instance in February, 2022 seized one Lakh Yaba (Methamphetamine) tablets and affected multiple seizures of Heroin in North-East India, smuggled into India from Myanmar.
With easing of restrictions and opening of International Air travel after the restrictions imposed due to the Covid-19 pandemic were lifted, the numbers of air passengers arriving into India have increased. In the last two months, DRI has booked multiple cases of seizure of Heroin concealed in baggage and in the form of pills swallowed by body carriers. In one such major case, DRI seized 16 kg of Heroin in March 2022 concealed in the baggage of three passengers, who had arrived at Kolkata airport.
Multiple cases including seizure of 4.4 kg, 5.9 kg and 8.4 kg of Heroin in three separate seizures at Ahmedabad, seizure of 2.2 kg, 1.7 kg and 2.25 kg Heroin in the form of ingested capsules in three different seizures at New Delhi, seizure of 3.2 kg Heroin at Hyderabad and seizure of 4 kg and 7.9 kg Heroin in two different cases at Chennai have been affected by the DRI in the recent past. In the last two months, DRI has also booked three cases involving seizure of 3.7 kg of Cocaine in the form of ingested capsules from passengers arriving into India. Apart from these, a number of cases have been booked by the Airport Customs based on specific inputs provided by the DRI including seizure of about 17.90 Kg Heroin at IGI Airport on 10.04.2022 which was being carried by a serving officer of the Kenyan administration.
Ingested Heroin recovered from the passengers at the Airport
Air passengers have increasingly tried different ways and means to deceive DRI officers, including laminating the Heroin finely into their baggage which are almost invisible to the naked eye. Ingenious concealment methods like use of shampoos and food items to conceal the Heroin have also been observed. The most challenging cases are the ones where Air passengers are used as the body carriers, who ingest laminated pills of contraband, to smuggle them into India which not only require high level of intelligence work to precisely identify such carriers, but partly due to the inherent risks to the life of the carrier.