Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI undertakes cleanliness drive in its Headquarters and all offices across the country
During the drive, more than 6000 files weeded out
27 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) carried out a cleanliness drive at its Headquarters situated here in New Delhi along with various other offices located in other States/UTs 25th and 26th of April, 2022. During the drive more than 6000 files have been weeded out by the FCI across all offices.
During the two-days drive, the staff took up cleaning in Library, basement, compound premises including park area as well as outside the main gate. Cleaning of auditorium, QC Lab and Gymnasium at Hqrs was also done. Similar exercise was undertaken by field offices of FCI in various parts of the country.
Making efforts towards paperless office culture, FCI Hqrs. has started digitization of all files through scanning. Till date files of 09 (nine) Divisions covering over 20 Lakh pages have been completed and made available digitally. Subsequent integration with E-office will ensure cleaner offices, reduction in paper consumption apart from improving the upkeep of the office premises.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے اپنے ہیڈکوارٹرز اور ملک بھر کے اپنے تمام دفاتر میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا
مہم کے دوران 6000 سے زیادہ فائلیں ختم کردی گئیں
27 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے 25 اور 26 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹرس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں واقع اپنے دیگر دفاتر میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہم کے دوران ایف سی آئی کے ذریعہ تمام دفاتر میں 6000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔
دو روزہ صفائی مہم کے دوران عملے نے لائبریری، تہہ خانے، کمپاؤنڈ کے احاطے سمیت پارک ایریا کے ساتھ ساتھ مین گیٹ کے باہر صفائی کا کام کیا۔ ہیڈکوارٹر میں آڈیٹوریم، کیو سی لیب اور جمنازیم کی صفائی بھی کی گئی۔ اسی طرح کی مشق ایف سی آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کی۔
کاغذ سے مبرا کلچر کے لئے کوششیں کرتے ہوئے ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹرس نے اسکیننگ کے ذریعے تمام فائلوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔ اب تک 20 لاکھ صفحات پر محیط نو ڈویژنوں کی فائلیں مکمل کر کے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کرادی گئی ہیں۔ بعد میں ای-آفس کے ساتھ انضمام، دفتر کے احاطے کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ صاف ستھرے دفاتر، کاغذ کی کھپت میں کمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