وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے گجرات کی پیپاواو بندرگاہ پر 395 کلوگرام دھاگہ ضبط کیا جو ہیروئن پر لپٹا ہوا تھا
منشیات کے سمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹ پر ڈی آر آئی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں جنوری سے دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان 3,300 کلو گرام سے زیادہ ہیروئن، 3,300 کلو گرام کوکین اور 230 کلو گرام چرس پکڑی گئی
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل، 2022/ ڈی آر جی آئی اور اے ٹی ایس گجرات کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر انٹیلی جنس معلومات کی بنیاد پر کام کرتے ہوئے اے ٹی ایس 4، گجرات کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں گجرات کی پیپاواو بندرگاہ پر ڈی آر جی آئی کی طرف سے ایک کنٹینر کا معائنہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ کنٹینر کا کل وزن 9760 کلو گرام تھا، جس پر شک ہو گیا۔ 24 اپریل کو تلاشی کے دوران چار مشتبہ تھیلے ملے جن میں 365 کلو گرام افیون /ہیروئن موجود تھی۔ علاقائی فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹری نے اس کی جانچ کی اور اسے اس میں افیون ملی۔
پیپاواو بندرگاہ پربرآمد کی گئی ہیروئن ، جو دھاگے میں جذب کی گئی تھی
منشیات کی سمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹ نے ہیروئن میں بھیگے ہوئے مکسچر سے اون نکالنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے، جسے بعد میں ایک تھیلے میں پیک کر دیا گیا۔ ان تھیلوں کو دوسرے تھیلوں میں روئی کے دھاگوں کے ساتھ بھیجا گیا تھا، تاکہ وہ حکام کی نظر میں نہ آئیں۔ اس سلسلے میں جرم کے اس طریق کار میں اس بات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے کہ دھاگوں میں ملا کر رکھی گئی ہیروئن کو الگ کیا جائے۔ ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے این ڈی پی ایس قانون 1985 کی شقوں کے تحت جانچ اور ضبط کیے جانے کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
سال 2021 میں ہیروئن ، کوکین، چرس اور نفسیات پر اثر ڈالنے والے مادے جیسی خاطر خواہ نشیلی اشیاء برآمد کی گئی تھیں۔ جنوری سے دسمبر ، 2021 کے درمیان 3300 کلوگرام ہیروئن، 320 کلو گرام کوکین اور 230 کلو گرام چرس برآمد کی گئی تھیں۔
میتھم پیٹامائن گولیاں جو ایک گاڑی کی ایندھن کی ٹنکی سے برآمد کی گئیں
جنوری 2022 سے خاطر خواہ کوششوں کے خاطر خواہ نتائج برآمد ہوئے ۔ ستمبر 2021 میں مندرا بندرگاہ میں ایک کھیپ سے 3000 کلوگرام ہیروئن اور اپریل ، 2022 میں کاندلا بندرگاہ پر 205 کلو گرام ہیروئن برآمد کی گئی۔ فروری اور مارچ ، 2022 میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے دو کیس درج کیے۔ اور نئی دلی کے تغلق آباد میں کارگو کنٹینر سے ہیروئن برآمد کی گئی۔ پہلے کیس میں 34.7 کلوگرام ہیروئن ، چار کنٹینر سے برآمد ہوئیں اور دوسرے کیس میں 2.4 کلو گرام ہیروئن انار کے رس کی کھیپ سے برآمد ہوئی۔
کاندلا بندرگاہ پر برآمد کی گئی ہیروئن
جرائم پیشہ افراد نے بھارت – میانما سرحد سے یابا اور ہیروئن جیسی منشیات اور بھارت – نیپال سرحد سے چرس بھارت میں داخل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ ڈی آر آئی افسران نے ان سرحدوں سے اس طرح کی بہت سی کھیپیں ضبط کیے جو گاڑیوں کے اندر چھپا کر رکھی گھی تھی۔ پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ڈی آر آئی نے تین مقدمات درج کیے ہیں ۔ ان مقدمات کا تعلق 3.7 کلو گرام کوکین سے ہے جو کیپسول کی شکل میں بھارت لائی جا رہی تھی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایئرپورٹ کسٹمز نے کئی کیسز درج کیے ہیں جو ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خفیہ معلومات پر مبنی ہیں۔ ان میں تقریباً 17.90 کلو گرام ہیروئن 10.4.2022 کو آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے سے پکڑی گئی جسے کینیا انتظامیہ کا ایک افسر لا رہا تھا۔
ہوائی اڈے پر مسافروں سے برآمد کیے گئے ہیروئن سے بھرے ہوئے کیپسول
ایسے ہوائی مسافر وں کی تعداد بڑھتی جا رہی ہے جو مختلف طریقوں سے ڈی آر آئی کے افسران کو دھوکہ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ ان طریقوں میں ہیروئن کو سامان میں لیمینیٹ کر کے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ جو آنکھوں سے نظر نہیں آتیں۔

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 395 kg of thread laced with heroin at Pipavav Port, Gujarat
DRI crackdown on drug smuggling syndicates results in seizure of more than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish between January and December 2021
29 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on intelligence jointly developed by DRI and ATS Gujarat, a container is being examined by DRI at Pipavav port, Gujarat in the presence of officers of ATS, Gujarat. The said container having gross weight of 9,760 kg was declared to contain ‘thread’. On a detailed examination on 28.04.2022, out of 100 jumbo bags, four suspicious bags having a total weight of 395 kg, containing threads showed the presence of opiate derivative/Heroin in the field testing done by the regional Forensic Science Laboratory.
