Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Good Governance Webinar Series 2022-2023
27 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is organizing the National Good Governance Webinar Series over the year from April, 2022 to March, 2023.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space will be Inaugurating the National Good Governance Webinar Series on 28th April, 2022.
The mandate to hold virtual conferences/Webinars with District Collectors and other Officers over the next 12 months on a specific theme / Sector, in which past award winners since the inception of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under that sector be invited to present their experiences given to DARPG, is being taken forward by conducting 13 National Good Governance Webinars over the year.
One Webinar on an identified sector/theme will be held every month. The 13 webinars would be on different themes under the good governance initiatives that have been felicitated the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration in the past years since its inception in 2006. The themes selected for the National Webinars are proposed to cover multiple sectors like health, education, environment, disaster management, priority programmes, Jal/water management etc. The awarded States/Districts will present their exemplary work in these National Webinars, the purpose being to highlight the best practices and award-winning initiatives for replication by other States/Districts.
The first webinar in the series is commencing on 28th April, 2022 on the theme ‘Improving Service Delivery’ under which two awarded initiatives will be presented. “SAKALA” the initiative conferred with PM’s Award in the year 2012-13 to the Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms, Government of Karnataka and the initiative e-Seva conferred with PM’s Award in the year 2006-2007 to the Government of Andhra Pradesh will be presenting under the theme of “Improving Service Delivery”.
Sakala, made possible through the Karnataka Guarantee of Services to Citizens Act 2011 (amended in 2014), has been an example of success in time-bound service delivery to citizens. e-Seva is a good governance initiative that incorporates the vision of National e-Gov plan “Public Services Closer to Home” and its objective is to provide smart, citizen centric, ethical, efficient and effective governance facilitated by technology.
The State AR and IT Secretaries, State ATI’s, District Collectors and State/District Information Officers will join the event virtually. The webinar is expected to witness about 300 participants.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ 2022-2023
27 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ), ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ -ਵਿਸ਼ੇ/ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿੰਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ 13 ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੂਪ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। “ਸਕਲ” ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2012-13 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2006-2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ “ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ” ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ “ਇੰਪੁਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ” ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਕਲ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2011 (2014 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ)ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ, ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗੌਵ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ , ਨੈਤਿਕ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਾਜ ਏਟੀਆਈ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।