Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER to organise North East Festival as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
The Seven-day Festival (from 28th April to 04th May, 2022) aims to showcase the achievements of North Eastern Region with the Spirit of “Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi”
A wide range of activities and events have been slotted across all the eight States in a Jan Bhagidari mode
President of India will attend the Valedictory function at Guwahati on 4th May, 2022
26 APR 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of DoNER, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, is organizing North East Festival across all the eight North Eastern States from 28th April, 2022 to 4th May, 2022. As India is celebrating its 75 years of its Independence, its glorious history, people, culture and achievements during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry intends to highlight the beauty of the North Eastern Region and its achievements in various fields through this festival.
The seven day festival, which is being celebrated at the Regional and State level, aims to showcase the achievements of North Eastern Region with the Spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi".
During the last eight years, the North Eastern Region has made impressive leads in connectivity. Whereas only Guwahati was linked by Railways prior 2014, today two more capitals have been linked subsequently and the work on connecting the rest of capital cities is underway. Similarly, work is underway to connect the State capitals of Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland through Four Lanes and alternate two lane highways to Sikkim. The connectivity in interior areas is being given a fillip through the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna. As on date, there are 15 operational airports in the North East and work on 24 projects for upgradation and modernization and creation of new airports is underway. In a similar way, projects are underway in telecom, power, international connectivity and Science and Technology.
Under the spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi, various programmes have been slotted across all the eight States. These programmes cover all the areas which are critical to the development of the North East including infrastructure, investment potential, energy needs and role of women in development of North East.
The Festival will also celebrate sportspersons of the North Eastern Region through full one week sports event which will be culminating on 3rd May, 2022 at Imphal. Further, the States will also be celebrating the whole week with a wide range of activities and events in a Jan Bhagidari mode.
President of India has consented to be present at the Valedictory function at Guwahati on 4th May, 2022.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में उत्तर-पूर्वी महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा
सात दिवसीय महोत्सव (28 अप्रैल से 04 मई, 2022 तक) का उद्देश्य "हम किसी से काम नहीं" की भावना के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना है
जनभागीदारी तरीके से सभी आठ राज्यों में गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तैयार की गई है
राष्ट्रपति 4 मई, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
26 APR 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से 4 मई, 2022 तक सभी आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। जैसा कि भारत आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास, लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का जश्न मना रहा है, मंत्रालय इस त्योहार के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की सुंदरता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसकी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना चाहता है।
सात दिवसीय यह उत्सव, जिसे क्षेत्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मनाया जा रहा है का उद्देश्य "हम किसी से काम नहीं" की भावना के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना है।
पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र ने कनेक्टिविटी में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रगति की है, जबकि 2014 से पहले केवल गुवाहाटी ही रेलवे से जुड़ा था, आज दो और राजधानी रेलवे नेटवर्क से जुड़ गए हैं। बाकी राजधानी शहरों को भी जोड़ने का काम चल रहा है। इसी तरह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड की राज्यों की राजधानियों को फोर लेन और वैकल्पिक दो लेन राजमार्गों के माध्यम से सिक्किम से जोड़ने का काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना के माध्यम से रूरल एरिया में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। आज की तारीख में, उत्तर पूर्व में 15 हवाईअड्डे परिचालन में हैं। साथ ही उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण और नए हवाई अड्डों के निर्माण के लिए 24 परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। इसी तरह, दूरसंचार, बिजली, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संपर्क और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
"हम किसी से काम नहीं" की भावना के तहत, सभी आठ राज्यों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। ये कार्यक्रम उन सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हैं जो उत्तर-पूर्वी के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचा, निवेश क्षमता, ऊर्जा की जरूरतें और उत्तर-पूर्वी के विकास में महिलाओं की भूमिका शामिल है।
यह महोत्सव पूरे एक सप्ताह खेल आयोजन के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों का भी जश्न मनाएगा, जिसका समापन 3 मई, 2022 को इंफाल में होगा। इसके अलावा, राज्य पूरे सप्ताह को जनभागीदारी विधि से गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने 4 मई, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में समापन समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे।