Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Good Governance Webinar Series 2022-2023
27 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is organizing the National Good Governance Webinar Series over the year from April, 2022 to March, 2023.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space will be Inaugurating the National Good Governance Webinar Series on 28th April, 2022.
The mandate to hold virtual conferences/Webinars with District Collectors and other Officers over the next 12 months on a specific theme / Sector, in which past award winners since the inception of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under that sector be invited to present their experiences given to DARPG, is being taken forward by conducting 13 National Good Governance Webinars over the year.
One Webinar on an identified sector/theme will be held every month. The 13 webinars would be on different themes under the good governance initiatives that have been felicitated the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration in the past years since its inception in 2006. The themes selected for the National Webinars are proposed to cover multiple sectors like health, education, environment, disaster management, priority programmes, Jal/water management etc. The awarded States/Districts will present their exemplary work in these National Webinars, the purpose being to highlight the best practices and award-winning initiatives for replication by other States/Districts.
The first webinar in the series is commencing on 28th April, 2022 on the theme ‘Improving Service Delivery’ under which two awarded initiatives will be presented. “SAKALA” the initiative conferred with PM’s Award in the year 2012-13 to the Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms, Government of Karnataka and the initiative e-Seva conferred with PM’s Award in the year 2006-2007 to the Government of Andhra Pradesh will be presenting under the theme of “Improving Service Delivery”.
Sakala, made possible through the Karnataka Guarantee of Services to Citizens Act 2011 (amended in 2014), has been an example of success in time-bound service delivery to citizens. e-Seva is a good governance initiative that incorporates the vision of National e-Gov plan “Public Services Closer to Home” and its objective is to provide smart, citizen centric, ethical, efficient and effective governance facilitated by technology.
The State AR and IT Secretaries, State ATI’s, District Collectors and State/District Information Officers will join the event virtually. The webinar is expected to witness about 300 participants.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی کی قومی ویبینار سیریز 2023-2022
27 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اپریل، 2022/انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ جو عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے ماتحت ہے اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 تک سال بھر کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی کی قومی ویبینار سیریز کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ28 اپریل ، 2022 کو اچھی حکمرانی کی قومی ویبینار سیریز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔اگلے 12 مہینے میں ضلع کلکٹروں اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ ورچوئل کانفرنسیں اور ویبینار کرانے کا حکم ، جن میں سرکاری انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے لیے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز شروع کیے جانے سے اب تک پچھلے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مدعو کیا جائے گا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے تجربات بیان کریں اس پروگرام کے تحت پورے سال میں اچھی حکمرانی کے 13 قومی ویبینارس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ایک ویبینار کسی ایک نامزد شعبے یا موضوع کے تحت ہر مہینے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ مختلف موضوعات کے تحت 13 ویبینارس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ انعقاد اچھی حکمرانی کے اقدامات کے تحت کیا جائے گا جس کی طرف سے 2006 میں اپنی شروعات سے اب تک سرکاری انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے لیے وزیراعظم کا ایوارڈ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ قومی ویبینارس کے لیے منتخبہ موضوعات کی تجویز میں مختلف شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جیسے صحت ، تعلیم، ماحول ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنا ، ترجیحی پروگرام ، پانی کا بندوبست وغیرہ ۔
سیریز میں پہلا ویبینار 28 اپریل ، 2022 کو منعقد ہوگا جس کا موضوع ہے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا جس کے تحت دو انعام یافتہ اقدامات پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔ ’’سکالا‘‘ یہ ایک قدم ہے جسے 2013-2012 میں وزیراعظم کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ ایوارڈ کرناٹک سرکار کے عملے اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے محکمے کو دیا گیا تھا۔ دوسرا قدم ہے ’’ای- سیوا‘‘ یہ ایوارڈ 2007-2006 میں آندھرا پردیش سرکار کو دیا گیا تھا۔
ریاست کے اے آر اور آئی ٹی سکریٹریز ، ریاست کے اے ٹی آئی ، ضلع کلکٹرز اور ریاست / ضلعے کے انفارمیشن افسران اس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کریں گے۔ امید ہے کہ اس ویبینار میں 300 شرکاء ہوں گے ۔