Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Frequent exposure in events like Khelo India University Games is important for upcoming basketball players: Indian men's basketball head coach Veselin Matic
The Serbian has been a regular attendee of the basketball matches in Kanteerava Stadium
26 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Telengana based tennis player Shrivalli Rashmikaa has been making waves in the Junior Tennis circuit in India for several years. The 20-year-old already has two AITA Junior National Championships to her name, and holds the distinction of winning an invitational event staged by Roland-Garros in India in 2018, wherein winners of the competition got an opportunity to compete in Paris for a wildcard entry into the Junior Roland-Garros main draw. Rashmikaa has also been a semifinalist at an ITF Grade 3 event and is only focused on going from strength to strength in her fledgling tennis career.
Since the basketball matches at the Khelo India University Games 2021 began on 23rd April at the Kanteerava Stadium, one man has been a regular feature in the spectator gallery: Veselin Matic, the Indian men's basketball team head coach. The Serbian who has been with the national team for over three years has not missed a single game. "I've been here for the past three-four days and I have watched some interesting matches. No doubt, there is a lot of talent in India and some of these players are quite good," Veselin Matic said.
With some of the basketball matches being fought till the last wire, Matic said the level of competition is quite intense. "It is very important for players especially in the U-26 category to get good matches. Competitions like the Khelo India University Games will definitely contribute to the basketball eco system especially at the school and college where basketball is a popular sport," he added.
Veselin spoke on the sidelines of Jain University's loss to Kurukshetra University 67-73 in men's group A. In other matches on Tuesday, Panjab University beat Jamia Millia University 90-72 in group B men, and in women's group A, University of Madras beat Mahatma Gandhi University 67-56 while Guru Nanak University defeated University of Mumbai 85-56. In group B, Kurukshetra University beat hosts Jain University 50-45.
Having watched the players closely these past few days, Matic said, "I know most of these players. They are either in India camp or I have seen them play before. But there are a few fresh faces in this tournament who have shown potential. This is why a competition like this is important so they gain confidence and also get an opportunity to play against top players of the country," he added.
The Semi-finals and final of men and women's basketball are scheduled to be held on Wednesday at the Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز جیسے ایونٹس میں بار بار ایکسپوزر آنے والے باسکٹ بال کھلاڑیوں کے لیے اہم ہے: بھارتی مردوں کے باسکٹ بال کے ہیڈ کوچ ویسلین میٹک
سربیائی کوچ کانتیراوا اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والے باسکٹ بال میچوں میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کررہے ہیں
26 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹینس کھلاڑی شریولی رشمیکا کئی سالوں سے ہندوستان کے جونیئر ٹینس سرکٹ میں شاندار کارکردگی کے ساتھ اپنا نقش چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ 20 سالہ نوجوان خاتون کھلاڑی کے نام پہلے ہی دو اے آئی ٹی اے جونیئر نیشنل چیمپئن شپ ہیں اور 2018 میں انہیں ہندوستان میں رونالڈ-گروس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک مدعو ایونٹ جیتنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے، جس میں مقابلہ جیتنے والوں کو جونیئر رولینڈ گیروس مین ڈرا میں وائلڈ کارڈ انٹری کے ذریعے پیرس میں مقابلہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ رشمیکا آئی ٹی ایف گریڈ 3 ایونٹ میں سیمی فائنلسٹ بھی رہ چکی ہیں اور وہ صرف اپنے نئے ٹینس کیریئر میں مضبوطی سے بلندی کی طرف جارہی ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے باسکٹ بال میچز 23 اپریل کو کانتیراوا اسٹیڈیم میں شروع ہونے کے بعد سے تماشائیوں کی گیلری میں ایک آدمی، ہندوستانی مردوں کی باسکٹ بال ٹیم کے ہیڈ کوچ ویسلن میٹک باقاعدگی سے شریک رہتے ہیں۔ تین سال سے زائد عرصے سے قومی ٹیم کے ساتھ رہنے والے سربیائی کوچ نے ایک بھی میچ نہیں چھوڑا ہے۔ ویسلین میٹک نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں گزشتہ تین چار دنوں سے یہاں ہوں اور میں نے کچھ دلچسپ میچز دیکھے ہیں۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ہندوستان میں بہت زیادہ ٹیلنٹ ہے اور ان میں سے کچھ کھلاڑی کافی اچھے ہیں۔’’
میٹک نے کہا کہ باسکٹ بال کے کچھ میچز آخری لمحے تک لڑے جانے کے ساتھ مقابلے کی سطح کافی پرزور ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘خاص طور پر
26 برس سے کم عمر زمرے کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے اچھے میچز کھیلنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز جیسے مقابلے یقیناً باسکٹ بال کے ایکو سسٹم میں حصہ ڈالیں گے خاص طور پر اسکول اور کالج میں جہاں باسکٹ بال ایک مقبول کھیل ہے۔’’
ویسلین نے مردوں کے گروپ اے میں جین یونیورسٹی کی کروکشیترا یونیورسٹی سے 67-73سے ہارنے کے موقع پر بات کی۔ دوسرے میچوں میں منگل کو پنجاب یونیورسٹی نے گروپ بی مردوں میں جامعہ ملیہ یونیورسٹی کو 72-90 سے شکست دی اور خواتین کے گروپ اے میں یونیورسٹی آف مدراس نے مہاتما گاندھی یونیورسٹی کو 56-67 سے شکست دی۔ جبکہ گرو نانک یونیورسٹی نے ممبئی یونیورسٹی کو 56-85 سے شکست دی۔ گروپ بی میں کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی نے میزبان جین یونیورسٹی کو 45-50 سے شکست دی۔
پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے کھلاڑیوں کو قریب سے دیکھنے کے بعد میٹک نے کہا،‘‘میں ان میں سے زیادہ تر کھلاڑیوں کو جانتا ہوں۔ وہ یا تو ہندوستانی کیمپ میں ہیں یا میں نے انہیں پہلے کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ لیکن اس ٹورنامنٹ میں کچھ نئے چہرے ہیں جنہوں نے صلاحیت دکھائی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس طرح کا مقابلہ اہم ہے تاکہ وہ اعتماد حاصل کریں اور انہیں ملک کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کے خلاف کھیلنے کا موقع ملے۔’’
مردوں اور خواتین کے باسکٹ بال کے سیمی فائنل اور فائنل بدھ کو کانتیراوا انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والے ہیں۔