Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI undertakes cleanliness drive in its Headquarters and all offices across the country
During the drive, more than 6000 files weeded out
27 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) carried out a cleanliness drive at its Headquarters situated here in New Delhi along with various other offices located in other States/UTs 25th and 26th of April, 2022. During the drive more than 6000 files have been weeded out by the FCI across all offices.
During the two-days drive, the staff took up cleaning in Library, basement, compound premises including park area as well as outside the main gate. Cleaning of auditorium, QC Lab and Gymnasium at Hqrs was also done. Similar exercise was undertaken by field offices of FCI in various parts of the country.
Making efforts towards paperless office culture, FCI Hqrs. has started digitization of all files through scanning. Till date files of 09 (nine) Divisions covering over 20 Lakh pages have been completed and made available digitally. Subsequent integration with E-office will ensure cleaner offices, reduction in paper consumption apart from improving the upkeep of the office premises.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अपने मुख्यालय और देश भर के अपने सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया
इस अभियान के दौरान दौरान 6000 से अधिक फाइलों की छंटाई की गई
27 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 25 और 26 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय के साथ-साथ अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित विभिन्न कार्यालयों में एक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान के दौरान 6000 से अधिक फाइलों छंटाई की गई।
दो दिवसीय अभियान के दौरान कर्मचारियों ने पुस्तकालय, बेसमेंट, पार्क सहित परिसर के साथ-साथ मुख्य द्वार के बाहर सफाई का कार्य किया। इसके साथ ही मुख्यालय में सभागार, क्यूसी लैब और व्यायामशाला की भी सफाई की गई। इसी तरह का सफाई अभियान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा किया गया।
कागज रहित कार्यालय संस्कृति की दिशा में प्रयास करते हुए, एफसीआई मुख्यालय ने स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से सभी फाइलों का डिजिटलीकरण शुरू कर दिया है। अब तक 09 (नौ) विभागों की 20 लाख से अधिक पृष्ठों की फाइलें पूरी की स्कैनिंग पूरी की जा चुकी हैं और डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। ई-ऑफिस के जरिये एफसीआई कार्यालय परिसर के रखरखाव में सुधार के साथ साफ-सुथरे ऑफिस का लक्ष्य, कागज की खपत में कमी सुनिश्चित होगी।