Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Frequent exposure in events like Khelo India University Games is important for upcoming basketball players: Indian men's basketball head coach Veselin Matic
The Serbian has been a regular attendee of the basketball matches in Kanteerava Stadium
26 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Telengana based tennis player Shrivalli Rashmikaa has been making waves in the Junior Tennis circuit in India for several years. The 20-year-old already has two AITA Junior National Championships to her name, and holds the distinction of winning an invitational event staged by Roland-Garros in India in 2018, wherein winners of the competition got an opportunity to compete in Paris for a wildcard entry into the Junior Roland-Garros main draw. Rashmikaa has also been a semifinalist at an ITF Grade 3 event and is only focused on going from strength to strength in her fledgling tennis career.
Since the basketball matches at the Khelo India University Games 2021 began on 23rd April at the Kanteerava Stadium, one man has been a regular feature in the spectator gallery: Veselin Matic, the Indian men's basketball team head coach. The Serbian who has been with the national team for over three years has not missed a single game. "I've been here for the past three-four days and I have watched some interesting matches. No doubt, there is a lot of talent in India and some of these players are quite good," Veselin Matic said.
With some of the basketball matches being fought till the last wire, Matic said the level of competition is quite intense. "It is very important for players especially in the U-26 category to get good matches. Competitions like the Khelo India University Games will definitely contribute to the basketball eco system especially at the school and college where basketball is a popular sport," he added.
Veselin spoke on the sidelines of Jain University's loss to Kurukshetra University 67-73 in men's group A. In other matches on Tuesday, Panjab University beat Jamia Millia University 90-72 in group B men, and in women's group A, University of Madras beat Mahatma Gandhi University 67-56 while Guru Nanak University defeated University of Mumbai 85-56. In group B, Kurukshetra University beat hosts Jain University 50-45.
Having watched the players closely these past few days, Matic said, "I know most of these players. They are either in India camp or I have seen them play before. But there are a few fresh faces in this tournament who have shown potential. This is why a competition like this is important so they gain confidence and also get an opportunity to play against top players of the country," he added.
The Semi-finals and final of men and women's basketball are scheduled to be held on Wednesday at the Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
आगामी बास्केटबॉल खिलाड़ियों के लिए खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स जैसे आयोजनों में निरंतर शामिल होना प्रदर्शन महत्वपूर्ण है: भारतीय पुरुष बास्केटबॉल के मुख्य कोच वेसेलिन मैटिक
कांतीरवा स्टेडियम में हुए बास्केटबॉल मैचों में सर्बियन ने नियमित रूप से भाग लिया है
26 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की टेनिस खिलाड़ी श्रीवल्ली रश्मिका कई वर्षों से भारत में जूनियर टेनिस प्रतिस्पर्धा में अपना वर्चस्व बना रही हैं। 20 वर्षीय रश्मिका के नाम पर पहले से ही दो एआईटीए जूनियर नेशनल चैंपियनशिप हैं, और 2018 में उन्हें भारत में रोलैंड-गैरोस द्वारा आयोजित एक आमंत्रण कार्यक्रम जीतने का गौरव प्राप्त है, जिसमें प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को वाइल्डकार्ड प्रविष्टि के माध्यम से पेरिस में जूनियर रोलैंड-गैरोस मुख्य ड्रॉ में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अवसर मिला। रश्मिका आईटीएफ ग्रेड 3 इवेंट में सेमीफाइनलिस्ट भी रही हैं और उनका लक्ष्य केवल अपने शानदार टेनिस करियर में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ने पर है।
23 अप्रैल को कांतीरवा स्टेडियम में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में बास्केटबॉल मैच शुरू होने के बाद से, एक खिलाड़ी की दर्शक दीर्घा में नियमित विशेष तौर पर उपस्थिति रही है और वह भारतीय पुरुष बास्केटबॉल टीम के मुख्य कोच वेसलिन मैटिक हैं। तीन वर्ष से अधिक के समय से राष्ट्रीय टीम के साथ रहने वाले सर्बियन ने एक भी मैच को छोड़ा नहीं है। वेसलिन मैटिक ने कहा कि वह यहां पिछले तीन-चार दिनों से हैं और उन्होंने कुछ शानदार मैच देखे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें कोई शक नहीं कि भारत में काफी प्रतिभा है और इनमें से कुछ खिलाड़ी काफी अच्छे हैं।
बास्केटबॉल के कुछ मैचों में आखिरी क्षण तक मुकाबला रहने पर, मैटिक ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर काफी उच्च है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषकर अंडर-26 वर्ग के खिलाड़ियों के लिए अच्छे मैचों में भागीदारी बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं निश्चित रूप से बास्केटबॉल के लिए एक बेहतर परिवेश बनाने में योगदान देंगी, विशेषतौर पर स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में जहां बास्केटबॉल एक लोकप्रिय खेल है।
वेसलिन ने यह विचार पुरुषों के ग्रुप ए मुकाबले में हुए एक मैच के मौके पर व्यक्त किए इस मैच में कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय से जैन विश्वविद्यालय को 67-73 से हार का सामना करना पड़ा। मंगलवार को हुए अन्य मैचों में, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय ने जामिया मिलिया विश्वविद्यालय को पुरुषों के ग्रुप बी में 90-72 से हराया, और महिला समूह ए में, मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय ने महात्मा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय को 67-56 से हराया जबकि गुरु नानक विश्वविद्यालय ने मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय को 85-56 से हराया। ग्रुप बी में कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय ने मेजबान जैन विश्वविद्यालय को 50-45 से हराया।
पिछले कुछ दिनों में खिलाड़ियों को करीब से देखने के बाद, मैटिक ने कहा कि वह इनमें से ज्यादातर खिलाड़ियों को जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे या तो इंडिया कैंप में हैं या उन्हें पहले खेलते देखा है लेकिन इस टूर्नामेंट में कुछ नए चेहरे हैं जिन्होंने अपनी विशेष क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए इस तरह की प्रतियोगिता महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि उनमें आत्मविश्वास आए और उन्हें देश के शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों के खिलाफ खेलने का मौका भी मिले।
पुरुष और महिला बास्केटबॉल का सेमीफाइनल और फाइनल मुकाबला बुधवार को कांतीरवा इंडोर स्टेडियम में खेला जाएगा।