Bales of thread soaked in Heroin, recovered at Pipavav Port.
It appeared that the drug syndicate used this unique modus operandi in which threads were soaked in a solution containing narcotic drug – heroin which were then dried, made into bales and packed in bags. These bags were shipped along with other bags having bales of normal threads so that it would go unnoticed by the authorities. The modus operandi in this case would have required the extraction of Heroin mixed in the threads. Examination and seizure proceedings by DRI under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 are continuing.
The year 2021 has witnessed substantial seizures of drugs like Heroin, Cocaine, Hashish and psychotropic substances and precursors like Methamphetamine and Pseudoephedrine by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin, 320 kg of Cocaine and 230 kg of Hashish were seized between January and December 2021. In addition, 170 kg of Pseudoephedrine and 67 kg of Methamphetamine were seized during this period.
Methamphetamine tablets recovered from fuel tank of a vehicle
Since January 2022, sustained efforts have yielded substantial results. Apart from the record seizures of 3,000 kg Heroin from a consignment of Talc in September 2021 at Mundra Port and 205 kg of Heroin from a consignment of Gypsum in April 2022 at Kandla Port, officers of DRI in two cases, booked in quick succession in February and March, 2022, seized Heroin from cargo containers at the container depot at Tughlakabad, New Delhi. In the first case 34.7 kg Heroin was seized from four containers declared to contain Rock Salt and in the second case 2.4 kg Heroin was seized in the form of sediment from a consignment of Pomegranate juice.
Heroin recovered from Gypsum at Kandla Port.
Syndicates have also tried to push narcotics like Yaba and Heroin from the Indo-Myanmar border and Hashish from the Indo-Nepal border, into India through the land borders. DRI officers have also intercepted such consignments from these borders, sometimes ingeniously concealed inside vehicles. DRI in one instance in February, 2022 seized one Lakh Yaba (Methamphetamine) tablets and affected multiple seizures of Heroin in North-East India, smuggled into India from Myanmar.
With easing of restrictions and opening of International Air travel after the restrictions imposed due to the Covid-19 pandemic were lifted, the numbers of air passengers arriving into India have increased. In the last two months, DRI has booked multiple cases of seizure of Heroin concealed in baggage and in the form of pills swallowed by body carriers. In one such major case, DRI seized 16 kg of Heroin in March 2022 concealed in the baggage of three passengers, who had arrived at Kolkata airport.
Multiple cases including seizure of 4.4 kg, 5.9 kg and 8.4 kg of Heroin in three separate seizures at Ahmedabad, seizure of 2.2 kg, 1.7 kg and 2.25 kg Heroin in the form of ingested capsules in three different seizures at New Delhi, seizure of 3.2 kg Heroin at Hyderabad and seizure of 4 kg and 7.9 kg Heroin in two different cases at Chennai have been affected by the DRI in the recent past. In the last two months, DRI has also booked three cases involving seizure of 3.7 kg of Cocaine in the form of ingested capsules from passengers arriving into India. Apart from these, a number of cases have been booked by the Airport Customs based on specific inputs provided by the DRI including seizure of about 17.90 Kg Heroin at IGI Airport on 10.04.2022 which was being carried by a serving officer of the Kenyan administration.
Ingested Heroin recovered from the passengers at the Airport
Air passengers have increasingly tried different ways and means to deceive DRI officers, including laminating the Heroin finely into their baggage which are almost invisible to the naked eye. Ingenious concealment methods like use of shampoos and food items to conceal the Heroin have also been observed. The most challenging cases are the ones where Air passengers are used as the body carriers, who ingest laminated pills of contraband, to smuggle them into India which not only require high level of intelligence work to precisely identify such carriers, but partly due to the inherent risks to the life of the carrier.